Golf, Wednesday

HOLE-IN-ONE

Cheryl Cole

Cheryl Cole recorded her fourth career hole-in-one when she aced the 122-yard 17th hole at Belgrade Lakes Golf Club on Monday. Cole, who plays out of Old Marsh Country Club in Wells, was playing in an MSGA Women’s best-two-balls-of-four tourney with witnesses Shirley Bourne, Cheryl Paradis and Connie Paradis. Cole used a 9-iron for the shot.

Michelle Morrow

Dr. Michelle Morrow notched her first hole-in-one on the 125-yard fourth hole at Country View Golf Course in Brooks on Sunday. Morrow used a 5-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by Meredith Lang.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dexter Muni GC, par 35

Houlton 179, Greenville 234, Dexter 252

Houlton (9-3): Isaac Vega 46, Collin Moody 37, Garett Harvey 45, Collin Irish 51, Gage Bartlett 6,3 Sidney Peabody 60, Madalyn Quirk 62, Abigail Fitzpatrick 80

Dexter (3-6): Ben Bourgoin 47, Jake Cardelli 63, Caitlyn Chabot 72, Kyle Ahern 70

Greenville (4-7): Halle Pelletier 48, Taylor Elsemore 64, Marck Martin-Hart 63, Lance Owens 59

Medalist: Collin Moody (H) 37

MSGA Women

At Belgrade Lakes GC

Best Two Balls of Four (9 holes) — Gross: K. Koulovatos, M. Leblanc, C. Keeley, A. Wermers 73; K. Hughes, C. Baker, J. Pettinga, M. Koerner 75; K. Richardson, N. Nelke, H. Haylock, J.Sarchi 79; R. Lyons, B. Hintze, K. Atwell, S.Waltz 80; K. Comstock, J. Lyford, D. Washburn, BJ Porter 81; S. Colwill/M. Cottrel/L. Gall/S. Gravel 82; Net: L. Varrell, F. McRay, P. Bouton, G. Ellis 59; P. Cummings, T. Snediker, S. Soule, B. Scott 61; B. Rouillard, L. Pelletier, J. Laplante, J. Hussey 62; A. Charest, A. Chick, T. Dorval, A. Pooler 63; J. Cassidy, D. Soboleski, A. Davis, M. Kilmister 64; C. Bournakel, A. Anthony, B. Vadnais, M. Lyon 65; Y. Bigney, L. Coffin, M. Rice, K. Constantine 65; C. Garland, B. Ropke, P. Jandreau, N. Bourque 65; Skins Gross: Jenny Pettinga No. 7, No. 10; Liz Coffin No. 18; Meredith Koerner No. 11; Heidi Haylock No. 6; Net: Barb Scott No. 2, No. 10, No. 15; Brenda Rouillard No. 1; Robin Ashe No. 4

Best Two Balls of Four — Gross: Kathleen Drake, Leslie Guenther, Kristin Kannegieser, Martha Soule 138; Micki Meggison, Kathi O’Grady, Catherine Studley, Erin Weimer 149; Nancy Bither, Maureen Lano, Kim Lazenby, Lisa Wintle 154; Donna Brewster, Deb Clauson, Ruth Colucci, Melissa Johnson 155; Kim Burnham, Mary Latini, Maureen Wedge, Diana Wescott 160, Stacy Calderwood, Emily Christy, Nancy Field, Ann Houser 164. Net: Darlene Davison, Margaret Hillman, Linda Laughlin, Bea McGarvey 121; Maggie Black, Sheila Brocki, Debby Gardner, Liz Wiltshire 121; Charlotte Cole, Patricia MacDonald, Rhonda Pellerin, Rachel Therrien 122; Lisa Carew, Carolyn Cianchette, Maria Cianchette, Cindy Maxsimic 124; Judy Ducharme, Linda Morin-Pasco, Sandy Royce, Diane York 124; Jodi Cornelio, Patti Gagne, Kathie Gunning, Pearl St. Pierre 124. Gross skins: No. 1 Deb Clauson 3, No. 10 Debby Gardner 3, No. 11 Leslie Guenther 3. Net skins: No. 1 Jan Hill 2, No. 3 Sue Coffin 3, No. 11 Maggie Black 2, No. 14 Catherine Studley 3, No. 18 Pearl St. Pierre 2. Pins: No. 2 Sheila Brocki 4-7, No. 5 Sherrie Thomas 2-10, No. 8 Micki Meggison 4-3, No. 13 Cheryl Degrandpre 2-9, No. 17 Cheryl Cole (hole-in-one)

At Sugarloaf GC

Quota Challenge — Flight 1: Carolyn Cianchette +5, Micki Meggison +1, Margaret Hillman 0, Peggy Wilson -1, Maria Cianchette -2, Catherine Boyle -2, Catherine Studley -3, Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith -3. Flight 2: Prudie Duross 0, Darlene Davison -1, Melinda Eaton -2, Jill Knowles -2, Vicki Lindquist -3, Margo Audiffred -3, Moira LaChance -3, Bonnie Cote -3. Flight 3: Linda Laughlin +3, Carol Walsh +2, Alison Watkins +1, Cindy Maxsimic +1, Marcia Chute 0, Doreen Robinson 0, Maureen Collins -1, Sheila Colby -1. Gross skins: No. 2 Kathi O’Grady 4, No. 13 Maria Cianchette 4, No. 18 Maria Cianchette 3. Net skins: No. 8 Carol Walsh 1, No. 10 Carolyn Cianchette 2, No. 11 Catherine Studley 1, No. 12 Peggy Wilson 3, No. 13 Carol Walsh 3. Pins: No. 3 Micki Meggison, No. 8 Maureen Lano, No. 11 Catherine Studley, No. 15 Kathy-Rae Emmi.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Jim Oreskovich, Bob Francis, Ron Goldstone, Cliff Wilbur, 29; 2. Nick Fox, Mel McLay, Bruce Wiersma, Joe Guaraldo, 30; 3. Robbie Robinson, Butch Robichaud, Terry Pangburn, Wes Walker, 32; 4. Gerry Clifford, Roger Theriault, Scott MacArthur, 32; Pin: No. 8 Bruce Wiersma 3-4

At PVCC, Orono

Fun League — Black, Blue, Gold, Green Scramble:

Gross: 1. Mark Barthelemy, Sandy Ervin, Al Sale, Warren Brooks 30; 2. Tim Roach, Chris Andreasen, Ed Ripley, Bucky Owen 31; 3. (tie) Mark Hall, Jeff Manter, Steve Rich, Heok B. Kwon 32; Kevin McConnell, Troy Crocker, George Sickles, Jim Franklin 32; Pins: No. 14 Bucky Owen 9-1; No. 16 Brandon Allen 6-4

Golf, Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL

At Squaw Mtn. Village GC, Greenville Jct.

Orono (11-0) 177, Greenville (3-6) 221

Orono: Jason DeSisto 40, Willem Crane 44, Zach Dill 45, Franc Fowler 48, Ellis Spaulding 52, Jordan Cota 55, Alyssa LaBelle 63

Greenville: Halle Pelletier 46, Taylor Elsemore 57, Lance Owens 57, Marck Martin-Hart 61

Medalist: Jason DeSisto (O) 40

At Bucksport GC, par 37

George Stevens Academy 190, Bucksport 227, Searsport no team score

GSA: John Bakeman 46, Tony Politano 48, Duncan Howell 44, Robbie Bennett 52, Will Austin 56, Logan Leach 58, Riley Astbury 57, Emery Leach 70, Ege Asyuli 71

Bucksport: Hugh Jack 53, Chase Pierce 51, Blake Dow 59, Elsa Theobald 64, Lilah West 66, Sam Soper 59, Wynn Therrien 66

Searsport: Hunter Treat 46, Sebastian Krumbholz 60

Medalist: Duncan Howell (GSA) 44

At Waterville CC

KVAC North Semifinal; Waterville advances KVAC North championship at 2 p.m. Thursday at Rockland GC

Waterville 93, Oceanside 202; Waterville def. Oceanside 7.5-1.5

Brandon Bearce (W) def. Austin Chillis 3 and 1, Charlie Haberstock (W) def. Carter Fogarty 2 and 1, Darik Johnson (O) def. Owen Evans 3 and 1, Rhys Jones (O) vs. David Ramgren even, Alex Spaulding (W) def. Colin Landry 2 and 1

Medalist: Darik Johnson (O) 43

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northport GC

(Tuesday) Gross: Steve Belyea, Jim Raye, Dick Gardner, Sonny Myers (63); Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Colby Clendenning, Bruce Spaulding (63;)

Phil Bowen, Peter Mahoney, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio (63); Net: Larry Sikora, David Davis, Chick Croce, John Paradis (56); Ed Lajoie, Mike Marshall, John Cameron, Butch Littlefield (56); James Oreskovich, Don Crowell, Hank Mattson, Barry McCluskey (56); Pins: 3 John Cameron 3-11, Greg McDaniel 11-7; 9 Allen Staples 6-10, Dick Gardner 17-10; 12. Hank Mattson 23-2, Peter Mahoney 27-5; 18 Sonny Myers 2-8, Lee Robinson 5-11

LOCAL

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Dawn Seavey, Bonnie Richards, Gerry West, Lynn Lakeman, 31; 2. Lesley Waterman, Brenda Crosby, Dianne Swandal, Marilyn Hughes, 35; 3. Mary Smith, Irene Woodford, Stevie Lord, Jeannette Laplante, 36; 4 Dawn Gelo, Susan Bailey, Loretta Robichaud, 37; 5. Tammy Curtis, Hilda Wardwell, Jane Levie, 37. Pin: No. 8 Bonnie Richards 12-10

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor 

5th Annual Cure Fore Alzheimer’s Fundraiser — 1. Chris Shelton, Josh Shelton, Kyle Richardson, Tim Ray 60; 2. Skip Wilson, Chuck Bowers, Jack Martel, Bernie Boisvert 61; Pins: 4. Seth Clark 11-0, 15. Seth Clark 9-10; Long drive, No. 18, men: Chris White; women: Melissa DeVos

Harness racing

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $9,717

4. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn 6.20-2.20-2.40

3. Wicked Wanda, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.40

1. We Love Western, W. Campbell 3.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 3-4, $3.20; Ex. 4-3, $8.60; Tri. 4-3-1, $26.40

Second, Pace, $2,900

5. Dashboard, G. Mosher 5.20-2.60-3.60

1. Double Down Dash, D. Ingraham 8.00-5.20

3. Southern Swan, S. Taggart 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $11.00; Ex. 5-1, $29.60; Tri. 5-1-3, $105.40; DD 4-5, $18.40

Third, Pace, $2,700

3. Saratoga Liz, B. Ranger 4.60-2.80-2.20

4. Foxy Gigolo, Mm. Athearn 3.60-2.40

1. Ashtoreth Hanover, W. Campbell 2.60

T-2:01; Qu. 3-4, $22.40; Ex. 3-4, $22.60; Tri. 3-4-1, $45.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell 2.40-3.80-2.60

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall 3.40-5.40-2.60

3. A World Apart, D. Ingraham 3.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-4, $6.60; Ex. 2-4, $8.60; 4-2, $9.00; Tri. 2-4-3, $25.60; 4-2-3, $41.40

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

3. Nows The Moment, M. Stevenson 5.60-4.80

4. Namesmuscle, Mm. Athearn 3.00

1. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell

T-1:56.4; Qu. 3-4, $5.60; Ex. 3-4, $13.20

Sixth, Pace, $10,270

4. Maverick Art, B. Ranger 12.60-4.40-2.40

2. CBF Bantam, G. Mosher 3.60-2.80

6. Lucksrealdeal, Mm. Athearn 3.80

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $19.00; Ex. 4-2, $42.60; Tri. 4-2-6, $86.20; DD 3-4, $40.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

1. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson 12.00-3.80-2.60

5. American Flight, G. Mosher 2.80-2.60

2. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 2.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $14.80; Ex. 1-5, $28.20; Tri. 1-5-2, $122.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell 26.60-14.40-2.60

4. Mickey Blu, H. Campbell 6.00-2.60

5. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $11.20; Ex. 1-4, $24.60; Tri. 1-4-5, $78.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

2. Jimmy C R, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00-2.20-2.10

1. Black Tree, H. Campbell 2.40-2.10

3. Brett McFavrelous, A. Hall 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-2, $6.40; Ex. 2-1, $43.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $55.60

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

5. Southwind Terror, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40-2.40-2.20

1. Western Victory, W. Watson 2.40-3.00

4. All Artist, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:56; Qu. 1-5, $5.40; Ex. 5-1, $16.00; Tri. 5-1-4, $84.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

2. Funny Lena, N. Graffam 6.00-2.20-2.20

4. Miss M A Jones, W. Campbell 2.20-2.20

1. The Wizsell of Odz, D. Ingraham 4.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-4, $5.40; Ex. 2-4, $8.00; Tri. 2-4-1, $41.60; DD 5-2, $45.60; Total Handle: $15,234

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

1. What A Hooligan, N. Graffam 4.40-2.20-2.10

5. Mach My Point, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

3. Stonebridge Satire, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-5, $2.40; Ex. 1-5, $6.40; Tri. 1-5-3, $14.00

Second, Pace, $2,800

5. Awaken The Shadow, H. Campbell 6.60-5.00-3.40

1. King of the Ball, Mm. Athearn 12.00-3.40

7. Sneakydontfailme, A. Hall 4.80

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-5, $11.20; Ex. 5-1, $35.230; Tri. 5-1-7, $179.80; DD 1-5, $33.40

Third, Trot, $3,000

2. PC’s Wildcard, Mm. Athearn 10.20-9.60-3.40

6. Photo King, D. Deslandes 10.80-5.20

1. Gianni, W. Watson 3.00

T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-6, $21.40; Ex. 2-6, $47.80; Tri. 2-6-1, $651.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

2. Always Dee One, W. Campbell 8.60-4.40-3.40

7. Spiffy Miss, G. Mosher 3.00-3.20

8. High Drama, D. Ingraham 3.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-7, $14.40; Ex. 2-7, $11.40; Tri. 2-7-8, $71.40

Fifth, Trot, $10,457

1A. Ally Way Cast, G. Mosher 3.00-5.40-2.40

1. Wind Current, Mm. Athearn 5.40-2.40

7. Spot On Gone, Mk. Athearn 5.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-7, $11.80; Ex. 1-7, $9.60; Tri. 1-7-2, $15.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

3. Moonshine Bliss, Mp. Sowers 5.80-7.60-3.60

1. Just One More Time, M. Stevenson 6.80-3.60

5. Race Me Cocoa, W. Campbell 3.00

T-2:01; Qu. 1-3, $14.20; Ex. 3-1, $19.60; Tri. 3-1-5, $99.40; DD 1-3, $4.20

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

6. Tucky’s Jack, N. Graffam 11.00-3.60-3.80

2. Royalpine Princess, A. Hall 2.60-2.80

3. Carbon Footprint, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-6, $17.60; Ex. 6-2, $40.80; Tri. 6-2-3, $134.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

3. Respectable Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 21.00-23.40-5.80

7. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes 5.80-3.40

2. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 3-7, $11.80; Ex. 3-7, $111.60; Tri. 3-7-2, $314.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

4. Bullseye, G. Mosher 4.60-2.20-2.10

1. Made of Iron, W. Campbell 2.60-2.80

3. My Last Chance, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-4, $6.00; Ex. 4-1, $15.40; Tri. 4-1-3, $98.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

2. Donegal Jim, W. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.40

3. Cyclone Pass, N. Graffam 3.00-2.40

4. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 2.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $3.80; Ex. 2-3, $11.80; Tri. 2-3-4, $24.00; DD 4-2, $15.40

Total Handle: $15,360

Thursday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,600

1. Pen Drop, G. Mosher

2. Tip Em Off, A. Hall

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Rockin Camrie, J. Beckwith

5. She’s My Rock, W. Watson

6. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Daniel Semalu, G. Mosher

2. Southwind Inferno, Mp. Sowers

3. Dansan Carruso, D. Ingraham

4. Remix, A. Hall

5. Northern Punter N, L. MacDonald

6. Wake, A. Harrington

7. Roll Back, J. Beckwith

Third, Trot, $3,400

1. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham

2. J-S For Justice, A. Harrington

3. Bashful Strike, A. Hall

4. Maine Muscle, G. Mosher

5. Call Me Hal, I. Davies

6. Beer League, M. Harris

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Classy Kyle, A. Richardson

2. Not My First Rodeo, A. Hall

3. Forward Bliss, W. Watson

4. Guns N Money, G. Mosher

5. Iloveroses, Mp. Sowers

6. Bad Mopnshine, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Trot, $3,400

1. Gespacho, J. Beckwith

2. Mary Girl, I. Davies

3. Mergatroid, A. Harrington

4. Ugly Stik, R. Cushing

5. Dagget, Ma. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Paris Beau, A. Harrington

2. Southwind Rex, F. Petrelli

3. American Fighter, A. Hall

4. Marc Et Master, G. Mosher

5. Intrepid Hall, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

1. Fox Ridge Joey, D. Ingraham

2. Crush Hanover, W. Watson

3. Della Cruise, G. Mosher

4. Cadillac Phil, A. Hall

5. Three Day Forecast, Mp. Sowers

6. Jackson K Down, J. Beckwith

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

1. Fox Valley Primo, G. Mosher

2. Aint No Mo, W. Watson

3. Librado Hanover, A. Hall

4. Jin Dandy, D. Ingraham

5. Blue Zombie, A. Harrington

6. Andy The Manager, Mp. Sowers

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Cherokee Ranger, A. Hall

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Ingraham

3. P H Powerplay, A. Richardson

4. K D Overdrive, Mp. Sowers

5. Luceman, Ma. Athearn

6. Skyway Dante, F. Petrelli

7. Pay The Do’s, G. Mosher

8. Drunken Terror, L. MacDonald