October 23, 2019
Scores and Highlights Latest News | Specialty Sweets | Bangor Metro | Maine Crime | Today's Paper

Harness racing, local golf results; today’s high school schedule

Pixabay | BDN
Pixabay | BDN
Harness racing

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor at Mt. Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Deering, 5 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

GSA at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Gorham at Windham, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Poland, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 3 p.m.

Lincoln Academy at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Camden, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Richmond at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Temple Academy at Valley, 3 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast at Mt. Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft Academy at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Greely at Lake Region, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden Academy at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Academy at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Traip Academy, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Hermon, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Biddeford at Cheverus, 6:15 p.m.

Ellsworth at Brewer, 6:15 p.m.

GSA at Bucksport, 5:45 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Buckfield at Spruce Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Academy, 5 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m.

Erskine at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Chop Point, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Lee Academy at Calais, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln Academy, 6 p.m.

Medomak at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Ararat at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 5 p.m.

Richmond at St. Dominic, 5 p.m.

Searsport at GSA, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at MSSM, 5 p.m.

Wells at Traip Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Windham at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mount Abram, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Katahdin,, 3:30 p.m.

York at Fryeburg Academy, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

University of Massachusetts Lowell at University of Maine, 6 p.m.

Golf

MSGA Women

At Nonesuch River GC, Portland

Flight 1, Gross: Kristin Kannegieser 73, Ruth Colucci 76, Kathi O’Grady 79, Cheryl Degrandpre 82, Net: Cindi Kostis 64, Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith 65, Lisa Wintle 68, Elaine Politis 69, Peggy Wilson 69, Flight 2, Gross: Laura Lipman 87, Margo Audiffred 89, Barbara Golter 92, Patty McDonald 92, Net: Meg Lyon 66, Terry Sullivan 71, Carolyn Hickey 72, Pearl St. Pierre 74, Flight 3 Gross: Debbie Porter 91, Pam Jandreau 92, Theresa Kelley 96, Irene Schultz 96, Shirley Bourne 96, Net: Ann Anthony 68, Patricia Bailey 69, Penny Guerin 73, June Bureau 73, Anne Barnes 73, Flight 4, Gross: Madeline Kilmister 97, Lila Geis 99, Diane Hiera 102, Joy Wallingford 103, Net: Jean Smith 69, Joanne Allaire 70, Jean Pratt 74, Elizabeth Goodwin 75, Skins, Gross: No. 16 Kathy-Rae Emmi, No. 17 Laura Lipman, Lisa Wintle, No. 15 Pam Jandreau, Catherine Studley

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Gross: Traci Beier 83, Liz Coffin 92, Nancy Hart 97, Diane Herring 100, Sherrie Thomas 104; Net: Ruth Appleyard 72, Marilyn Hughes 76, Vicki Conover 77, Maggie Black 77, Judy Edgecomb 78, Patricia Wood 78; Skins, Gross: No. 7 Nancy Hart 4, No. 9 Nancy Hart 2, No. 12 Sherrie Thomas 4, No. 16 Liz Coffin 3, No. 18 Ruth Appleyard 4. Net: No. 2 Marilyn Rice 3, No. 4 Sharon Houle 2, No. 8 Diane Herring 3, No. 15 Maggie Black 2; Pins: No. 4 Traci Beier 22-1, No. 6 Ruth Appleyard 43-1, No. 9 Nancy Hart 11-4

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League: 1. Gerry Clifford, Ron Goldstone, Wes Walker, Terry Pangburn, 32; 2. Roger Theriault, Rich Rosa, Jim Oreskovich, Bruce Weirsma, 32; 3. Steve Edgecomb, Mel McLay, Bob Francis, 33; 4. Robbie Robinson, Butch Robichaud, Joe Guaraldo, 34; Pin: No. 8 Robbie Robinson 17-5

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble: 1. Doug Smith, Paul Look, Dana Smith, Dean Smith -5; 2. Nancy Cunliffe, Craig Pulkkinen, Walter Knight -3; 3. Melrose Beal, Wayne Hooper, Tim Finan, Tom Wendell -2; 4. Dwight Patten, Steve Cates, Dave Beal, Bob Cates -1 (won blind draw): Pins: No. 2 Tom Wendell 4-6; No. 5 Lynn King 6-8

Harness racing

FRYEBURG FAIR

Thursday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Braida Hanover, D. Ingraham

2. Amethyst Seelster, G. Mosher

3. Dads Filly, F. Petrelli

4. Jayda Nicole, Mp. Sowers

5. Princess Katie, A. Hall

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Hobbsey, Mp. Sowers

2. All For Nutn, Ma. Athearn

3. Your Honor, D. Ingraham

4. Hollywood Deemon, A. Hall

5. Rockin Sweetheart, D. Deslandes

6. Hurrikane Bunny, G. Mosher

7. Molly Kool, A. Harrington

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Scottish Blue, L. Varnum

2. ABC Crown Me Queen, Mp. Sowers

3. Explosiveafternoon, G. Mosher

4. Tuscanellie, D. Deslandes

5. Im A King, P. Battis

6. Royal Hawaii, D. Ingraham

7. Lakenledge Ikossi, S. Nason

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Wilson Frost, G. Mosher

2. Big Bad Rock, M. Girouard

3. Hot Cakes, A. Harrington

4. Royal Reception, S. Nason

5. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

6. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham

7. Ashtoreth Hanover, D. Deslandes

8. May Day Jojo, A. Hall

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

1. Annie OK, J. Dunleavy Jr.

2. Beer League, H. Campbell

3. Bruizn, A. Harrington

4. Photo King, D. Deslandes

5. Summajestic, G. Mosher

6. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham

7. Major Matter, S. Nason

8. Mary Girl, I. Davies

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Odds On Serpens, A. Hall

2. Card Rustler, D. Ingraham

3. Black Tree, H. Campbell

4. OK Icon, G. Mosher

5. Zampara, S. Nason

6. Ideal Legacy A, A. Harrington

7. Baywood Shadow, D. Deslandes

8. Visible Gold, Mp. Sowers

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Call Me Hal, I. Davies

2. Dagget, Ma. Athearn

3. J-S For Justice, A. Harrington

4. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell

5. BJAnthony, D. Ingraham

6. Muscana, K. Ireland

7. Delcrest Massy, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

1. Freetime, C. Cushing

2. Saratoga Liz, D. Deslandes

3. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher

4. Smart Balance, S. Nason

5. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell

6. Spiffy Miss, D. Ingraham

7. Yankee Peach, A. Hall

8. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Cyclone Pass, D. Ingraham

2. Fox Valley Primo, G. Mosher

3. Flight Deck N, A. Harrington

4. RC Ready To Rock, F. Petrelli

5. J Patch, D. Deslandes

6. A World Apart, S. Nason

7. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell

8. Celebrate Your Bet, Mp. Sowers

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

1. Worth Watching, S. Nason

2. Spincredible, Mp. Sowers

3. JS McFlash, Pb. Sowers

4. Donegal Jim, D. Ingraham

5. First Car, G. Mosher

6. Librado Hanover, A. Hall

7. Real Special, H. Campbell

8. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Harrington

Eleventh, Pace, $2,900

1. Cadillac Phil, A. Hall

2. Northern Breakout, H. Campbell

3. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham

4. Alero Blue Chip, G. Mosher

5. Blue Zombie, A. Harrington

6. Van Helsing, Ma. Athearn

7. Air Force Grad, C. Cushing

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Miss Daisy Duke, W. Campbell 6.60-2.60-2.20

2. Snaggle Puss, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.20

4. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher 2.40

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-2, $3.80; Ex. 1-2, $12.40; Tri. 1-2-4, $49.20

Second, Pace, $3,000

3. Memorydream, G. Mosher 5.00-3.20-2.20

4. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham 5.60-2.80

2. Mr Bo Diddley, M. Stevenson 2.60

T—1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $25.80; Ex. 3-4, $64.60; Tri. 3-4-2, $228.40; DD 1-3, $12.40

Third, Pace, $2,900

2. Millwood Faith N, D. Deslandes 5.40-3.20-3.00

1. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli 10.00-5.20

6. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 3.60

T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, $26.60; Ex. 2-1, $32.00; Tri. 2-1-6, $114.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Maddie D, Ma. Athearn 5.20-2.80-3.00

8. Massive Attack A, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-3.40

6. Southwind Marilyn, G. Mosher 4.40

T—2:00.3; Qu. 1-8, $12.60; Ex. 1-8, $22.20; Tri. 1-8-6, $193.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

2. Sneakydontfailme, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-2.20-2.10

3. Baby She’s Got It, Mp. Sowers 2.40-2.10

4. King of the Ball, Mm. Athearn 2.10

T—2:00.2; Qu. 2-3, $4.20; Ex. 2-3, $7.80; Tri. 2-3-4, $10.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

4. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham 5.00-4.80-3.80

8. Rockintheniteaway, K. Switzer Jr. 11.40-3.80

3. Carls Glory, N. Graffam 4.00

T—1:57.2; Qu. 4-8, $73.00; Ex. 4-8, $78.20; Tri. 4-8-3, $2,063.80; DD 2-4, $15.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,300

3. Golden Tree, G. Mosher 12.20-5.20-3.00

8. Intrepid Hall, W. Campbell 6.20-3.00

6. Dashboard, M. Stevenson 3.20

T—1:58; Qu. 3-8, $21.00; Ex. 3-8, $56.00; Tri. 3-8-6, $738.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

4. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes 3,20-2.60-2.40

1. What A Hooligan, N. Graffam 3.40-2.60

2. Dirty Devil, Mp. Sowers 2.80

T—1:57.1; Qu. 1-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-1, $11.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $48.00

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Mr Blissful, G. Mosher 3.60-2.20-2.80

3. Fancy Footwork, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.60

4. Cool Runnings, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T—1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $7.20; Ex. 1-3, $12.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $60.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,600

3. Briar Creeks Angel, N. Graffam 2.80-2.20-2.10

2. Desired, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.10

5. Team Edward, Mp. Sowers 2.20

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $4.80-; Ex. 3-2, $5.20; Tri. 3-2-5, $21.60; DD 1-3, $6.60; Pick 5, 4-3-4-1-3, $137.60; Total Handle: $76,701

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,600

4. Rampage Jackson, Mp. Sowers 5.20-2.20-210

5. Miss M A Jones, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

2. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith 2.10

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $8.00; Ex. 4-5, $7.80; Tri. 4-5-2, 17.20

Second, Pace, $2,700

3. Royal Courtier, W. Campbell 3.00-3.20-2.10

1. Studio Session, A. Harrington 8.40-2.60

5. BB Eight, D. Deslandes 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $12.40; Ex. 3-1, $15.60; Tri. 3-1-5, $39.40; DD 4-3, $13.00

Third, Trot, $3,200

2. Pirate, I. Davies 6.40-2.80-2.80

5. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith 3.40-2.80

4. Carbon Footprint, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T-2:00; Qu. 2-5, $10.60; Ex. 2-5, $17.60; Tri. 2-5-4, $113.60

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

8. High Drama, D. Ingraham 9.20-5.20-3.40

3. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson 10.20-4.00

4. Daydreamermistirae, M. Stevenson 5.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-8, $25.80; Ex. 8-3, $37.40; Tri. 8-3-4, $680.20

Fifth, Trot, $10,232

1. Ally Way Cast, G. Mosher 2.20-2.60-2.10

1A. Wind Current, Mm. Athearn 2.60-2.10

3. Spot On Gone, Ma. Athearn 2.20

2. Katahdin Oscar, W. Watson

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-3, $3.00; Ex. 1-3, $2.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $19.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Moonshine Bliss, Mp. Sowers 11.40-2.80-2.80

8. Oh Whata Nightjohn, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.60

3. Race Me Cocoa, W. Campbell 3.40

T-2:00; Qu. 1-8, $8.20; Ex. 1-8, $22.60; Tri. 1-8-3, $111.40; DD 1-1, $8.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,400

2. Andy The Manager, Mp. Sowers 4.20-3.00-2.40

5. Mach My Point, W. Campbell 3.20-2.60

1. Lyons Woodlands, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-5, $8.00; Ex. 2-5, $12.00; Tri. 2-5-1, $51.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Luceman, W. Campbell 5.80-2.60-2.20

5. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 2.60-2.60

2. Apple Tina K, Mm. Athearn 3.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $15.20; Ex. 1-5, $50.80; Tri. 1-5-2, $178.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

6. Southwind Rex, W. Campbell 6.40-3.00-3.00

1. Hedges Lane, N. Graffam 3.80-3.60

5. Brett McFavrelous, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-6, $29.20; Ex. 6-1, $32.60; Tri. 6-1-5, $143.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,600

5. Roll Back, J. Beckwith 6.40-6.00-2.80

4. Remix, W. Campbell 7.20-3.40

2. Four Starz Louie, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-5, $19.80; Ex. 5-4, $28.40; Tri. 5-4-2, $279.20; DD 6-5, $24.00; Pick 5, 1-2-1-6-5, $0.00, Carryover $108.00; Total Handle – $67,294

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like