November 17, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Susan Collins | Bangor Metro | Marijuana Legalization | Today's Paper

Saturday’s Maine high school playoff scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
Football, football field

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

At Messalonskee HS

Class A

No. 1 Skowhegan 3, No. 1 Biddeford 0

Class B

No. 1 Winslow 7, No. 1 York 2

Class C

No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 3, No. 1 Winthrop-Monmouth 0

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Saturday, Nov. 2

Quarterfinals

Class C

No. 1 Winslow 42, No. 8 Medomak Valley 6

No. 4 Hermon 34, No. 5 Belfast 13

Semifinals

8-Player

Large Schools

No. 2 Mt. Ararat 52, No. 3 Yarmouth 20

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Class C

No. 3 Oak Hill 41, No. 6 Madison-Carrabec 8

BOYS SOCCER

NORTH

Semifinals

Class A

No. 1 Lewiston 3, No. 5 Messalonskee 2

No. 2 Brunswick 1, No. 3 Camden Hills 0

Class B

No. 1 Caribou 3, No. 4 Presque Isle 0

No. 3 Mount Desert Island 3, No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. 0

Class C

No. 4 George Stevens Acad. 7, No. 1 Sumner 0

Class D

No. 4 Hodgdon (14-1-1) at No. 1 Penobscot Valley (15-0), 2:30 p.m., at Hampden Acad.

No. 2 Central Aroostook 6, No. 6 Van Buren 0

SOUTH

Semifinals

Class A

No. 1 Gorham 2, No. 4 Portland 1

No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 3 Scarborough 0

Class B

No. 4 Freeport (9-3-3) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-0-3), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Greely 1, No. 7 York 0

Class D

No. 5 Temple Acad. (9-4-2) No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. (13-1-1)

No. 7 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-7-2) at No. 1 Richmond (11-2-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTH

Semifinals

Class A

No. 1 Camden Hills 11, No. 4 Oxford Hills 1

No. 6 Bangor 2, No. 2 Brunswick 0

Class B

No. 1 Hermon 2, No. 4 Presque Isle 0

No. 2 Waterville 3, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 2

Class C

No. 1 Fort Kent 6, No. 5 Bucksport 1

No. 3 Houlton 1, No. 7 Mount View 0

Class D

No. 1 Penobscot Valley 3, No. 5 Southern Aroostook 2

No. 3 Central Aroostook 4, No. 2 Ashland 3

SOUTH

Semifinals

Class B

No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 4, No. 4 Freeport 0

No. 2 Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Medomak Valley 0

Class C

No. 4 Maranacook 1, No. 1 Monmouth Acad. 0

No. 2 Traip Acad. 3, No. 14 St. Dominic 0

Class D

No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 5 Greenville 1

VOLLEYBALL

Statewide

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Hampden

Class C

No. 1 Woodland 3, No. 3 Calais 1



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like