April 07, 2020
High School Sports Latest News | Coronavirus | Bangor Metro | Christopher Cassidy | Today's Paper

2020 Maine high school basketball tournament schedules

Troy R. Bennett | BDN
Troy R. Bennett | BDN
The Bangor High School Rams celebrate their victory in the boys Class AA state basketball championship game at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland in March 2019. Troy R. Bennett | BDN

Below are the pairings for the 2020 Maine Principals’ Association high school basketball tournaments for all classes. This information is based on the final, official Heal Point standings.

MPA Basketball Tournaments

BOYS

NORTH

Tuesday, Feb. 11

QUARTERFINALS

Class AA

AA3: No. 5 Lewiston (10-8) at No. 4 Windham (7-11), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class AA

AA1: No. 6 Cheverus (4-13) at No. 3 Deering (13-5), 7 p.m.

AA2: No. 7 Oxford Hills (4-14) at No. 2 Bangor (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

AA4: No. 8 Portland (3-15) at No. 1 Edward Little (16-2), 6 p.m.

PRELIMINARIES

Class B

BP1: No. 11 Foxcroft Acad. (5-13) at No. 6 Maine Central Institute (12-6), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Orono (7-11) at No. 7 Winslow (11-7), 6 p.m.

BP3: No. 12 Old Town (9-9) at No. 5 Houlton (13-5), 6 p.m.

BP4: No. 9 Mount View (9-9) at No. 8 Mount Desert Island (8-10), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 11 Lee Acad. (7-11) at No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9), 6:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 14 Madawaska (10-8) at No. 3 Fort Kent (15-3)

CP3: No. 10 Calais (11-7) at No. 7 Central (12-6), 6 p.m.

CP4: No. 13 Bucksport (5-13) at No. 4 George Stevens Acad. (16-2), 6 p.m.

CP5: No. 12 Penobscot Valley (8-10) at No. 5 Fort Fairfield (12-6)

CP6: No. 9 Stearns (9-9) at No. 8 Woodland (7-9)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Greater Houlton Christian (8-10) at No. 8 Washburn (6-12)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Feb. 14

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B1: No. 3 Washington Acad. (13-5) vs. BP1 winner, 7 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Ellsworth (15-3) vs. BP2 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 3 Medomak Valley (15-3) vs. No. 6 Skowhegan (10-8), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Cony (14-4) vs. No. 7 Lawrence (8-10), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Messalonskee (11-7) vs. No. 5 Brewer (12-6), 7:30 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1) vs. No. 8 Mt. Blue (8-10), 9 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B3: No. 4 Hermon (12-6) vs. BP3 winner, 2 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Caribou (17-1) vs. BP4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb . 17

Class D

D1: No. 3 Van Buren (15-3) vs. No. 6 Easton (12-6), 9:30 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Schenck (15-3) vs. No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-5), 11 a.m.

D3: No. 4 Machias (9-8) vs. No. 5 Southern Aroostook (13-5), 7 p.m.

D4: No. 1 Jonesport-Beals (15-0) vs. DP1 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class C

C3: CP4 winner vs. CP5 winner, 2 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Central Aroostook (14-4) vs. CP6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class C

C1: CP1 winner vs. CP2 winner, 9:30 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Dexter (18-0) vs. CP3 winner, 11 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA5: AA1 winner vs. AA2 winner, 2 p.m.

AA6: AA3 winner vs. AA4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 7 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 7 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner, 7 p.m.

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 7 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

REGIONAL FINALS

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA7: AA5 winner vs. AA6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class D

D7: D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

North champ vs. South champ, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class A

North champ vs. South champ, 3 p.m.

Class AA

North champ vs. South champ, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

North champ vs. South champ, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

North champ vs. South champ, 8:45 p.m.

SOUTH

Tuesday, Feb. 11

PRELIMINARIES

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Fryeburg Acad. (6-12) at No. 8 Biddeford (10-8), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 10 Traip Acad. (8-10) at No. 7 Hall-Dale (11-7)

CP2: No. 11 Buckfield (8-10) at No. 6 Mount Abram (12-6)

CP3: No. 12 Saint Dominic (8-10) at No. 5 Richmond (11-7)

CP4: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (10-8) at No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (9-9)

QUARTERFINALS

Class AA

AA1: No. 6 Scarborough (9-9) at No. 3 Bonny Eagle (11-7), 7:30 p.m.

AA3: No. 5 Sanford (7-11) at No. 4 Gorham (10-8), 7 p.m.

AA4: No. 8 Massabesic (3-15) at No. 1 South Portland (18-0), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Class AA

AA2: No. 7 Noble (1-17) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (15-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 3 Lisbon (10-8) vs. No. 6 Wells (8-10), 4 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Spruce Mountain (14-4) vs. No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (7-11), 5:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 Mountain Valley (9-9) vs. No. 5 Lake Region (8-10), 7:30 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Maranacook (16-2) vs. No. 8 Freeport (10-8), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 Falmouth (14-4) vs. No. 6 Marshwood (11-7), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Kennebunk vs. No. 7 Gray-New Gloucester (10-8), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Greely (14-4) vs. No. 5 Leavitt (14-4), 7:30 p.m.

A4: No. 1 York (18-0) vs. AP1 winner, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D1: No. 3 Greenville (9-9) vs. No. 6 Pine Tree Acad. (9-9), 9 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Rangeley (15-3) vs. No. 7 Vinalhaven (7-11), 10:30 a.m.

D3: No. 4 Temple Acad. (8-10) vs. No. 5 Valley (5-13), noon

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-0) vs. No. 8 Seacoast Christian (4-14), 1:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C1: No. 3 Boothbay Region (14-4) vs. CP1 winner, 4 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Waynflete (17-1) vs. CP2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

C3: No. 4 North Yarmouth Acad. (14-4) vs. CP3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Winthrop (17-1) vs. CP4 winner, 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 6 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA5: AA1 winner vs. AA2 winner, 6 p.m.

AA6: AA3 winner vs. AA4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 6 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner, 10 a.m.

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 7 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

REGIONAL FINALS

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

A7: AA5 winner vs. AA6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS

NORTH

Tuesday, Feb. 11

PRELIMINARIES

Class B

BP1: No. 11 Caribou (6-12) at No. 6 Winslow (13-5), 4 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Ellsworth (10-8) at No. 7 Mount Desert Island (11-7), 7 p.m.

BP3: No. 12 Foxcroft Acad. (6-12) at No. 5 Houlton (11-7), 6 p.m.

BP4: No. 9 John Bapst (10-8) at No. 8 Oceanside (13-5), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 14 George Stevens Acad. (7-11) at No. 3 Fort Fairfield (16-2), 6 p.m.

CP2: No. 11 Searsport (8-10) at No. 6 Penobscot Valley (12-6), 6 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Piscataquis Community (9-9) at No. 7 Narraguagus (16-2), 6 p.m.

CP4: No. 13 Woodland (5-13) at No. 4 Calais (18-0)

CP5: No. 12 Fort Kent (5-13) at No. 5 Penobscot Valley (12-6), 6 p.m.

CP6: No. 9 Hodgdon (13-5) at No. 8 Central (14-4), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Jonesport-Beals (6-12) at No. 8 Ashland (8-10), 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Class AA

AA2: No. 7 Edward Little (5-13) at No. 2 Portland (15-3), 6 p.m.

AA3: No. 5 Windham (11-7) at No. 4 Cheverus (11-7)

AA4: No. 8 Deering (0-18) at No. 1 Oxford Hills (17-1), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class AA

AA1: No. 6 Lewiston (5-13) at No. 3 Bangor (12-6), 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B1: No. 3 Presque Isle (15-3) vs. BP1 winner, 3:30 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Waterville (17-1) vs. BP2 winner, 5 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 3 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 6 Skowhegan (9-9), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Gardiner (15-3) vs. No. 7 Medomak Valley (6-12), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Lawrence (11-7) vs. No. 5 Erskine Acad. (12-6), 7:30 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1) vs. No. 8 Nokomis (7-11), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B3: No. 4 Old Town (13-5) vs. BP3 winner, 9:30 a.m.

B4: No. 1 Hermon (17-1) vs. BP4 winner, 11 a.m.

Class D

D1: No. 3 Katahdin (13-5) vs. No. 6 Washburn (9-9), 7 p.m.

D2: No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington (16-2) vs. No. 7 Schenck (8-10), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class D

D3: No. 4 Shead (12-6) vs. No. 5 Wisdom (11-7), 2 p.m.

D4: No. 1 Southern Aroostook (18-0) vs. DP1 winner, 3:30 pm.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Class C

C1: CP1 winner vs. CP2 winner, 9:30 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Dexter (14-4) vs. CP3 winner, 11:30 a.m.

C3: CP 4 winner vs. CP5 winner, 7 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Stearns (16-2) vs. CP6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta Civic Center

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 2 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 2 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

AA5: AA1 winner vs. AA2 winner, 2 p.m.

AA6: AA3 winner vs. AA4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner, 2 p.m.

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 2 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

REGIONAL FINALS

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA7: AA5 winner vs. AA6 winner, 2 p.m.

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class D

D7: D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 9 a.m.

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 7 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Class B

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class A

North champ vs. South champ, 1 p.m.

Class AA

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

North champ vs. South champ, 1 p.m.

Class C

North champ vs. South champ, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

PRELIMINARIES

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Class C

CP1: No. 14 Hall-Dale (6-12) at No. 3 North Yarmouth Acad. (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 11 Traip Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Monmouth Acad. (12-6), 3:10 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Kents Hill (12-6) at No. 7 Sacopee Valley (10-8), 5 p.m.

CP4: No. 13 Richmond (7-11) at No. 4 Saint Dominic (14-4)

CP5: No. 12 Buckfield (7-11) at No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 6:30 p.m.

CP6: No. 9 Carrabec (9-9) at No. 8 Madison (12-6)

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Fryeburg Acad. (3-15) at No. 8 Mt. Ararat (8-9), 6 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Class AA

AA1: No. 8 Thornton Acad. (2-16) at No. 1 South Portland (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

AA3: No. 7 Bonny Eagle (5-13) at No. 2 Scarborough (11-7), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Class AA

AA2: No. 5 Noble (9-9) at No. 4 Gorham (11-7), 7 p.m.

AA4: No. 6 Sanford (7-11) at No. 3 Massabesic (11-7), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 3 Wells (12-6) vs. No. 6 Lisbon (11-7), 9 a.m.

B2: No. 2 Oak Hill (14-4) vs. No. 7 Maranacook (10-8), 10:30 a.m.

B3: No. 4 Mountain Valley (10-8) vs. No. 5 Yarmouth (10-8), 12:30 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Freeport (14-4) vs. No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-10), 2 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 Marshwood (15-3) vs. No. 6, 2 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Kennebunk vs. No. 7 Falmouth (11-7), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 vs. No. 5, 7 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Greely (17-1) vs. BP1 winner, 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D1: No. 3 Valley (8-10) vs. No. 6 Forest Hills (8-9), 9 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Rangeley (16-2) vs. No. 7 Vinalhaven (4-14), 10:30 a.m.

D3: No. 4 Seacoast Christian (11-6) vs. No. 5 Temple Acad. (8-10), noon

D4: No. 1 Greenville (16-2) vs. No. 8 North Haven (6-11), 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C1: CP1 winner vs. CP2 winner, 4 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Boothbay Region (16-2) vs. CP3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

C3: CP4 winner vs. CP5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Winthrop (16-2) vs. CP6 winner, 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

At Portland Expo

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner, 2 p.m.

B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Portland Expo

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 2 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Class AA

AA5: AA1 winner vs. AA2 winner, 6 p.m.

AA6: AA3 winner vs. AA4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner, 10 a.m.

D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner, 2 p.m.

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

REGIONAL FINALS

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Friday, Feb. 21

Class B

B7: B5 winner vs. B6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Insurance Arena, Portland

Class AA

AA7: AA5 vs. AA6, 6:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: D5 winner vs. D6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: C5 winner vs. C6 winner, 6 p.m.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like