BOYS BASKETBALL

Orono 54, John Bapst 44

At Orono

John Bapst (0-1): John Pangburn 0-1-1, Michael Shepherd 1-0-2, Nick Chaffee 0-1-1, Cayman Zephir 7-1-19, Jordan Kimball 1-0-3, Levi Peterson 1-0-2, Luke Norman 1-0-2, Andy Czapiga 2-0-4, Corey Butler 0-0-0, Mark Gaetani 3-0-6, Jaedan Sockbeson 1-0-2, Patrick Raymond 1-0-2

Orono (1-2): Pierce Walston 7-2-16, Zack Dill 0-0-0, Hunter Hews 0-0-0, Andrew Melanson 0-0-0, Ellis Spaulding 1-0-2, Jason DeSisto 8-1-17, Javier Santiago 1-0-2, Ben Francis 1-0-3, Jordan Cota 2-0-6, Caden Gray 0-0-0, Lucas Allen 3-0-6, Nasuh Algul 0-2-2

John Bapst 2-11-27-44

Orono 22-44-50-54

3-pt. goals: Zephir 4, Kimball; Cota 2, Francis

JV: Orono 37-27

Easton 55, Katahdin 46

At Easton

Katahdin (1-2): Grady Richie 8-0-22, Kyle McNally 2-3-7, Justin Hulbert 3-0-6, Bradley Hotham 2-1-5, Kaden McNally 2-0-4, Wesley Richardson 1-0-2, Jeffery Martin

Easton (2-2): Cam Michaud 8-6-22, Austin Carver 6-0-14, Kyle Flewelling 4-3-11, Kody Carter 2-1-5, Mitchell Flewelling 1-1-3, Owen Nicholson, Owen Sweeney, Evan Carver, Holden Stoutamyer

Katahdin 9-25-34-46

Easton 13-20-35-55

3-pt. goals: Ritchie 6; A. Carver 2

SWIMMING

Virtual meet

Mount Desert Island girls 106, Cony 76

200 Medley Relay: 1, Cony ‘A’ (Addie Burnham, Lunden Dinkel, Tessa Jorgensen, Emma Thomas), 2:00.67. 2, MDI ‘C’ (Lily Beckwith, Sage Dentremont, Adria Horton, Callan Eason), 2:12.37. 3, MDI ‘B’ (Nina Rozeff, Olivia Underwood, Maria Saltysiak, Gaia Daul), 2:13.72.

200 Freestyle: 1, Amanda Jorgensen, Cony, 2:10.16. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 2:14.44. 3, Gracie Parker, MDI, 2:18.77. 4, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 2:21.97. 5, Emma Crosby, Cony, 2:23.16.

200 IM: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 2:28.37. 2, Addie Burnham, Cony, 2:29.92. 3, Emma Thomas, Cony, 2:29.97. 4, Sage Dentremont, MDI, 2:59.48. 5, Sarah Weaver, MDI, 3:02.09.

50 Freestyle: 1, Tessa Jorgensen, Cony, 26.80. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 27.36. 3, Grace Roderigue, Cony, 30.51. 4, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 30.74. 5, Samara Gilhooley, MDI, 31.29. 6, Abigail Martin, Cony, 37.68.

Diving: 1, Lily James, MDI, 145.30. 2, Gaia Daul, MDI, 112.70. 3, Eliza Levin, MDI, 107.55.

100 Butterfly: 1, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:05.82. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:05.87. 3, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:06.00. 4, Lunden Dinkel, Cony, 1:09.89. 5, Emma Crosby, Cony, 1:12.70. 6, Morgan Henderson, Cony, 1:17.37.

100 Freestyle: 1, Callan Eason, MDI, 1:02.32. 2, Emma Thomas, Cony, 1:02.44. 3, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:04.45. 4, Samara Gilhooley, MDI, 1:07.45. 5, Abigail Martin, Cony, 1:26.39.

500 Freestyle: 1, Addie Burnham, Cony, 5:44.04. 2, Amanda Jorgensen, Cony, 5:58.16. 3, Adria Horton, MDI, 6:09.28. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 6:09.72. 5, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 6:11.05.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Denali Wagstaff, Samara Gilhooley, Cecilia Saltysiak, Nina Rozeff), 1:55.61. 2, MDI ‘C’ (Gaia Daul, Sadie Sullivan, Callan Eason, Gracie Parker), 1:55.67. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Lily Beckwith, Elle Yarborough, Sarah Weaver, Susanna Davis)

100 Backstroke: 1, Tessa Jorgensen, Cony, 1:04.20. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:13.02. 3, Morgan Henderson, Cony, 1:13.38. 4, Callan Eason, MDI, 1:13.86. 5, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:14.61.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Lunden Dinkel, Cony, 1:15.78. 2, Lily James, MDI, 1:19.12. 3, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:23.80. 4, Grace Roderigue, Cony, 1:33.37.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Cony ‘A’ (Amanda Jorgensen, Emma Thomas, Addie Burnham, Tessa Jorgensen), 4:06.28. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Maria Saltysiak, Olivia Underwood, Samara Gilhooley, Cecilia Saltysiak), 4:20.40. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Sage Dentremont, Susanna Davis, Elle Yarborough, Lily James), 4:28.19. 4, Cony ‘B’ (Emma Crosby, Morgan Henderson, Abigail Martin, Grace Roderigue), 4:56.26.

Mount Desert Island boys 144, Cony 15

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Caden Braun, Ryan Davis, Paul Briggs, Sam Mitchell), 2:05.51. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Brendan Graves, Sam Schleif, Liam McKernan, Oakley Bench), 2:10.16. .

200 Freestyle: 1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 2:06.22. 2, Sam Schleif, MDI, 2:08.76. 3, Caden Braun, MDI, 2:29.62.

200 IM: 1, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 2:12.05. 2, Cody Parker, MDI, 2:15.68. 3, Jameson Russell, Cony, 2:29.91.

50 Freestyle: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 23.72. 2, Tyler Foster, Cony, 25.79. 3, Sam York, MDI, 25.98. 4, Ryan Davis, MDI, 27.67. 5, Jack Begin, Cony, 27.93.

Diving: 1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 134.00. 2, Oakley Bench, MDI, 113.80. 3, Riley Donahue, MDI, 69.90.

100 Butterfly: 1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 57.66. 2, Jameson Russell, Cony, 1:00.95. 3, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:03.27.

100 Freestyle: 1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 55.48. 2, Liam McKernan, MDI, 58.00. 3, Paul Briggs, MDI, 58.65. 4, Tyler Foster, Cony, 1:00.58. 5, Jack Begin, Cony, 1:06.04.

500 Freestyle: 1, Cody Parker, MDI, 5:25.28. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 5:37.90. 3, Sam Schleif, MDI, 5:55.84.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Brendan Graves, Sam York, Ponce Saltysiak, T.J. Willis), 1:39.75. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Sam Mitchell, Jesse Lower, Cody Parker, Julian Walls), 1:40.25.

100 Backstroke: 1, Paul Briggs, MDI, 1:02.92. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 1:03.68. 3, Ryan Davis, MDI, 1:17.80.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 1:05.40. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 1:08.26. 3, Caden Braun, MDI, 1:24.15.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Julian Walls, Paul Briggs, Cody Parker, Jesse Lower), 3:51.83. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Liam McKernan, Sam Schleif, Ponce Saltysiak, Sam York), 3:54.18.

Avatar

Pete Warner

Pete is a Bangor native who graduated from Bangor High School, Class of 1980. He earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He has been a full-time member of the Bangor...