Maddie Russell, middle, of Southern Aroostook fires a pass up the floor while guarded by Hodgdon's Sabra Scott during a Jan. 12 season-opening game in Dyer Brook. SA won 77-24. Credit: Joseph Cyr / Houlton Pioneer Times

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southern Aroostook 46, Houlton 38

At Houlton, Friday

Southern Aroostook (2-0): Cammi Shields 18, Maddy Russell 12, Vose 2-0-4, Nadeau 1-0-2, Daggett 4-0-8, M. Shields 1-0-2, Radcliff

Houlton (2-2): Mia Henderson 12, Olivia Henderson 9, Ardell 1-1-3, Graham 1-1-3, Johnson 2-0-4, Warman 2-0-5, Swallow 1-0-2, Barton

SACS 10-20-35-46

Houlton 8-15-28-38

3-pt. goals: C. Shields 3; M. Henderson 2, O. Henderson 1

Ashland 56, Van Buren 14

At Ashland, Friday

Van Buren: Brooke Caron 6, Abby Ayotte 2, Mallory Beaulieu 2, Kylie Laplante 2, Audrey Caron 2

Ashland: Jamie Poulin 13, Willow Hall 12, Carter 8, Doughty 6, Cunningham 6, Carney 4, H. Poulin 2, M. Carney 1

BOYS BASKETBALL

Schenck 37, PVHS 36

At East Millinocket, Saturday

PVHS (0-1): Reed, Brown, Tash, 1-0-2, Lance Neal 7-1-15, Mitchell 2-1-5, Borello 2-3-7, Seeley 2-0-4, Thompson

Schenck (2-0): McDunnah 1-0-3, Stanley, Ingalls, Giberson 1-0-3, Adams, Tyrone Davis 7-0-16, Blaisdell, Regan Currie 4-0-10, Hannan 2-0-5, McAvoy

PVHS 10-20-23-36

Schenck 5-14-20-37

3-pt. goals: McDunnah, Giberson, Davis 2, Currie 2, Hannan

JV: Schenck 51-37

HOCKEY

Presque Isle 4, Hampden 4 (OT)

At Presque Isle, Saturday

Hampden Academy goals: Michael Delahanty, Parker Shawley, Keith Brooks, Tucker Leland

Presque Isle goals: Quinn DeMerchant 2, Jonah Roy, Cameron Levasseur

Goalies, HA: Ryan Cooper 20 saves; PI: Brandon Poitras 40 saves

SWIMMING

Virtual Meet

At Bangor

Brewer boys 62, George Stevens Academy 33

200 IM: 1, Clark Morrison, GSA, 2:31.75. 2, Elliot Gandarillas, Brewer, 2:53.13. 50 Freestyle: 1, Isaac McCluskey, Brewer, 25.32. 2, Oliver Lardner, GSA, 30.63. 3, Aaron Lyon, Brewer, 30.65. 4, Oliver Wilson, GSA, 32.34. 5, Benjamin Butterfield, Brewer, 33.38. 6, Vi Binh Trang, GSA, 40.43. 100 Freestyle: 1, Oliver Lardner, GSA, 1:13.47. 2, Benjamin Butterfield, Brewer, 1:16.45. 3, Oliver Wilson, GSA, 1:27.66. 4, Vi Binh Trang, GSA, 1:34.45. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer “A” (Isaac McCluskey, Benjamin Butterfield, Elliot Gandarillas, Aaron Lyon), 2:00.68. 2, GSA “A” (Clark Morrison, Vi Binh Trang, Oliver Wilson, Oliver Lardner), 2:17.39. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Clark Morrison, GSA, 1:18.47. 2, Elliot Gandarillas, Brewer, 1:31.02. 200 Freestyle: 1, Isaac McCluskey, Brewer, 2:07.86. 100 Butterfly 1, Colin Kimball, Brewer, 1:29.98. 500 Freestyle: 1, Aaron Lyon, Brewer, 6:29.69. 100 Backstroke: 1, Colin Kimball, Brewer, 1:27.17. 400 Freestyle Relay 1, Brewer “A” (Isaac McCluskey, Aaron Lyon, Colin Kimball, Benjamin Butterfield), 4:52.22.

Brewer girls 106, George Stevens Academy 32

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brewer “A” (Kiera Harper, Charlee Laffey, Maggie Lincoln, Jana Farrington), 2:47.91. 200 IM: 1, Emma Butterfield, Brewer, 2:34.75. 2, Fiona Allen, GSA, 2:39.51. 3, Kiera Harper, Brewer, 3:48.75. 50 Freestyle: 1, Rhyannon Price, Brewer, 26.13. 2, Julia Daries, Brewer, 33.37. 3, Lily Jaffray, GSA, 33.91. 4, Lael Clapp, GSA, 36.10. 5, Sofia Lantratova, GSA, 43.54. 100 Freestyle: 1, Fiona Allen, GSA, 1:07.65. 2, Jana Farrington, Brewer, 1:30.70. 3, Isla Day, GSA, 1:42.15. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer “A” (Emma Butterfield, Claire Warmuth, Julia Daries, Rhyannon Price), 1:59.02. 2, GSA “A” (Lily Jaffray, Lael Clapp, Sofia Lantratova, Fiona Allen), 2:23.02. 100 Backstroke: 1, Charlee Laffey, Brewer, 1:36.44. 2, Lael Clapp, GSA, 1:36.47. 3, Kiera Harper, Brewer, 1:42.05. 4, Jana Farrington, Brewer, 1:44.70. 5, Sofia Lantratova, GSA, 1:58.79. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Emma Butterfield, Brewer, 1:22.23. 2, Lily Jaffray, GSA, 1:35.40. 3, Maggie Lincoln, Brewer, 1:39.07. 4, Julia Daries, Brewer, 1:55.43. 200 Freestyle: 1, Claire Warmuth, Brewer, 2:18.25. 2, Charlee Laffey, Brewer, 2:52.67. 3, Katie Byrne, Brewer, 3:05.32. 100 Butterfly: 1, Claire Warmuth, Brewer, 1:14.20. 2, Katie Byrne, Brewer, 1:36.72. 500 Freestyle: 1, Rhyannon Price, Brewer, 5:42.26. 2, Maggie Lincoln, Brewer, 6:48.18. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer “A” (Rhyannon Price, Claire Warmuth, Emma Butterfield, Maggie Lincoln), 4:13.81. 2, Brewer “B” (Charlee Laffey, Jana Farrington, Julia Daries, Katie Byrne), 5:43.70.

Avatar

Pete Warner

Pete is a Bangor native who graduated from Bangor High School, Class of 1980. He earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He has been a full-time member of the Bangor...