Golf

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Brenda Crosby

HOLDEN, Maine — Brenda Crosby of Eddington recorded her first career hole-in-one on the 117-yard eighth hole at Traditions Golf Club on Tuesday. She used a 7-wood for the ace, which was witnessed by Mary Smith, Marilyn Hughes and Beverly Goldstone.

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Phil Reed, Steve Smith, John Roach, +17; 2. Wayne Harriman, Dave Barber, Ed St Heart, Duane Hanson, +9; 3. Bob King, Rick Robertson, Dick Crawford, Jim Blakeman, +3; 4. Robbie Robinson, Mike Boothby, Ralph Holyoke, Jim Hancock , +2; 5. Kermit Bailey, Chris Dunifer, Dana Wardwell, Peter Beatham, Even; 6.Tim Gallant, John Richard, Don Harriman, Bruce Blanchard, -6; Pins: 7. Jim Hancock, 19-1; 9. Kermit Bailey, 6-4; 16. Steve Smith, 1-5; 18. Dana Wardwell 18-1

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Nines: 1st Sue Wootton 67, 2nd Joanna Schleif 63, 3rd Jan Staples 61, 4th (tie) Molly Mugler, Monica Clark 59, 6th (tie) Diane Bryant , Joyce Cooley 58; Pins: No. 5 Molly Mugler, No. 10 Diane Bryant, No. 18 Wendy Pires

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Member-Guest — 1. Dana Gillespie, Tom Neally 73 2. (tie) Al Sale, Andy McNally 75, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford 75, Pins: No. 3 Steve Williams 18-3, No. 8 Al Stuber 16-4, No. 12 Steve Caouette 16-4, No. 16 Tom Nealley 4-2

At Bangor Muni GC

Brian James Scholarship Tourney — Scramble: Gross: Brady Hurd, Rick Abbott, Mark Pierce, Andy Pierce 54; J.T. Michael Guthrie, Robert Barker, Josh Hawkes, J.T. Davis 55; Jon Glazier, Brett Feeney, Bryan Lewis, Scott Lockhart 56. Net: Fred Lear, Andrew Detour, Tyler Perkins, Jeremy Russell 45; Bob Boulier, Michelle Mabry, Katie Fournier, Kyle Kivler 49; Dan Ellis, John Leblanc, Russ Mclean, Joel Sankey 51

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars 18 Hole Challenge — Gross: 1. Grip It & Sip It 62, 2. Par Pals, 64, 3. Smokin Greens 66; Net: 1. The Baggers 54.2, 2. Potential 54.65, 3. Olde Farts 54.9; Pins: Skip Basso 26-0, 6. Steve Snurkowski 6-2, 9. Matt Hall 30-1, 15. David Corrigan 12-2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1 Diane Herring 87, 2 Cheryl Paulson 88, 3 Nancy Hart 89; Net: 1 Durice Washburn 71, 2 Karen Feeney 73, 3 Elaine Lovett 77; Pins: No 3 Diane Herring 26-11, No 12 Nancy Hart 8-2, No 16 Durice Washburn 2-4; Putts: Karen Feeney 29

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Alan Gray, Bill Ferris, John Higgins, Bob McKenney (-7); 2nd tie Bob Tweedie, Bob Fraser, Bill Nickels, Doug Stark (-6); John Somes, Lou Martin, Chuck Hodge, Bob Wilks (-6); Rocky Alley, Jim Bonzey, Dick Keene, Jim Awalt (-4); Dick Gassett, Ron Allen, Dana Corey, Kerry Woodbury (-4); Bill Brooks, John Shoppe, Jim Oreskovich, Jerry Noble (-4); Bob Leighton, Russ Black, Rich Skorski, Jim Mabry (-4). Pins: No. 2 Chuck Hodge 6-7, No. 6 Bob Fraser 9-4

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Kebo, Bar Harbor

Team Gross: 1 tie Barry Hobert, Mike O’Hara, Don Montandon, Moe McLaughlin (70); Colby Clendenning, Craig Miller, John Johnston, Ron Chase (70); Net: 1 Linzy Norris, Chip Brooks, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers (59); 2 tie Don Holmstrom, Sarge Means, Don Means, Craig Littlefield (63); Jim Batey, Mike Richardson, Bob Braun, Scott Hengeller (63); Class A Gross: 1 John Champeon (77); 2 Don Montandon (80); Net: 1 tie Calvin Jordan (71) Craig Littlefield (71); Class B Gross: 1 Bob Braun (76), 2 Jeff Dutch (81), 3 tie Craig Miller (82), Terry Whitney (82); Net: 1 Tom McDonald (69), 2 Randy Irish (71), 3 tie Walte Yprzinski (72), Joel Greatorex (72); Class C Gross; 1 tie Barry Hobert (81), Scott Hengeller (81), 3 tie Colby Clendenning (82), Rick Cronin (82); Net: 1 John Paradis (65), 2 tie Terry Theriault (71), Bruce Wasson (71), Linzy Norris (71), Dave Allen (71); Class D Gross: 1 Joe Sala (83), 2 Sarge Means (84), 3 John Johnston (88); Net: 1 Jerry Carriere (72), 2 Jim Ballinger (74), 3 Hank Mattson (76); Class E Gross: 1 Bill Kirby (91), 2 tie Ed Soule (96), Peter Doran (96); Net: 1 Don Means (73), 2 Don Sturgeon (76)

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Susan Payne, Beth Wolverton, Jeannette Laplante, Lesley Waterman, Tammy Curtis, 29; 2. Mary Smith, Brenda Crosby, Marilyn Hughes, Beverly Goldstone, 31; 3. Dawn Seavey, Ellen Libby, Peggy Larabee, Irene Woodford, 32; 4. Jill Russell, Jean Bridges, Rachel Lapointe, Joan Mansigian, 34; 5. Shelley Drillen, Jane Levie, Loretta Robichaud, Hilda Wardwell, 35. Pin: No. 8 Brenda Crosby (hole-in-one)

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars: Gross: 1. James + 3 31; Net: 1. Party of Fore 26.45; Pins: 4. Eric Jones 23-9, 6. Lee Brewer 20-5

MSGA Women

At Purpoodock GC, Cape Elizabeth

Gross Points: Deb Gardner, Leslie Guenther, Debbie Murphy, Kristin Kannegieser 97; Heidi Haylock , Jade Haylock , Ruby Haylock , Alexis McCormick 82; Nancy Bither, Kim Lazenby, Barb Ropke, Lisa Wintle 75; Net Points: Mary Brandes, Laurie Hyndman, Emily Jones, Cathy Keeley 125; Donna Brewster, Carol Burnham, Melissa Johnson, Neila Nelke 115; Martha Jones, Heidi Lyman, Jan Staples, Sue Wootton 112; Skins Gross: Mary Brandes 5th,6th,14th; Kristin Kannegieser 15th,17th; Alexis McCormick 4th; Leslie Guenther 9th; Net: Zoe Wyman 1st; Barbara Ropke 16th; Jodi Cornelio 11th; Lisa Love 18th; Jean Pratt 9th

At The Woodlands, Falmouth

Team Stableford — Gross: Carolyn Cianchette, Maria Cianchette, Cindy Maxsimic, Kathi O’Grady 88; Catherine Boyle, Ruth Colucci, Corleen Garland, Bernice Vadnais 71; Kathleen Drake, Lisa Noonan, Susan Stowell, Cecily Whiting 67; Carrie Baker, Kris Hughes, Judy Ingraham, Meredith Koerner 67; Kim Burnham, Mary Latini, Susan Tartre, Maureen Wedge 66. Net: Patricia Bouton, Rosemary Lyons, Kirsten Martin, Fran McRay 113; Peggy Cummings, Heidi Delp, Deborah Lord, Barbara Redmond 112; Stacy Calderwood, Nancy Field, Jayne Hanley, Ann Houser 111; Lila Geis, Donna Hanson, Laura Lipman, Cindy Shaw 111; Marcia Blake, Marcia Chute, Sheila Colby, Penny Guerin 110. Gross Skins: No. 3 Kathi O’Grady 4, No. 10 Kathi O’Grady 3, No. 11 Michele Davis 4, No. 12 Marlene Viger 3, No. 14 Rosemary Lyons 3. Net Skins: No. 8 Heidi Delp 2, No. 17 Patricia Bouton 1.

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s League Results — Individual Quota: 1. Chris White +5, 2. Randy Stanley +2, John Fitzpatrick +2; Team Stableford: 1. Jim Barkhouse, Les Harbour, Chris White 30 points; Pins: No. 6 Chris Cambridge 36-8, No. 9 Nicholas Schoeder 24-5

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Mixed Scramble — 1. Bill Kirby, Roberta Kirby, Michael Denny 27; 2. Randy Martell, Sue McAvoy, Shawn Pomerleau 29; 3. Maged Shahin, Bobby Bradford, Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski 30; 4. Paul McAvoy, Heather Pomerleau, Rick Klein 35; Pins: No. 6 Randy Martell 5-10

At Rockland GC

2 Best Balls of 4 — Net: Wendy Pires, Kathy Macpherson, Diane Bryant, Joni Hall 138; Kathy Sprowl, Kate Hewlett, Mary Clewett, Joyce Cooley 139; Pins: No. 5 Ann Zaltman, No. 10 Wendy Pires, No. 18 Mary Clewett

Central Maine Seniors

At Samoset Resort, Rockport

Overall Gross: Tom Kus 74, Bruce Bubier 77 (mc), Keith Ross 74; Net: Steve Litchfield 67, Robert Gates 68 (mc), Ken Brigham 68; Flight 1 Gross: John Sapoch 79, Eric Lacroix 80, Charlie Pray 82; Net: Tom Downs 71, Wayne Hackett 72, Dan Howard 74 (mc); Flight 2 Gross: John Collins 78, Billl Fairchild 81 (mc), Greg Page 81; Net: Dale Northrup 73 (mc), Steve Assante 73, Leo Bellemare 74; Flight 3 Gross: Paul Pooler 83, Mike Knox 88M, Pete Brunner 88; Net: Paul Connolly 74 (mc), Butch Presby 74, Jerry Chase 75 (mc); Flight 4 Gross: Ray Bochu 78, Cy Thompson 82, Dave Ames 85; Net: Rich Polsinello 71, Carleton Demmons 73, Paul Auger 75 (mc); Super Senior Gross: Dana McCurdy 90; Net: Jim Murphy 71; Best Ball Gross: Ray Brochu, Dave Kus, Tom Kus, Ed McKay 67 (mc); Mike Knox, Eric Lacroix, Charlie Pray, John Sapoch 67; Best Ball Net: Dave Ames, Bill Barbour, Ken Brigha (mc), Joe Keller 58; Barry Gates, Robert Gates, Bill Hunter, Dan Labrie 59 ; Skins, Gross: No. 1 Dave Suhr (3), No. 2 Fred Roig (3), No. 14 Bill Audette (3), No. 15 Charlie Pray (3); Net: No. 3 Steve Litchfield (1), No. 5 Mark Kamen (1), No. 6 Tom Davis (2), No. 8 Rich Polsinello (2), No. 11 Carleton Demmons (1), No. 13 Ken Luce (1), No. 15 Creed Ray (2); Pins: No. 3 Joe Shaw 6-10, No. 5 Bob Pellerin 7-8, No. 7 Joe Keller 14-2, No. 11 Carleton Demmons 1-8, No. 13 Paul Auger 6-10