In this June 2, 2020, file photo, a player adjusts her glove during the first tournament of the year at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Credit: Natalie Williams / BDN

HOLE-IN-ONE

Mo Dodge

CALAIS, Maine — Mo Dodge of Eastport recorded a hole-in-one on the 185-yard eighth hole playing at St. Croix Country Club in Calais on July 3. He used a driver for the ace, which was witnessed by Steve Bacon.

MSGA Women

At Cape Neddick CC, York

Flight 1 Gross: Bailey Plourde 68, Emily Droge 74, Carrie Langevin 79, Sheila Brocki 80; Net: Susan Gilpatric-Smart 69, Mary Latini 71, Kim Burnham 72, Cecily Whiting 72; Flight 2 Gross: Elaine Politis 81, Nancy Field 85, Stephanie Babin 87, Peggy Wilson 90, Carolyn Cianchette 90; Net: Delaney Roche 68, Anne Raynor 74, Nancy Bourque 74, Margaret Hillman 74, Barbara Ropke 74; Flight 3 Gross: Karen-Lee Moody 86, Maureen Lano 89, Emily Jones 90, Margo Audiffred 94, Linda Laughlin 94; Net: Michelle Boggs 71, Bobbie White 71, Neila Nelke 75, Mary Abbott 75; Flight 4 Gross: Tina Whalen 85, Juliette Jones 92, Sarah Gurry 92, Vicki Greer 93, Christina Bournakel 93, Patty McDonald 93; Net: Nancy Bither 67, Luanne MacDonald 72, Ann Houser 72, Marianne McNally 72; Flight 5 Gross: Lynn Oliver 96, Irene Schultz 98, Melinda Eaton 98, Bea McGarvey 98; Net: Cindy Shaw 71, Dana Hevey 73, Prudie Duross 74, Terri Messer 74, Penny Guerin 74; Flight 6 Gross: Doreen Robinson 101, Susan Graffam 103, Sandra Curro 105, Barbara Redmond 108, Maureen Collins 71; Net: Diane Snow 73, Sandy Osterrieder 76, Laurie Clark 79, Sheila Colby 79, Elizabeth Goodwin 79; Skins Gross: Luanne MacDonald 7th, Emily Droge 4th, Johanne Lovejoy 9th, Vicki Lindquist 6th, Bailey Plourde 15th, Elaine Politis 13th; Net: Elizabeth Goodwin 4th, 5th, Diane Snow 11th, Christina Bournakel 12th, Laurie Clark 14th, Patti Girr 8th, Nancy Bither 1st

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Hermon Meadow GC

Team Gross: 1 Jim Batey, Mike Richardson, Bob Braun, Scott Hengeller (65); 2 Phil Bowem, Mike Knox, Preston Ward, Don Sturgeon (66); Net: 1. John Long, Lee Chick, John Simpson, Don Roeder (56); 2. (tie) Bob Delio, Butch Littlefield, Jim Boulier, John Cameron (57); Peter Beatham, Tom Bryant, Tom Ivers, Allen Staples (57); Class A Gross: 1. Preston Ward (72), 2. John Cameron (81); Net: 1. Calvin Jordan (62), 2. Scott Benzie (65); Class B Gross: 1. Bob Braun (71), 2. (tie) Terry Whitney (76), Mark Pierce (76); Net: 1. Allen Staples (59), 2. (tie) Don McCubbin (63), Tom Bryant (63); Class C Gross: 1. George Jacobson (76), 2. (tie) Dale Folnsbee (77), Mike O’Hara (77), Mike Knox (77); Net: 1. Mike Richardson (60), 2. Wayne Bragdon (62), 3. Bruce Wasson (63), 4. (tie) Tom Ivers (64); Jim Boulier (64); Class D Gross: 1. Joe Sala (79), 2. Jerry Carriere (84), 3. Don Holmstrom (85); Net: 1. John Simpson (64), 2. Jack McBryne (69), 3. (tie) Peter Beatham (70), John Long (70), Rob Cady (70); Class E Gross: 1. Steve Norton (77), 2. Bill Kirby (79); Net: 1. (tie) Don Sturgeon (66), Peter Doran (66), Don Means (66)

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Flag Tournament — 1. (tie) Leslie Eaton, Terry Whitney, 3. Peter Doran, 4. Cliff Randall, 5. Bruce Spaulding, 6. Jeff Dutch, 7. Cecil Eastman, 8. Jesse Johnson, 9. Kevin Nickerson, 10. Alex Carroll

Point Quota — Team: 1. Kevin Dains, Cliff Randall, Jenna Caler, Phil Bowen (120); 2. Scott Bartlett, Greg McDaniel, Jim Desmarteau, Dave Wentworth (117); 3. Preston Ward, Butch Norman, Lee Robinson, Niel Eienges (109);

4. Bob Delio, Steve Drake, Butch Littlefield, Peter Doran (108)

Sweeps — Class A Gross: 1. Preston Ward (79), 2. (tie) Mike Knox, Kevin Dains (80); Net: 1. Butch Norman (70), 2. Greg McDaniel (71), 3. John Sapoch (74); Class B Gross: 1. Jenna Caler (83), 2. Terry Fancy (92), 3. (tie) Jim Desmarteau, Scott Hawthorne (94); Net: 1. (tie) Dave Wentworth, Butch Littlefield (71) 3. Peter Doran (73)

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1 Jeff Dutch, Elaine Bielenberg (37). 2 Peter Hodgkins, Sue Hodgkins (39); Net: 1. (tie) Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton (30), Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett (30), Slim Peaslee, Barb Peaslee (30), Butch Littlefield, Evelyn Littlefield (30)

Ladies Day Flag Tournament — 1. Annie Pickford, 2 Janet White, 3 Betty Miesfeldt, 4 Veronica Westbo, 5. Barb Peaslee; Fewest putts: (tie) Janet White, Mary Ann Darbelnet (14)

At Pine Hill GC

Dawson Insurance Co. Men’s League Scramble — 1. Dave Lewis, Scott McDonald, Shawn Sutherland -5 (by draw); 2. Darren Stover, Joe Cyr, Mike Perry -5; 3. Kolby Brooks, Mike LaChance, Justin Hatch -5; 5. (tie) Aaron Largay, Anthony Moore, Steve Williams -4; Brian Hurd, Brad Hurd, Merl Goodrich -4; 7. Larry Brooks, Shawn Pearson, Bill Coolen Even; Tim Daniels, Ken Hanscom, Craig Carson -1

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1 Jim Blakeman, Pumpkin Beatham, Dawn England, Dan Watters, John Roach +6; 2. Tim Gallant, Ralph Holyoke, Dana Wardwell, Steve Smith, Dave Barber -2; 3. Kermit Bailey, Wayne Harriman, Ed St. Heart, Don Goodness, Duane Hanson -3; 4. Wayne Walls, Rick Robertson, Peter Beatham, Doug Higgins, John Richards -6; 5. Bob King, Chris Dunifer, Mark Viricel, Jim Hancock, Dick Crawford -8; Pins: No. 7 Dan Watters 15-6, No. 9 Dick Crawford 14-0, No. 16 Ralph Holyoke 8-9

Monday Ladies League — Scramble: 1. Jenny Williams, Charlotte Dunifer, Louise Holyoke 32; 2. Dawn Goodrich, Dawn England, Charlotte Blanchard 36; 3. Tammy Curtis, Bonnie Robertson, Joyce Stevenson 37; 4. Tracy Haskell, Jenifer Yanofsky, Carol Tozier 41; 5. Pumpkin Beatham, Linda Dunifer, Sue St. Heart 45; Pins: No. 9, Jenny Williams, holed out (2nd shot)

At Hermon Meadow GC

Friday Morning Stableford — 1. Alden Brown, John Trott +9, 2. Al Porter, Tim McCluskey +4, 3. John May, Tracy Gran Jr. +3; Pins: No. 3 Tracy Gran Jr 4-9, No. 9 Jim Mcinnis 18-7, No. 12 Rick Boody 9-5, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 11-3; High Individual: Doug Chambers

Monday Night Ladies League — Gross: 1. (tie) Durice Washburn, Cheryl Paulson, Lois Adams 35; Nancy Hart, Peg Buchanan, Lisa Main, Meghan Porter 35; 3. Jody Lyford, B.J. Porter, Julie McConnell, Deb Gray 36; 4. Deb Wiley, Terry Hamm-Morris, Lydia Mussulman, Elaine Lovett 37; Pins: No. 3 Julie McConnell 11-5, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 27-9

Wednesday Night Men’s League — 1. Tree Woods -8 (37), 2. Baggers -11 (31), 3. Burners -5 (29), 4. Divots -8 (28); Pins: No. 3 Doug Chambers 24-9, No. 8 Alden Brown 5-6, No. 9 Mat Alaimo 14-3

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Gangbuster 2 Man Blind Draw — 1. Chris Swan, Jake Merchant 59 points, 2. (tie) Jon Nicholson, Charlie Wheeler 58, 2. Randy Stanley, Lee Brewer 58; Gross Skins: No. 3 Chris Swan, No. 4 Kent Salfi, No. 6 Vinal Smith, No. 8 Jake Merchant, No. 14 Wyman Tapley; Net Skins: No. 2 Jake Merchant, No. 5 Jared Erskine, No. 11 Jake Merchant, No. 12 Charlie Wheeler, No. 16 Jared Erskine, No. 17 Jared Erskine

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross Division: 1. James +3 29; 2. Par Pals 31;

3. Smokin’ Greens 32; Net Division: 1. Potential 26.9; 2. Half Braun No Braun 27.75; 3. Operation Hack 28.25; Pins: No. 4 Stephen Piecuch 11-4, No. 15 Joel Mitchell 11-9

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross Division: 1. Grip It & Sip It 29, 2. Baggers 31, 3. Crickers 32; Net Division: 1. Hackers 25.95; 2. Fearsome 27.5; 3. Crickers 32; Pins: No. 4 Basil Eleftheriou 30-6, No. 15 Stephen Leiser 11-3

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

July 4th Firecracker Scramble — 1. Peter Fournier, Darren Dennis 60;

2. Wes Ellington, Thomas Decker 70; 3. Ike Hangge, Tyler Mitchell 71; 4. (tie) Team Leavitt/Gray 73; Jim Hayes, Robbie Hayes 73; Dan Gaddis, Dillon Gaddis 73; 7. Frank Rapp, Bill Perkins 74; 8. Allan Hewey, Leeanne Hewey 78; 9. Team Leavitt/Campbell 81; Pins: No. 2 Tyler Mitchell 7-6, No. 18 Darren Dennis 16-3

At Rockland GC

Team Points — 1st Jason Willis, Mark Manzi, Bill Willis +1; Pins: No. 10 Mark Manzi 2-1, No. 18 Jason Willis 10-9; Individual Points — 1st (tie) Dave MeLellan Jr. +4, Peter Stuart +4, 3rd Tom Quantrell +1, 4th James Anderson Even, 5th Mark Curtis -1; Pins: No. 5 James Anderson 9-11, No. 18 James Anderson 21-11

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Rocky Alley, Ron Allen, Jerry Noble, Warren Young -8; 2nd Bob Wilks, Bill Nickels, Kerry Woodbury, Russ Black -7; 3rd Tom Winston, Mark Molnar, Doug Hewes, Jim Awalt -6; Bill Brooks, Ralph Holyoke, Ralph Alley, Bob Landis -5; Doug Stark, Bill Ferris, Royce Morrison, Mike Dore -5; Dennis Kiah, Rich Skorski, Joe Guaraldo, Eric White -4; John Somes, Joe Grover, Bob McKenney, Jim Bonzey -2; Alan Gray, Chuck Hodge, Bob Carter, Lou Martin -1; Pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 4-10, No. 6 Mark Molnar 2-0

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Monday Night Scramble (par 35) — 1. Andrew McDade, Cole Daniel, Liam Jalbert, Maynard Jalbert 30; 2. Blaine Chadwick, Kevin Sinclair, Chris Ford, Gary Powers 31; 3. Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard, Terry Grant, George Thibodeau 32; 4. Jess Crawford, Liz Rand, Christopher Rand-Crawford, Jonathan Rand-Crawford 32; 5. Sue Patrick, Rick Tidwell, Matt Libby, Justin Tapley 32; 6. Zac Paul, Dave McLaughlin, Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey 32; 7. Gene Fadrigon, Mike Lafontaine, Kathy Lafontaine, Gerry Robertson 33; 8. Dillon Levensalor, Cody Levensalor, Cody Richards, Aliviah King 33; 9. Ed Lucas, Bill Fernandez, Bruce McGregor, Chris McGregor 33; 10. Ronnie Morin, Laura Morin, Wayne Hartt, Stephanie Buxton 34; 11. Kristy St. Peter, Mike Tuell, Scott Miller, Zac Miller 34; 12. Todd Rand, Dave Defrosia, Joe Severance, Kenny Mitchell 35; 13. Gary Greenleaf, Frank Greenleaf, Dillon Leland, Kyle Lemieux 36; 14. Michelle Atherton, Paul Roy, Thad Dwyer, Jay Emerson 36; 15. John Lodge, Joe Joaquin, Xavier Scott, Greg Scott 37; 16. Zac Quigley, Bill Patrick, Andy Taylor, Don Spencer 39; Pins: No. 4 Blaine Chadwick 6-7, No. 8 Bill Fernandez 13-5; Long Drive — No. 2: red tees, Aliviah King; gold tees, Mike Lafontaine; white tees, Cody Levensalor

Tuesday Senior League — Gross: 1. Bill Fernandez 38, 2. Rick Gilman 39, 3. Kevin LaBree 39, 4. Mike Lafontaine 40, 5. Lennie St. Peter 41, 6. Bruce MacGregor 41; Net: 1. Greg Bosse 27, 2. John Veillieux 29, 3. Donna Emerson 29, 4. Bob Lebretton 29, 5. Bob Ruhlin 30, 6. George Strout 30, 7. George Thibodeau 31; Pins: No. 4 Alan Gray 10-8, No. 8 John Veillieux 5-4; Long Drive, No. 2: red tees, Donna Emerson; gold tees, Kevin LaBree; white tees, Neal Labbe

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Shelley Drillen, Lesley Waterman, Charlotte Blanchard, 32; 2. Tammy Curtis, Beth Wolverton, Beverly Goldstone 32; 3. Jill Russell, Jane Levie, Jeannette Laplante, Nancy Carney 33; 4. Dianne Swandal, Hilda Wardwell, Susan Payne 34; 5. Mary Smith, Rita Stimpson, Gwen Archambault, Irene Woodford 34; 6. Peggy Larabee, Marilyn Hughes, Brenda Crosby, Bonnie Richards 35; 7. Dawn Seavey, Stevie Lord, Betty Jamison, Kathy Anderson 37

At Rocky Knoll GC, Orrington

Tuesday Scramble — Bob Losurdo, John Manfred, Eric Stover 34; Bill Beck, Bill Ferris, Tom Bryant 35

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...