October 23, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Jessica Meir | Bangor Metro | Stonington Housing | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; Farmington Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

(Wednesday)

HIGH SCHOOL

At PVCC, Orono

Orono (9-0) 171, Mattanawcook Academy (6-3) 204

Orono: Franc Fowler 38, Zack Dill 43, Willem Crane 45, Ellis Spaulding 45, Jason Desisto 52, Jordan Cota 55, Alex Brown 59

MA: Brandon Savage 47, Branden Oliver 49, Garrett O’Connor 50, Carson Munson 58, Molly Graham 61, Davie Emery 65

Medalist: Franc Fowler (O) 38

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (7-1) 172, John Bapst (3-6) 183

Hermon: Nate Allain 41; Logan Scripture 43; Parker Foley 46; Jackson Zenk 52; Faith Coombs 42; Parker Edwards 48; Mason Curtis 51

John Bapst: David Im 45; Justin Solomon 46; McKayla Alden 54; Caleb Canders 44; Travis True 48; Max Mason 53

Medalist: Nate Allain (H) 41

MSGA Women

At Toddy Brook GC, North Yarmouth

Flight 1 Gross: Kristin Kannegieser, 68; Erin Weimer, 73; Ruth Colucci, 81; Diane Bova, 81; Cheryl Degrandpre, 81 Net: Mary Latini, 64; Sue Waltz, 66; Laura Lipman, 69; Barbara Deschenes, 72; Margo Audiffred, 72; Flight 2 Gross: Mary Palman, 91; Pearl St. Pierre, 91; Terry Sullivan, 94; Linda Barlow, 95; Net: Melinda Eaton, 69; Nancy Bither, 71; Helen Treadwell, 71; Eileen Bryant, 75; Darlene Davison, 75; Flight 3 Gross: Linda Laughlin, 90; Penny Guerin, 100; Mary Dyer, 102; Lila Geis, 102; Net: Susan Graffam, 64; Patricia Macdonald, 69; Elizabeth Goodwin, 72; Sheila Colby, 77; Pam Lolley, 77; Joanne Allaire, 77; Skins Gross: Erin Weimer, 8th, 15th; Mary Latini, 1st; Peg Neilson, 14th; Kathy-Rae Emmi, 2nd; Cheryl Degrandpre, 3rd Net: Susan Graffam, 7th, 11th

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northeast Harbor GC

Team Gross: Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio, Colby Clendenning (72); Robert Sumner, Tom Boerger, Robert Berry, Gary Doane (72); Net: Lee Robinson, Lefty Homans, Barry McCluskey, John McKay (59); Bob Weston, Ernie Hutchins, Bruce Grantham, Mel McClay (61); Class A Gross: Paul Jasienowski (80), Robert Berry (82); Net: Peter Burke (69), Joel Greatorex (72); Class B Gross: Bob Delio (79), Andy Vanadestine (83); Net: Gary Doane (69), Barry McCluskey (70); Class C Gross: George Jacobson (82), Colby Clendenning (82), Larry Quinn (82); Net: John Simpson (66), Bruce Grantham (70), Ross Grant (70); Class D Gross: Tom Boerger (84), Bill Kirby (86); Net: Lee Robinson (72), John McKay (73); Class E Gross: Lefty Homans (101); Net: Phil Bowen (80); Pins: 3 Robert Sumner 30-0, 6 Sandy Ervin 2-2, 8 Gil Lacroix 12-7, 14. Joel Greatorex (hole-in-one)

LOCAL

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — 1. Rod Chase, Norm Bowden, Eric Stover -4 (by draw); 2. Bill Ferris, Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Bo Losurdo -4; 3. Al Beeson, Tim Savasuk, Paul Bakeman -3; Pins: No. 3 Tim Savasuk 22-0; No. 6 Gordon Holmes 7-10

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro 

Senior Scramble — 1) Pam Wood, Paul Look, Jim Golike, Gary Willey -5; 2) Nancy Cunliffe, Bob Price, Mike Porter, Ernie Beach -4 (won putt-off); 3) Pat Dumont, Jack Clay, Steve Cates, Tom Wendell -4; 4) Laura Bagley, Norm Lezy, Chuck Nevala, Rick Bjornson -4; Pins: No. 2 Dixon Smith 8-2; No. 5 Jack Clay 11-1

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group Championship — Net Stroke Play Results: 1st:

Bob Lombardi 70; 2nd: (tie) Mike Ginevan, Mike Kiick 71; 2 Man Best Ball Blind Draw: 1st: Mike Kiick, Mike Ginevan 45; 2nd: Bob Lombardi, Fred Cook 40

Kebo Boys — 1st: Vinal Smith, Tim VanderPloeg, Ed Darling, Clyde Lewis 123; 2nd: Tim Ray, Jud Starr, Steve Dodge, Ty Smith 117; Net Skins: 1. Tim Ray, 2. Clyde Lewis, 3. Clyde Lewis, 7. Clyde Lewis, 14. Tim Ray, 17. Carl Lusby, 18. Clyde Lewis

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Individual Scoring: Gross: 1. Hal Leeman 36. 2. Mark Pierce 36. 3. Tom Caron 37. 4. Peter Baldacci 37. 5. Adam Fournier 37. Net: 1. Darren Dennis 31. 2. Steve Stanley 31. 3. Bob Jancewicz 31. 4. Don Beckmann 34. 5. Art Kotredes 34. Pins: 3 Darren Dennis 5-1. 6 Adam Leadbetter 9-9.

Golf

(Tuesday)

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer (7-3) 161, Skowhegan (3-7) 188; Brewer def. Skowhegan 9-0

Brewer: Josh Birch 36, Kolby Brooks 41, Jake Parker 42, Ethan Delmonaco 45, Aubrey Badger 48, Josh Abbott 43.

Skowhegan: J.C. Christopher 46, Jimmy Reed 45, Braeden Alward 48, Riley Fitzpatrick 52, Chance Towle 60, Cutter Warger 49.

At Waterville CC

Waterville (7-3) 187, Oceanside (7-3) 209; Waterville def. Oceanside 6.5-2.5

Austin Chillis (O) vs. Brandon Bearse even; Charlie Haberstock (W) def. Carter Fogarty 5 and 3; Darik Johnson (O) def. Owen EVans 3 and 2; Pete Sack (W) def. Mason Curtis 4 and 2, Davis Ramgren (W) def. Rhys Jones 2 up; Nate Fogarty (O) def. Alex Spaulding 1 up

Medalist: Charlie Haberstock 42

MSGA Women

At Hermon Meadow GC

GROSS Flight 1: Liz Wiltshire 76, Liz Coffin 80, Jody Lyford 89, Meriby Sweet 89, Carol Burnham 89. Flight 2: Sue Gordon 97, Maggie Black 97, Gloria Attenweiler 99, Jean Young 101, Elaine Bielenberg 102. NET Flight 1: Sue Collins 68, Nancy Hart 69, Durice Washburn 70, Vicki Lindquist 71. Flight 2: Claudette Amoroso 72, Annette Charest 73, Carole Cook 74. GROSS skins: No. 1 Diane Herring 3, No. 2 Nancy Hart 3, No. 3 Elaine Bielenberg 2, No. 14 Liz Coffin 3, No. 16 Sherrie Thomas 2, No. 18 Sharon Houle 4. NET Skins: No. 4 Jean Young 3. PINS: No. 3 Liz Coffin 6.9, No. 8 Liz Wiltshire 17-11, No. 12 Liz Wiltshire 14-1, No. 16 Diane Herring 12-9.

CMSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 72, Ray Brochu 75, Reid Birdsall 76; Net: George Rahaim 62, Dale Northrup 64, Alan Turner 66; FLIGHT 1 Gross: Mark Derocher 83M, Geno Ring 83M, Kevin Kaler 83M; Net: Bill Williams 70, Mike Garrity 71M, Rick MacDonald 71M; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Jim Daly 77, Mert Dearnley 81, Larry Goldsmith 83; Net: Phil McCabe 68, Wayne Gifford 70, Steve Litchfield 71M; FLIGHT 3 Gross: John Rizzo 78, Sandy Nesbitt 80M, Dan Stuart 80; Net: Dave Ames 67, Bill Adamson 68M, Charles Jankowski 68; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Al Graceffa 78, Ron Looman 82, Bill Blakemore 86M; NET: Lou Legacy 69, Bill Weatherbie 70M, Dick McAuslin 70; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 88; Net: Leo Lever 72; Best Ball Gross: Dave Delois, Brian Hatch, Jim Daly, Sandy Nesbitt 66, Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Dave Kus, Ed McKay 69M; Best Ball Net: , Jim Dunbar, Dan Stuart, Charles Jankowski, Bruce Stafford 56, Dave Clifford, Alan Reed, Mark Kamen, Dale Northrup 57M; Pins: No. 5 John Spear 7-3, Dale Northrup 8-6, No. 7 Dan Stuart 34-0, Bill Adamson 35-0, No. 10 Alan Turner 1-2, Steve Litchfield 1-10, No. 12 John Rizzo 2-10, Ed McKay 5-0; Skins: Gross: No. 7 Dale Northrup (2), No. 18 Ben Walker (3), Net: No. 8 Dennis Purington (2) No. 9 Alan Turner (2)

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Division: Gross: 1st TitleLess 30, 2nd Dukes of Hazards 31, 3rd Hackers 34; Net: 1st Ball Washers 27.62, 2nd Razors 28.07, 3rd Party of Fore 28.85; Outer 9 Division: Gross: 1st Fancy Boys 28, 2nd PutterFace 31, 3rd Potential 32; Net: 1st Early Birds 28.12,

2nd Papa Smurfs 28.84, 3rd James + 3 29.55; Pins: 4. Andrea Lahaye 5-10, 6. Tom Richardson 1-5, 9. Robin MacLeod 3-8, 15. James Barkhouse 9-8

Friends in Action Benefit Scramble — Mixed Division: 1st: Wally Tardiff, Ryan Nadeau, John Ambrose, Mike Ambrose 59; 2nd: Lance Hicks, Dick Cough, Karl Warner, Robin MacLeod 60; 3rd: JT Davis, Josh Hawkes, Mike Guthrie, Russ McLean 63; Ladies Division: 1st: Mary Smith, Jane Levie, Lesley Waterman, Betty Jameson 85; Longest Drive: Men: Tom Hite,

Women: Jean Roberts; Pins: 4. Bob Jancewicz 15-3, 6. Tom Hite 7-9, 9. Mike Guthrie 5-9

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Dawn Seavey, Jeannette Laplante, Brenda Crosby, 33; 2. Winnie Coleman, Mary Lee McIntosh, Dianne Swandal, Stevie Lord, 34; 3. Kathy Anderson, Susan Bailey, Gerry West, Lynn Lakeman, 34; 4. Tammy Curtis, Irene Woodford, Marcia Biggane, 36; 5. Nancy Carney, Rita Stimpson, Katrina Lavene, Rachel Lapointe, 38. 6. Beth Woverton, Hilda Wardwell, Sue Everett, Bonnie Richards, 39. Pin: No. 8 Brenda Crosby 4-8

At Hampden CC

Season-End Tournament — 1. Tina Clark, Paula Grindle, Pam Anderson 38; 2. Joette Fields, Sally Hartman, Geneva Allen 40; 3. Ellie Trask, Calista Hannigan, Patty Blanchard, Susan Hall 45; 4. Donna Nason, Janice Gran, Elinor Bucklin 45; Pins: No. 2 Joette Fields 34-6; Pitch contest: Joette Fields; Putting Contest: Geneva Allen

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $10,270

2. CBF Bantam, G. Mosher 14.00-3.20-3.00

3. Bait A Hook, D. Ingraham 2.80-2.40

1. Victorias Maverick, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-3, $9.80; Ex. 2-3, $19.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $33.00

Second, Pace, $2,900

2. Color Pallette K, Mm. Athearn 5.00-3.60-4.20

1. Catchajolt, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80

7. Always Dee One, G. Mosher 5.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-2, $7.00; Ex. 2-1, $11.00; Tri. 2-1-7, $59.40; DD 2-2, $59.40

Third, Pace, $2,600

3. Ashtoreth Hanover, W. Campbell 5.40-5.40-3.80

4. Saratoga Liz, B. Ranger 5.20-3.60-4.00

1. Pen Drop, G. Mosher 4.80

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-4, $22.20; Ex. 3-4, $14.60; 4-3, $12.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $69.20; 4-3-1, $51.40

Fourth, Pace, $9,717

5. Moonlightandroses, H. Campbell 2.60-2.20-2.20

3. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn 2.60-3.00

4. Wicked Wanda, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-5, 11.00; Ex. 5-3, $32.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $22.80

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

4. Northern Credit, G. Mosher 7.00-4.00-3.00

1. Roadshow Vic, S. Wilson 2.80-2.60

5. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-4, $14.00; Ex. 4-1, $106.40; Tri. 4-1-5, $142.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn 5.20-2.60-2.60

3. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham 2.40-2.60

4. Match My Point, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:00; Qu. 1-3, $5.00; Ex. 1-3, $7.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $35.40; DD 4-1, $70.40

Seventh, Pace, $9,717

2. MSdowneast, G. Mosher 6.20-3.80-2.40

4. Gailsgirl N Motion, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-2.20

1. Maydaymaverickhope, S. Wilson 2.60

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-4, $5.80; Ex. 2-4, $11.40; Tri. 2-4-1, $22.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

4. Baywood Shadow, W. Campbell 4.00-3.00-3.40

1. Village Beat, A. Harrington 5.20-5.00

5. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn 4.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-4, $26.00; Ex. 4-1, $14.00; Tri. 4-1-5, $196.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

4. Bad Moonshine, G. Mosher 8.00-2.20-2.10

2. Diabolical Spin, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

1. Wilson Frost, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-4, $4.40; Ex. 4-2, $31.20; Tri. 4-2-1, $43.60; DD 4-4, $17.20

Total Handle: $18,333

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

4. Memorydream, W. Campbell 3.80-3.00-2.60

6. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes 3.40-3.80

1. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 3.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 4-6, $4.80; Ex. 4-6, $9.00; Tri. 4-6-1, $34.80

Second, Pace, $2,600

3. R Maddy Blue Chip, G. Mosher 3.40-2.40-2.10

5. Jackpot Hill, W. Campbell 2.80-2.10

1. Whatchagonnadoboo, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-5, $10.60; Ex. 3-5, $13.00; Tri. 3-5-1, $26.40; DD 4-3, $4.20

Third, Trot, $3,000

4. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell 3.80-2.60-2.10

3. Royalpine Princess, A. Hall 4.20-2.10

2. Sierra Madera, W. Campbell 2.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 3-4, $9.00; Ex. 4-3, $9.60; Tri. 4-3-2, $22.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Just Chief, Mp. Sowers 7.00-4.00-5.40

4. Lily’s Delight, D. Deslandes 44.20-7.20

6. Molly Kool, A. Harrington 22.80

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-4, $94.60; Ex. 1-4, $117.60; Tri. 1-4-6, $606.00

Fifth, Trot, $9,709

4. Pembroke Sweets, H. Campbell 3.40-2.60-2.10

5. Miss American Bi, K. Ireland 8.40-2.10

2. Buena Vista Bebe, R. Cushing 2.10

T-2:06.1; Qu. 4-5, $19.80; Ex. 4-5, $136.00; Tri. 4-5-2, $54.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

7. Urbana Bayama, Mp. Sowers 23.60-17.80-5.20

6. For Kevin’s Sake, N. Graffam 7.60-20.40

1. Real Special, W. Campbell 5.60

T-1:58; Qu. 6-7, $170.20; Ex. 7-6, $173.00; Tri. 7-6-1, $389.20; DD 4-7, $15.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,900

3. Big Red, N. Graffam 4.20-2.80-2.60

1. Sea Star, A. Hall 3.40-3.60

7. Tweedledtweedledum, Mp. Sowers7.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-3, $8.40; Ex. 3-1, $12.60; Tri. 3-1-7, $44.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

5. Dandy’s Beauty, N. Graffam 5.40-3.00-2.60

2. She’sallfinn, G. Mosher 3.60-6.40

6. Carls Glory, W. Campbell 4.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-5, $9.00; Ex. 5-2, $69.00; Tri. 5-2-6, $119.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Hustling Charley, Mp. Sowers 5.80-2.60-2.80

3. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes 2.60-3.20

7. Cool Runnings, Mm. Athearn

T-1:59; Qu. 1-3, $11.40; Ex. 1-3, $25.20; Tri. 1-3-7, $147.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

7. Shrimp and Grits, A. Harrington 155.80-0.00-3.60

2. Invictus Hanover, W. Campbell 4.40-2.60

4. Alero Blue Chip, D. Ingraham

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-7, $96.80; Ex. 7-2, $157.60; Tri. 7-2-All, $1,364.40; DD 1-7, $285.60

Total Handle: $18,927

Thursday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. My Last Chance, A. Harrington

2. Respectable Dream, D. Ingraham

3. Spy In The Camp, G. Mosher

4. JS McFlash, Mp. Sowers

5. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $3,200

1. Sunset Over Miami, A. Hall

2. Double Down Dash, I. Davies

3. Thewaythewestwaswon, H. Campbell

4. High Drama, D. Ingraham

5. Charlie Woolf, Mp. Sowers

6. 6. Daydreamermistirae, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $3,400

1. Call Me Hal, I. Davies

2. Beer League, A. Hall

3. Little Macabee, H. Campbell

4. Deli-Craze, D. Ingraham

5. Maine Muscle, G. Mosher

6. ABC Crown Me Queen, Mp. Sowers

7. Rondo, J. Mosher

8. J-S For Justice, A. Harrington

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Royal Courtier, F. Petrelli

2. Waltzking Hanover, G. Mosher

3. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

4. Brett McFavrelous, S. Wilson

5. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham

6. Lifeontherange, D. Niles

7. Black Tree, H. Campbell

8. Librado Hanover, A. Hall

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. Maddie D, G. Mosher

2. Wake, Mp. Sowers

3. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner

4. Four Starz Louie, D. Ingraham

5. Win Sum Reagan, A. Harrington

6. Daughtry Hanover, A. Hall

7. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

8. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

2. Jimmy C R, D. Ingraham

3. Andy The Manager, Mp. Sowers

4. Smart Move, S. Wilson

5. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell

6. A World Apart, F. Petrelli

7. Wishing You Well, G. Mosher

8. Bettor’s Pride, A. Harrington

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Dads Filly, F. Petrelli

2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, H. Campbell

3. Smart N Articulate, Mp. Sowers

4. Studio Session, A. Harrington

5. Raven Seelster, D. Ingraham

6. Go Sandy Go, G. Mosher

7. Robocall Hanover, A. Hall

8. Poocham Princess, J. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Sachertorte, D. Ingraham

2. Stonebridge Adam, Mp. Sowers

3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

4. Modern Yankee, A. Hall

5. First Car, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $2,600

1. Primos Last Rodeo, H. Campbell

2. Reagans Revenge, A. Harrington

3. Rule The Air, A. Hall

4. Shouldhavebetmore, G. Mosher

5. The Wizsell of Odz, J. Mosher

6. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

7. Poocham Magic, S. Wilson

8. Moonshine Bliss, Mp. Sowers

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like