HOLE-IN-ONE

JOHN LeBLANC

BANGOR, Maine — John LeBlanc of Hermon shot a hole-in-one playing Sunday on the Championship Course at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. LeBlanc aced the 156-yard sixth hole using a 6-iron. The shot was witnessed by Ron Chase, James Johnston and John Johnston.

MSGA Men

At Bridgton Highlands GC

REGULAR TEES — FLIGHT 1, GROSS: John Hayes 65, Ricky Jones 71, Chris Seavey 72, Joe Hamilton 73; NET: Jon Hardy 67, Jeff Hevey 70, Dawson Renaud 70, Ben Holmes 72; SENIOR 1, GROSS: Len Cole 73, Russ Sweet 75, Keith Lefebvre 76, Tad Woolsey 79; NET: Jim Macklin 69, Jim Caron 72, Louis Sardella 74, Gervais Dube 74; SENIOR 2, GROSS: Steve Andreasen 85, Mike Brissette 86, Brent Quimby 86, Leo Marquis 87; NET: Dick Gammon 68, Mike Napolitano 72, Mark Hammond 74, James Dillon 74; SENIOR TEES — FLIGHT 1, GROSS: Craig Lapierre 73, Zibby Puleio 75, Mike Arsenault 75, Reid Birdsall 75; NET: John Collins 69, John Duross 73, Joe Gassbarrone 75, Carl Poirier 75, Steve Leclair 75; FLIGHT 2, GROSS: Jon Garrity 81, Doug Prevost 85, Wayne Hackett 86; NET: Dennis Dube 72, Bob Coffman 73, Bert Dube 75, Jim McConnon 75; TEAM — Best Ball 1 of 4, GROSS: Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Jim Raye 60, Jim Caron, Mike Arsenault, Craig Lapierre, Kevin Nickerson 63, Gary Manoogian, Len Cole, Shawn McKague, Cash Wiseman 63; NET: Mike Napolitano, John Hart, Vic Gaudreau, Dick Gammon 59; Norm Russell, Tom Bean, Matt Peck, Peter Southworth 60; Justin Stewart, Justin Conant, Ben Holmes, Mike Cleary 60; Tony Leslie, Mark Hammond, Butch Kennedy, Tim Mariano 62; Ron Looman, Jon Garrity, Barry Bernard, Seth Sweetser 62; Everett Stewart, Gary Stewart, Doug Prevost, Bob Coffman 62; SKINS, WHITE TEE, Gross: No. 7 John Hayes 3; Net: No. 4 Dawson Renaud 3, No. 5 Ray Champagne 2, No. 9 Ben Holmes 2; GOLD TEE, Gross: No. 10 Bob Coffman 2, No. 12 Reid Birdsall 3, No. 16 Bruce Pelletier 2, No. 17 Reggie Grant 3; NET: No. 5 Jeff Beach 2; PINS, WHITE TEE: No. 2 Mike Brissette 1-0, No. 8 Joe Hamilton 5-9, No. 10 Mike Perreault 4-5, No. 13 Tom W. Cloutier 1-3; GOLD TEE: No. 2 Sonny Ecker 1-11, No. 8 John Collins 2-10, No. 10 Bob Coffman 0-1, No. 13 Reggie Grant 7-10

CMSGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Overall, Gross: Bruce Bubier 74, Fred Roig 77, Steve Smith 78 (matching cards); Net: Dale Northrup 66, Mark Kamen 68, Leo Bellemare 69 (mc); FLIGHT 1, Gross: Dave St Andre 81 (mc), Bob Pellerin 81, Dennis Leaver 82 (mc); Net: Tom Downs, Kevin Brown 74 (mc), Steve Assante 74; FLIGHT 2, Gross: Bill Fairchild, Greg Page, John Deetjen 82; NET: Mark Derocher, Alan Caron, Vic Gaudreau 74; FLIGHT 3, Gross: Wayne Sanford 79, Tom Kus 81, Paul Connolly 83 (mc); Net: Tom Davis 71, Dave Curtis 72, Tom Ryan 73; FLIGHT 4, Gross: Ray Brochu 79, Dave Harris 82, Dave Suhr 83; Net: Alan Turner 69, Ben Walker 71, Dennis Arnold 72; Super Senior, Gross: Bob Ouellette 84; Best Ball, Gross: Eric Lindquist, Bob Pellerin, Fred Roig, Joe Shaw 65; Bruce Bubier, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy; Net: Carleton Demmons, Jim Murphy, Todd Gifford, Ben Walker 61 (mc); Mark Derocher, Ben Doody, Gerry Landry, Gene Reny 61; SKINS, Gross: No. 3 Bill Weatherbie (4), No. 8 Dave Harris (2); NET: No. 2 Roger Sanders (1); PINS: No. 2 Mike Fitton 6-4, Ray Brochu 12-9, No. 8 Steve Smith 10-0, Bob Pellerin 15-10, No. 10 Bruce Bubier 0-18, Leo Bellemare 0-22, No. 15 Dennis Leaver 4-6, Bob Pellerin 4-7

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Mike Webber, Pat Webber (40); 2. John Sapoch, Jamie Sapoch (41); Net: 1. Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett (29); 2. (tie) Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton (31); Frank Field, Shirley Caler (31)

Ladies Day — Gross: Jenna Caler (42); Net: Brenda Barrett (36), Annie Pickford (39.5); Fewest Putts: (tie) Brenda Barrett, Jenna Caler (14)

Ryder Cup — Men: 1. Ian Sady, Duke Marston (57); 2. Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel (64); 3. (tie) Scott Bartlett, Keith Parker (65); Cory Chase, Bill Farris (65); 5. (tie) Mike Knox, Cecil Eastman (66) Terry Whitney, Peter Hodgkins (66); 7. (tie) Preston Ward, Jeff Dutch (67); Tim Riley, Dave Wentworth (67) Scott Benzie, Slim Peaslee (67); Women: 1. Lisa Desmarteau, Brenda Barrett (65); 2. Lisa Chase, Megan Farris (67); 3. Sue Hodgkins, Roxie Whitney (69)

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League — Texas Scramble, 3 Best Balls: 1. Jake Willis, Carew Blythe, Hogan Haskell, Nick Schoeder -10, 2. Ryan Jones, Thom Richardson, Vinnie Abbott, Scott Richardson -8; Individual Sweeps, Point Quota: 1. Scott Richardson +4, 2. Mark Wanner, Gary Adler, Vinnie Abbott +3; Pins: 6. Richard Dow 22-3, 9. Kyle Nicholson 3-8

Gross Skins: No. 4 Tom Richardson, No. 7 Tom Maffucci, No. 10 Brent Barker, No. 12 Jon Nicholson, No. 16 Jake Willis; Net Skins: No. 8 Jared Erskine, No. 11 Jared Erskine, No. 13 Jared Erskine, No. 14 Jared Erskine, No. 18 Stephen Leiser

Gross Skins: 3. John Royal, 4. Jake Willis, 11. Arthur Malaussena, 14. Wyman Tapley, 16. Tom Richardson, 17. Jake Willis; Net Skins: 3. Richard Collier, 6. Richard Collier, 8. Richard Wallace, 9. Richard Collier, 12. Steve Snurkowski, 14. Richard Collier

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross: Par Pals +1 28, James +3 30; Net: Team Peggy Knox 27.5, Twist Offs 28.2; Pins: No. 6. Jon Nicholson 9-11, No. 9. Chris James 20-9

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Mixed Scramble — 1. Peter Drummond, Chad Burgess, Emily Ellis, 31. 2. Bill Kirby, Roberta Kirby, Butch Goodwin, Robert Trotter, 31. 3. Michael Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Paul McAvoy, Sue McAvoy, 32. 4. Brian Gaw, Nick Kennedy, Erika Kennedy, 34. 5. Bobby Bradford, Shawn Pomerleau, Heather Pomerleau, 34. 6. James Watson, Matt Robinson, Lauren Robinson, Jason Goggin, 34. Pin: No. 6 Emily Ellis 16-6

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Chris Dunifer, Norm Simmons, Dick Crawford, Don Goodness +10; 2. Robbie Robinson, Dana Wardwell, Don Rowe, Jim Hancock +7; 3. Wayne Walls, Rick Robertson, Dawn England, Peter Beatham +4; 4. Tim Gallant, Jim Blakeman, Ed St. Heart, Duane Hanson +3; 5. Kermit Bailey, Ralph Holyoke, Wayne Harriman, Dan Watters -6; 6. Bob King, John Richards, John Roach, Pumpkin Beatham -13; Pins: No. 7. Ed St. Heart 3-8, No. 9 Ralph Holyoke 5-9, No. 16 John Roach 20-4


Couples League — Wife Swap: Rick England 34, Ed St. Heart 36, Peter Beatham 37, Pumpkin Beatham 35, Sue St Heart 36, Dawn England 36; Pin: No. 7 Dawn England 2-11

At St. Croix CC, Calais

Kick the COVID Tournament — Division 1, Gross: James MacDonald, Darrin Constant, Scott MacDonald, Joe Footer 126; Bill Annas, Darin Hill, Sean Ellis, John Charters 129; Sam Bell, Pat Ellis, Travis Pelletier, Mike Chambers 133 (mc); John Marchese, Toby Cole, Josh Thornton, John Sawyer 133; Division 2: Mike Demolet, Dan McPhee, Russ McLean, Tyler Morrison 142; Chris Taylor, Jeremy Bard, Herm Gallway, Chris Wallace 151; Bob Bowen, Gavin Bowen, Andy Knowles, Leslie Knowles 159 (mc); Division 3: Kevin Westrack, Aaron Westrack, Greg Cox, Hardy Preston 150; Chad James, Courtney James, Kevin Lane, Anna Johnson 154; John Moody, Dennis Owen, Nancy Owen, Marcia Carlow 156 (mc); Jason Redding, Julie Redding, Brad McPhee, Julie McPhee 156; Long Drive, Ladies: No. 2 Alissa Constant; Men: No. 2 Jason Redding; Closest to the Line: No. 3 Cordell; Hold Pins: No. 1 Chrys Landrigan 5-8, No. 6 Shawn McLean 4-4, No. 8 John Moody 1-9

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies League — Gross: 1. Jody Lyford 80, 2. Durice Washburn 89, 3. Nancy Hart 90, 4. Karen Feeney 93; Net: 1. (tie) Diane Herring, B.J. Porter 70, 3. Cheryl Paulson 73, 4. Peg Buchanan 97; Pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford 13-3, No. 8 Elaine Lovett 8-8, No. 12 Diane Herring 8-6, No. 16 Angie McCluskey 7-9; Putts: (tie) Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, B.J. Porter 29

At Rockland GC

Men’s League Results — Individual Points and Net Skins: Ben Baudanza-Sturks +5, Kevin Labree +4, Scot Arsenault -1, Dan Edleman -2; Skins: No. 1 Paul Schelble (4), No. 3 Mer Doucette (3), No. 5 Kevin Labree (2), No. 8 Mer Doucette (3), No. 12 Ben Baudanza-Sturks (2), No. 13 Ben Baudanza-Sturks (2), No. 14 Scot Arsenault (3)

Individual Gross/Net/Putts — Gross: James Anderson 74, Jason Willis 75, Dave McLellan 76; Net: Peter Stuart 67, (tie) Lou Moccia 71, Mike Bonzagni 71; Low Putts: (tie) Charlie Page, Mike Bonzagni, Kevin Labree 29

At Bangor Municipal GC

BGA Open Results (Championship Course) — 2 Person Best Ball Format, A Flight, Gross: Alan Anderson, Mark Pierce -68; J.T. Davis, Tyler Stewart 69; Ken Lamond, Rob Tiensivu 71; Net: Bryce Colbeth, Justin Tapley 60; Jeff Teunisen, Scott Russell 62; Garlie Gray, Shannon Gray 64; B Flight, Gross: Andrew Ferrier, Tyler Muzzy 69; Don Montandon, Al Kennedy 73; Ron Chase, John Leblanc 73; Net: Josh Porter, Russ McLean 58; Frank Dinsmore, Bruce Stewart 59; Bryan Lewis, Scott Lockhart 61; A Flight, Gross Skins: No. 1 Ryan Reece, No. 2 Garlie Gray, No. 3 James Johnston, No. 7 Justin Tapley, No. 8 Justin Tapley, No. 12 Jeff Teunisen, No. 18 Justin Tapley; Net Skins: no winners; B Flight, Gross Skins: No. 4 Andrew Ferrier, No. 5 Greg Fournier, No. 7 Rick Thompson, No. 8 Bryan Lewis, No. 10 Ron Chase, No. 16 John Leblanc, No. 17 Scott Lockhart; Net Skins: No. 11 Scott Lockhart, No. 15 Frank Dinsmore

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Senior League — Gross. 1. Kevin Labree 39, 2. Alan Hussey 39, 3. Neil Labbe 40. Net: 1. George Thibodeau 27, 2. John Vellieux 28, 3. Bill Fernandez 31, 4. Gary Powers 32; Pins: No. 4 Dave Thibodeau 14-1, No. 8 Alan Hussey 15-7