Local Sports: Swimming, wrestling results; high school, college scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
loading...
The high school swimming season is under way.
Sign in or Subscribe to view this content.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

John Bapst boys 193, Hampden Academy 161, Washington Academy 129, Brewer 120, George Stevens Academy 80.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Fitzsimmons, Zain, Dennison, Brian, Luuring, Nick, Brown, Dominic, 2:09.37. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Seile, Andrew, Norment, Lukas, O’Connell, Hayden, Aponte, Colin, 2:19.49. 3, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Morrison, Clark, Sealander, Franklin L, Yan, Randy R, Asyali, Ege, 2:19.80. 4, Brewer ‘A’ (Grover, Dakota, Kimball, Colin, Harper, Jacob, Wongtanate, JJ, 2:32.51. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Skacel, Martin, BAPST, 57.40. 2, McCluskey, Isaac, BREW, 1:01.90. 3, Brown, Jakob, HA, 1:07.15. 4, Fang, Aristo, BAPST, 1:07.82. 5, Yan, Randy R, GSA, 1:07.95. 6, Lyon, Aaron, BREW, 1:10.99. 7, Brown, Dominic,WA, 1:12.33. 8, Gott, Colby, HA, 1:23.63. 9, Noonan, Chris, BAPST, 1:25.34. 

50 Butterfly: 1, Buck, Jameson, HA, 26.84. 2, Aponte, Colin, BAPST, 26.94. 3, Skacel, Martin, BAPST, 29.30. 4, Grover, Dakota, BREW, 29.83. 5, Morrison, Clark, GSA, 30.58. 6, Norment, Lukas, BAPST, 30.83. 7, Luuring, Nick,WA, 31.54. 8, St. Pierre, Nick, HA, 32.66. 9, Doering, Eli, BAPST, 32.80. 10, Kimball, Colin, BREW, 41.49. 

50 Backstroke: 1, Fitzsimmons, Zain,WA, 27.63. 2, Sealander, Franklin L, GSA, 31.10. 3, Harper, Jacob, BREW, 34.32. 4, Brown, Jakob, HA, 37.94. 5, Holm, Theo, WA, 39.21. 6, Brown, Dominic,WA, 39.54. 7, Cunningham, Derrick, HA, 41.27. 8, Parsons, Sam, HA, 43.72. 9, Willard, Harry, HA, 46.97. 10, Parsons, Ben, HA, 47.09. 11, Harper, Joshua, BREW, 48.32. 12, Ross, Max, HA, 48.44. 

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Aponte, Colin, Doering, Eli, Norment, Lukas, Skacel, Martin, 1:45.17. 2, Washington Acad. ‘A’ (Fitzsimmons, Zain, Dennison, Brian, Brown, Dominic, Luuring, Nick, 1:57.78. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Gott, Colby, Willard, Harry, Hanson, Johnny, Brown, Jakob, 2:17.88. 4, Brewer  ‘A’ (Lyon, Aaron, Wongtanate, JJ, Harper, Joshua, McCluskey, Isaac, 2:20.86. 5, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Parsons, Ben, Ross, Max, Cunningham, Scott, Dario, Lofranco, 2:27.00. 

50 Breaststroke: 1, Hall, Anthony, HA, 33.17. 2, St. Pierre, Nick, HA, 34.80. 3, Doering, Eli, BAPST, 37.07. 4, Norment, Lukas, BAPST, 38.11. 5, Dennison, Brian,WA, 41.32. 6, Asyali, Ege, GSA, 42.36. 7, Fang, Aristo, BAPST, 42.84. 8, Harper, Jacob, BREW, 44.09. 9, Lyon, Aaron, BREW, 47.34. 10, Gott, Colby, HA, 54.38. 11, Carver, Noah,WA, 1:00.72. 

50 Freestyle: 1, Aponte, Colin, BAPST, 25.68. 2, Sealander, Franklin L, GSA, 26.10. 3, O’Connell, Hayden, BAPST, 26.44. 4, McCluskey, Isaac, BREW, 26.55. 5, Holm, Theo,WA, 29.42. 6, Hanson, Johnny, HA, 30.16. 7, Seile, Andrew, BAPST, 33.38. 8, Cunningham, Derrick, HA, 33.74. 9, Parsons, Sam, HA, 33.99. 10, Kimball, Colin, BREW, 34.70. 11, Ross, Max, HA, 35.02. 12, Dario, Lofranco, HA, 37.12. 

100 IM: 1, Fitzsimmons, Zain,WA, 1:01.49. 2, Buck, Jameson, HA, 1:04.36. 3, Luuring, Nick,WA, 1:09.62. 4, Morrison, Clark, GSA, 1:11.49. 5, Grover, Dakota, BREW, 1:13.86. 6, Hall, Anthony, HA, 1:14.08. 7, O’Connell, Hayden, BAPST, 1:16.98. 8, Yan, Randy R, GSA, 1:17.74. 

Brewer girls 303, Hampden Academy 210, John Bapst, 205, George Stevens Academy 137, Washington Academy 12. 

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Brewer  ‘A’ (Blain, Caroline, Blain, Sydney, Ross, Adelaide, Butterfield, Emma, 2:05.02. 2, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Allen, Fiona, Eaton, Naomi, Scheff, Ana, Szabadi, Eszter, 2:10.31. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ (Dalton, Sarah, Butler, Abby, Weston, Maddie, Thompson, Juliette, 2:14.09. 4, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Raye, Kaitlynn, Palmer, Rachel, Gray, Mackenzie, Steigert, Maddie, 2:33.16. 5, Brewer  ‘B’ (Daries, Eve, Laffey, Charlee, Laffey, Kaycee, Daries, Julia, 2:39.05. 6, Brewer ‘C’ (Harper, Kiera, West, Kate, Byrne, Katie, Oakstone, Bakara, 3:02.62. 

100 Freestyle: 1, Cowing, Lauryn, HA, 56.52. 2, Butterfield, Emma, BREW, 1:01.50. 3, Warmuth, Claire, BREW, 1:04.05. 4, Killarney, Noelle, BAPST, 1:04.72. 5, Weston, Maddie, BAPST, 1:04.93. 6, Thompson, Juliette, BAPST, 1:05.78. 7, Shayne, Mikaela, HA, 1:06.47. 8, Poulin, McKayla, HA, 1:09.20. 9, Nickels, Claire, HA, 1:15.37. 10, Parks, Mallory, HA, 1:15.98. 11, Wagner, Phoebe, HA, 1:19.56. 12, Adams, Emily, BAPST, 1:20.02. 

50 Butterfly: 1, Eaton, Naomi, GSA, 29.61. 2, Dalton, Sarah, BAPST, 31.13. 3, Ross, Adelaide, BREW, 31.48. 4, Scheff, Ana, GSA, 33.55. 5, Gray, Mackenzie, HA, 34.21. 6, Szabadi, Eszter, GSA, 34.80. 7, Lincoln, Maggie, BREW, 36.99. 8, Daries, Eve, BREW, 39.11. 9, LaGrange, Georgina, BAPST, 41.36. 10, Byrne, Katie, BREW, 43.68. 

50 Backstroke: 1, Blain, Caroline, BREW, 31.87. 2, Allen, Fiona, GSA, 33.11. 3, Butterfield, Emma, BREW, 33.58. 4, Arimond, Corina, HA, 35.29. 5, Thompson, Juliette, BAPST, 35.85. 6, Szabadi, Eszter, GSA, 38.30. 7, Noyes, Monica, BAPST, 39.42. 8, Adams, Emily, BAPST, 40.10. 9, Clapp, Lael, GSA, 40.88. 10, Norment, Rachel, BAPST, 41.14. 11, Raye, Kaitlynn, HA, 41.64. 12, Laffey, Kaycee, BREW, 41.80. 

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer  ‘A’ (Ross, Adelaide, Warmuth, Claire, Blain, Caroline, Blain, Sydney, 1:53.39. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (LaGrange, Georgina, Killarney, Noelle, Thompson, Juliette, Weston, Maddie, 1:59.48. 3, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Bethony, Natalie, Gray, Mackenzie, Poulin, McKayla, Shayne, Mikaela, 1:59.84. 4, Hampden Academy ‘B’ (Wagner, Phoebe, Steigert, Maddie, Nickels, Claire, Cowing, Lauryn, 2:10.78. 5, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Szabadi, Eszter, Scheff, Ana, Jaffray, Lily, Knowles, Sarah, 2:21.73. 6, Brewer  ‘B’ (Laffey, Charlee, Byrne, Katie, Laffey, Kaycee, Lincoln, Maggie, 2:22.68. 7, Hampden Academy ‘C’ (Kearns, Molly, Hatch, Emily, Palmer, Rachel, Parks, Mallory, 2:26.39. 8, John Bapst ‘B’ (Atherton, Maggie, Butler, Abby, Adams, Emily, Ishii, Koto, 2:33.12. 9, Brewer ‘C’ (Farrington, Jana, Oakstone, Bakara, West, Kate, Harper, Kiera, 2:44.83. 

50 Breaststroke: 1, Blain, Sydney, BREW, 35.24. 2, Warmuth, Claire, BREW, 37.48. 3, Butler, Abby, BAPST, 41.07. 4, Palmer, Rachel, HA, 44.53. 5, Laffey, Charlee, BREW, 46.90. 6, Colbeth, Phoebe,WA, 49.88. 7, Hatch, Emily, HA, 50.16. 8, West, Kate, BREW, 50.22. 9, Hawkins, Emma, HA, 50.55. 10, Daries, Julia, BREW, 52.78. 11, Byrne, Katie, BREW, 55.42. 12, Myers, Faith, WA, 59.42. 

50 Freestyle: 1, Blain, Sydney, BREW, 27.07. 2, Dunn, Ana, BAPST, 27.70. 3, Killarney, Noelle, BAPST, 29.51. 4, Weston, Maddie, BAPST, 29.58. 5, Allen, Fiona, GSA, 29.69. 6, Shayne, Mikaela, HA, 30.15. 7, Arimond, Corina, HA, 30.16. 8, Scheff, Ana, GSA, 31.17. 9, Lincoln, Maggie, BREW, 32.76. 10, Raye, Kaitlynn, HA, 34.16. 11, Noyes, Monica, BAPST, 34.23. 12, Clapp, Lael, GSA, 34.67. 

100 IM: 1, Cowing, Lauryn, HA, 1:05.95. 2, Eaton, Naomi, GSA, 1:08.33. 3, Ross, Adelaide, BREW, 1:09.92. 4, Dalton, Sarah, BAPST, 1:11.82. 5, Blain, Caroline, BREW, 1:13.63. 6, Dunn, Ana, BAPST, 1:17.05. 7, Bethony, Natalie, HA, 1:17.56. 8, Gray, Mackenzie, HA, 1:18.46. 9, Poulin, McKayla, HA, 1:23.51. 10, Daries, Eve, BREW, 1:27.63. 11, Palmer, Rachel, HA, 1:30.63. 12, Laffey, Kaycee, BREW, 1:30.68. 

Wrestling 

HIGH SCHOOL

Ryan T. Detour Memorial Tournament

At Bucksport 

Mattanawcook Academy A 181, Bucksport A 145, Piscataquis Community A 121, Dexter A 120, Caribou A 102, Dirigo A 82, Madison A 62, Fort Kent A 53, Washington Academy A 42, Old Town 39, Penobscot Valley 32, Calais A 20, Dirigo B 20, Washington Acad. B 13, Bucksport B 8, Madison B 7, Piscataquis Community B 7, Washington Acad. C 3, Mattanawcook Acad. C 3, Fort Kent B 3, Woodland 3

Championship Round

106: Deegan Tidswell, MA-A Fall Matt Kennard, MDSN-A, 0:26; 113: Kaleb Nightingale, BUCKS-A Fall Sam Charles, Ind-OT, 1:10; 120: Travis Hutchinson, BUCKS-A Fall Henry Rowell, PCHS-A, 0:24; 126: Clyde Carr, MA-A Fall Nathan Bock, PCHS-A, 1:32; 132: Kaleb Toby, MA-A Dec Jake Ellis, DIR-A, 9-6; 138: Jackson Sutherland, MA-A Fall Alex Zeller, PCHS-A, 1:10; 145: Travis Mushero, MA-A Fall Angel Riopelle, CAR-A, 3:10; 152: Isaac Hainer, MA-A Dec Justin Wing, DXTR-A, 6-0; 160: Gage Stone, DXTR-A Fall Josh Hesseltine, MA-A, 0:49; 170: Shawn Bernier, BUCKS-A Fall Lucas Theriault, FTKT-A, 1:02; 182: Jacob Nadeau, PCHS-A Fall Kaden DeMerchant, CAR-A, 3:18; 195: Augustus Gray Irwin, DXTR-A Fall Isaiah Arno, PCHS-A, 3:48; 220: Grayson Fernald, BUCKS-A Fall Petak Dana, WA-A, 0:41; 285: Colton Carlow, DIR-A Fall Clarke Leblanc, MDSN-A, 1:40

Consolation Round

106: Zack Putnam, DIR-A Dec Ethan Milliken, DXTR-A, 8-6 OT; 113: Jaren Hartt, FTKT-A Fall Matt Russell, MA-A, 1:47; 120: Nathan Mower, DXTR-A Fall Rylee Saucier, CAR-A, 2:01; 126: Kiah Wilson, BUCKS-A Fall Rylee Harding, PVHS, 2:05; 132: Codi Fanning, PVHS Fall Tucker Gallagher, DIR-B, 2:54; 138: Caleb Robbins, CAR-A Dec Owen Libby, DIR-A, 11-9 OT; 145: Larry Nadeau, FTKT-A Fall Joey Garcia, WA-A, 2:55; 152: Tom O’Meara, CAR-A Dflt Isaiah Bagley, PCHS-A; 160: Elizabeth Bernier, BUCKS-A Fall Johnathan McMillen, PCHS-B, 1:33; 170: Tyler Avery, MDSN-A Dflt Seth Lister, CAR-A; 182: Alex Munson, MA-A Fall Chase Nelson, DIR-A, 1:24; 195: Matt Pike, PVHS bye; 220: Eric Bennett, DXTR-A Fall Xander Doty, Ind-OT, 2:23; 285: Adrian Russell, BUCKS-A Dec Michael Mcfarlane, CHS-A, 2-1

Results

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay 83, Wiscasset 19

Caribou 56, Orono 51

Central 62, Sumner 50

Dirigo 65, Telstar 55

Hermon 64, Foxcroft 40

Houlton 61, MDI 54

Islesboro 45, Greater Portland Christian 31

Jonesport-Beals 65, Woodland 42

Lewiston 64, Cheverus 54

Lisbon 57, Oak Hill 46

Mt. Abram 64, Madison 46

Old Orchard 96, St. Dominic 58

PVHS 42, Mattanawcook 38

Presque Isle 63, Old Town 59

Schenck 53, PCHS 32

Spruce Mountain 51, Hall-Dale 34

Stearns 60, Penquis 43

GSA 69, Lee 42

Temple Academy 79, Seacoast Christian 34

Winthrop 83, Carrabec 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Caribou 40, Orono 33

Cheverus 50, Lewiston 38

Dirigo 41, Spruce Mountain 36

Forest Hills 50, Vinalhaven 36

Fort Fairfield 54, Woodland 36

Fort Kent 55, Shead 38

Greenville 53, Machias 17

Houlton 48, MDI 43

North Haven 92, Rangeley 32

Old Town 48, Presque Isle 41

Seacoast Christian 34, Temple Academy 26

St. Dominic 43, Old Orchard 33

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 84, St. Joseph’s 69

Maine 66, Central Connecticut 64

SUNY Canton 78, Thomas 66 (OT)

U-New England 107, Salve Regina 91

Western Connecticut St. 78, Southern Maine 76

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 67, St. Joseph’s 52

Harvard 69, Maine 40

Southern Maine 66, Western Connecticut St. 49

Thomas 57, SUNY Canton 34

U-New England 78, Salve Regina 39

MEN’S HOCKEY

Southern Maine 3, Hobart 2 (OT)

Thomas 8, Bates 4

UMass 4, Maine 1

U-New England 6, Western New England 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Norwich 5, Southern Maine 0

U-New England 2, Salve Regina 0

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 57, Portland 41

Belfast 60, Lincoln Academy 33

Bonny Eagle 66, Noble 46

Brewer 67, Nokomis 41

Bucksport 58, Searsport 36

Central Aroostook 77, Van Buren 31

Cony 73, Lawrence 48

Deering 84, Oxford Hills 60

Dexter 69, Bangor Christian 29

Forest Hills 88, Vinalhaven 38

Fort Fairfield 67, Katahdin 43

Freeport 49, Poland/Whittier 41

Fryeburg 55, Gray-New Gloucester 43

Gardiner 52, Camden Hills 47

Hampden 67, Skowhegan 52

Houlton Christian 55, Ashland 35

Kennebunk 54, Falmouth 50

Leavitt 60, Brunswick 53

MCI 77, Waterville 54

Maranacook 65, Oceanside 55

Marshwood 71, Westbrook 39

Medomak 61, Erskine 31

Messalonskee 76, Mt. Blue 75

Mt. Ararat 59, Morse 34

Scarborough 60, Massabesic 49

South Aroostook 85, Washburn 41

South Portland 62, Gorham 39

Thornton 65, Sanford 44

Traip Academy 74, NYA 46

Waynflete 70, Sacopee 24

Wells 64, Lake Region 51

Winslow 66, Mount View 52

Yarmouth 46, Cape Elizabeth 43

York 63, Greely 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boothbay 45, Hall-Dale 33

Brunswick 56, Leavitt 22

Bucksport 42, Searsport 29

Calais 65, Narraguagus 56

Central 72, Sumner 20

Central Aroostook 79, Van Buren 15

Erskine 69, Medomak 56

Falmouth 45, Kennebunk 37

Forest Hills 33, Vinalhaven 19

Freeport 46, Poland/Whittier 21

Gardiner 61, Camden Hills 26

Gray-New Gloucester 49, Fryeburg 31

Greely 70, York 53

Hampden 60, Skowhegan 57

Hermon 74, Foxcroft 28

Hyde 51, Hebron 23

Katahdin 44, Ashland 21

Lawrence 58, Cony 34

Lincoln Academy 59, Belfast 35

Lisbon 33, Telstar 30

Madison 42, Oak Hill 41

Marshwood 61, Westbrook 32

Messalonskee 56, Mt. Blue 37

Mountain Valley 64, Mt. Abram 18

Mt. Ararat 65, Morse 29

Noble 44, Bonny Eagle 38

Nokomis 39, Brewer 38

NYA 51, Traip 41

Oceanside 50, Maranacook 30

Oxford Hills 65, Deering 28

PVHS 42, Mattanawcook 16

Portland 55, Bangor 44

Rangeley 76, North Haven 16

Sacopee Valley 36, Waynflete 28

Sanford 42, Thornton 36

Scarborough 70, Massabesic 66

Schenck 29, PCHS 21

South Portland 60, Gorham 44

Stearns 72, Jonesport-Beals 15

Stevens 72, Jonesport-Beals 15

Waterville 55, MCI 27

Wells 57, Lake Region 32

Windham 41, Edward Little 32

Winslow 64, Mount View 26

Yarmouth 27, Cape Elizabeth 18

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 59, SUNY Canton 56

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 66, SUNY Canton 48

MEN’S HOCKEY

Southern Maine 2, Skidmore 2 (OT)

UMass 5, Maine 1

U-New England 4, Curry 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Johnson & Wales 2, Southern Maine 1

U-New England 7, Salve Regina 0

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Scramble at Banff Springs, par 72 — Gross: Sandy Bandola, Sean Farnsworth, Kenny Irvin and Heath St. Louis 62; Net: Danielle Henderson, John White, Josh White and Mike White 65; Pins: No. 8 Irvin 7-2, No. 10 Bandola 30-4; Longest Drive: Ladies: Henderson 180 yards; Men: Bandola 210 yards: Longest Putt: Irvin: 36-9


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

By continuing to use this site, you give your consent to our use of cookies for analytics, personalization and ads. Learn more.