Bangor High School's Lydia Gilmore is pictured winning the KVAC Class A  cross country championship race in October 2019. She won the 2-mile run in Saturday's EMITL-PVC meet in Orono.   Glendon Rand Photo Credit: Glendon Rand Photo

Track & field

At UMaine, Orono

GIRLS

Bangor 181, Mount Desert Island 69, Ellsworth 58, George Stevens Academy 40, Central 38, Hermon 37, Piscataquis Community 7, Narraguagus 5, Sumner 2

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Bangor (Willow Knapp, Aislyn Tkacs, Sadie Harrow, Lydia Gilmore), 11:17.97. 2, Hermon (Anna Bateman, Emily Morgan, Devyn Robinson, Caleigh Tasker), 12:11.44. 

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 9.44. 2, Javona Philbrick, CEN, 9.89. 3, Paige Sawyer, ELLS, 9.96. 4, Grace Broughton, GSA, 10.00. 5, Beatrice Amuso, MDI, 10.48. 6, Meaghan Caron, BAN, 13.07. 

55 Meter Dash: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 7.49. 2, Naomi Noack, BAN, 7.70. 3, Molly Sipple, PCHS, 8.12. 4, Paige Sawyer, ELLS, 8.15. 5, Elia O’Hara, GSA, 8.16. 6, Evelyn Humbert, BAN, 8.17. 

1 Mile Run: 1, Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 5:40.20. 2, Thea Crowley, GSA, 5:44.19. 3, Abigail Mazgaj, ELLS, 6:02.66. 4, Cassidy Hanscom, MDI, 6:05.10. 5, Sophia Taylor, MDI, 6:08.29. 6, Anna MacDonald, BAN, 6:08.86. 

400 Meter Dash: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 1:01.14. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 1:01.75. 3, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 1:06.25. 4, Madelyn Willey, NAR, 1:09.70. 5, Addison Nelson, ELLS, 1:10.28. 6, Amie Lupo, ELLS, 1:14.88. 

800 Meter Run: 1, Sadie Harrow, BAN, 2:36.74. 2, Anna Bateman, HER, 2:39.56. 3, Abigail Mazgaj, ELLS, 2:45.65. 4, Sophia Taylor, MDI, 2:49.93. 5, Skye Howard, SUM, 2:51.99. 6, Molly Sipple, PCHS, 2:52.88. 

200 Meter Dash: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 26.44. 2, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 27.49. 3, Grace Broughton, GSA, 28.67. 4, Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 28.80. 5, Paige Sawyer, ELLS, 29.68. 6, Madelyn Willey, NAR, 29.80. 

2 Mile Run: 1, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 11:48.12. 2, Thea Crowley, GSA, 12:24.55. 3, Lydia Dorman, HER, 14:31.32. 

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Bangor (Evelyn Humbert, Meaghan Caron, Alyssa Elliott, Mackenzie Lambert), 1:55.72. 2, Mount Desert Island HighSchool (Beatrice Amuso, Zoe Olson, Katelyn Osborne, Marilyn Sawyer), 1:55.73. 3, GSA (Grace Broughton, Syra Gutow, Elia O’Hara, Ellis Murnik), 2:00.98. 4, Hermon (Bennett Meister, Anna Bateman, Lindsey Pellett, Emily Morgan), 2:07.10. 5, Central (Sage Cole, Ariana Brown, Emma Frost, Maddie Leathers), 2:29.77. 

Shot Put: 1, Camden Lavoie, BAN, 37-09.50. 2, Rachel Barnes, ELLS, 29-11. 3, Logan Closson, MDI, 29-07.75. 4, Olivia Slick, BAN, 29-01. 5, Jewel Roberts, CEN, 28-05.50. 6, Georgianna Logan, MDI, 27-07.75. 

Long Jump: 1, Alyssa Elliott, BAN, 17-06. 2, Javona Philbrick, CEN, 14-08.75. 3, Jolie Deal, MDI, 14-07. 4, Elizabeth Oldfield, BAN, 14-03.25. 5, Taylor Richardson, ELLS, 13-06.50. 6, Natacia Lankist, ELLS, 13-05.50. 

Triple Jump: 1, Abigail Mazgaj, ELLS, 31-01. 2, Annalena Wittmann, BAN, 30-07. 3, Syra Gutow, GSA, 30-00. 4, Chinaza Moneke, BAN, 29-00.50. 5, Julia Viani, CEN, 28-10.50. 6, Elizabeth Oldfield, BAN, 28-00. 

High Jump: 1, Autumn Perley, HER, 4-06. 2, Javona Philbrick, CEN, J4-06. 3, Alyssa Hutchinson, BAN, 4-04. 4, Delaney Sweeney, MDI, 4-02. 5, Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 4-00. 6, Emily Morgan, HER, J4-00. 

Pole Vault: 1, Naomi Noack, BAN, 10-00. 2, Meaghan Caron, BAN, 8-00. 3, Anika Noack, BAN, J8-00. 4, Kaelyn Willette, BAN, 7-06. 5, Delaney Sweeney, MDI, 7-00. 6, Aaliyah Camire, BAN, 6-06. 

4×100 Meter Relay Throwers: 1, Ellsworth (Madison Alley, Marrisa Havey, Samantha Simmons, Rachel Barnes), 1:01.75. 2, Mount Desert Island HighSchool (Logan Closson, Heather Finger, Madison Williams, Georgianna Logan), 1:03.00. 3, Central (Megan Stewart, Emily Champney-Brown, Loran McAlpine, Sage Cole), 1:05.87. 

BOYS

Ellsworth 136, Bangor 102, Mount Desert Island 67, Central 49, Hermon 41, George Stevens Academy 28, Foxcroft Academy 18, Sumner 10, Piscataquis Community 2

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hermon (Ian Meserve, Max Mondragon, Dakota Clark, Dylan Fowler), 8:53.00. 2, Central (Jack Miller, Alfie Griffin, Josh Smith, Liam Velgouse), 8:53.07. 3, Ellsworth (Matt Shea, Nicholas Cormier, Calvin Nelson, Mike Kazmierczak), 9:14.81. 4, GSA (Micah Bryan, Caleb Rhine, Ian Howell, Russell LaMarre), 10:28.99. 5, Bangor (Jack Moring, Max Trecartin, Will Caron, Quinn Tkacs), 12:22.83. 

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 8.36. 2, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 8.40. 3, Jack Sandone, ELLS, 8.49. 4, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 8.73. 5, Kyle Robbins, BAN, 9.69. 6, Cameron Warner, HER, 10.04. 

55 Meter Dash: 1, Tulas Weaver, ELLS, 6.94. 2, Ian Renwick, GSA, 6.95. 3, Logan Martin, FOX, 7.02. 4, Sam Keblinsky, MDI, 7.07. 5, Ben Freudig, MDI, 7.11. 6, Kyle Robbins, BAN, 7.13. 

1 Mile Run: 1, Matt Shea, ELLS, 4:58.50. 2, Nicholas Cormier, ELLS, 5:07.93. 3, Colby Hope, BAN, 5:08.05. 4, Andrew Hipsky, GSA, 5:14.27. 5, Adam Miller-Treat, BAN, 5:23.11. 6, Evan Soucy, BAN, 5:45.27. 

400 Meter Dash: 1, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 54.61. 2, Ben Freudig, MDI, 55.09. 3, Colby Hamilton, ELLS, 56.34. 4, Jacob Wildes, HER, 57.24. 5, Ian Meserve, HER, 57.65. 6, Josh Smith, CEN, 58.41. 

800 Meter Run: 1, Logan Carter, SUM, 2:07.41. 2, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:08.60. 3, Ethan Partal, BAN, 2:15.34. 4, Dylan Fowler, HER, 2:18.17. 5, Calvin Nelson, ELLS, 2:19.40. 6, Dakota Clark, HER, 2:24.00. 

200 Meter Dash: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 23.59. 2, Tulas Weaver, ELLS, 24.26. 3, Ian Renwick, GSA, 24.60. 4, Sam Keblinsky, MDI, 24.65. 5, Jack Miller, CEN, 24.77. 6, Kyle Robbins, BAN, 24.85. 

2 Mile Run: 1, Gordon Doore, BAN, 11:02.33. 2, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 11:10.72. 3, Dylan Fowler, HER, 11:11.55. 4, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 11:18.07. 5, Calvin Nelson, ELLS, 11:18.57. 6, Colby Hope, BAN, 11:44.55. 

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Central (Jack Miller, Josh Smith, Joel Francis, Alfie Griffin), 1:40.38. 2, Mount Desert Island HighSchool (Ieuan Howell, Ben Freudig, Stephen Grierson, Sam Keblinsky), 1:40.64. 3, Hermon (Dakota Clark, Max Pottle, Evan Staples, Logan Holbrook), 1:42.23. 4, Bangor (Cameron Coyle, Paxton Dionne, Tyler Reilly, Lucas Sun), 1:43.85. 5, Foxcroft (Hunter Clarke, Cole Edgerly, Izaak Krause, Jasper Makowski), 1:49.16. 6, GSA (Oliver Wilson, Andrew Hipsky, Trevor Cochrane, Russell LaMarre), 1:50.11. 

Shot Put: 1, Maxxwell Smith, BAN, 43-11.50. 2, Archer Hill, MDI, 40-04.75. 3, Johnny Rozenski, MDI, 36-03.50. 4, Logan Grass, ELLS, 34-07.75. 5, Jackson Laws, MDI, 33-11.50. 6, Ivan Andros, MDI, 31-06.50. 

Long Jump: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 20-10.25. 2, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 19-09.50. 3, Ian Renwick, GSA, 18-01. 4, Logan Martin, FOX, 17-09.25. 5, Ty Massie, PCHS, 17-09. 6, Silas Montigny, ELLS, 17-06.75. 

Triple Jump: 1, Beck Deeny, ELLS, 42-10.75. 2, Ieuan Howell, MDI, 37-07. 3, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 37-05. 4, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 35-11. 5, Joel Francis, CEN, 35-10.25. 6, Drew Pierson, ELLS, 35-07.75. 

High Jump: 1, Henry Scheff, ELLS, 5-08. 2, Drew Pierson, ELLS, J5-08. 3, Jacob Reed, FOX, 5-06. 4, Morgan Faulkner, BAN, 5-02. 5, Maxxwell Smith, BAN, 5-00. 6, Mason Smith, HER, 4-08. 

Pole Vault: 1, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 11-00. 2, Cameron Coyle, BAN, 10-00. 3, Darren Easler, ELLS, 8-00. 

4×100 Meter Relay Throwers: 1, Ellsworth (Darren Easler, Logan Grass, Liam Stephenson, Andy Young), 53.21. 2, Mount Desert Island HighSchool (Jackson Laws, Ivan Andros, Archer Hill, Cole Allen), 53.36. 3, Hermon (Nathen Perley, Brayden Moses, Isaac Frost, Caden Andrei), 59.19. 4, Central (Dominic Turmel, Kaleb Mudgett, Colby Paquette, Anthony Wain), 1:07.04. 

At UMaine, Orono

GIRLS

Brewer 134.25, Hampden 112, Old Town 96.25, Bucksport 47.25, Orono 29.25, John Bapst 21

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Grace Bracciodieta, Eliza Parker, Hannah Tash, Moxie Flanagan), 10:48.88. 

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Grace Willey, OT, 9.40. 2, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 9.92. 3, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 10.24. 4, Christiana Rice, HAM, 10.50. 5, Kasey McCue, ORO, 10.59. 6, Emily Crocker, BUC, 11.55. 

55 Meter Dash: 1, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 7.66. 2, Abby Lyons, HAM, 7.82. 3, Madyson Redding, OT, 7.85. 4, Britney Bussey, BUC, 7.92. 5, Kayleigh Johnston, OT, 8.09. 6, Kahlan Curtis, HAM, 8.14. 

1 Mile Run: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 5:15.55. 2, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 5:24.72. 3, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:27.44. 4, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 5:50.08. 5, Cassidy Rackliffe, OT, 6:05.18. 6, Leah Brooks, JB, 6:17.75. 

400 Meter Dash: 1, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:03.08. 2, Eliza Parker, HAM, 1:04.39. 3, Lainey Blakeman, BRW, 1:05.25. 4, Grace Bracciodieta, HAM, 1:06.01. 5, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:06.22. 6, MacKenzie Austin, OT, 1:08.98. 

800 Meter Run: 1, Ava Dowling, HAM, 2:28.48. 2, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 2:34.46. 3, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 2:36.11. 4, Kayla Graffam, BRW, 2:36.30. 5, Ellie Brooks, ORO, 2:38.37. 6, Macy Farrington, BRW, 2:42.60. 

200 Meter Dash: 1, Johanna Stiles, BUC, 27.96. 2, Madyson Redding, OT, 28.27. 3, Kayleigh Johnston, OT, 28.70. 4, Britney Bussey, BUC, 29.28. 5, Kiara Arnold, HAM, 29.38. 6, Sherry Foster, JB, 29.42. 

2 Mile Run: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 11:33.09. 2, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 12:25.35. 3, Macy Farrington, BRW, 13:10.43. 4, Cassidy Rackliffe, OT, 13:15.87. 5, Grace Henry, BRW, 13:26.42. 6, Amber Stokes, JB, 15:16.01. 

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Old Town (Madyson Redding, Kayleigh Johnston, MacKenzie Austin, Eliza McPhee), 1:53.31. 2, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Abby Lyons, Emma Damboise, Kiara Arnold), 1:55.26. 3, Brewer (Sydney Pine, Lainey Blakeman, Sophie Inman, Abby Stroup), 1:57.38. 4, John Bapst (Sherry Foster, Tessa Hartley, Hannah Lamontagne, Isabelle Angelo), 1:57.52. 5, Orono (Maggie Coutts, Eleanor Tyne, Abby Batchelder, Ellie Brooks), 2:00.95. 6, Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Victoria Watkins, Johanna Stiles, Britney Bussey), 2:01.45. 

Shot Put: 1, Rylie Hall, BRW, 30-10.25. 2, Chelsey Cote, OT, 30-09.50. 3, Sydney Sheehan, OT, 29-03.25. 4, Madilyn Baker, OT, 28-08.50. 5, Karessa Anderson, BRW, 27-05.50. 6, Olivia Neely, OT, 27-02. 

Long Jump: 1, Abby Stroup, BRW, 17-00.25. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 15-10.75. 3, Abby Lyons, HAM, 15-09.25. 4, Gracie Sanborn, OT, J15-09.25. 5, Grace Willey, OT, 15-06.25. 6, Helaina Winslow, BUC, 15-05.75. 

Triple Jump: 1, Abby Stroup, BRW, 33-10.25. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 33-06.50. 3, Isabella Tanis, BRW, 31-08.25. 4, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 31-07.50. 5, Grace Harvey, OT, 31-04.50. 6, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 30-07.25. 

High Jump: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 4-10. 2, Grace Willey, OT, 4-08. 2, Chloe March, HAM, 4-08. 4, Hannah Tash, HAM, 4-04. 5, Myah Worster, OT, J4-04. 6, Megan Brewer, ORO, J4-04. 

Pole Vault: 1, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 8-00. 2, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 7-06. 3, Grace Harvey, OT, 7-00. 3, Zoe Swanson, ORO, 7-00. 3, Victoria Watkins, BUC, 7-00. 3, Jazmyn D’Salva, BRW, 7-00. 

4×100 Meter Relay Throwers: 1, Hampden (Sairah Damboise, Augusta Flanagan, Alayna Thomas, Gabrielle Doucette), 1:01.31. 2, Old Town (Star Wickett, Sydney Sheehan, Chelsey Cote, Madilyn Baker), 1:05.00. 3, Brewer (Abigail Look, Morgan Martin, Morgan Downs, Karessa Anderson), 1:07.53. 4, Bucksport (Katelyn Cloutier, Meg Morrison, Ava Knowles, Rylee Coombs), 1:07.85. 

BOYS

Hampden 114, Old Town 98, Brewer 95, Orono 68, Bucksport 23, John Bapst 22.50, Bangor Christian 21.5, Mattanawcook Academy 7

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Orono (Eli Ewer, Liam Farrell, Gabe Livengood, Patrick Tyne), 8:51.97. 2, Hampden (Connor Parker, Stu Frye, Bryan Frost, Chance Sudbeck), 9:33.66. 3, Old Town (Justin Bishop, Connor May, Nicholas Letourneau, Samuel Koch), 9:42.97. 

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Pablo Garcia, BRW, 8.99. 2, John Nadeau, JB, 9.52. 3, Kody Doak, BRW, 9.53. 4, Owen Conner Self, ORO, 9.56. 5, Mason Perkins, JB, 11.07. 

55 Meter Dash: 1, Carvil Turner, OT, 6.82. 2, Wade Brown, HAM, 6.86. 3, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 6.94. 4, Wayne Dorr, OT, 6.95. 5, Zander Hunter, BRW, 7.04. 6, Zeke Hayes, MAT, 7.18. 

1 Mile Run: 1, Charlie Collins, HAM, 4:44.38. 2, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 4:50.68. 3, Kyle Sidaway, JB, 5:03.94. 4, David Hileman, BUC, 5:12.54. 5, Anthoney Smith, BUC, 5:13.94. 6, Connor May, OT, 5:23.20. 

400 Meter Dash: 1, Logan Geiser, BRW, 54.16. 2, Stu Frye, HAM, 54.93. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 55.45. 4, Henry Robertson, ORO, 55.66. 5, Ben Lord, BRW, 56.77. 6, Colin Mugnai, BRW, 58.77. 

800 Meter Run: 1, Charlie Collins, HAM, 2:06.72. 2, Sam Stroup, BRW, 2:08.57. 3, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 2:09.57. 4, Samuel Koch, OT, 2:09.91. 5, Liam Farrell, ORO, 2:14.17. 6, Lucas Cousins, HAM, 2:19.52. 

200 Meter Dash: 1, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 24.39. 2, Chris Clement, ORO, 25.01. 3, Zeke Hayes, MAT, 25.02. 4, Stu Frye, HAM, 25.08. 5, Logan Geiser, BRW, 25.12. 6, Ethan Sokoloski, HAM, 25.12. 

2 Mile Run: 1, Connor Parker, HAM, 11:01.19. 2, Gabe Livengood, ORO, 11:05.73. 3, David Hileman, BUC, 11:26.51. 4, Anthoney Smith, BUC, 11:42.50. 5, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 11:58.01. 6, Matthew Brannen, BUC, 12:40.37. 

4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Brewer (Zander Hunter, Ben Lord, Hunter Russell, Logan Geiser), 1:37.50. 2, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Chris Clement, Henry Robertson, Patrick Tyne), 1:37.62. 3, Old Town (Carvil Turner, Elijah Veilleux, Nicholas Letourneau, Duane Tibbetts), 1:37.65. 4, Hampden (Ethan Sokoloski, Gage Higgins, Tyler Tinkham, Ethan Pierce), 1:44.36. 5, John Bapst (Dalton Plummer, John Nadeau, Colby Stokes, Mason Perkins), 1:50.01. 

Shot Put: 1, Sean Neal, BRW, 51-03. 2, Damyan Greenlaw, BRW, 42-11.75. 3, Duane Tibbetts, OT, 38-09.50. 4, Nick Kenny, OT, 36-07.25. 5, Justin Nutter, BRW, 36-06. 6, Zachary Price, OT, 36-02.50. 

Long Jump: 1, Wade Brown, HAM, 19-10.25. 2, Corbin Flewelling, OT, 19-03.50. 3, Wayne Dorr, OT, 19-00. 4, Tyler Hallett, BUC, 18-08.75. 5, Dalton Plummer, JB, 18-05. 6, Hugh Jack, BUC, 17-08.25. 

Triple Jump: 1, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 41-01. 2, Corbin Flewelling, OT, 40-08.50. 3, Pablo Garcia, BRW, 37-03.75. 4, Nathan Regan, OT, 37-01. 5, Tate Clough, HAM, 36-10.75. 6, Gabriel Stegner, BUC, 35-00. 

High Jump: 1, Aaron Bard, BCS, 6-00. 2, Corbin Flewelling, OT, 5-10. 3, Ben Allen, HAM, 5-06. 4, Nathan Regan, OT, J5-06. 5, Dalton Plummer, JB, 5-04. 5, Neil St. John, BCS, 5-04. 

Pole Vault: 1, Aaron Bard, BCS, 11-00. 2, Bryan Frost, HAM, 9-06. 3, Kody Doak, BRW, 8-06. 4, Zachary Robichaud, HAM, J8-06. 5, Owen Conner Self, ORO, J8-06. 6, Benjamin Mock, JB, 7-06. 

4×100 Meter Relay Throwers: 1, Brewer (Dylan Greenlaw, Blaine Chasse, Justin Nutter, Jacob Smith), 54.02. 2, Old Town (Duane Tibbetts, Nick Higgins, Nick Kenny, Griffin Murray), 55.90. 3, Hampden (Jackson Elkins, Dylan LaPlante, Cooper Moran, Owen Brown), 57.64.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Down East YMCA, Ellsworth

Ellsworth girls 119, George Stevens Academy 30, (Sumner exhib.)

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Barry, MacPherson, Mazgaj, Anderson), 2:00.28. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (MacPherson, Hanson, Moseley, Berry), 2:16.76. 3, George Stevens ‘A’ (Szabadi, Jaffray, Scheff, Allen), 2:24.05. 

200 Freestyle: 1, Barry, Kristy, EHS, 2:06.96. 2, 1-2-5 Moseley, Kristen, EHS, 2:28.08. 3, Scheff, Ana, GSA, 2:42.65. 

200 IM: 1, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 2:38.55. 2, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 2:39.59. 3, Frank, Lillian, EHS, 2:52.02. 4, Szabadi, Eszter, GSA, 3:04.93. 

50 Freestyle: 1, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 27.32. 2, Allen, Fiona, GSA, 29.99. 3, Hanson, Lilja, EHS, 32.12. 4, Jaffray, Lily, GSA, 34.89. 5, Knowles, Sarah, GSA, 35.40. 6, Felix, Danaee, EHS, 51.66. 

100 Butterfly: 1, MacPherson, Caitlin, EHS, 1:12.41. 2, Anderson, Ellie, EHS, 1:14.91. 3, Hanson, Lilja, EHS, 1:20.09. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, EHS, 58.57. 2, MacPherson, Leah, EHS, 1:04.52. 3, Szabadi, Eszter, GSA, 1:17.88. 4, Spaulding, Brooke, EHS, 1:36.79. 

500 Freestyle: 1, Barry, Kristy, EHS, 5:41.08. 2, Frank, Lillian, EHS, 6:41.10. 

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Barry, MacPherson, Anderson, Frank), 1:52.83. 2, George Stevens ‘A’ (Scheff, Allen, Szabadi, Jaffray), 2:10.05. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Hanson, Felix, Simpson, Spaulding), 2:58.58. 

100 Backstroke: 1, Berry, Jordan, EHS, 1:10.91. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, EHS, 1:12.22. 3, Allen, Fiona, GSA, 1:15.50. 4, Scheff, Ana, GSA, 1:23.17. 5, Knowles, Sarah, GSA, 1:30.18.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, EHS, 1:17.60. 2, Moseley, Kristen, EHS, 1:28.78. 3, Jaffray, Lily, GSA, 1:35.38. 4, Spaulding, Brooke, EHS, 1:46.36.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Mazgaj, Moseley, MacPherson, Frank), 4:24.64. 

Ellsworth boys 95, George Stevens Academy 36

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hill, Partridge, Fendl, Scheff), 1:49.64. 2, George Stevens ‘A’ (Sealander, Yan, Randy, Morrison, Mount-Mille), 2:08.15. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Osterlin, Ulichny, Springer, Farley), 2:15.96. 

200 Freestyle: 1, Partridge, Nick, EHS, 2:01.00. 2, Springer, Robert, EHS, 2:15.41. 3, Huang, Simon, GSA, 2:44.86. 

200 IM: 1, Ulichny, Ryan, EHS, 2:28.36. 2, Morrison, Clark, GSA, 2:28.84. 

50 Freestyle: 1, Scheff, Henry, EHS, 23.04. 2, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 25.71. 3, Yan, Randy R, GSA, 27.49. 4, Osterlin, Ben, EHS, 28.24. 5, Farley, Michael, EHS, 32.26. 6, Mount-Mille, Tom, GSA, 33.34. 

100 Butterfly: 1, Partridge, Nick, EHS, 1:00.54. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Hill, Sean, EHS, 50.06. 2, Springer, Robert, EHS, 1:00.72. 3, Morrison, Clark, GSA, 1:02.16. 4, Yan, Randy, GSA, 1:04.69. 5, Osterlin, Ben, EHS, 1:06.71. 6, Huang, Simon S, GSA, 1:20.54. 

500 Freestyle: 1, Scheff, Henry, EHS, 5:52.06. 2, Fendl, Lucas, EHS, 6:13.02. 

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Ulichny, Farley, Osterlin, Springer), 1:54.61. 2, George Stevens ‘A’ (Morrison, Mount-Mille, Yan, Huang), 1:58.29. 

100 Backstroke: 1, Sealander, Franklin, GSA, 1:06.01. 2, Ulichny, Ryan, EHS, 1:12.80. 3, Farley, Michael, EHS, 1:29.89. 

100 Breaststroke: 1, Hill, Sean, EHS, 1:13.53. 2, Fendl, Lucas, EHS,:23.60. 3, Mount-Mille, Tom, GSA, 1:33.38. 

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Fendl, Scheff, Partridge, Hill), 3:50.76. 

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference championships

At Bar Harbor

Dexter 162, Mattanawcook Acad./Lee 137, Foxcroft Acad. 112, Bucksport 98, Piscataquis 70, Ellsworth 55, MDI 52, Caribou 50, Washington Acad. 36, Penobscot Valley 28, Old Town 25, John Bapst 24, Calais 17, Hermon 16

Championship finals

106: Deegan Tidswell (MA) pinned Ethan Milliken (Dex), 113: Kaleb Nightengale (Buck) pinned Sam Charles (OT), 120: Clyde Carr (MA) pinned Travis Hutchinson (Buck), 126: Rico Ayala (FA) pinned Matt Reid (Ells), 132: Landon St. Peter (JB) dec. Travis Mushero (MA), 138: Jackson Sutherland (MA) pinned Krystoffer Downing (FA), 145: Justin Wing (Dex) dec. Isaac Hainer (MA), 152: Nathan Schobel (Dex) pinned Alex Atkinson (FA), 160: Gage Stone (Dex) dec. Noah Hughes (Ells), 170: Jacob Nadeau (Pisc) pinned Baylor Landsmen (MDI), 182: Ethan Harkiuns (MDI) pinned Logan Perkins (Dex), 195: Gus Irwin (Dex) major dec. Grayson Fernald (Buck), 220: Eric Bennett (Dex) pinned Cameron Rich (Buck), 285: Joseph Tuulima (PVHS) pinned Gavin Billings (Buck)

Consolation finals

106: Logan Blanchette (MDI) dec. Ethan Edgecomb (Car), 113: Joseph Keenan (FA) pinned Matt Russell (MA), 120: Henry Rowell (Pisc) tech. fall Skylar Gibbs (FA), 126: Zac Spizouco (Dex) pinned Kaleb Toby (MA), 132: Alex Zeller (Pisc) pinned Austin Jackson (FA), 138: Angel Riopelle (Car) major dec. Joey Garcia (WA), 145: Austin Gill (FA) pinned Cody Overlock (Buck), 152: Everett Huckins (Ells) dec. Thomas O’Meara (Car), 160: Seth Lister (Car) major dec. Isaiah Bagley (Pisc), 170: Alex Munson (MA) pinned Jon Howell-Hanson (Dex), 182: Kaden Demerchant (Car) pinned Tate Schaffner Whary (Ells), 195: Petak Dana (WA) pinned Gracie Talbot (Pisc), 220: Aiden Nicholas (WA) pinned Xander Doty (OT), 285: Romeo Mellits (Her) pinned Michael Farlane (Cal)

At Cony HS, Augusta

KVAC Championships

Mt. Ararat 174, Camden Hills 151, Belfast 128, Skowhegan 123, Oxford Hills 121, Nokomis 107.5, Cony 81, Morse 74, Medomak Valley 70, Mount View 55, Erskine Academy 53, Winslow 46, Mt. Blue 45.5, Maine Central Institute 41, Oceanside 27, LIncoln Academy 24, Gardiner 21, Messalonskee 19, Bangor 15, Lawrence 12

Championship finals

106: Julian Henderson (CHills) pinned Connor Fournier (Bel) 1:19; 113: Eric Andrews (CHills) pinned Carter Fogarty (Oce) 3:34; 120: Brycen Kowalsky (MtA) dec,. Aiden Clark (Skow) 5-0; 126: Calvin Peck (Nok) pinned Devin Hutcheson (CHills) 5:39; 132: Shea Farrell (MtA) pinned Robert Davies (Skow) :51; 138: Spencer LeClair (MtA) dec. Isaiah Morin (Nok) 15-10; 145: Ian Henderson (CHills) pinned Caden Kowalsky (MtA) 5:58; 152: Mark Ward (MtV) dec. Brett Raio (MtA) 6-2; 160: Hunter McEwen (Skow) dec. Ben Brewer (Morse) 5-4; 170: Ben Laurence (MtA) dec. Tucker Nicholas (MtB) 5-1; 182: Brian White (Bel) dec., Dillon Worster (OHills) 6-5; 195: Erik Benner (Medo) pinned Aaron Lettre (Cony) 5:26; 220: Jeffrey Worster (OHills) pinned Cameron Watts (Bel) 5:20; 285: Alex Demers (Winslow) pinned Brayden Doucette (Skow) :14

Consolation finals

106: Caleb Chamberland (MtA) dec. Bryce Atkinson (OHills) 3-0; 113: Gavynn Young (Bel) dec. Jared Bellemare (OHills) 9-5; 120: Joshua Saucier (CHills) by forfeit Ahmad Ahmad (Cony); 126: Malik Keresey (MCI) by forfeit Timothy Smith (Bel); 132: Tyler Preble (Nok) by forfeit Caden Trask (Messa); 138: Cole Steeves (MCI) pinned Connor McNish (Morse) 1:33; 145: Zachary Ward (MtV) by forfeit Adam Loewen (MtB); 152: Mason Savary (Morse) Maximus Openshaw (Law) by forfeit; 160: Timber Parlin (Ersk) dec. Bristol Leahy (OHills) 8-5; 170: Tyler Cox (Medo) pinned Aiden Larrabee (Ersk) 2:32; 182: Casey Mills (Cony) by forfeit Henry Pharris (CHills); 195: Isaak Peavey (Ersk) pinned Nathaniel Porter (Belf) 1:38; 220: Nicholas Lincoln (Nok) by injury default John Howard (MtB); 285: Mohammad Aljendi (Cony) dec. Jeffrey Kirk (Bangor) 6-3

Awards

Coaches of the Year: Class A — Erick Jensen (MtA); Class B — Hamilton Richards (MtV)

Wrestlers of the Year: Class A — Ben Laurence (MtA); Class B — Mark Ward (MtV)

Team champions: Class A — Mt. Ararat; Class B — Belfast

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

(Scramble at Phoenix CC, par 72) — Gross: Jason Clukey, Jimmy Costedio, Brandon Vafiades, Ryan Wilks 67; Net: Danielle Henderson, John White, Josh White, Mike White 68; Pins: No. 6 Costedio 43-3, No. 11 Clukey 36-9; Long Putt: Wilks 55-0, Costedio 43-3; Long Drive: Mike White 297.4 yards