February 25, 2020
High School Sports Latest News | Child Welfare System | Bangor Metro | Kevin Hancock | Today's Paper

Friday’s high school swimming results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town

Ellsworth girls 96, Old Town-Orono 72

Ellsworth boys 86, Old Town 50

Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (MacPherson, Leah, MacPherson, Caitlin, Barry, Kristy S, Anderson, Ellie), 2:05.03. 2, Old Town Orono “A” (Drinkert, Anna, Blackie, Teagan, White, Nora, Archer, Cathryn), 2:10.27. 3, Ellsworth “B” (Berry, Jordan, Hanson, Lilja, Frank, Lillian P, Spaulding, Brooke), 2:21.71. 4, Old Town Orono “B” (Kenny, Mikaela, Poirier, Sophie, Sullivan, Taylor, Trefts, Izabelle), 2:27.31.

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Springer, Robert, Ulichny, Ryan W, Fendl, Lucas, Osterlin, Ben), 2:03.79. 2, Old Town “A” (Engstrom, Garrett, D’Angelo, Joseph, Larsen, Jack, Brawn, Jayden), 2:10.47

Girls 200 Freestyle: 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, Ellsworth, 2:12.63. 2, Roach, Annie, OTO, 2:17.22. 3, Frank, Lillian P, Ellsworth, 2:25.22. 4, Saucier, Mackenzie, OTO, 2:25.40. 5, Sossong, Brooke, OTO, 2:40.82

Boys 200 Freestyle: 1, Rutherford, Colin, OT, 2:00.35. 2, Springer, Robert, Ellsworth, 2:14.52. 3, Ulichny, Ryan W, Ellsworth, 2:16.28

Girls 200 IM: 1, Anderson, Ellie, Ellsworth, 2:31.97. 2, Drinkert, Anna, OTO, 2:34.99. 3, Moseley, Kristen, Ellsworth, 2:48.63. 4, Neary, Ana, OTO, 2:58.15. 5, Archer, Cathryn, OTO, 3:04.02

Boys 200 IM: 1, Hill, Sean, Ellsworth, 2:13.60. 2, Chapman, Max, OT, 2:41.25

Girls 50 Freestyle: 1, Blackie, Teagan, OTO, 28.01. 2, Berry, Jordan, Ellsworth, 28.42. 3, Poirier, Sophie, OTO, 30.97. 4, Hanson, Lilja, Ellsworth, 31.91. 5, Kenny, Mikaela, OTO, 32.24. 6, Spaulding, Brooke, Ellsworth, 40.25

Boys 50 Freestyle: 1, Scheff, Henry m, Ellsworth, 23.49. 2, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 25.77. 3, Osterlin, Ben, Ellsworth, 30.27. 4, Brawn, Jayden, OT, 31.71. 5, Farley, Michael, Ellsworth, 32.76. 6, Koch, Andrew, OT, 37.36 

Girls 100 Butterfly: 1, Barry, Kristy S, Ellsworth, 1:03.50. 2, White, Nora, OTO, 1:12.44. 3, Neary, Ana, OTO, 1:19.78. 4, Moseley, Kristen, Ellsworth, 1:20.77

Boys 100 Butterfly: 1, Partridge, Nick T, Ellsworth, 1:00.68. 2, D’Angelo, Joseph, OT, 1:10.73. 3, Chapman, Max, OT, 1:16.16. 

Girls 100 Freestyle: 1, MacPherson, Caitlin, Ellsworth, 59.77. 2, Drinkert, Anna, OTO, 1:03.09. 3, MacPherson, Leah, Ellsworth, 1:04.79. 4, Frank, Lillian P, Ellsworth, 1:06.35. 5, Archer, Cathryn, OTO, 1:06.86. 6, Trefts, Izabelle, OTO, 1:15.03

Boys 100 Freestyle: 1, Rutherford, Colin, OT, 53.53. 2, Springer, Robert, Ellsworth, 59.39. 3, Fendl, Lucas, Ellsworth, 1:00.45. 4, Larsen, Jack, OT, 1:00.95. 5, Osterlin, Ben, Ellsworth, 1:13.46. 6, Koch, Andrew, OT, 1:21.55

Girls 500 Freestyle: 1, Roach, Annie, OTO, 6:04.98. 2, Anderson, Ellie, Ellsworth, 6:19.06. 3, Hanson, Lilja, Ellsworth, 6:54.19. 4, Sossong, Brooke, OTO, 7:09.52

Boys 500 Freestyle: 1, Scheff, Henry, Ellsworth, 5:47.10. 2, Lagasse, Devon, OT, 7:49.73

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (MacPherson, Caitlin, Mazgaj, Caroline, Anderson, Ellie, Barry, Kristy S), 1:50.20. 2, Old Town Orono “A” (Blackie, Teagan, Neary, Ana, White, Nora, Drinkert, Anna), 1:57.23. 3, Old Town Orono “B” (Saucier, Mackenzie, Poirier, Sophie, Archer, Cathryn, Roach, Annie), 1:58.83. 4, Ellsworth “B” (Hanson, Lilja, Spaulding, Brooke, Moseley, Kristen, MacPherson, Leah), 2:13.18 

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Ulichny, Ryan W, Partridge, Nick T, Scheff, Henry m, Hill, Sean), 1:43.49. 

Girls 100 Backstroke: 1, Mazgaj, Caroline, Ellsworth, 1:08.63. 2, Berry, Jordan, Ellsworth, 1:10.94. 3, Kenny, Mikaela, OTO, 1:16.52. 4, Trefts, Izabelle, OTO, 1:21.54. 5, Sullivan, Taylor, OTO, 1:23.01.

Boys 100 Backstroke: 1, Partridge, Nick T, Ellsworth, 1:08.65. 2, Gordon, Spencer, OT, 1:10.56. 3, Engstrom, Garrett, OT, 1:14.34. 4, Fendl, Lucas, Ellsworth, 1:18.60. 5, Farley, Michael, Ellsworth, 1:28.06. 6, Kelley, Ryan, OT, 1:37.77

Girls 100 Breaststroke: 1, Barry, Kristy S, Ellsworth, 1:15.19. 2, MacPherson, Caitlin, Ellsworth, 1:19.66. 3, Blackie, Teagan, OTO, 1:20.26. 4, Saucier, Mackenzie, OTO, 1:25.08. 5, Poirier, Sophie, OTO, 1:25.99. 6, MacPherson, Leah, Ellsworth, 1:28.80

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 1, Hill, Sean, Ellsworth, 1:10.22. 2, Ulichny, Ryan W, Ellsworth, 1:15.61

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Berry, Jordan, Moseley, Kristen, Frank, Lillian P, Mazgaj, Caroline), 4:21.00. 2, Old Town Orono “A” (Neary, Ana, Kenny, Mikaela, White, Nora, Roach, Annie), 4:25.17. 3, Old Town Orono “B” (Sossong, Brooke, Karasawa, Hinako, LeVasseur, Autumn, Trefts, Izabelle), 5:15.09

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth “A” (Fendl, Lucas, Scheff, Henry, Partridge, Nick T, Hill, Sean), 3:43.51. 2, Old Town “A” (D’Angelo, Joseph, Gordon, Spencer, Chapman, Max, Rutherford, Colin), 3:50.55.

At Husson University, Bangor

Bangor boys 137, Hampden Acad. 39 

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor “A” (Connor Prouty, Carson Prouty, Tate Scovil, Griffin Erb), 1:49.77. 2, Hampden Academy “A” (Derrick Cunningham, Anthony Hall, Nick St. Pierre, Johnny Hanson), 2:05.99. 3, Bangor “B” (Joshua Watson, Fritz Oldenburg, Adam Elkadi, Jesse Karnes), 2:06.17

200 Freestyle: 1, Simon Socolow, BANG, 2:03.99. 2, Joshua Watson, BANG, 2:10.93. 3, Jacob Brown, Broncos, 2:37.60. 4, Jesse Karnes, BANG, 2:44.96. 5, Sam Parsons, Broncos, 2:47.01. 6, Harry Willard, Broncos, 2:53.25

200 IM: 1, Carson Prouty, BANG, 2:07.27. 2, Connor Prouty, BANG, 2:22.72. 3, Anthony Hall, Broncos, 2:37.81. 4, Tate Scovil, BANG, 2:46.34. 

50 Freestyle: 1, Griffin Erb, BANG, 24.62. 2, Johnny Hanson, Broncos, 27.84. 3, Jeremiah Bourbon, BANG, 27.85. 4, Nick St. Pierre, Broncos, 27.95. 5, Derrick Cunningham, Broncos, 30.07
Diving: 1, Zach Wellman, BANG, 149.00. 2, Dylan Gerrish, BANG, 138.45. 3, Kai Wang, BANG, 68.20

100 Butterfly: 1, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:00.23. 2, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:09.85. 3, Ethan Grover, BANG, 1:10.05

100 Freestyle: 1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 51.99. 2, Anthony Hall, Broncos, 1:02.12. 3, Jacob Brown, Broncos, 1:06.05. 4, Jesse Karnes, BANG, 1:13.52. 5, Colby Gott, Broncos, 1:19.44. 6, Colin Karnes, BANG, 1:23.65

500 Freestyle: 1, Carson Prouty, BANG, 5:09.79. 2, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:18.77. 3, Joshua Watson, BANG, 5:56.44. 4, Sam Parsons, Broncos, 7:58.92. 5, Harry Willard, Broncos, 8:25.82.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor “A” (Simon Socolow, Connor Prouty, Brady Hand, Griffin Erb), 1:36.83. 2, HA “A” (Derrick Cunningham, Dario Lofranco, Johnny Hanson, Anthony Hall), 1:57.02. 3, Bangor “B” (Ethan Grover, Noah Varisco, Adi Myrzagaliyev, Tyler Smith), 2:06.54

100 Backstroke: 1, Griffin Erb, BANG, 1:12.08. 2, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:13.84. 3, Ethan Grover, BANG, 1:18.52

100 Breaststroke: 1, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:10.71. 2, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 1:11.99. 3, Nick St. Pierre, Broncos, 1:19.87. 4, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:28.02. 5, Colby Gott, Broncos, 1:51.52

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor “A” (Fritz Oldenburg, Brady Hand, Simon Socolow, Carson Prouty), 3:38.38. 2, Bangor “B” (Joshua Watson, Ethan Grover, Tate Scovil, Jesse Karnes), 4:17.91. 3, HA “A” (Jacob Brown, Derrick Cunningham, Dario Lofranco, Harry Willard), 4:40.69. 4, HA “B” (Johnny Hanson, Scott Cunningham, Ben Parsons, Sam Parsons), 5:12.59

Bangor girls 119, Hampden Acad. 50

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor “A” (Olivia Babin, Susanna Sellnow, McKayla Kendall, Maya Elkadi), 1:58.49. 2, HA “B” (Mackenzie Gray, Natalie Bethony, Lauryn Cowing, Mikaela Shayne), 2:10.57. 3, Bangor “B” (Claire Pellegrino, Kelly Pellegrino, Martina Fois, Erin McCarthy), 2:11.48

200 Freestyle: 1, Olivia Babin, BANG, 2:20.28. 2, Alexa Jarvis, BANG, 2:34.73. 3, Erin McCarthy, BANG, 2:35.08. 4, Claire Nickels, Broncos, 2:45.21. 5, Phoebe Wagner, Broncos, 2:53.53

200 IM: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 2:27.64. 2, Martina Fois, BANG, 2:34.28

50 Freestyle: 1, Lauryn Cowing, Broncos, 25.29. 2, Natalie Bethony, Broncos, 29.01. 3, Erin McCarthy, BANG, 29.39. 4, Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 29.42. 5, McKayla Poulin, Broncos, 31.04. 6, Libby Colley, BANG, 31.35

Diving: 1, Claire Sellnow, BANG, 94.75

100 Butterfly: 1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 1:12.39. 2, Kelly Pellegrino, BANG, 1:17.63. 3, Mackenzie Gray, Broncos, 1:18.46. 4, Alexa Jarvis, BANG, 1:18.73. 5, Corina Arimond, Broncos, 1:20.39. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Claire Pellegrino, BANG, 1:03.03. 2, Maya Elkadi, BANG, 1:03.37. 3, Mikaela Shayne, Broncos, 1:03.54. 4, Phoebe Wagner, Broncos, 1:18.69. 5, Kate Busko, BANG, 1:19.20. 6, Rachel Palmer, Broncos, 1:20.44

500 Freestyle: 1, Olivia Babin, BANG, 6:16.70. 2, Julia Bassi, BANG, 7:06.99. 3, Emily Hatch, Broncos, 8:39.15. 4, Hailee Vafiados, BANG, 8:51.21

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor “A” (McKayla Kendall, Susanna Sellnow, Maya Elkadi, Olivia Babin), 1:51.75. 2, Bangor “B” (Julia Bassi, Libby Colley, Kate Busko, Alexa Jarvis), 2:08.88. 3, HA “A” (McKayla Poulin, Maddie Steigert, Corina Arimond, Kaitlynn Raye ), 2:11.16. 5, HA “B” (Julia Brown, Josie Gilmore, Emma Hawkins, Molly Kearns), 2:40.18.

100 Backstroke: 1, Martina Fois, BANG, 1:07.63. 2, Claire Pellegrino, BANG, 1:10.66. 3, Libby Colley, BANG, 1:18.60. 4, Kaitlynn Raye, Broncos, 1:28.98. 5, Mia Turk, Broncos, 1:36.28. 6, Emma Hawkins, Broncos, 1:40.88

100 Breaststroke: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:13.23. 2, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 1:14.74. 3, Rachel Palmer, Broncos, 1:42.54. 4, Molly Kearns, Broncos, 1:42.70. 5, Kate Busko, BANG, 1:43.01. 6, Emily Hatch, Broncos, 1:49.54

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, HA “A” (Mikaela Shayne, Mackenzie Gray, Natalie Bethony , Lauryn Cowing), 4:09.99. 2, Bangor “A” (Kelly Pellegrino, Martina Fois, Erin McCarthy, Claire Pellegrino), 4:17.48. 3, HA “B” (Phoebe Wagner, McKayla Poulin, Claire Nickels, Corina Arimond), 5:04.23. 5, Bangor “C” (Hana Woodard, Christina Fleetjer, Zoey Smith, Julia Butler), 6:01.78

At Bangor Y

Mount Desert Island girls 130, Brewer 53

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Cecilia Saltysiak, Sarah Weaver, Zoe Horton, Nina Rozeff), 2:05.30. 2, Brewer “A” (Adelaide Ross, Claire Warmuth, Sydney Blain, Emma Butterfield), 2:06.57. 3, MDI “B” (Adria Horton, Gracie Parker, Maria Saltysiak, Olivia Johnson), 2:15.93. 4, MDI “C” (Claire Moore, Susanna Davis, Julia Perconti, Piper Soares), 2:34.11. 5, Brewer “B” (Eve Daries, Charlee Laffey, Katie Byrne, Maggie Lincoln), 2:35.00.

200 Freestyle: 1, Ruby Brown, MDI, 2:07.14. 2, Lily James, MDI, 2:11.25. 3, Addy Smith, MDI, 2:15.63. 4, Claire Warmuth, Brewer, 2:17.14. 5, Caroline Blain, Brewer, 2:18.35. 6, Julia Daries, Brewer, 2:50.46

200 IM: 1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 2:31.87. 2, Emma Butterfield, Brewer, 2:35.21. 3, Gracie Parker, MDI, 2:39.33. 4, Bakara Oakstone, 

 Brewer, 3:46.26. 5, Jana Farrington, Brewer, 4:01.02

50 Freestyle: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 26.89. 2, Sydney Blain, Brewer, 26.93. 3, Callan Eason, MDI, 27.57. 4, Adelaide Ross, Brewer High School, 28.52. 5, Julia Perconti, MDI, 30.24. 6, Charlee Laffey, Brewer, 38.19

Diving: 1, Lily James, MDI, 140.45. 2, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 121.55. 3, Zoe Horton, MDI, 109.85. 

100 Butterfly: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:06.48. 2, Ruby Brown, MDI, 1:10.67. 3, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:14.48. 4, Claire Warmuth, Brewer High School, 1:16.26. 5, Eve Daries, Brewer, 1:28.90. 6, Katie Byrne, Brewer, 1:37.93

100 Freestyle: 1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:00.04. 2, Zoe Horton, MDI, 1:03.08. 3, Caroline Blain, Brewer, 1:04.07. 4, Olivia Underwood, Mdi Trojans, 1:04.46. 5, Maggie Lincoln, Brewer, 1:08.11. 6, Kaycee Laffey, Brewer, 1:14.08

500 Freestyle: 1, Emma Butterfield, Brewer, 5:57.88. 2, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 6:02.12. 3, Callan Eason, MDI, 6:08.21. 4, Sage Dentremont, Mdi Trojans, 6:54.62. 5, Grace Goodwin, Brewer, 7:53.11. 6, Charlee Laffey, Brewer, 8:08.17

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Addy Smith, Daisy Granholm, Lily James, Ruby Brown), 1:50.23. 2, MDI “B” (Gracie Parker, Maria Saltysiak, Sadie Sullivan , Callan Eason), 1:53.52. 3, Brewer “A” (Claire Warmuth, Sydney Blain, Caroline Blain, Emma Butterfield), 1:53.59. 4, MDI “C” (Zoe Horton, Susanna Davis, Naomi Welch, Zoe Eason), 1:58.68. 5, Brewer High School “B” (Bakara Oakstone, Julia Daries, Kaycee Laffey, Grace Goodwin), 2:22.89. 6, Brewer “C” (Jana Farrington, Kate Longtin, Kiera Harper, Savanah Brooks), 2:59.51

100 Backstroke: 1, Adelaide Ross, Brewer, 1:09.30. 2, Zoe Eason, MDI, 1:18.09. 3, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:18.30. 4, Maggie Lincoln, Brewer High School, 1:20.21. 5, Gwen Johnston, MDI, 1:25.28. 6, Kaycee Laffey, Brewer, 1:29.85

100 Breaststroke: 1, Sydney Blain, Brewer, 1:15.30. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:16.37. 3, Daisy Granholm, MDI, 1:22.05. 4, Gracie Parker, Mdi Trojans, 1:29.27. 5, Eve Daries, Brewer, 1:39.02. 6, Kate Longtin, Brewer, 1:50.56

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Ruby Brown, Callan Eason, Cecilia Saltysiak, Daisy Granholm), 4:01.04. 2, MDI “B” (Nina Rozeff, Addy Smith, Lily James , Adria Horton), 4:09.46. 3, MDI “C” (Sage Dentremont, Olivia Johnson, Olivia Underwood, Sadie Sullivan), 4:34.49. 4, Brewer “A” (Adelaide Ross, Caroline Blain, Maggie Lincoln, Eve Daries), 4:34.69. 5, Brewer “B” (Kaycee Laffey, Katie Byrne, Grace Goodwin, Julia Daries), 5:33.10. 6, Brewer “C” (Charlee Laffey, Jana Farrington , Bakara Oakstone, Tuuli Koppanen), 5:57.20

Mount Desert Island boys 137, Brewer 32 

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI “B” (Paul Briggs, Brendan Graves, Tyler Willis, Samuel York), 1:52.82. 2, MDI “A” (Amos Price, Luiz Estacio, Julian Walls, Cody Parker), 1:57.90. 3, Brewer “A” (Jacob Harper, Dakota Grover, Colin Kimball, Isaac McCluskey), 2:20.12

200 Freestyle: 1, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 2:04.16. 2, Jacob Benson, MDI, 2:05.15. 3, Jacob Harper, Brewer, 2:25.29. 4, Aaron Lyon, Brewer , 2:25.93. 5, Cody Olson, MDI, 2:41.69. 6, JJ Wongtanate, Brewer, 3:30.50

200 IM: 1, Amos Price, MDI, 2:14.83. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 2:15.28. 3, Samuel York, MDI, 2:33.99. 4, Dakota Grover, Brewer, 2:39.81

50 Freestyle: 1, Tyler Willis, MDI, 24.61. 2, Isaac McCluskey, Brewer, 25.28. 3, Joris Korstanje, MDI, 25.75. 4, Julian Walls, MDI, 26.55. 5, Colin Kimball, Brewer, 34.62

Diving: 1, Sam Schleif, MDI, 75.80 

100 Butterfly: 1, Luiz Estacio, MDI, 1:05.80. 2, Jacob Benson, MDI, 1:05.84. 3, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:06.90. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Amos Price, MDI, 52.83. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 53.17. 3, Isaac McCluskey, Brewer, 58.03. 4, Noah Lambert, MDI, 1:06.31

500 Freestyle: 1, Tyler Willis, MDI, 5:31.85. 2, Dakota Grover, Brewer, 6:04.80. 3, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 6:37.11. 4, Colin Kimball, Brewer, 7:04.83

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Ponce Saltysiak, Julian Walls, Amos Price, Sam Mitchell), 1:40.91. 2, MDI “B” (Jacob Benson, Cody Olson, Paul Briggs, Joris Korstanje), 1:47.26. 3, Brewer “A” (Isaac McCluskey, JJ Wongtanate, Aaron Lyon, Dakota Grover), 2:00.17

100 Backstroke: 1, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 1:05.02. 2, Luiz Estacio, MDI, 1:07.71. 3, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:13.16. 4, Jacob Harper, Brewer High School, 1:16.72

100 Breaststroke: 1, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:13.96. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:15.65. 3, Noah Lambert, MDI, 1:24.44. 4, Aaron Lyon, Brewer, 1:34.87. 5, JJ Wongtanate, Brewer, 2:14.85

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Jacob Benson, Joris Korstanje, Brendan Graves, Cody Parker), 3:45.04. 2, MDI “B” (Sam Mitchell, Tyler Willis, Sam Schleif, Ponce Saltysiak), 3:47.15. 3, MDI “C” (Samuel York, Luiz Estacio, Noah Lambert, Ryan Davis), 4:18.84. 4, Brewer “A” (Jacob Harper, Colin Kimball, Aaron Lyon, JJ Wongtanate), 5:06.20


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like