Pixabay stock image

Field Hockey

Nokomis 2, Dexter 1 (OT)

At Dexter

Nokomis goals: Hannah Bradley, Brianna Townsend; Dexter goal: Rayna Barnard; assist: Avery Herrick; goalies, Nokomis: Ashly Nyman 7 saves, 13 shots; Dexter: Molly Bennett 6 saves, 10 shots

Boys Soccer

Bangor 4, Old Town 1

At Bangor

Bangor (2-0) goals: Andrew Munroe, Eli Hoshide, Griffin Erb, Beckett Parkin; assists: Hoshide, Cole Neale, Sam Ahola; Old Town (1-1) goal: Gabe Gifford; assist: Josh Harvey; goalies, Bangor: Trey Bourassa, Colby Leavitt 5 saves, 6 shots; Old Town: Micah Betters 14 saves, 21 shots

Schenck/Stearns 6, Mattanawcook 3

At East Millinocket

Schenck/Stearns goals: Tyrone Davis 3, Ryan Ingalls, Isaac Adams, Jesse Stanley; assist: Connor Kelly; Mattanawcook Academy goals: Josh Farrington 2, Christian Kiersted; assist: Clyde Carr; goalies, Schenck/Stearns: Kole Giberson, Conner Kelly 5 saves, 10 shots; MA: Carter Noble 26 saves, 47 shots

Girls Soccer

PVHS 8, Penquis 0

At Milo

Penobscot Valley goals: Emily St. Cyr 3, Ali Gilman 2, Kaya Loring, Emma Buck, Natalie Spencer; assists: Ali Gilman, Natalie Spencer, Delaney Theriault, Mia Neal; goalies, PVHS: Emilee Ireland 3 saves, 7 shots; Penquis: Hope Lovell 23 saves, 36 shots

Orono 2, Central 1

At Orono

Orono goals: Ali Hayward, Brynn Kenney; assists: Dalla Mabee, Anna Molloy; Central goal: Riley Speed (penalty kick); goalies, Orono:

Anna Drinkert 4 saves, 8 shots; Central: Lexi Gibson 4 saves, 9 shot

Cross Country

At Lee, 2.35 miles

Lee Acad. boys 24, Foxcroft Acad. 31; Central, Schenck, Dexter no team scores

1. Ethan Linscott, LA, 14 minutes, 45.97 seconds, 2. Joseph Keenan, FA, 15:09.03, 3. Caleb Fockens, FA, 15:30.42, 4. Michael Gadwah, DEX, 15:41.77, 5. Davide Zanotta, LA, 15:50.19, 6. Alessio Zanotta, LA, 16:48.07, 7. Nick Allard, LA, 16:53.72, 8. Gunnar Berlin’s-Haugh, FA, 16:55.40, 9. Kaleb Toby, LA, 17:07.73, 10. Jasper Makowski, FA, 17:08.11, 11. Aidan Knowles, LA, 17:13.13, 12. Noah Russell, LA, 17:23.15, 13. Joseph Nelson, FA, 17:32.88, 14. Michael Wilson, CEN, 17:37.58, 15. Rob Lyons, SCENCK, 17:40.36, 16. Aidan Currie, FA, 17:43.53, 17. Jake Ponte, DEX, 17:59.31, 18. Dominic Turmel, CEN, 19:27.51, 19. Zachary Peirce, FA, 19:45.67, 20. Nathan Mahan, SCH, 20:04.75, 21. Khoi Duong, FA, 20:21.77, 22. Ethan Jamieson, CEN, 20:29.22, 23. Hunter Cram, DEX, 20:52.92, 24. John Pham, FA, 21:15.61, 25. Leo Nguyen, FA, 22:32.04, 26. David Race, DEX, 23:08.19, 27. Noah McNeal, SCH, 23:24.07, 28. Kaleb Mudgett, 27:56.39

Foxcroft Acad. girls 21, Schenck 34; Central, Lee Academy, Dexter no team scores

1. Annie Raynes, FA, 17 minutes, 59.28 seconds, 2. Aubrey Gifford, LA, 18:23.12, 3. Annika King, DEX, 19:23.25, 4. Kaylee Durgin, FA, 19:42.99, 5. Marissa Cram, SCH, 20:08.09, 6. Emma Alexander, DEX, 21:46.71, 7. Olivia McCorrison, FA, 21:46.71, 8. Emily Gagnon, SCH, 22:21.81, 9. Madison Leathers, CEN, 22:29.64, 10. Christy Wang, FA, 24:37.23, 11. Chloe Willigar, SCH, 25:12.29, 12. Martina DeLucia, FA, 25:16.45, 13. Olivia Whitehouse, SCH, 26:06.64, 14. Sherrae Gallagher, SCH, 27:12.19, 15. Luna Kemura, FAER, 27:16.95, 16. Sarah Yoo, FA, 29:53.41, 17. Alice Doan, FA, 29:57.44, 18. Rebecca Tash, SCH, 30:26.88, 19. Linh Pham, FA, 33:36.31