March 29, 2020
Tourney Time Latest News | Coronavirus | Bangor Metro | Estevan Gomez | Today's Paper

Recap: Maine high school basketball tournament, Feb. 17

Natalie Williams | BDN
Natalie Williams | BDN
Shead Captain Kiesha Scott dribbles the ball across the court during the Class D North girls basketball quarterfinals at Cross Insurance Center on Feb. 17.

Welcome to Day 6 of the Maine high school basketball tournament.

We’ll be following all 18 games today and will bring you the latest score updates and game stories, plus updated tourney brackets and schedules.

Stay tuned here throughout the day for all of your tourney needs.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:54 pm

Find out if your team survived the day with our updated brackets page:

2020 Maine high school basketball tournament brackets


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:53 pm

Recap all of Monday’s games here:

Monday’s schedule, results from the Maine high school basketball tournament


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:52 pm

Greely girls top Mt. Ararat to return to A South semifinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:30 pm

Top-seeded Winthrop boys defeat Monmouth Academy to continue C South playoff run


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:09 pm

Unbeaten Jonesport-Beals boys cruise into Class D North semifinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:07 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:07 pm


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20209:54 pm

Jonesport-Beals beats Greater Houlton Christian 58-39


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:40 pm

Winthrop 22, Monmouth 11 at halftime


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20209:37 pm

Jonesport Beals up 43-20 after three


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:23 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:23 pm


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20209:18 pm

Jonesport Beals up by 31-14 at the half over Greater Houlton Christian


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:05 pm


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20208:59 pm

Jonesport-Beals leading Greater Houltlon Christian 19-7 in second


Pete Warner
February 17, 20208:57 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20208:56 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20208:53 pm

North Yarmouth boys take down Richmond in C South quarterfinals


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:43 pm

Gray-New Gloucester girls clinch A South semifinal berth over Brunswick


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:36 pm

In the A South quarterfinal,  Gray-New Gloucester defeated Brunswick 50-37.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:35 pm

At the end of the third quarter, North Yarmouth leads 37-30 against Richmond.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:24 pm

Machias boys survive scare from Southern Aroostook in D North quarterfinal


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20208:19 pm

Class D North boys final: No. 4 Machias 57, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 46.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:13 pm

With just 2:30 left in the game, Gray-New Gloucester leads Brunswick 46-35. 


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:04 pm

At halftime, North Yarmouth Academy leads Richmond 23-18. 


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:01 pm

Southern Aroostook coach Brett Russell speaks to his team during a break in the action Monday evening at the Cross Insurance Center. (Photo by Joseph Cyr | Houlton Pioneer Times)


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20208:00 pm

Gray-New Gloucester leads Brunswick 38-28 at the end of the third quarter. 


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20207:58 pm

Class D North Boys quarterfinal: No. 4 Machias 36, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 30 end of third quarter. Machias with an 8-0 run to start the second half.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:47 pm

It’s all tied up 10-10 in the Richmond-North Yarmouth Academy game after the first quarter.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:36 pm

Gray-New Gloucester leads Brunswick 27-17 at the end of the first half of the Class A South girls quarterfinal.


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20207:33 pm

Class D Boys North quarterfinal — No. 4 Machias 19, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 18 end of second quarter.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:31 pm

With less than three minutes left in the first half, Gray-New Gloucester leads Brunswick 21-15. 


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:23 pm


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:21 pm

Waynflete boys return to C South semifinals after defeating Traip Academy


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:19 pm

Waynflete boys return to C South semifinals after defeating Traip Academy


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20207:19 pm

Class D North Boys — No. 5 Southern Aroostook 9, No. 4 Machias 8. End of first quarter.


Natalie Williams
February 17, 20207:13 pm

Final score: Waynflete 55, Traip 29.


Ali Tobey
February 17, 20206:56 pm


Ali Tobey
February 17, 20206:34 pm

At halftime: Waynflete 29, Traip Academy 19


Ali Tobey
February 17, 20206:24 pm


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20206:20 pm

Class D Boys Quarterfinal: No. 5 Southern Aroostook (13-5) vs. No. 4 Machias (9-8) coming up at 7 p.m. at the Cross Insurance Center.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20206:04 pm

Waynflete is up 6-3 over Traip at the end of the first quarter


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20205:44 pm

Up next on the live blog: No. 2 Waynflete (17-1) vs. No. 10 Traip Acad. (8-11) in C South boys quarterfinals.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20205:40 pm

Boothbay Region boys top Mount Abram in C South quarterfinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20205:21 pm

Falmouth girls upset Kennebunk in A South quarterfinal matchup


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20205:06 pm

Southern Aroostook rolls past Ashland in D Girls quarterfinal


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20205:01 pm

Final Score: Girls Class D North quarterfinal No. 1 Southern Aroostook 77, No. 8 Ashland 22.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20204:55 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20204:53 pm


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20204:44 pm

Girls Class D North: No. 1 Southern Aroostook 60, No. 8 Ashland 20 end of third quarter.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20204:42 pm


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20204:20 pm

Halftime Girls Class D North Quarterfinal: No. 1 Southern Aroostook 37, No. 8 Ashland 11.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20204:18 pm

Boothbay leads Mount Abram 18-7 at the end of the first quarter


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20204:06 pm

Timeout on the floor: Southern Aroostook now leads Ashland 27-2 with 5:37 to play in the first half.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20204:04 pm


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20203:58 pm

Girls Class D North quarterfinal: Southern Aroostook off and running, leads Ashland 17-2 end of the first quarter.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:56 pm


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20203:51 pm

Southern Aroostook starts with an 11-0 run against Ashland.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:45 pm

Up next in Portland: No. 2 Kennebunk vs. No. 7 Falmouth (11-7) in Class A South girls quarterfinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:44 pm

Marshwood girls top York to advance to A South semifinals


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20203:32 pm

Southern Aroostook, the two-time defending state champs, handily beat Ashland twice during the regular season — winning 82-34 at Ashland and 61-7 at Dyer Brook.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:24 pm

Shead holds off Wisdom girls in D North quarterfinals


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20203:21 pm

Class D North Girls quarterfinal: No. 1 Southern Aroostook vs. No. 8 Ashland coming up!


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:20 pm


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20203:18 pm

Shead holds off Wisdom 39-34


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20203:14 pm

Shead leads 38-34 with 38-34 with 1:22 left


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20203:09 pm

Wisdom ties it up 34-34 on eight grader Lilly Roy’s three-pointer


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20203:08 pm

Top-seeded Greenville girls cruise past North Haven to D South semifinals


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20203:00 pm

Shead leading Wisdom 32-23 after three periods


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:49 pm

Greenville now leads 47-14 at the end of the third quarter.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:38 pm

It’s all tied up at the Portland Expo, with Marshwood and York 29-29.


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20202:32 pm

Shead leading Wisdom 26-11 at the half


Ernie Clark
February 17, 20202:29 pm

Final: No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 63, Schenck 57


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:26 pm

Greenville is easily outpacing North Haven, leading 41-9 at halftime


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20202:26 pm

Shead expands lead to 19-6


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20202:21 pm

Shead girls now up 11-6 over Wisdom


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:21 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:21 pm

Marshwood is up 18-10 over York at the end of the first quarter


Larry Mahoney
February 17, 20202:18 pm

Shead leading Wisdom 7-6 after one


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:12 pm

Meanwhile No. 3 Marshwood has a 10-3 lead over No. 6 York with 3:51 left in the first quarter


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:11 pm

Greenville already has a commanding lead at the end of the first quarter, leading North Haven 25-4


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20202:03 pm

Two games coming up at 2 p.m.:

No. 4 Shead (12-6) vs. No. 5 Wisdom (11-7) in Class D North Girls
No. 3 Marshwood (15-3) vs. No. 6 York (11-7) in Class A South Girls


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:56 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:47 pm

More great photos today from the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor from Joseph Cyr of the Houlton Pioneer Times, this time from the Deer Isle-Stonington vs. Schenck game:


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:43 pm

Up next on the live blog: No. 1 Greenville (16-2) vs. No. 8 North Haven (6-11) in Class D South girls quarterfinal play.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:39 pm

Seacoast Christian girls cruise past Temple to D South semifinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:17 pm

Seacoast continues to lead Temple, 31-21 at the end of the third quarter


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:06 pm


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20201:04 pm

Seacoast Christian leads Temple 17-14 at halftime


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:56 pm

Deer Isle-Stonington boys upset defending champs Schenck in D North quarterfinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:50 pm

No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington upends defending champion Schenck of East Millinocket 63-57


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:37 pm

Seacoast Christian is up 10-9 over Temple at the end of the first quarter.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:26 pm

Currently underway is No. 4 Seacoast Christian (11-6) vs. No. 5 Temple Acad. (8-10) in the Class D South girls quarterfinals. Seacoast Christian is up 6-4 five minutes in.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:15 pm


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202012:09 pm

End 3, Deer Isle-Stonington leads No. 2 Schenck 44-40.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202012:06 pm

Rangeley boys outlast Vinalhaven to advance to D South semifinals


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202011:42 am

Half, Schenck 28, Deer Isle-Stonington 27, Myles Brown 15 for DI-S, Regan Currie 10 for Schenck.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202011:34 am

Rangeley leads Vinalhaven 45-34 at the end of three


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202011:27 am

End 1Q: Deer Isle-Stonington 13, Schenck 10


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202011:26 am

Some great photos from the Houlton Pioneer Times’ Joseph Cyr of the Easton vs. Van Buren game this morning. If you see a photo of a loved one from this year’s tourney, here’s how you can purchase a copy.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202011:14 am

Up next on the live blog: No. 2 Schenck (15-3) vs. No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-5) in Class D North boys quarterfinals


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202011:05 am

Easton tops Van Buren in D North boys quarterfinal


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202011:05 am

Rangeley takes the lead at halftime, up 30-23 over Vinalhaven


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202010:55 am

Final: No. 6 Easton 56, No. 3 Van Buren 48.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:55 am

Vinalhaven is up 13-10 over Rangeley at the end of the first quarter


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202010:31 am

End 3Q, Easton 35, Van Buren 34.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:29 am


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:29 am

Up next at 10:30 a.m.: No. 2 Rangeley (15-3) vs. No. 7 Vinalhaven (7-11) in Class D South boys quarterfinal play


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 202010:20 am

Greenville boys oust Pine Tree Academy in D South quarterfinals


Ernie Clark
February 17, 202010:06 am

Half, Van Buren 29, Easton 26


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:58 am

Greenville has taken a sizable lead going into the fourth quarter, up 40-26 over Pine Tree Academy


Ernie Clark
February 17, 20209:51 am

End 1Q, Easton 13, Van Buren 10.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:39 am

Greenville’s lead over Pine Tree Academy narrows to 22-20 at halftime


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:29 am

Greenville leads 18-15 with 2:45 left in the half. 


Ernie Clark
February 17, 20209:25 am

Game 1 at Bangor, No. 3 Van Buren boys against No. 6 Easton.


Joseph Cyr
February 17, 20209:22 am

Boys Class D: No. 3 Van Buren (15-3) vs. No. 6 Easton (12-6), 9:30 a.m. tip off coming up.


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:19 am

Greenville leads Pine Tree Academy 14-9 at the end of the first quarter


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:13 am

To check out the full schedule for today’s tourney games, and get a refresher on all the scores so far this tourney season, check out this link:

Monday’s schedule, results from the Maine high school basketball tournament


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:12 am


Lindsay Putnam
February 17, 20209:08 am

Welcome to Day 6 of the Maine high school basketball tournament! The first game of the day today is the No. 3 Greenville boys (9-9) vs. No. 6 Pine Tree Acad. (9-9) in the Class D South quarterfinals.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like