November 12, 2019
Sports Latest News | Snow Storm | Bangor Metro | Bucksport Mill | Today's Paper

Weekend road racing, cross country, harness racing, local golf, auto racing results, scores

Dave Koffman Photo | BDN
Dave Koffman Photo | BDN
Runners sprint off the starting line at Broadway Park in Bangor at the outset of the Commit to Get Fit 10K road race sponsored by St. Joseph Healthcare.

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Keene State 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, Vermont 1 (2 OT)

 

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Cheverus 54, Westbrook 12

Freeport 14, Fryeburg Acad. 7

Maine Central Institute 44, Waterville 14

Telstar 30, Boothbay Region 18

The Gunnery, Conn. 58, Hyde 34

Winslow 69, Foxcroft Acad. 21

Winthrop/Monmouth 49, Lisbon 14

GIRLS SOCCER

Central 2, Bucksport 0

Dexter 7, Penquis 3

Hermon 4, Caribou 0

Presque Isle 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Schenck/Stearns 2, Greenville 2

Shead 10, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 2

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 7, Hermon 2

Central 4, Bangor Christian 2

Greenville 6, Schenck/Stearns 1

John Bapst 4, Ellsworth 3

Penquis 4, Dexter 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 8, Waterville 0

Foxcroft Acad. 3, Dexter 1

VOLLEYBALL

Calais 3, North Yarmouth Acad. 0

Greely 3, Mount Desert Island 2

Yarmouth 3, Brewer 2

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 4, Trinity 2

Merrimack 2, Maine 1

Tufts 3, Bates 2

Western Connecticut 2, Southern Maine 0

FOOTBALL

Hamilton 45, Colby 24

SUNY Morrisville 42, Husson 15

Villanova 33, Maine 17

Wesleyan 48, Bates 12

Western New England 50, U-New England 38

Williams 41, Bowdoin 10

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 5, Trinity 1

Castleton 3, Southern Maine 1

Saint Joseph’s 6, Suffolk 0

Tufts 1, Bates 0 (2 OT)

U-New England 4, Husson 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Trinity 1

Castleton 5, Southern Maine 0

Saint Joseph’s 4, Simmons 1

Tufts 4, Bates 1

U-New England 1, Husson 0

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Pins and Skins — Skins, Gross: No. 3 Jake Willis, No. 7 Eric Morris, No. 8 Eric Morris, No. 12 Jake Willis, No. 16 Bryce Cough, No. 18 Eric Morris; Net: No. 4 David Corrigan, No. 9 Stephen Leiser; Pins: No. 4 David Corrigan 10-4, No. 6 none, No. 9 Stephen Leiser 14-2, No. 15 Jake Willis 16-8

At St. Croix CC, Calais

Flog Tournament — Gross: Sam Bell, Pat Ellis 33; Darren Libby, John Sawyer 35; Josh Porter, Russ McLean 36; Joe Footer, Joey Craig 36; Net:

John Charters, Marc Rohde 27; Alyssa Constant, Darrin Constant 28; John Voisine, Jim McPheat 28; Amelia Moody, John Moody 28; Pins: No. 6 Theresa Wright; 24-2

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Autumn Gold Tournament — 1st Barry Hobert, Bob Tweedie, Mark Pierce, Michael O’Hara (-15); 2nd (tie) Ralph Holyoke, Dick Reed, Ken Hanscom, Butch Foss (-10); Barry Dorr, Mike Webb, Tod Michaud, Kyle Webb (-10); Jim Oreskovich, Kerry Woodbury, Rich Skorski, Bob Leighton (-8); Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Jim McGinty, Bill Ferris (-8); Randy Irish, Don McCubbin, Dave Rawcliffe, Ron Allen (-7); Zach Emeigh, Ben Curtis, Cote Caro, Nick (-6); Rock Alley, Barry Harris, Bill Brooks, Royce Morrison (-6); Pins: No. 11 Richard Skorski, 10-10, No. 15 Ken Hanscom 10-4

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Bruce Dunifer, Chris Dunifer, Tim Gallant +8; 2.Steve Smith, Duane Hanson, Wayne Harriman, +3; 3. Robbie Robinson, Doug Higgins, Peter Beatham, +2; 4. Dana Wardwell, Bob Jankowwski, John Roach Even; 5. Wayne Walls, John Richards, Ed St. Heart -1; 6. (tie) Kermit Bailey, Don Harriman, Don Goodness -7; Ralph Holyoke, Dickie Reed, Jim Hancock -7; Pins: No. 7 Robbie Robinson 10-10, No. 9 Ralph Holyoke 10-9, No. 16 Steve Smith 18-2, No. 18 Steve Smith 12-2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Club Championship — Class A: 1. Kent Johnson Sr. 150, 2. Tim Newcomb 160; Class B: 1. Bruce Ireland 187, Alden Brown 193; Class C: 1. Marty Kelly 179, 2. (tie) Al Stuber 185, Steve Caouette 185

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

5th annual Old Town USA Youth Girls Softball Program — 1. Dakota Madden, Dillon Leland, Austin Soucy, Colby Folsom 64; 2. Greg Burby, Donnie Gross, Steve Henigan, John Higgins 65; 3. Mike Gardner, Corey Madden, Tom Preble, Shane Sapiel 65; 4. Brian Hurd, Ernie Woodward, Dale Tozier, Scott Lally 66; 5. Corey Lacadie, Noah Sargeant, Allen Easley, Kristen Woodard 66; 6. Jim Sheehan, Charlie Briggs, Brendon Briggs 67; 7. Peter Fournier, Adam Fournier, Brent Fournier, Corey Fournier 67; 8. Bob Leighton, Bob Tweedie, Dave Brewer, Lane Alley 69; 9. Ken Mitchell, Mike Cote, Joe Severance, Mike Mitchell 71; 10. Phil Smith, Chris Smith, Wendell Stoddard, Mike Day 72; 11. Pat Rodgerson Team, 74; 12. Pat Taber, Greg Hiltz, Jon Adams, Deb O’Donnell 75; 13. Clint Higgins, Dan Cullen, Jen Higgins, Scott Fournier 76; 14. Todd Saucier, Cory LaBelle, JR Madden, Alyssa LaBelle 77; 15. Mickey Carmichael, Marty Carmichael, John Moores, Austin Moores 78; 16. Jeff Bergeron, Josh, Jared Winchenbach, Brandon Winchenbach 81; Long Drive, Men, 64+younger: Corey Lacadie; 65+older: Wendell Stoddard; Women: Kristen Woodard; Pins: No. 4 Jon Moores 5-10, No. 8 Jeff Bergeron 12-11

7th annual 2-Person Big Cup Scramble — 1. Ray Hussey, Stacey Hussey 67; 2. Adam Higgins, Austin Higgins 68; 3. Jacob Reynolds, Alan Reese 68; 4. Scott DeWitt, Eric Campbell 69; 5. Stephanie Buxton, Kevin Hamel 69; 6. Tom Harris, Larry Eldridge 70; 7. David Nadeau, Ron Morin 70; 8. Rick Gilman, Owen Maurais 70; 9. Jason Levasseur, Jarred McGillicudy 72; 10. Chris Putham, Garrett Putham 73; 11. Dillon Levensalor, Joey McArthur 73; 12. Dane Vanderblue, Greta Vanderblue 73; 13. David Saucier, David Thibodeau 74; 14. Chris Desmond, Steve Desmond 74; 15. Logan Hoover, Nick Hupp 74; 16. Mike Cote, Joe Severance 75; 17. Corey Day, Gary Powers 75; 18. Kathy Lafontaine, Mike Lafontaine 76; 19. Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor 77; 20. Greg Bosse, Ed Lucas 77; 21. Scott Miller, Laurie Miller 78; 22. Zac Miller, Willem Crane 79; 23. Alan Comeau, Chris Comeau 79; 24. Gene Fadrigon, Robbie Robertson 79; 25. Ed Lanigan, Lorraine Lanigan 79; 26. Jake Ireland, Marcus McCue 79; 27. Randy Dunshee, Chris Emery 80; 28. Mychal Beaulieu, Craig Beaulieu 80; 29. Matt Libby, Janelle Libby 81; 30. Roger Gray, Tammy Gray 84; 31. Brad Bouchard, Brian Bouchard 85; 32. Joshua Graves, Bobby Loch 86; 33. Fred Ouellette, Dale Willis 87; 34. Michelle Atherton, Paul Roy 87; 35. Bill Patrick, Rick Tidwell 87; Pins: No. 4 David Saucier 16-6, No. 8 Eric Campbell 11-7, No. 13 Joseph McArthur 8-8, No. 17 Stephanie Buxton 8-9 1/2

At Barren View GC 

3rd annual Bulldog Classic — Net: 1. Clint Gardner, Shane Alley, Sam Whitney, Ty Richards 36, 2. Tony Roy, Brian Leavitt, Zach Sheller, Blake Barabee 40; Gross: 1. Judson Carver V, Mike Franz, Aaron Carter, Ralph Backman Sr. 53; 2. Lenny Espling, Zach Fenton, Kam Grant, Joe Haskell 59; Pins: No. 2 Aaron Carter 9-3, No. 5 Janice Rice 5-4, No. 11 Lenny Espling 21-0, No. 14 Zach Fenton 14-1; Closest to the Line: Tony Roy

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars 18-Hole Scramble — Gross: 1. Fancy Boys 59, 2. The Crickers 62, 3. The Dirty Birdies 65; Net: 1. The Hackers 55.5, 2. Chris James +3 56.4, 3. Fore Coursemen 57.4, 3. Senior Men’s Group 57.4; Pins: No. 4 Brent Barker 6-7, No. 6 Seth Clark 12-0, No. 9 Robin Bartlett 8-4, Brent Barker 6-3; Long Drive, No. 18: Chris White

Harness racing

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

  1. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn 5.40-2.20-2.10
  2. Dragmetoglory, B. Ranger 2.20-2.10
  3. Tricia Star, A. Hall 2.10

T–1:58.1; Qu. 1-5, $3.20; Ex. 5-1, $8.20; Tri. 5-1-3, $18.80

Second, Pace, $10,358

  1. Maverick Fiber, J. Nason 2.80-2.80-3.60
  2. Proudamericangirl, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80-4.00

2A. Western Jane Doe, S. Nason 3.60

T–1:59; Qu. 2-4, $18.40; Ex. 2-4, $16.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $65.20; DD 5-2, $5.20

Third, Pace, $2,900

  1. Jackson K Down, Mp. Sowers 3.80-2.40-2.10
  2. Dads Filly, B. Ranger 3.40-2.20
  3. Somkinda Hanover, W. Campbell2.10

T–1:57.2; Qu. 4-6, $10.60; Ex. 4-6, $13.60; Tri. 4-6-1, $24.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Thewaythewestwaswon, A. Hall 26.00-10.80-5.00
  2. All Net, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-6.20
  3. Charliewoolf, Mp. Sowers 7.60

T–1:58.3; Qu. 5-6, $35.80; Ex. 5-6, $139.40; Tri. 5-6-7, $1,092.20

Fifth, Pace, $9,523

  1. Clairmont, R. Cushing 3.00-2.20-2.10
  2. Mister Puzzles, J. Nason 2.20-2.10
  3. Ooey Gooey, Ma. Athearn 2.10

T–2:00; Qu. 1-4, $7.60; Ex. 1-4, $7.00; Tri. 1-4-2, $19.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, B. Ranger 5.80-2.40-2.60
  2. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson 2.60-2.80
  3. Pembroke Newt, M. Stevenson 3.80

T–1:59.2; Qu. 3-5, $9.60; Ex. 3-5, $23.80; Tri. 3-5-1, $227.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

  1. Sea Star, A. Hall 27.80-9.00-4.40
  2. Southwind Rex, W. Campbell 2.40-2.60
  3. CR Hotshot, M. Stevenson 4.20

T–1:57.1; Qu. 3-5, $38.80; Ex. 5-3, $58.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $725.20

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Braida Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20-3.20-2.40
  2. Pokerface, Mp. Sowers 3.00-2.20
  3. Rockintheniteaway, D. Ingraham 2.80

T–1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-1, $25.20; Tri. 5-1-6, $49.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Donegal Jim, D. Ingraham 8.40-2.20-2.20
  2. Real Special, W. Campbell 2.20-2.40
  3. Baywood Shadow, D. Deslandes 2.80

T–1:56.4; Qu. 3-8, $45.00; Ex. 3-8, $65.60; Tri. 3-8-5, $170.00

Tenth, Pace, $10,000

  1. Bettors Fire N, R. Cushing 3.00-2.60-2.10
  2. Opus Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00-2.10
  3. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn 2.10

T–1:54.3; Qu. 4-5, $3.40; Ex. 5-4, $3.80; Tri. 5-4-2, $35.00

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

  1. K D Overdrive, Mp. Sowers 3.60-2.20-2.10
  2. Briar Creeks Angel, W. Campbell 3.00-2.10
  3. Desired, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T–1:57; Qu. 1-4, $2.40; Ex. 1-4, $6.00; Tri. 1-4-5, $21.40; DD 5-1, $3.20

Total Handle: $31,347

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,800

  1. Dreamfair Helena, Mp. Sowers 5.80-2.20-2.10
  2. Foxy Gigolo, Ma. Athearn 2.20-2.10
  3. Looking Marvalous, G. Mosher 2.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 4-5, $3.20; Ex. 5-4, $20.40; Tri. 5-4-3, $163.80

Second, Pace, $3,500

  1. Rude Boy, Ma. Athearn 8.80-5.00-4.60
  2. Union Man Hanover, G. Mosher 5.00-2.40
  3. Rockin Rumble, D. Ingraham 2.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, $32.80; Ex. 4-3, $113.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $61.00; DD 5-4, $16.60

Third, Pace, $4,500

  1. Sunny’s Bro, J. Nason 15.40-19.80-4.20
  2. Arsenal, D. Ingraham 7.80-3.80
  3. Urbana Bayama, Mp. Sowers 3.40

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-2, $16.00; Ex. 2-1, $57.60; Tri. 2-1-8, $338.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Bear King, G. Mosher 3.80-3.80-2.40
  2. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.80
  3. Rafferty Hanover, C. Eaton III 4.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 3-7, $6.20; Ex. 3-7, $7.60; Tri. 3-7-2, $106.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Flight Deck N, D. Ingraham 6.80-6.60-4.40
  2. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith 23.80-3.80
  3. Skyway Dante, F. Petrelli 6.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 4-5, $12.00; Ex. 5-4, $30.20; Tri. 5-4-2, $63.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Just One More Time, Ma. Athearn 4.80-4.00-2.80
  2. Race Me Cocoa, Mp. Sowers 4.40-4.60
  3. Zeynep, S. Taggart 5.20

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-6, $44.40; Ex. 2-6, $68.40; Tri. 2-6-3, $174.00; DD 5-2, $39.80

Seventh, Pace, $4,200

  1. Electrify, A. Hall 12.00-7.80-4.00
  2. Windemerenightlife, G. Mosher 3.00-2.20
  3. Rick’s Sign, D. Deslandes 6.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-1, $9.80; Tri. 5-1-3, $183.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Rockin Lisa, Ma. Athearn 6.80-3.20-2.10
  2. King Otra, S. Taggart 7.20-2.80
  3. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-4, $15.60; Ex. 2-5, $34.20; Tri. 2-4-7, $154.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

  1. For Kevin’s Sake, G. Mosher 5.80-3.40-4.80
  2. Holy Grail N, Ma. Athearn 3.40-3.20
  3. String Busters, A. Hall

T-1:55.2; Qu. 2-4, $12.80; Ex. 2-4, $40.40; Tri. 2-4-1, $65.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Manhattan Express, G. Mosher 4.60-3.80-2.80
  2. Royal Courtier, F. Petrelli 3.40-3.80
  3. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers 3.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-6, $28.40; Ex. 6-4, $25.00; Tri. 6-4-2, $44.60; DD 2-6, $8.40; Total Handle: $12,776

Road racing

Commit to Get Fit 5K/10K

At Bangor

5K Results

1 Todd Benoit 20 minutes, 23 seconds, 2 Erik Halbe 22:29, 3 Joseph Lawlor 22:57, 4 Erin Rhoda 24:52, 5 Ryan Kelley 25:04, 6 Cameron Puls 25:05, 7 Matthew Stone 25:16, 8 Madeline Gudde 26:05, 9 Noah HIxon 26:06, 10 Steven Rifai 26:15, 11 Melissa Maginnis 26:16, 12 Randy Reardon 26:23, 13 Steve Gray 26:37, 14 Cody Porter 26:38, 15 Thomas White 26:41, 16 Michael Wittmann 26:55, 17 Johnida Dockens 27:21, 18 Shelley Cormier 27:24, 19 Jennifer Abbott 27:37, 20 Allison Halber 27:43, 21 Renee Dube 28:19, 22 Brittany Oettinger 28:19, 23 Sofie Rueter 28:29, 24 Jens Rueter 28:29, 25 Jason Hardison 29:21,

26 Abigail Hardison 29:22, 27 Andrew Mead 29:22, 28 Melissa Barnett 29:33, 29 Michelle Mason 29:45, 30 SHAWN REID 29:55, 31 Caleb Higgins 30:29, 32 Shelly Tuttle 30:32, 33 Valerie Attia 30:38, 34 Morgan Dodge 30:47, 35 Larry Merrill 30:58, 36 Geoff Low 31:17, 37 Patrick Dockens 31:21, 38 Sarah Leighton 31:24, 39 Laura Wittmann 32:18, 40 Andrew Thomas 32:27, 41 Travis Deabay 32:50, 42 Mark Rucci 32:51, 43 Annalena Wittmann 33:00, 44 Brayden Higgins 33:04, 45 Anya Lanesh 33:07, 46 Maren Hellwig-Hill 33:16, 47 Todd Magliozzi 33:28, 48 #495 33:48, 49 Dan Ryder 33:53, 50 Jean Dickson 34:28,

51 Lacey Austin 34:44, 52 Mollie Roy 34:44, 53 Justin Grignon 34:45, 54 Nicole Hammer 34:46, 55 David Hammer 34:46, 56 Bridget Moynihan 34:51, 57 Carole Nelson 34:52, 58 Mary Hartt 34:52, 59 Paige Oakes 34:57, 60 Kelly Oakes 34:58, 61 Helene Rueter 35:27, 62 Luise Rueter 35:27, 63 Katie Roberts 35:34, 64 Zach Hussey 35:35, 65 Elexa Nickerson 35:35, 66 Amelia Whalen 35:36, 67 Jessica LaBree 35:42, 68 Alyssa McLean 35:59, 69 Douglas Bean 36:00, 70 Michael Hendrix 36:09, 71 Lisa Adams 36:16, 72 Chuck Shepley 36:22, 73 Arianna Anagnostis 36:29, 74 Amy Ryder 36:52, 75 Gail Thibeault 36:55,

76 Pip Hansen 37:02, 77 Mah Daigneault 37:03, 78 Adam Daigneault 37:03, 79 Surya Vel 37:19, 80 Avinash Kumar 37:22, 81 Arjun Kumar 37:23, 82 Valli Vel 37:29, 83 Kim Newey 37:31, 84 Mike Newey 37:31, 85 Izzy Clark 37:32, 86 Sandra Feher 37:48, 87 Kristen Roemmich 38:12, 88 DANA HILL 38:24, 89 Sadui Ganesh 38:25, 90 Alexa Chapman 38:41, 91 Halie Harris 39:13, 92 Kathryn Sullivan 39:16, 93 Gina Lindsay 39:39, 94 Katharine Horsey 39:41, 95 Kirk Soule 39:46, 96 Richard Toder 39:47, 97 Lisa Falvey 39:47, 98 Michelle Toder 39:48, 99 Mira Olson 40:07, 100 Destiny Rand 40:26,

101 Theresa Hainer 40:32, 102 Susan Austin 40:38, 103 Lisa Dyer 40:39, 104 Elizabeth Dunbar-Ke 40:41, 105 Sharon Klein 40:47, 106 Erin Kinney 41:03, 107 Henry Poulin 42:56, 108 Sam Ahola 42:57, 109 Michelle Troutt 43:09, 110 Brooke Dupuy 43:47, 111 Haley Bloodwell 43:48, 112 Vanessa Bean 44:15, 113 Marjorie McCann 44:48, 114 Colleen Dunn 44:57, 115 Ellen Lawlor 45:11, 116 Jamie Brown 45:17, 117 Natalie Brown 45:17, 118 Susan Belanger 45:32, 119 Mia Dubois 45:47, 120 Piper Clark 45:48, 121 Patricia Billard 45:55, 122 Karen Bean 46:02, 123 Oscar Martinez 46:17, 124 Jennifer Doyle 46:23, 125 Padraic Brown 46:26,

126 Brady Brown 46:26, 127 Johanna Lake 46:37, 128 Andrea Martin 46:37, 129 Stephanie Williams 47:15, 130 Annette Savasuk 47:16, 131 Angie Clement 47:19, 132 Marcella Kenny 47:38, 133 Kevin Kenny 47:30, 134 Kaileigh Porter 48:19, 135 Karen Pendleton 48:22, 136 Angelica Laurenovic 48:57, 137 Abigail Harmon 48:57, 138 Daphne Turcotte 49:14, 139 Cole Damon 49:57, 140 Siera Ellis 49:58, 141 Mackenzie Stewart 50:05, 142 DENISE MARTIN 50:24, 143 Max Nason 50:26, 144 Ali Nason 50:28, 145 Fran Day Day 50:40, 146 Hannah Sherwood 51:26, 147 Julia Smallwood 51:26, 148 maggie cowperthwait 51:26, 149 Hailey Mcmahon 51:27, 150 Emily LeClair 51:27,

151 Devon St. Louis 51:27, 152 Bonnie Green 51:28, 153 Madison Rice 51:30, 154 Meg Putnam 51:31, 155 Mackenzie Lambert 51:32, 156 Emilyn Streams 51:33, 157 Rachel Mathieu 51:33, 158 Olivia Drake 51:33, 159 Mackenzie Harvey 51:33, 160 Hannah Dunn 51:33, 161 Hannah Osmer 51:34, 162 Maddie Ahola 51:39, 163 Aria Clifford 51:51, 164 Goody Gilman 51:52, 165 Roz Gilman 51:52, 166 Mary Stewart 51:58, 167 Mariah Ross 51:59, 168 Suzanne Ritchie 52:02, 169 Valerie Palmer 52:02, 170 Elizabeth Dodge 52:57, 171 Lori Yensan 52:57, 172 Alison Mitchell 54:09, 173 Anne Small 54:09, 174 Heather Lux 54:09, 175 Michael McGary 54:09,

176 Dewayne Cossar 54:30, 177 Heidi Ketch 54:31, 178 Brooklyn Whitney 54:34, 179 Amanda Rucci 54:34, 180 Brianne Beck 54:37, 181 Kim Nason 54:38, 182 Tina Webb 54:46, 183 Shelby Baughman 54:46, 184 Michelle Poirier 54:48, 185 Michelle LaBree 55:26, 186 Tina Morrison 55:27, 187 Betsy Chapman 56:00, 188 Aria Clifford 56:16, 189 Kathy Yanny 56:17, 190 Rebecca Dee 56:23, 191 MaryBeth Richards 56:31, 192 Tracy Hopkins 57:34, 193 Mark Slauenwhite 57:44, 194 Amanda Gray 58:04, 195 Pam Hale 58:07, 196 Royce Blackwood 58:08, 197 Jessica Blood 58:25, 198 Hope Trenholm 58:25, 199 Michael Howard 59:33, 200 Valerie Carter 59:36,

201 Mark Nason 59:52, 202 Donna Beck 59:52, 203 Toni Davis 1:00:17, 204 Marianne Lynch 1:00:18, 205 Pam Parker 1:00:45, 206 Sandy Hillman 1:00:45, 207 Patricia McCauley 1:01:09, 208 Jeffrey Huhn 1:01:13, 209 Elizabeth Harding 1:01:13, 210 Wayne Pfeffer 1:01:18, 211 John Patten 1:01:18, 212 Lorri Cameron-Dow 1:01:35, 213 darla cameron 1:01:36, 214 Michelle Post 1:01:51, 215 Bess Gove 1:02:35, 216 Alexis Ortiz 1:02:47, 217 Sharon Nilles 1:03:10, 218 Kristy Metzger 1:03:11, 219 Megan Douglass 1:03:14, 220 Casey Northup 1:03:14, 221 Michelle Riitano 1:03:25, 222 Michele Campbell 1:03:25, 223 Adam Kapaldo 1:03:30, 224 Keri Kapaldo 1:03:30, 225 Jani Shuman 1:03:43,

226 Wanda Riling 1:03:44, 227 stephanie lagasse 1:03:45, 228 Amanda Miller 1:03:59, 229 Patricia Huntley 1:04:02, 230 Christina Calvert 1:05:07, 231 Scott Rhynold 1:05:07, 232 Nadine McKenna 1:05:08, 233 Doug McKenna 1:05:09, 234 Richard Wheelden 1:05:44, 235 Ray Sabol 1:05:53, 236 Terry Cossar 1:05:55, 237 Gloria Ortiz 1:06:15, 238 Leeann Bell 1:06:15, 239 Alicia Irish 1:06:22, 240 Karen Harris 1:06:25, 241 Nicole Hart 1:06:26, 242 Cory Fischer 1:08:56, 243 Casey Faulkingham 1:08:56, 244 Lisa Andersen 1:08:57, 245 Steven Boddy 1:09:20, 246 Carol Reithel 1:10:59, 247 Amanda Beyenberg 1:11:32, 248 Lindsay Mitchell 1:11:33, 249 Randi Clark 1:11:36

10K Results

1 Nicholas Wheeler 34 minutes, 31 seconds, 2 Patrick Caron 35:32, 3 Andrew Knightly 39:23, 4 Ian Fraser 40:55, 5 Erik Crocker 41:09, 6 Heath Myers 42:47, 7 Michael Wagner 42:53, 8 Brody Simons 44:36, 9 Danielle Johnson 44:41, 10 Katie Snow 45:30, 11 Shane Martin 45:48, 12 Kevin Sheasgreen 46:21, 13 Katherine Collins 46:45, 14 Nathan Rice 47:31, 15 Tom Lockhart 47:57, 16 John Rebar 48:20, 17 Carl Mazzarelli 48:25, 18 Cliff Reithel 49:43, 19 Aaron Hoovler 50:18, 20 Benjamin Speed 51:15, 21 Lee Clein 51:54, 22 Jenna Wing 52:10, 23 Lauri O’Connor 52:27, 24 Lindy Thomas 53:20, 25 Heather Durrell 53:24,

26 Melanie Carney 53:55, 27 Jennifer Macgillivray 54:11, 28 Jodi Geaghan 54:21, 29 Timothy Falvey 54:39, 30 Becky Whitmore 54:48, 31 Mary Nevells 54:51, 32 Stephen Leavins 55:06, 33 Shawn Richards 55:10, 34 Holly Delmenico 55:10, 35 Christine Black 55:23, 36 Christopher Boynton 56:00, 37 Chelsea Howard 56:41, 38 Annette Hatch-Clein 57:21, 39 Waylon Delmenico 57:55, 40 Meaghan Jones 58:07, 41 Mary Budd 58:19, 42 Michael Rideout 58:21, 43 Zoe Tacheny 58:32, 44 Danielle St. Onge 59:16, 45 Cara Savage 59:17, 46 Chase Nash 59:41, 47 Grace Nash 59:42, 48 Anthony Liberatore 1:00:57, 49 Vikram Kumar 1:01:00, 50 Dr.Ganesha Santhya 1:01:11,

51 Kim Kauffman 1:01:12, 52 Brooke Miller 1:01:31, 53 Casey Briggs 1:01:43, 54 Noah Nesin 1:01:55, 55 Lisa Cramm 1:02:21, 56 Kimberly Taylor 1:02:46, 57 Joanna Shevenell 1:02:56, 58 Jenny Sass 1:03:10, 59 Leonard Shevenell 1:03:37, 60 Jessica Landry-Lyon 1:04:11, 61 Rachel Bearce 1:04:47, 62 Christopher Malmstrom 1:05:20, 63 Joan Pellegrini 1:05:36, 64 Robert Garnett 1:05:59, 65 Rachel Mann 1:06:08, 66 Bethany Collins 1:06:40, 67 Denise Copley 1:07:04, 68 Joni Fournier 1:08:03, 69 Philip Badger 1:08:06, 70 Amy Badger 1:08:07, 71 Erika Lebel 1:08:07, 72 Judy Snow 1:09:33, 73 Kartika Wright 1:11:42, 74 Virginia Gilmore 1:12:39, 75 Beth Ann Mistretta 1:15:27,

76 Greta Lowe 1:15:27, 77 Johnnie Walker 1:15:38, 78 Kimberly Sholes 1:16:05, 79 Amanda Hyliger 1:17:38, 80 Linda Rogers 1:21:51, 81 Allie Gardner 1:23:08, 82 Heather Richards 1:24:20, 83 Kelly Gardner 1:49:20

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town, 3.1 miles

70th Sectional Invitational

Varsity

Mount Desert Island boys 40, Caribou 68, Hermon 102, Orono 104, Ellsworth 144, Brewer 167, John Bapst 203, Old Town 222, Washington Acad. 273, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 273, Presque Isle 287, Dexter 296, Foxcroft 356

1, Jordan Duplissie, CAR, 18 minutes, 0.06 seconds. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 18:02.80. 3, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 18:15.34. 4, Dylan Fowler, HER, 18:19.71. 5, Jon Genrich, MDI, 18:20.40. 6, Ben Zapsky, HER, 18:20.69. 7, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 18:28.42. 8, Malachai Willey, CAR, 18:28.83. 9, Tucker Ellis, ORO, 18:28.94. 10, Calvin Partin, MDI, 18:29.42. 11, Jeremy Stone, HOUL, 18:38.64. 12, Andrew Seile, JB, 18:41.02. 13, Allen Wheaton, JB, 18:45.76. 14, Andrew Modery, BRW, 18:47.59. 15, Calvin Nelson, ELL, 18:49.32. 16, Cody Parker, MDI, 18:51.50. 17, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 18:53.61. 18, Ethan Holmquist, CAR, 18:55.35. 19, Kyle McClellan, ORO, 18:57.80. 20, George Ferland, CAR, 19:01.73. 21, Michael Cyr, CAR, 19:03.48. 22, Mason Soares, MDI, 19:05.28. 23, Sam York, MDI, 19:09.46. 24, Payson Rienhart, DEX, 19:15.59. 25, Colby Pawson, ORO, 19:21.66.

26, Daniel Ross, HOUL, 19:21.67. 27, Tristan Hicks, WA, 19:29.81. 28, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 19:32.00. 29, Max Pottle, HER, 19:34.25. 30, Jason Wickett, HER, 19:35.03. 31, Colby Lacasse, ELL, 19:45.27. 32, Logan Geiser, BRW, 19:54.58. 33, Dakota Clark, HER, 19:54.72. 34, Eli Ewer, ORO, 19:57.29. 35, Gabe Livengood, ORO, 20:00.53. 36, Lenox Cummings, BRW, 20:11.51. 37, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 20:12.10. 38, Bryce Carter, ELL, 20:14.74. 39, Nolan Mabee, ORO, 20:17.12. 40, Brady Miller, CAR, 20:19.61. 41, Seth Lister, CAR, 20:21.33. 42, Spencer Gordon, OT, 20:23.47. 43, Jacob Wildes, HER, 20:27.38. 44, Aiden Searway, HER, 20:28.82. 45, Connor May, OT, 20:29.58. 46, Michael Gadwah, DEX, 20:34.51. 47, Jude Mosher, PI, 20:39.03. 48, Sam Stroup, BRW, 20:43.82. 49, Nick Letourneau, OT, 20:47.12. 50, Finn Wardwell, BRW, 20:50.99.

51, Jaron Leach, PI, 21:00.99. 52, Ethan Hicks, WA, 21:01.82. 53, Aaron Lyon, BRW, 21:01.83. 54, Joseph Keenan, FOX, 21:24.00. 55, John Nadeau, JB, 21:26.51. 56, Evan Ackley, WA, 21:28.19. 57, Drew Pierson, ELL, 21:28.67. 58, Gage Smith, OT, 21:39.00. 59, Ezra Leach, PI, 21:43.10. 60, Gavin Coffin, JB, 21:53.80. 61, Jacob Devine, PI, 21:53.88. 62, Samuel Koch, OT, 21:57.33. 63, Matthew Hafener, JB, 21:58.28. 64, Benjamin Snow, ELL, 22:02.97. 65, Nick Galligan, DEX, 22:17.14. 66, Corey Merrill, FOX, 22:17.75. 67, Hudson Morris, WA, 22:23.74. 68, Alex Shanos, JB, 22:52.29. 69, Jonathan Staples, PI, 22:52.31. 70, Wyatt Byther, OT, 22:52.60. 71, Forrest Perkins, WA, 23:07.41. 72, Owen Cote, JB, 23:07.86. 73, Joey Day, WA, 23:20.93. 74, Nolan Jacobs, HOUL, 23:26.76. 75, Caleb Fockens, FOX, 23:39.23.

76, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 23:41.10. 77, Michael Perkins, PI, 24:01.45. 78, Ean Bolstridge, HOUL, 24:40.94. 79, Miles Gadwah, DEX, 25:10.43. 80, Aiden Currie, FOX, 25:39.66. 81, Kiet Vo, FOX, 26:31.00. 82, Gus Irwin, DEX, 26:31.89. 83, Joseph Nelson, FOX, 28:09.08. 84, Zachary Jeffery, HOUL, 29:04.28.

Mount Desert Island girls 37, Orono 70, Caribou 103, Brewer 104, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 122, John Bapst 166, Presque Isle 174, Hermon 184, Washington Acad 206; Ellsworth, Bangor Christian, Old Town, Foxcroft no team scores

1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 20:33.25. 2, Anna Jandreau, PI, 20:38.44. 3, Kayley Bell, CAR, 21:02.30. 4, Caitlin MacPherson, ELL, 21:10.92. 5, Callan Eason, MDI, 21:36.12. 6, Katelyn Osborne, MDI, 21:38.68. 7, Erin Gerbi, ORO, 21:42.25. 8, Grace Munger, MDI, 21:58.86. 9, Julia White, ORO, 22:06.42. 10, Teagan Ewings, HOUL, 22:13.97. 11, Olivia Johnson, MDI, 22:16.77. 12, Rachelle Swanson, MDI, 22:35.20. 13, Izabelle Trefts, OT, 22:49.86. 14, Megan Gerbi, ORO, 22:53.05. 15, Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 22:59.06. 16, Piper Soares, MDI, 23:06.09. 17, Nora White, ORO, 23:10.79. 18, Cassidy Hanscom, MDI, 23:14.66. 19, Anna Bateman, HER, 23:16.00. 20, Casey Carter, ELL, 23:19.76. 21, Macy Farrington, BRW, 23:25.18. 22, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 23:35.73. 23, Kelsey Benjamin, BCS, 23:48.87. 24, Caroline Mazgaj, ELL, 23:51.29. 25, Hannah Nadeau, JB, 23:55.67.

26, Abby Mazgaj, ELL, 24:03.25. 27, Aliah Coltart, JB, 24:04.33. 28, Annie Roach, OT, 24:04.44. 29, Katrina Salch, CAR, 24:05.09. 30, Amanda Winslow, PI, 24:14.11. 31, Makenna Cooley, HOUL, 24:17.40. 32, Danielle Cyr, CAR, 24:41.47. 33, Kacie Haney, CAR, 24:47.17. 34, Mikaela Spooner, CAR, 24:50.02. 35, Paige Bell, WA, 24:50.10. 36, Katie Owen, ORO, 24:51.19. 37, Jeannelle Ross, HOUL, 25:31.32. 38, Kayla Graffam, BRW, 25:32.10. 39, Iris Lee, ORO, 25:36.06. 40, Sophia Nepton, OT, 25:42.45. 41, Lydia Dorman, HER, 25:43.73. 42, Sofie Samalova, WA, 25:44.69. 43, McKenzie Murray, BRW, 25:57.77. 44, Grace Henry, BRW, 25:58.14. 45, Amber Stokes, JB, 26:00.34. 46, Jazmin Carver, WA, 26:18.62. 47, Chloe Sleeper, CAR, 26:32.03. 48, Anna Gray, HER, 26:48.15. 49, Emma Stewart, CAR, 27:04.39. 50, Maddie Jackson, PI, 27:25.41.

51, Jaelin Roberts, JB, 27:27.75. 52, Kaylee Durgin, FOX, 27:51.57. 53, Leah Crosby, HER, 27:57.76. 54, Yeung Tsz Wa, FOX, 28:08.70. 55, Jamie McQuarrie, JB, 28:26.50. 56, Julia Szewc, BCS, 28:42.92. 57, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, HOUL, 28:44.31. 58, Makayla Landry, FOX, 28:45.79. 59, Liang Leyao, FOX, 28:54.35. 60, Elise Soucy, JB, 29:02.42. 61, Mallie O’Meara, OT, 29:25.61. 62, Katelyn Seile, JB, 29:31.56. 63, Amneh Wise, ORO, 30:27.82. 64, Devyn Robinson, HER, 30:28.38. 65, Faith Myers, WA, 30:40.52. 66, Caleigh Tasker, HER, 31:47.36. 67, Stephanie Donovan, PI, 32:40.70. 68, Bree Schneider, PI, 32:42.54. 69, Olivia Perkins, WA, 33:20.50. 70, Aniah Moore, HER, 33:42.67. 71, Hope Royal, HOUL, 34:37.55.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Mount Desert Island boys 15, Caribou 53, Ellsworth 83, John Bapst 107, Brewer 117; Orono, Presque Isle, Hermon, Old Town, Dexter, Bangor Christian, Foxcroft, Washington Acad no team scores

1, Harley Brown, MDI, 19:58.36. 2, Itai Boss, ORO, 20:15.35. 3, Tucker James, MDI, 20:24.27. 4, Ryan Davis, MDI, 20:24.56. 5, Spencer Rose, MDI, 20:29.94. 6, Izaak Swartz, ORO, 20:38.46. 7, Callahan Bryer, MDI, 20:39.42. 8, Deus Moreau, CAR, 20:40.04. 9, Sam Craighead, MDI, 20:49.92. 10, Alex DeWitt, ELL, 21:06.88. 11, Ephraim Willey, CAR, 21:21.70. 12, Wyatt Grant, CAR, 21:32.63. 13, Benton Bird, ELL, 21:32.63. 14, Ethan Edgecomb, CAR, 21:40.11. 15, Ethan Wydysh, PI, 21:40.41. 16, Bailey Bishoff, ELL, 21:47.37. 17, Wyatt Lawson, MDI, 21:47.83. 18, Charles Dalton, MDI, 21:48.48. 19, Devin Smith, HER, 22:12.24. 20, Cooper Parlee, BRW, 22:13.65. 21, Nathan Pitre, CAR, 22:15.55. 22, Francis Burns, MDI, 22:15.72. 23, Lynx Fabian, MDI, 22:16.17. 24, Tyler Noyes, HER, 22:34.28. 25, Nigel Tall, JB, 22:37.48.

26, Lucas Gagnon, JB, 22:37.75. 27, James Cherrier, CAR, 23:04.13. 28, Aaron Lynch, ELL, 23:17.47. 29, Jackson Van Dolman, ORO, 23:22.09. 30, Christopher Verschoor, BRW, 23:25.81. 31, Brandon Dubie, PI, 23:35.37. 32, Collin Poitras, CAR, 23:56.51. 33, Arhan Saygin, JB, 23:58.64. 34, Mason Perkins, JB, 23:59.73. 35, Ian Kelly, HER, 24:37.34. 36, Shane Harriman, JB, 24:57.75. 37, Jorden Cote, OT, 25:01.85. 38, Keegan Plourde, OT, 25:07.50. 39, Colin Mugnai, BRW, 25:11.50. 40, Kyle Reardon, BRW, 25:13.39. 41, Calvin Curtis, BRW, 25:15.48. 42, Ethan Cunningham, JB, 25:16.74. 43, Jonah Purvis, HER, 26:06.01. 44, Gabriel Stewart, MDI, 26:26.15. 45, Brayden Mott, JB, 26:27.48. 46, Tate Carter, ELL, 26:27.86. 47, Thomas Hilton, ELL, 26:32.01. 48, Manny Gardner, JB, 26:35.47. 49, Andrew Koch, OT, 26:48.61. 50, Noah Daigle, MDI, 27:02.39.

51, Gordon Oakstone, BRW, 27:33.02. 52, Gabe Veilleux, BRW, 27:34.00. 53, Michael Colangelo, BRW, 27:49.90. 54, Landon Fitts, BRW, 27:53.68. 55, Ethyn Lolar, ORO, 27:54.29. 56, David Race, DEX, 28:48.09. 57, Philip Mumford, BCS, 29:01.52. 58, Lukas Norment, JB, 29:05.46. 59, Alexander Adama, JB, 29:07.06. 60, Chris Noonan, JB, 29:24.30. 61, James Bertolino, BRW, 29:44.43. 62, Jacob Lurvey, MDI, 29:54.50. 63, Theo Holm, WA, 30:02.58. 64, Triton Tall, BRW, 30:29.24. 65, JJ Wongtanate, BRW, 30:31.41. 66, Jahfari Maddo, BRW, 30:35.30. 67, Henry Kreider, FOX, 34:24.90. 68, Christian Gallant, DEX, 35:25.40.

Mount Desert Island girls 17, Caribou 57, Orono 57; Dexter, Ellsworth, Brewer, John Bapst, Hermon, Washington Acad. no team scores

1, Sarah Weaver, MDI, 24:05.13. 2, Sophia Taylor, MDI, 24:12.48. 3, Lexi Simard, MDI, 24:21.15. 4, Katherine Kohtala, ORO, 25:27.93. 5, Azaria Long, MDI, 26:09.98. 6, Emma Alexander, DEX, 26:38.82. 7, Annika King, DEX, 26:38.92. 8, Lily James, MDI, 26:43.66. 9, Tressa Salch, CAR, 26:49.66. 10, Zoe Eason, MDI, 27:11.16. 11, Jessica Soucy, CAR, 28:01.38. 12, Jill Keresey, ORO, 28:01.78. 13, Amie Lupo, ELL, 28:26.35. 14, Hope Milan, BRW, 29:43.33. 15, Ivy Riopelle, CAR, 29:48.94. 16, Madyson Green, ORO, 30:31.49. 17, Kaitlyn Nadeau, CAR, 31:16.92. 18, Sara Hernandez, MDI, 32:19.71. 19, Zahavah Winters, ORO, 32:34.93. 20, Rachel Norment, JB, 34:14.13. 21, Caitlin Moeykens, ORO, 34:32.27. 22, Lillian Haskell, CAR, 36:32.28. 23, Alisa Evans, BRW, 36:51.64. 24, Lily Knowlton, HER, 36:53.70. 25, Kallee Parent, CAR, 36:58.89. 26, Caroline Lambert, DEX, 37:02.39. 27, Genevieve Thimler, WA, 37:56.55. 28, Khang Nguyen, WA, 38:26.80. 29, Breanna Thompson, DEX, 39:16.33.

Auto racing

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY

GROUP 2 CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT

AMSOIL DOMINATOR STRICTLY SHOOTOUT (50 laps): 1. 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 2. 83 Dan Brown, Turner; 3. 23 Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 4. 36x Nate Leavitt, Sabattus; 5. 36 Richard Spaulding, Lisbon

K&A PROPERTY SERVICES MODIFIEDS (30 laps): 1. 4 Allan Moeller, Dresden; 2. 77 Nick Reno, West Bath; 3. 1 Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 4. 8 Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 5. 48 Brian Treadwell, Hancock

KENNEBEC EQUIPMENT RENTAL OUTLAW MINI (25 laps): 1. 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds (wins points championship); 2. 19 Zach Audet, Norridgewock; 3. 66x James Grover Jr., Newcastle; 4. 99 Scott Trask, Richmond; 5. 3 Kalib Bernatchez, Vassalboro

WOOD PELLET WAREHOUSE LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN (40 laps): 1. 17 Chris Thorne, Sidney (wins points championship); 2. 9 Darin Ripley, Thomaston; 3. 41 Logan Melcher; 4. 78 Tiger Colby, Wiscasset; 5. 15m, Frank Moulton, Clinton



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like