October 18, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Nor'easter | Bangor Metro | Maine Factory | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; Speedway 95 results; Cumberland Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden

Brewer 162 Hampden 170

Brewer: Josh Birch 34, Kolby Brooks 42, Jake Parker 45, Ethan Delmonaco 42, Aubrey Badger 59, Josh Abbott 44

Hampden: Jay Hatch 40, John Vickery 45, Jacob Pekham 44, Jagger Thyer 50, Mychael Beaulieu 41, Andrew Lyons 46

Medalist: Josh Birch (B) 34

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer, par 36

John Bapst (2-9) 180, MDI (7-4) 188

John Bapst: David Im 41, Caleb Canders 47, Justin Solomon 47, Mikayla Alden 48, Travis True 45, Dom Needham 48

Mount Desert Island: Gabbie James 40, Stevie Gilbert 53, Ashton Lazano 45, Grady Wellman-Webster 50

Medalist: Gabbie James (MDI) 40

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (9-1) 170; Old Town (9-1) 183

Hermon: Nate Allain 41; Logan Scripture 44; Parker Foley 41; Jackson Zenk 44; Faith Coombs 48; Parker Edwards 48; Mason Curtis 53

Old Town: Dylan Street 47; Tanner Evans 45; Bryce Richard 48; Alden Rand 44; Matt Preble 47; Casey Downs 47; Colby Folsom 47

Medalists: Nate Allain (H), Parker Foley (H) 41 

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northport GC

Monday’s results — Gross: 1 Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (58); 2 Mik Richardson, Bob Braun, Scott Hengeller, Neil Labbe (63); 3. Bob Jancewics, Tom McDonald, Wayne Bragdon, Calvin Jordan (65); Net: 1 Mark Phillips, PJ Davis, Jerry Carriere, Tom Welgoss (53); 2 Jim Golike, Norm Lezy, Wayne Smith, John McKay (57); Lee Chick, Dave Green, John Long, John Simpson (57); Pins: 3 Owen Maurais 14-2, Scott Richardson 17-4; 9 David Green 2-9, Charles Anderson 8-10; 12. Hugh McEachern 5-4, Mark Phillips 11-1; 18 Barry Hobert 12-2, Charles Anderson 16-8

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Senior Scramble Results: 1st Butch Foss, Kerry Woodbury, Bill Ferris, Chuck Hodge (-8); 2nd Jim Oreskovich, Ben Sawyer, Bob Fraser, Bob Carter (-7); 3rd Richard Baker, Ron Allen, Jim Awalt, Rock Alley (-6); Ralph Holyoke, Mark Johnson, Dave Dunham, John Somes (-5); Barry Harris, Royce Morrison, Dana Corey, Bob McKenny (-5); Doug Stark, Jim Bonzey, Mike Dore, Tom Winston (-5); Lou Martin, Ed Lachance, Russ Black, Bob Tweedie (-5); Mark Molnar, Mike Hosking, Bill Nickels, Scott Robinson (-4); Randy Irish, Robin Young, Alan Gray, Jerry Noble, Dick Reed (-4); Bill Brooks, Rich Skorski, Joe Guaraldo, Jim Sinclair (-4). Pins: No. 2 Robin Young,14-7, No. 6 Bob Carter 12-4.

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

(Par 71) Richard May/Warren Rand Memorial Golf Tournament — 1. Jon Daisey, Brandon McLaughlin, Dan MacKenzie, Jamie Leavitt 59; 2. Mike LaFontaine, Robbie Robertson, Terry Grant, Ed Lucas 61; 3. Adam Fournier, Corey Fournier, Nate Lonko, Alan Avery 63; 4. Aidan Rand, Tanner Evans, Casey Downs, Matt Preble 65; 5. Todd Rand, David DeFrocia, Jean Sweetser, Jeanna Tuell 66; 6. Dayne Savage, Donovan Savage, Jon Glazier, Lance LaJoie 66; 7. Bob Leighton, Mike Gardner, Bob Tweedie, Dave Dunham 67; 8. Randy Rand, Tim Rand, Jen Rand, Gary Powers 67; 9. Jeannette Bernard, Randy Bernard, Lorraine Lanigan, Ed Lanigan 68; 10. David Nadeau, Peter Griffin, Kenny Boutaugh, Troy Sincyr 68; 11. Kenny Mitchell, Joe Severance, Mike Cote, Stephanie Buxton, 69. Pins: No. 4: Bob Tweedie 4-2; No. 8: Ed Lucas 4-1; Long Drive Women: Stephanie Buxton; Long Drive 65-older: Ed Lanigan; Long Drive 64-younger: Dan MacKenzie

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys — 1. Tony Demuro, Andy Baron, Steve Dodge, Clyde Lewis (blind draw) 122 points; 2. Tim Mayo, Dick Cough, Judson Starr, Ty Smith 119; Net Skins: 3. Steve Dodge, 6. Andy Baron, 8. Lynn Goodwin, 12. Tim VanderPloeg, 15. Ty Smith, 16. Dick Cough, 17. Clyde Lewis

Golf Wars Scramble League — Inner 9 Gross: 1. Dukes of Hazards 29, 2. Potential 30; Inner 9 Net: 1. Fore Coursemen 28.51, 2. Crickers 28.85; Outer 9 Gross: 1. Real Tour Hacks 32, 2. Titleless 34; Outer 9 Net: 1. The Razors 30.08, 2. 2 Oldies +2 31.02; Pins: 4. Robert Hall 3-3, 6. Brent Barker 31-0, 9. Matt Hall 22-6, 15. David Corrigan 8-1

Auto racing

SPEEDWAY 95

At Hermon

Dysart’s Late Models — Saturday, Hopkins Landscaping and Paving Series (50 Laps): 1. 28 Jr Robinson, Steuben; 2. 17 Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 3. 23 John Curtis Jr. Hermon; 4. 24 Dean Smart, Milford; 5. 8 Joe Legere, Milford; Sunday, Final Regular Season Feature (40 Laps): 1. 18 Brenton Parritt, Steuben; 2. 19 Steve Kimball, Holden; 3. 17 Kris Matchett, Skowhegan (Points Champion); 4. 28 Jr Robinson, Steuben; 5. 35 Kris Watson, Kenduskeag

Casella Recycling Street Stocks — Saturday Feature (30 Laps): 1. 99 Garret Hayman, Milford; 2. 18 Bob Seger Jr. Frankfort; 3. 61 Cole Robinson. Clinton; 4. 6 Shane Tatro, Levant; 5. 2 Ryan Robinson. Clinton; Sunday 30 Lap Feature: 1. 62 Kyle Robinson, Clinton; 2. 6 Shane Tatro, Levant; 3. 2 Ryan Robinson, Clinton; 4. 21 Tony Poulin, Oakland; 5. 83 Peter Robinson, E. Machias Point Champion: 14c Anthony Constantino, Sumner

Casella Waste Systems Sport-four — Saturday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 71 Donny Silva, Hudson; 2. 55 Kyle Gray, Hermon; 3. 07 Roy Hathorn. Brownville; 4. 97 Becky Burns. Carmel; 5. 28 Andrew Mctague Jr. Frankfort; Sunday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 71 Donny Silva, Hudson; 2. 55 Kyle Gray,, Hermon; 3. 10 Isaac Rollins, Hudson; 4. 07 Roy Hathorn, Brownville; 5. 28 Andrew Mctague Jr. Frankfort

Coca Cola Company Caged Runner — Saturday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 04 Durbon Davis, Hermon; 2. 5 Ethan Lyons, Skowhegan; 3. 29 John Thomas Sr. Blue Hill; 4. 70 Dylan Dewitt, Carmel; 5. 78 Dustyn Carrow, Carmel; Sunday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 04 Durbon Davis, Hermon; 2. 5 Ethan Lyons, Skowhegan; 3. 51 Steve Kimball, Holden; 4. 15 James Goodwin, Carmel; 5. 29 John Thomas Sr. Blue Hill

Cap’s Tavern Modified Enduro — Saturday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 27 Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 2. 77 Donny Blanchard, Farmington; 3. 74 Keith Drost, Stetson; 4. 23 Scott Hunt, Glenburn; 5. 69 Scott Bonney, Carmel; Sunday Feature (20 Laps): 1. 27 Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 2. 74 Keith Drost, Stetson; 3. 77 Donny Blanchard, Farmington; 4. 23 Scott Hunt, Glenburn; 5. 78 Dustyn Carrow, Carmel

Semi-pro football

New England Football League

Saturday’s results

Seacoast Warhawks (Dover, NH) 34, Haverhill (Mass.) Hitmen 22

Boston Bandits 40, Marlboro Shamrocks 34 (OT)

Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) 32, New England Crusaders (Bristol, Conn.) 0

Middleboro (Mass) Cobras 13, North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) 12

Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) 26, Brunswick Bearcats (Troy, NY) 6

Taunton Gladiators 35, Southern New England Admirals (Mansfield, Mass.) 27

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) 48, Bay State Buccaneers (Brockton) 6

Sunday’s results

Vermont Ravens (South Burlington) 7, Monadnock Marauders (Keene, NH) 0

Worcester Wildcats 27, Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn.) 21

Saturday, Sept. 28

Seacoast Warhawks (Dover, NH) at Southern Vermont Storm, Lower Willow Park, Bennington, 2 p.m.

Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) at Monadnock Marauders, Keene (NH) HS, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick Bearcats (Troy, NY) at Worcester Wildcats, Foley Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

New Haven Venom at Hartford Colts, Cronin Park, 6:45 p.m.

Troy City Titans (Fall River, Mass.) at Mill City Eagles, Chelmsford (Mass.) HS, 7 p.m.

Bay State Buccaneers (Brockton) at Southern New England Admirals, Mansfield (Mass.) HS, 7 p.m.

Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) at Taunton Gladiators, Taunton HS, 7 p.m.

Middleboro (Mass.) Cobras at Boston Bandits, West Roxbury Academy, 7 p.m.

North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) at Southern Maine Raging Bulls, Deering HS, Portland, 7 p.m.

Vermont Ravens (South Burlington) at New England Crusaders (Bristol, Conn), Crosby HS, Waterbury, Conn 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson, Conn) at Mass Warriors, Bedford HS, 3 p.m.

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

5. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith 3.40-2.20-2.10

4. Dr C’s Z Tam, A. Hall 3.00-2.10

3. OK Icon, C. Long 2.10

T-1:58; Qu. 4-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-4, $15.60; Tri. 5-4-3, $31.00

Second, Pace, $2,600

6. Rambling Jet, D. Ingraham 21.40-5.00-2.60

3. Bear King, W. Watson 5.20-4.00

4. Three New Dawns, C. Long 2.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 6-A, $2.40; 3-A, $2.20; Ex. 6-3, $187.80; Tri. 6-3-4, $121.20; DD 5-6, $18.40

Third, Pace, $2,700

4. Drunken Terror, M. Stevenson 30.40-7.40-5.60

6. Wishing You Well, G. Mosher 4.00-3.20

5. Luceman, D. Ingraham 12.80

T-2:00.3; Qu. 4-6, $14.60; Ex. 4-6, $79.80; Tri. 4-6-5, $227.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Rocco, M. Stevenson 7.00-2.60-2.60

3. Zampara, C. Long 2.80-2.20

2. Electrify, A. Hall 2.20

T-1:57; Qu. 1-3, $11.80; Ex. 1-3, $34.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $37.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

2. Southwind Inferno, Mp. Sowers 6.40-2.60-3.60

5. Bold Willie, C. Long 2.80-2.40

3. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson 2.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-5, $13.40; Ex. 2-5, $23.00; Tri. 2-5-3, $150.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

2. For Kevin’s Sake, G. Mosher 5.00-3.40-2.10

3. Fancy Footwork, C. Long 4.60-2.80

5. Through The Fence, A. Hall 2.80

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $4.20; Ex. 2-3, $12.20; Tri. 2-3-5, $26.80; DD 2-2, $10.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Handosoffmycanoli, G. Mosher 14.60-7.60-6.80

7. Memorydream, D. Ingraham 8.20-3.80

8. Guns N Money, C. Long 6.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-7, $99.80; Ex. 1-7, $94.60; Tri. 1-7-8, $137.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

2. Three Day Forecast, Mp. Sowers 7.20-3.00-2.20

1. El Chivato, C. Long 5.80

5. Southwind Rex, F. Petrelli 2.20

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-2, $35.40; Ex. 2-1, $11.20; Tri. 2-1-5, $56.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

5. Mr Blissfull, A. Hall 11.00-7.40-2.40

1. Spincredible, Mp. Sowers 3.60-2.20

4. Arsenal, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-5, $16.20; Ex. 5-1, $69.00; Tri. 5-1-A, $76.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,600

1. Cevina De Chakrika, C. Long 17.00-5.00-2.10

7. Diabolical Spin, J. Beckwith 3.80-2.10

6. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-7, $26.00; Ex. 1-7, $41.00; Tri. 1-7-6, $90.00; DD 5-A, 13.80; A-1, $9.00

Total Handle: $12,992

Tuesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,717

1. We Love Western, W. Campbell

2. Maydaymaverickhope, S. Wilson

3. Wicked Wanda, D. Ingraham

4. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn

5. Cupids Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2.900

1. Double Down Dash, D. Ingraham

2. Wave That Banner, Mp. Sowers

3. Southern Swan, S. Taggart

4. Win Sum Reagan, B. Ranger

5. Dashboard, G. Mosher

6. Somkinda Hanover, W. Campbell

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Ashtoreth Hanover, W. Campbell

2. Daydreamer Jo, M. Stevenson

3. Saratoga Liz, B. Ranger

4. Foxy Gigolo, Mm. Athearn

5. Hot Cakes, D. Ingraham

6. Rockin Lisa, N. Graffam

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Carrie Ann, R. Lanpher III

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, H. Campbell

3. A World Apart, D. Ingraham

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

6. Someplace Special, M. Stevenson

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell

2. Tango Pirate, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Nows The Moment, M. Stevenson

4. Namesmuscle, Mm. Athearn

5. BJanthony, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $10,270

1. Touch of Character, S. Wilson

2. CBF Bantam, G. Mosher

3. Heza Deuce, W. Campbell

4. Maverick Art, B. Ranger

5. Just Chief, Mp. Sowers

6. Lucksrealdeal, Mm. Athearn

7. Bait A Hook, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

1. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson

2. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers

3. Pembroke Newt, M. Stevenson

4. Rock Power, R. Lanpher III

5. American Flight, G. Mosher

6. Go West Lucky Cam, W. Childs

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Stormin Spree, W. Campbell

2. Dads Filly, B. Ranger

3. Catchajolt, D. Ingraham

4. Mickey Blu, H. Campbell

5. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers

6. Daydreamermistirae, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Black Tree, H. Campbell

2. Jimmy C R, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Brett McFavrelous, A. Hall

4. Penney’s Spirit, Mp. Sowers

5. Lifeontherange, D. Niles

6. Royal Courtier, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

1. Western Victory, W. Watson

2. Rude Boy, D. Ingraham

3. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers

4. All Artist, G. Mosher

5. Southwind Terror, K. Switzer Jr.

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. The Wizsell of Odz, D. Ingraham

2. Funny Lena, N. Graffam

3. When In Doubt, B. Ranger

4. Miss M A Jones, W. Campbell

5. Paradise Skies, K. Switzer Jr.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like