October 21, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Bangor City Hall | Bangor Metro | USS Sequoia | Today's Paper

Local sports: Cross country results; golf scores; auto racing results; harness racing fair results

Gabor Degre | BDN
Gabor Degre | BDN
The Bangor High School boys cross country team warms up during practice at the school on Sept. 10.

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft, 5K

John Bapst girls 31, Hermon 42, Foxcroft Academy 56

 1, Kelsey Benjamin, BCS, 21:49. 2, Anna Bateman, HER, 22:04. 3, Hannah Nadeau, JBMHS, 22:12. 4, Lydia Dorman, HER, 23:44. 5, Kaylee Durgin, FOX, 25:14. 6, Amber Stokes, JBMHS, 25:16. 7, Elise Soucy, JBMHS, 25:18. 8, Anna Gray, HER, 25:28. 9, Julia Szewc, BCS, 25:36. 10, Jaelin Roberts, JBMHS, 26:20. 11, Emma Alexander, DEX, 26:22. 12, Annika King, DEX, 26:23. 13, Tsz Wa Yeung, FOX, 26:40. 14, Jamie McQuarrie, JBMHS, 26:59. 15, Olivia McCorrison, FOX, 27:23. 16, Makayla Landry, FOX, 27:58. 17, Kaya Lolar, JBMHS, 28:02. 18, Devyn Robinson, HER, 28:26. 19, Liang Leyao, FOX, 28:39. 20, Katelyn Seile, JBMHS, 28:39.50. 21, Leah Crosby, HER, 29:35. 22, Caleigh Tasker, HER, 30:32. 23, Aniah Moore, HER, 33:06. 24, Lily Knowlton, HER, 33:14. 25, Rachel Norment, JBMHS, 33:26. 26, Caroline Lambert, DEX, 37:37. 27, Breanna Thompson, DEX, 37:56. 

Hermon boys 18, John Bapst 56, Foxcroft Acad. 78, Dexter 90

 1, Ben Zapsky, HER, 17:35. 2, Max Pottle, HER, 17:36. 3, Ian Meserve, HER, 17:46. 4, Dylan Fowler, HER, 17:47. 5, Andrew Seile, JBMHS, 17:49. 6, Allen Wheaton, JBMHS, 17:50. 7, Mike Gadwah, DEX, 18:07. 8, Dakota Clark, HER, 18:09. 9, Jason Wickett, HER, 18:12. 10, Joseph Keenan, FOX, 18:34. 11, Payson Rienhardt, DEX, 19:07. 12, Jacob Wildes, HER, 19:29. 13, Devin Smith, HER, 19:37. 14, Aiden Searway, HER, 19:41. 15, Gavin Coffin, JBMHS, 20:09. 16, Barrett Knapp, FOX, 20:13. 17, John Nadeau, JBMHS, 20:34. 18, Ben Bateman, HER, 20:50. 19, Caleb Fockens, FOX, 20:55. 20, Owen Cote, JBMHS, 21:07. 21, Corey Merrill, FOX, 21:09. 22, Matthew Hafener, JBMHS, 21:10. 23, Pablo Delgado, FOX, 21:14. 24, Tyler Noyes, HER, 21:33. 25, Nick Galligan, DEX, 21:43. 26, Hung Nguyen, FOX, 22:05. 27, Alex Shanos, JBMHS, 22:09. 28, Brayden Mott, JBMHS, 22:52. 29, Kiet Vo, FOX, 22:54. 30, Aiden Currie, FOX, 22:57. 31, Miles Gadwah, DEX, 23:24. 32, Shane Harriman, JBMHS, 23:28. 33, Ian Kelly, HER, 24:02. 34, Jonah Purvis, HER, 24:34. 35, Augustus Irwin, DEX, 24:46. 36, Ethan Cunningham, JBMHS, 24:52. 37, Nigel Tall, JBMHS, 24:53. 38, Phan Vu Nguyen, FOX, 25:06. 39, Mason Perkins, JBMHS, 25:53. 40, Zheng Wang, FOX, 26:12. 41, Joseph Nelson, FOX, 26:28. 42, Lukas Norment, JBMHS, 26:52. 43, Jasper Makowski, FOX, 27:14. 44, Alex Morris, DEX, 27:21. 45, David Race, DEX, 27:52. 46, Chris Noonan, JBMHS, 28:16. 47, Manny Gardner, JBMHS, 28:38. 48, Henry Kreider, FOX, 31:38. 49, Khoi Nguyen, FOX, 33:51. 50, Christopher Gallant, DEX, 36:27.

At East Machias, 3.1 miles

Calais boys 46, Washington Academy 49, Machias 66, Sumner 71, Woodland, Narraguagus no team scoring

1. Luke Barnes, Sumner, 18:31.2.Logan Carter, Sumner, 18:54. 3. Tristan Hicks, WA, 18:58. 4. Kyle Richards, Calais, 20:01. 5. Jason Weaver, Machias, 20:11. 6. Ethan Hicks, WA, 20:31.7. Evan Ackley, WA, 20:48. 8. Luke Furtek, Sumner,21:13. 9. Gavin Parks, Calais, 21:34.10. Aiden Derderian, NHS, 21:48. 11. Lief McKenna, Machias, 22:04. 12. Aric McCurdy, Machias, 22:09. 13. Colton Sherrard, Calais,22:44. 14. Tristen Seavey, Calais,22:50. 15. Tyler Furtek, Calais, 23:37. 16. Ashton James, Calais,23:38. 17. Joey Day, WA,23:41. 18. Devin G. WA,24:10.19. Tyler Demarest, Machias,24:13. 20. Austin Britton, Sumner, 24:39.21. Ethan Graham, WA,25:11. 22. Ricky Cleghorn, Woodland,26:00. 23. Forrest Perkins, WA,28:26. 24. Alex Look, Machias, 28:34. 25. Mathew Dana, Calais, 28:34. 26. Jordan Pinkham, Sumner, 29:25. 27. Julian Dennison, Sumner, 29:26. 28. Nick Weaver, Sumner,30:46. 29. Alex Cox, Machias, 31:05. 30. Jonathan Cilley, Woodland, 31:58. 31. Michael George, Machias,32:39. 32. Keith Gehringer, Calais, 35:41. 33. Richard Seeley, Calais, 35:41. 34. Alden Bacon, Woodland, 36:82. 35. Kaiden Demarest, Machias,3 6:05.

Washington Academy girls 25, Narraguagus 31, Shead, Machias, Woodland, Sumner no team scores

1. Ashlee Morang, Shead, 23:58. 2. Jaydin Anderson, Machias, 25:15. 3. Sofie Samalova, WA, 25:24. 4. Dayana Ortiz, NHS, 26:16. 5. Jazmin Carver, WA, 26:20. 6. Rachel Hastey, Sumner, 26:33. 7. Sarah Bartlett, Shead, 27:30. 8. Skye Howard, Sumner, 27:54. 9. Bianka Alejo, NHS, 28:19. 10. Ashlyn Cashman, NHS, 29:42. 11. Maddy Riquier, WA, 30:57. 12. Jordan Meyers, WA, 30:57. 13. Carola Claraso, WA, 31:21. 14. Hannah Sh9ory, Sumner, 31:26. 15. Ceana Wallace, NHS, 31:26. 16. Emily Curtis, Woodland, 32:03. 17. Mileena Sylvia, Machias, 32:19. 18. Kailee Parker, Machias, 33:07. 19. Emily Lunn, Jonesport Beals, 34:30. 20. Emily Erskine, Woodland, 34:32. 21. Geneive Thimler, WA, 35:06. 22. Aryanna Beal, NHS, 35:21. 23. Olivia Perkins, WA, 35:47. 24. Rhianna Treadwell, Woodland, 37:01. 25. Tori Webber, Sumner, 37:35. 26. Hannah Faulkingham, Machias, 39:38. 27. Khang Nguyen, WA, 41:45. 28. Alexandra Papke, 43:49.

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

(Top 5; finish, car number, driver, hometown

NEMA Lites (50 laps): 1. 38 Ryan Locke, Chester, N.H.; 2. 76 Randy Cabral, Kingston, Mass.; 3. 30 Paul Scally, Raynham, Mass.; 4. 19 Richie Coy, Haskell, NJ; 5. 5 Jim Cataldo, Sterling, Mass.

NEMA Midgets (25 laps): 1. 74 Randy Cabral, Kingston, Mass.; 2. 39 Andy Stoehr, Lakeville, Mass.; 3. 17 Alby Ovitt, Barrington, NH; 4. 9 John Zych, Mendon, Mass.; 5. A1 Mike Horn

Thunder 4 Min (25 laps): 1. 4 Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. 04 Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 3. 84 Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 4. 19 Matthew Mahar, Turner; 5. 60 Caleb Willette, Winslow

Cahill Tire 4-Cylinder Pro (25 laps): 1. 5 Dominic Curit, Saco; 2. 00 PJ Merrill, Canton; 3. 24 Meff Prindall, Lisbon; 4. 41 Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; 5. 26 Colby Peacock, Yarmouth

Servpro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps): 1. 15 Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 2. 23, David Farrington, Jay; 3. 77 Nick Reno, West Bath; 4. 18, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 5. 29 Kevin Morse, Woolwich

Maxwell’s Market Super Streets (25 laps): 1. 03 Dan Trask, Chelsea; 2. 11 Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 3. 55 Bob Crocker, Freeport; 4. 2 Adam Lovejoy, Sanford; 5. 32 Bill Pinkham, Woolwich

Golf, Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL

MDI (7-3) 195, Foxcroft Academy (1-8) 212

Mount Desert Island: Gabbie Jones 43, Emily Carter 46, Olivia Gray 51, Grady Wellman-Webster 55, Ashton Lozano 56, Andrew Clark 62

Foxcroft: Ethan Curtis 41, Hunter Kemp 53, Abby Kemp 58, Aiden Lane 60, Thuy Le 63, Cameron Parlee 63

Medalist: Ethan Curtis (FA) 41

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

(Saturday) Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 1. Eric Morris, 5. Jake Willis, 10. Jake Willis, 11. Robin MacLeod, 15. Eric Morris; Net Skins: 6. Brent Barker, 8. Tom Richardson, 9. Mark Hansome, 13. Carew Blythe, 17. Dick Cough, 18. Dick Cough; Pins: 4. Brent Barker 8-2, 6. Brent Barker 13-4, 9. Mark Hanscome 16-8, 15. Tim Buell 8-0

(Sunday) Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 10. Tom Richardson, 11. Tom Maffucci; Net Skins: 1. Arthur Malaussena, 4. Robin MacLeod, 18. Shane Carter; Pins: 4. Tom Richardson 13-3; 9. Tom Richardson 3-7; 15. Mike Harkins 3-8

At Bangor Muni GC

Garrett Cole Swinging For Parkinson’s Scramble — Gross: Jason Brooks, Ken Hanscom, Mike Lachance, Katie Brooks 58; Jason Harvey, Nick Derba, Scott Heath, Scott Martin 59; Mike Robicheau, Eric Vogell, Mark Owens, Andy Fitzpatrick 60. Net: Kevin Grant, Richard Cox, Tony Reese, John Kotredes 51; David Brewer, Alex Darling, Richard Garland, Bob Tweedie 52; Andy Nickerson, Tom Roberts, Gary Ross, Brett Dyer 53. Closest to the Pin: 3 Logan Cashon 19-10; 6 Jim Cole 11-0; 11 Rich Garland 6-10; 16 John Kotredes 7-2. Men’s Straight Drive: Jacob Lee. Ladies Straight Drive: Janet Cross.

At Hermon Meadow GC

FedEx Never Forgotten Invitational House in the Woods — 1. Katie Brooks, Jason Brooks, Lawrence Brooks, Mike LaChance 58, 2. (mc) Ricky Hughes, Scott Dewitt, Biff Bragdon, Eric Campbell 59, 3. Kolby Brooks, Josh Birch, Loren Stover, Jake McFarlin 59, Pins: No. 16 Eric Campbell 1-7, Long Drive: women: Katie Brooks, Men: Don Heath

At St. Croix CC, Calais

(Two rounds) Club Championship — Men’s Division 1, Gross: 1. Sam Bell 146, 2. John Marchese 149, 3. Toby Cole 149, 4. James MacDonald 154; Net: 1. Mark Altvater 132, 2. Jason Redding 137, 3. Bill Annas 138, 4. Darrin Constant 142; Men’s Division 2, Gross: 1. Darin Hill 158, 2. Dennis Owen 162, 3. Joel  McGree 164, 4. Travis Pelletier 170; Net: 1. John Rogers 138, 2. Josh Thornton 143, 3. Artie Hinton 144, 4. John Sawyer 144; Men’s Division 3, Gross: 1. Jack Maloney 170, 2. John Charters 177, 3. Donnie Lyons 182, 4. Marc Rohde 188; Net: 1. Joey Craig 137, 2. Greg Biss 139, 3. Carl Nicholas 142, 4. Andy Ramsdell 143; Ladies Division, Gross: 1. Fran LaCoute 177, 2. Theresa Wright 196, 3. Marcia Carlow 204; Net: 1. Sarah Scott 144, 2. Darlene Horne 154, 3. Pam Jennings 157

Junior club champ: Ethan Delmonaco 163; Senior club champ: Mawrk Altvater 148; Super Senior club champ: Dennis Owen 162; President’s Cup winner (net): Sam Bell 130; Ladies club champ: Fran LaCoute 177, 2. Sarah Scott 192; Men’s club champ: Sam Bell 146, 2., Mark Altvater 148

Pins (Saturday): No. 1 Mike Chambers 3-9; No. 6 Mark Altvater 2-11; No. 8 Greg Biss 6-3; (Sunday): No. 1 Fran LaCoute 4-4; No. 6 Artie Hinton 5-2; No. 8 Sam Bell 12-7; Long drive No. 2 (Saturday): Juniors: Ethan Delmonaco; Ladies: Ashley MacDonald; Men: Jason Redding; No. 2 (Sunday): Juniors: Ethan Delmonaco; Ladies: Ashley MacDonald; Men: Travis Pelletier

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps — Stableford Blind Draw: Kenny Irvin and Jason Clukey +7.5; Pins: No. 4 D. Richardson 7-10, Jimmy Costedio 24-8

Golf, Friday

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer 162, Skowhegan 189; Brewer def. Skowhegan 9-0

Brewer: Josh Birch 36, Kolby Brooks 42, Jake Parker 43, Etah Delmonaco 41, Aubrey Badger 49, Josh Abbott 48.

Skowhegan: Jaycie Christopher 43, Jimmy Reed 61, Brayden Alward 46, Riley Fitzpatrick 48, Chance Towle 58, Cutter Warger 52.

Medalist: Josh Birch (B) 36

At PVCC, Orono

Orono (10-0) 183, Houlton (7-3) 192

Orono: Zack Dill 49, Franc Fowler 45, Willem Crane 50, Jordan Cota 48, Jason Desisto 41, Ellis Spaulding 52, Brandon Smith 65, Noah Parker 58

Houlton: Isaac Vega 42, Collin Moody 42, Garette Harvey 50, Matt Sedar 63, Kollin Irish 59, Gage Bartlett 58, Madalyn Quirk 66, Sidney Peabody 69, Abigail Fitzpatrick 73

Medalist: Jason Desisto (O) 41

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (8-1) 174, Presque Isle (3-5) 203

Hermon: Nate Allain 42; Logan Scripture 42; Parker Foley 46; Jackson Zenk 44; Faith Coombs 49; Parker Edwards 50; Mason Curtis 55.

Presque Isle: Riley Roderick 46; Ian Mackinnon 53; Mitchell Dumais 58; Ethan Cassidy 54; Hunter Stubbs 61; Jackson Maynard 50; Ricky Goupille 58.

Medalists: Nate Allain (H), Logan Scripture (H) 42. 

At Squaw Mtn. Village GC, Greenville Jct.

Mattanawcook Acad. (8-3) 203, (3-5) 222

Mattanawcook: Brandon Savage 41, Carson Munson 51, Molly Graham 54,

Branden Oliver 57, Davien Emory 58, Garrett O’Connor 58

Greenville: Halle Pelletier 47, Taylor Elsemore 54, Lance Owens 57,

Marck Martin-Hart 64

Penobscot Valley: Kameron Smith 60, Matt Durant 60

Lee Academy: Anthony Peters 40

Medalist: Anthony Peters (L) 40

At Blink Bonnie Golf LInks, Sorrento, par 36

Sumner (7-2) 199, Narraguagus no team score

Sumner: Warren Harden 38, Simon Torrey 48, Kollin McLean 54, Zach Lord 65, Payton Rotta 59.

Narraguagus: Marissa Arey 68, Joseph Ray Smith 67, Jourdan Bradley 67.

Medalist: Warren Harden (S) 38

At Rockland GC

KVAC playoffs, first round

Oceanside 191, Nokomis 236; Oceanside def. Nokomis 8.5-.5

Austin Chillis (O) vs. Lindsey Cote, even; Carter Fogarty (O) def. Jacob Hawthorne 2 up; Darik Johnson (O) def. Cody Chretien 5 and 4; Mason Curtis (O) def. Tucker Lord 4 and 3; Rhys Jones (O) def. Amber Sholton 4 and 3; Colin Landry (O) def. Jordan Hawthorne 2 and 1

Medalist: Darik Johnson (O) 39

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford — Gordon Warner, Jerry Goss, Peter Beatham,Verle Drinkwater +5; Mark Murchison, Mark Bennett, Mike Connolly, Joe McCluskey, -1 (mc); Don Crowell, Dan Wiswell, Ray Campbell -1; Pins: No. 5 Real Gendreau 23-0; No. 7 Mark Murchison 12-2; No. 12 Mark Bennett 12-6; No. 17 Mark Bennett 4-9

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League — Team Stableford: 3-Man Division: 1. Richard Dow, Les Harbour, Mark Wanner 50 pts.; 4-Man Division: 1. Richard Klopfstein, Nat Fenton, David Corrigan, Bill Klaver; Pins: 4. Jim McFarland 16-7, 15. Robert Hanscome 27-2

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

RH Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Bob Jankoski Dave Barber, John Roach, +11; 2. Steve Smith, Dana Wardwell, Deb Rowe, Peter Beatham, +4; 3 Tim Gallant, Pumpkin Beatham, John Richards, Ed St. Heart, +2; 4. Dickie Reed, Bob Sekera, Robbie Robinson, Jim Hancock, +1; 5. Ralph Holyoke, Don Rowe, Dick Crawford,Wayne Harriman, -1; Pins: No. 7 Pumpkin Beatham 12-5; No.9 Bob Jankowski 31-4; No.18 Wayne Harriman 13-1.

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,500

3. She’sallfinn, D. Ingraham 22.80-7.00-2.10

2. Princess Katie, Mp. Sowers 9.80-2.20

5. Esteemed Members, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:56.1; Qu. 2-3, $20.20; Ex. 3-2, $43.20; Tri. 3-2-5, $376.20

Second, Pace, $3,200

6. Windemerenightlife, G. Mosher 24.80-12.00-3.60

3. Baywood Shadow, W. Campbell 2.80-3.40

5. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 4.60

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-6, $28.00; Ex. 6-3, $209.40; Tri. 6-3-5, $251.80; DD 3-6, $1,044.80

Third, Pace, $9,687

3. Karole With A K, G. Mosher 4.80-3.00-3.00

1. Beautiful Mess, H. Campbell 3.40-2.60

4. Lilmissprettypants, G. Hall 2.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-3, $8.20; Ex. 3-1, $11.80; Tri. 3-1-4, $55.20

Fourth, Pace, $9,698

6. Chico Estrella, G. Mosher 3.60-2.20-2.10

1. Mister Puzzles, J. Nason 3.40-2.60

2. Pembroke Pirate, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-6, $8.80; Ex. 6-1, $25.60; Tri. 6-1-2, $58.20

Fifth, Trot, $3,200

1. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 6.10-3.00-2.40

5. Roadshow Vic, S. Wilson 3.20-2.20

2. Mary Girl, I. Davies 2.60

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-5, $7.20; Ex. 1-5, $17.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $47.00; DD 6-1, $11.60

Sixth, Pace $2,600

3. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher 10.40-7.60-2.20

4. Dansan Carruso, D. Ingraham 19.00-3.20

2. Toe Tag, S. Wilson 2.10

T-1:58; Qu. 3-4, $19.80; Ex. 3-4, $37.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $158.20

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

4. Madhatter Bluechip, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.40-2.10

5. Nathaniel, B. Ranger 2.40-2.20

3. Axios, Mp. Sowers 3.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 4-5, $7.40; Ex. 4-5, $10.60; Tri. 4-5-3, $27.40

Eighth, Pace, $9,697

2. Wesley Snoops, I. Davies 22.40-4.80-3.80

3. Clairmont, R. Cushing 2.80-2.40

6. Bailey’s Legacy, S. Wilson 7.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-3, $24.00; Ex. 2-3, $20.20; Tri. 2-3-6, $228.80

Ninth, Pace, $9,697

1. Intrepid Hall, H. Campbell 12.80-6.00-5.20

3. Ebandtheboys, B. Ranger 7.60-6.20

8. Marc Et Master, G. Mosher 6.80

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-3, $46.00; Ex. 1-3, $35.60; Tri. 1-3-8, $143.20; DD 2-1, $110

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

4. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes 5.80-3.40-2.60

5. Real Special, W. Campbell 3.80-2.60

1. Bullseye, G. Mosher 2.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 4-5, $20.20; Ex. 4-5, $32.60; Tri. 4-5-1, $60.80

Eleventh, Pace, $8,000

4. Rock Diamonds N, R. Cushing 2.60-2.60-2.0

3. Opus Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.10

5. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:53.3; Qu. 3-4, $4.80; Ex. 4-3, $2.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $7.40

Twelfth, Pace, $2,800

2. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher 3.20-2.80-2.40

5. J Patch, W. Campbell 6.80-3.80

3. Fifty Spender, B. Ranger 2.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-5, $11.20; Ex. 2-5, $17.40; Tri. 2-5-3, $60.80; DD 4-2, $5.20; Total Handle: $33,255

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

3. Mach This Day, D. Deslandes 23.60-7.60-2.10

4. Miss M A Jones, G. Mosher 3.40-2.10

5. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-4, $18.60; Ex. 3-4, $86.80; Tri. 3-4-5, $155.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Not My First Rodeo, A. Hall 3.80-2.20-2.10

2. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 2.20-2.10

3. Hot Cakes, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-2:00; Qu. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 1-2, $4.00; Tri. 1-2-3, $14.00; DD 3-1, $27.00

Third, Trot, $9,673

3. Current Caper, B. Ranger 3.40-3.00-2.60

4. RT’s Warrior, Mm. Athearn 4.00-3.00

6. Gracie Under Fire, I. Davies 3.40

T-2:04; Qu. 3-4, $2.60; Ex. 3-4, $9.40; Tri. 3-4-6, $18.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

6. Tough of Dragon, G. Mosher 3.20-2.40-2.10

1. Awaken The Shadow, H. Campbell 6.00-4.00

2. Sneakydontfailme, A. Hall 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-6, $18.60; Ex. 6-1, $6.80; Tri. 6-1-2, $35.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,400

1. Jannine, D. Deslandes 4.60-3.40-3.60

2. Pokerface, Mp. Sowers 3.00-3.20

6. Kim’s Day, H. Campbell 3.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-2, $6.40; Ex. 1-2, $10.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $26.20; DD 6-1, $5.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

4. Power Off, B. Ranger 10.00-2.10-3.60

1. Penney’s Spirit, Mp. Sowers 2.60-5.40

5. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley II 3.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-4, $33.40; Ex. 4-1, $29.30; Tri. 4-1-5, 202.20

Seventh, Trot, $2,800

2. Gespacho, J. Beckwith 4.60-2.40-2.80

3. Summajestic, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.40

8. Moon Dance, G. Mosher 2.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 2-3, $39.80; Tri. 2-3-8, $92.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

8. Spiffy Miss, G. Mosher 14.40-3.00-2.60

5. Dragmetoglory, B. Ranger 3.60-2.60

1. Rockin Lisa, A. Harrington 5.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 5-8, $8.80; Ex. 8-5, $37.80; Tri. 8-5-1, $193.80; DD 2-8, $78.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

7. Rocco, Mm. Athearn 5.40-3.00-3.80

2. Zampara, B. Ranger 2.60-4.20

5. McArdle Royale N, Mp. Sowers 6.40

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-7, $5.40; Ex. 7-2, $15.80; Tri. 7-2-5, $52.60

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

2. Five Cent Deposit, B. Ranger 5.00-2.60-2.40

5. The Spinster N, R. Cushing 6.60-2.10

1. Young American, F. Petrelli 2.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $20.00; Ex. 2-5, $36.40; Tri. 2-5-1, $217.00

Eleventh, Pace, $4,000

1. Southwind Terror, B. Ranger 4.80-3.00-2.80

7. Grand Galop Semalu, J. Dunn 3.40-5.60

2. Delightful Offer N, R. Cushing 2.40

T-1:56; Qu. 1-7, $76.50; Ex. 1-7, $46.40; Tri. 1-7-2, $386.60

Twelfth, Pace, $2,700

2. Dashboard, G. Mosher 7.00-4.00-2.80-2.80

1. Daniel Semalu, H. Campbell 6.20-2.60

6. Stonebridge Satire, A. Harrington 6.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, $4.80; Ex. 2-1, $27.80; Tri. 2-1-6, $60.20; DD 1-2, $33.60

Total Handle: $20,952

Cumberland Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

3. Snaggle Puss, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.20-2.10

1. Mr Wiskers, A. Hall 2.40-2.10

5. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 2.10

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-3, $9.60; Ex. 3-1, $8.20; Tri. 3-1-5, $28.00

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Rick’s Sign, A. Hall 8.60-3.00-2.80

5. Mach My Point, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-4.00

7. Rockin Rumble, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $11.40; Ex. 1-5, $29.80; Tri. 1-5-7, $216.80; DD 3-1, $14.80

Third, Pace, $2,600

4. Baby She’s Got It, W. Campbell 5.60-2.40-2.20

5. Winning Chip, W. Watson 3.40-2.60

3. Rockin Sweetheart, N. Graffam 2.80

T-2:01.3; Qu. 4-5, $5.80; Ex. 4-5, $9.40; Tri. 4-5-3, $40.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

2. Shuttletruth, Mm. Athearn 17.00-11.00-4.60

3. King Otra, S. Taggart 5.60-2.80

6. Oh Whata Nightjohn, A. Hall 6.00

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-3, $42.20; Ex. 2-3, $56.40; Tri. 2-3-6, $241.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

1. Joey The Third, A. Harrington 4.80-3.00-2.40

3. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell 6.20-3.00

4. Jackson K Down, W. Campbell 4.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $14.20; Ex. 1-3-4, $28.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $99.00

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1A. Ten Beaches Later, Mp. Sowers 4.80-6.20-2.40

1. Kreacher, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-2.40

5. Major Humor, S. Nason 4.00

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $7.00; Ex. 1A-5, $11.40; Tri. 1-5-6, $25.80; DD 1-1, $14.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

6. Donegal Jim, W. Campbell 3.20-3.40-2.40

1. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 4.00-4.20

3. Dashboard, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-6, $18.20; Ex. 6-1, $11.80; Tri. 6-1-3, $36.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

5. Charliewoolf, Mp. Sowers 8.40-3.20-2.60

4. Sunburst It is, A. Harrington 4.00-3.80

2. All Net, D. Ingraham 3.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 4-5, $18.20; Ex. 5-4, $49.00; Tri. 5-4-2, $189.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

5. Fox Valley Cupid, N. Graffam 26.80-7.60-2.80

6. Jin Dandy, D. Ingraham 5.80-2.60

1. Heart Breaking, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 5-6, $90.20; Ex. 5-6, $114.20; Tri. 5-6-1, $274.20

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

1. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 3.40-2.40-2.20

5. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn 8.20-4.00

4. Briar Creeks Angel, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $10.80; Ex. 1-5, $11.20; Tri. 1-5-4, $65.40; DD 5-1, $36.80

Total Handle: $28,212

Monday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Pair of Deuces, D. Ingraham

2. Verry Well Pretty, D. Deslandes

3. OK Icon, C. Long

4. Dr C’s Z Tam, A. Hall

5. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Mr. Douglas, D. Deslandes

2. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher

3. Bear King, W. Watson

4. Three New Dawns, C. Long

5. May Day Jojo, A. Hall

6. Rambling Jet, D. Ingraham

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Skyway Dante, F. Petrelli

2. Camturo Beach, D. Deslandes

3. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

4. Drunken Terror, M. Stevenson

5. Luceman, D. Ingraham

6. Wishing You Well, G. Mosher

7. Team Edward, C. Long

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Rocco, M. Stevenson

2. Electrify, A. Hall

3. Zampara, C. Long

4. Hedges Lane, W. Watson

5. Fred’s Night, G. Mosher

6. Card Rustler, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Flight Deck N, D. Ingraham

2. Southwind Inferno, Mp. Sowers

3. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson

4. Fritzie Rocket, J. Burke

5. Bold Willie, C. Long

6. P H Powerplay, J. Beckwith

7. Northview Punter N, M. Stevenson

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Bobs Fella, Mp. Sowers

2. For Kevin’s Sake, G. Mosher

3. Fancy Footwork, C. Long

4. Tomitta Bayama, D. Deslandes

5. Through The Fence, A. Hall

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Handosoffmycanoli, G. Mosher

2. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes

3. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

4. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner

5. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, M. Stevenson

6. Reagans Conquest, Mp. Sowers

7. Memorydream, D. Ingraham

8. Guns N Money, C. Long

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. El Chivato, C. Long

2. Three Day Forecast, Mp. Sowers

3. Mr Bo Diddle, M. Stevenson

4. Sea Star, A. Hall

5. Southwind Rex, F. Petrelli

6. Ugottibinittowinit, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Spincredible, Mp. Sowers

2. Worth Watching, C. Long

3. RC Ready To Rock, F. Petrelli

4. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

5. Mr Blissfull, A. Hall

Tenth, Pace, $2,600

1. Cevina De Chakrika, C. Long

2. Nuclearccino, M. Stevenson

3. Dragon Me Down, D. Deslandes

4. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Miss Daisy Duke, A. Hall

6. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

7. Diabolical Spin, J. Beckwith

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like