October 23, 2019
Golf Latest News | Jessica Meir | Bangor Metro | Stonington Housing | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; auto racing results; Farmington Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

John Arsenault

John Arsenault of Old Town recorded his second career hole-in-one on the 135-yard eighth hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club on Monday. He used a 6-iron for the ace, which was witnessed by John Ewer of Old Town and Dana Gillespie of Hampden.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Blink Bonnie Golf Links, Sorrento

(Monday) Sumner (6-2) 211, Bucksport (4-3), 215 Searsport no team score

Sumner: Simon Torrey 57, Ethan Young 46, Kollin Mclean 43, Payton Rotta 68, Zach Lord 65

Bucksport: Hugh Jack 53, Alex Atherton 61, Chase Pierce 51, Blake Dow 50, Elsa Theobald 65.Lila West 67, Zachery Levesque 66, Sam Soper 64, Cam Rich 62, Wyn Therrien 70

Searsport: Hunter Treat 51, Sebastian Crumholz 55.

Medalist: Kollin Mclean 43

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (7-2) 191, Belfast (6-2) 198; Oceanside def. Belfast 6-3

Austin Chillis (O) def. James Ritters 2 and 1, Thomas Parker (B) def. Carter Fogarty 2 and 1, Tommy Walker (B) def. Darik Johnson 4 and 3, Mason Curtis (O) def. Bobby Banks 2 up, Zach Sanderson (B) def. Colin Landry 4 and 3, Nate Fogarty (O) def. Hagen Chase 3 and 2

Medalist: Thomas Parker 44

At Deer Isle Island CC, par 34

(Friday) Sumner (5-2) 193, Deer Isle-Stonington (1-4) 258

Sumner: Warren Harden 41, Simon Torrey 49, Zach Lord 72, Payton Rotta 68, Ethan Young 47, Kollin McLean 56

DI-S: Tommie Hutchinson 45, Wyatt Eaton 62, Henry Penfold 75, Rachel Shepard 80, Taylor Staples 76

Medalist: Warren Harden 41

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northeast Harbor GC

Monday’s results — Team Gross: 1 Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, John Johnston (67); 2 .Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (68); Net — 1. Bob Jancewicz, Tom McDonald, Wayne Bragdon, Calvin Jordan (57); 2. John Long, Lee Chick, Carl Buck, Bud Fairbrother (61); Class A Gross: Richard Economy (82), Net: PJ Davis (74); Class B Gross: Mark Pierce (75), Terry Whitney (81), Moe McLaughin (84), Lee Chick (84), Don Shumaker (84); Net: Bob Jancewicz (65), Tom McDonald (69), Scott Henggeler (69); Class C Gross: Steve Stanford (83), Barry Hobert (85), Mike O’Hara (87); Net: Bud Fairbrother (68), Harvey Peterson (68), Wayne Bragdon (70); Class D Gross: John Johnston (80), Joe Sala (83); Net: John Long (70), Larry Sikora (74); Class E Gross: Wayne Smith (86); Net: Peter Doran (77); Pins: 6. Tom McDonald 3-6, 8. Dale Sereyko 14-3, 12. Lee Chick 11-9, 14 Calvin Jordan 11-7

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson insurance Men’s League — Scramble: 1. Brian Hurd, Kolby Brooks, Anthony Moore, 62; 2. Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks, Joe Quinn, 62; 3. Dave Dumont, Ken Hanscom, Dana Wardwell, 63; 4. Larry Brooks, Brad Hurd, Larry Freeman, 64; 5.Kevin McNally, Brandon Scovil, Stephan Williams, 65; 6. Rick Wilson, Aaron Largay, Peter Stewart, 66; 7. Darren Stover, Dave Lewis, Mike Danforth, 68; 8. Jon Hutchins, Scott Lalley, Aaron Ireland, 69; Pins: No. 7 Stephan Williams 30-0; No. 9 Kevin McNally 6-7; No. 16 Joe Quinn 10-6.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Bill Brooks, Lou Martin, Bill Ferris, Kerry Woodbury (-4) tie; Mac Cassell, Mark Johnson, John Somes, Dick Reed (-4); Ed Lachance, Russ Black, Ralph Alley, Alan Gray (-4); Jim Bonzey, Bob Fraser, Don McCubbin, Mark Molnar (-4); Randy Irish, Royce Morrison, Ralph Holyoke, Chuck Hodge (-4); Bob Carter, Joe Guaraldo, Gordon Holmes, Bob Tweedie (-3); Jim Oreskovich, Bob Fraser, Doug Stark, Richard Skorski (-3); Ron Allen, Ben Sawyer, Bill Nickels, Mike Dore (-2); Jim Awalt, Whitney Lavene, Larry Orcutt, Robin Young (-2). Pins: No. 2 Bill Ferris 6-3, No. 6 Gordon Holmes 12-2.

At Hidden Meadows GC, par 71

Old Town Rotary Scramble — 1. Jay Emerson, Ed Lanigan, Wes Kauppila, Chris Kauppila 61; 2. Bob Leighton, Bobby Tweedie, Mike Gardner, Randy Irish 64; 3. Fred Pete, Larry Stuart, Arthur Osborn, Dakota Batcheldor 64; 4. Rich King, Fran Riva, Mark King, Alan Hussey 65; 5. Ron Morin, David Nadeau, Stacey Hussey, Ray Hussey 65; 6. David Thibodeau, David Saucier, Tom Harris, Rick Gilman 65; 7. Ken Mitchell, Joe Severance, Joe Mitchell, Stephanie Buxton 65; 8. Drew Murphy, Matt Michaud, Adam Fournier, Peter Fournier 66; 9. Matt Shannon, Don Powers, Ed Ripley, Mark Barthelemy 66; 10. Frank Greenleaf, Sonny Gallant, Jim Bosse, Alan Gray 67; 11. Walter Yorzinski, Craig Miller, Colby Clendenning, Barry Hobart 67; 12. Buggsy Bryant, Scott Thomas, Mark Hackett, Lance Fennimore 67; 13. Neil Labbe, Cindy Labbe, Owen Maurais, Bob Ashe 68; 14. Mike LaFontaine, Ed Lucas, Robbie Robertson, Terry Grant 70; 15. Matt Libby, Janelle Libby, Garrett Libby, John Lodge 70; 16. Wayne Hartt, Suzanne Hartt, Bill Patrick, Rick Tidwell 73; 17. Todd Rand, Randy Rand, Sr., Randy Rand, Jr., Aidan Rand 74; 18. Darlene Sage, Alana Lloyd, Candy Gifford, Marie Goucher 76; 19. Mike Abbott, Paul Blair, Austin Smith, Brandon Badger 77; 20. Lorraine Lanigan, Michele Kauppila, Kathy LaFontaine, Donna Emerson 79.

No. 1. Closest to the rope: Dakota Batchelder, 2-1/2; No. 2. Long Drive Women: Stephanie Buxton; No. 2. Long Drive Men 65-older: Craig Miller; No. 2. Long Drive Men 64-younger: Drew Murphy; No. 4. Pins: Tom Harris, 3-10; No. 8. Stephanie Buxton, 27-1; No. 13. Randy Irish, 3-3; No. 17. Allan Gray, 9-2

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: No. 3 Tom Richardson, No. 4 Mike Harkins, No. 9 Carew Blythe, No. 14 Chris Swan, No. 16 Carew Blythe; Net Skins: No. 1 Arthur Malaussena, No. 5 Karl Hallett, No. 17 Mike Harkins, No. 18 Robert Hanscome; Pins: No. 4 Mike Harkins 2-4, No. 6 Vinnie Abbott 17-5, No. 9 Wyman Tapley 4-0, No. 15 Arthur Malaussena 25-4

Kebo Boys — 1. Kevin McKay, Stetson Everett, Ty Smith 107 points; 2. Tim Mayo, Tim VanderPloeg, Keith Clark 101; Gross Skins: 8. Tim VanderPloeg, 9. Vinal Smith, 12. Mark Leonardi, 13. Lynn Goodwin

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Charlie and Mary Emery Memorial Tournament — Champions, net: Jimmy Thomas, Sherrie Thomas 76-10-66; Tommy Lynch, Cheryl Lynch 92-23-69; Gross: Rick Ambrose, Linda Ambrose 81; Terry Kenniston, Kimm Kenniston 86; Pins: No. 4 Rick Ambrose 18-0, No. 6 Stan Bagley 14-0, No. 14 Rick Ambrose 9-3, No. 16 Kimm Kenniston 43-6

Auto racing

LOCAL

Speedway 95

At Hermon

CASELLA RECYCLING STREET STOCKS 40 LAP DASH FOR CASH: 1. 24S Kris Watson, Kenduskeag; 2. 61 Cole Robinson, Clinton; 3. 99 Garret Hayman, Milford; 4. 14C Anthony Constantino. Sumner; 5. 18S Bob Seger Jr. Frankfort

DYSART’S LATE MODELS (40 laps): 1. 23 John Curtis Jr. Hermon; 2. 17 Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 3. 18 Brenton Parritt, Steuben; 4. 19 Steve Kimball, Holden; 5. 21 Shane Clark, Winterport

CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS SPORT-FOUR (15 laps): 1. 55 Kyle Gray, Hermon; 2. 71 Donny Silva, Hudson; 3. 77 Jesse Dodge, Fairfield; 4. 28 Andrew McTague Jr. Frankfort

COCA-COLA COMPANY CAGED RUNNERS (30 laps): 1. 25 Brad Bellows, China; 2. 04 Durbon Davis, Hermon; 3. 9 Casey Bellows, Fairfield; 4. 29 John Thomas Sr. Blue Hill; 5. 15X Jason Phillips, Augusta

CAP’S TAVERN MODIFIED ENDURO (20 laps): 1. 27 Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 2. 74 Keith Drost, Stetson; 3. 77 Donny Blanchard, Farmington; 4. 23 Scott Hunt, Glenburn; 5. 69 Scott Bonney, Carmel

Wiscasset Speedway

WOOD PELLET WAREHOUSE LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN (50 laps): 1. 41 Logan Melcher, Fayette; 2. 78 Tiger Colby, Wiscasset;3. 17 Chris Thorne, Sidney; 4. 27 Jake Hensbee, Whitefield; 5. 30a D.C. Alexander, Carmel

K&A PROPERTY SERVICES MODIFIEDS (30 laps): 1. 77 Nick Reno, West Bath; 2. 1 Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich (wins points championship); 3. 04 Allan Moeller, Dresden; 4. 48a Wyatt Alexander, Ellsworth; 5. 48 Brian Treadwell, Hancock

NORMS USED CARS STRICTLY STREETS (25 laps): 1. 83 Dan Brown, Turner; 2. 23 Zachary Emerson, Sabattus (won points championship); 3. 24 Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus, 4. 09x Ryan Ripley, Thomaston; 5. 36 Richard Spurling, Lisbon

KENNEBEC EQUIPMENT RENTAL OUTLAW MINI (25 laps): 1. 99 Scott Trask, Richmond; 2. 08 Kyle Willette, Waterville; 3. 19 Zach Audet, Norridgewock; 4. Dan Trask, Chelsea (won points championship); 5. 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Note: Monday’s races were canceled due to a propane explosion at 313 Farmington Falls Road.

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,270

  1. Victorias Maverick, H. Campbell

1A. Lucksrealdeal, Mm. Athearn

  1. CBF Bantam, G. Mosher
  2. Bait A Hook, D. Ingraham
  3. Touch of Character, S. Wilson
  4. Maverick Art, B. Ranger
  5. Heza Duece, W. Campbell 

Second, Pace, $2,900

  1. Catchajolt, W. Campbell
  2. Color Pallette K, Mm. Athearn
  3. Freetime, S. Wilson
  4. Cheyenne Patti, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell
  6. Something Royal, B. Ranger
  7. Always Dee One, G. Mosher
  8. Bonzai Beach, D. Deslandes 

Third, Pace, $2,600

  1. Pen Drop, G. Mosher
  2. Dragon Me Down, Mm. Athearn
  3. Ashtoreth Hanover, W. Campbell
  4. Saratoga Liz, B. Ranger
  5. Finevineofsunshine, D. Ingraham
  6. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
  7. Vicky Killean, K. Switzer Jr. 

Fourth, Pace, $9,717

  1. Cupids Luck, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. We Love Western, W. Campbell
  3. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn
  4. Wicked Wanda, D. Ingraham
  5. Moonlightandroses, H. Campbell 

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

  1. Roadshow Vic, S. Wilson
  2. Mary Girl, I. Davies
  3. Mack’s Gold Band, W. Campbell
  4. Northern Credit, G. Mosher
  5. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

  1. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn
  2. Camturo Beach, D. Deslandes
  3. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham
  4. Match My Point, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Northern Breakout, W. Campbell 

Seventh, Pace, $9,717

  1. Maydaymaverickhope, S. Wilson
  2. MSdowneast, G. Mosher
  3. Cranky, R. Lanpher III
  4. Gailsgirl N Motion, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Sterling The Pot, W. Campbell 

Eighth, Pace, $3,400

  1. Village Beat, A. Harrington
  2. Jackson K Down, G. Mosher
  3. Respectable Dream, H. Campbell
  4. Baywood Shadow, W. Campbell
  5. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn
  6. Royal Courtier, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Rude Boy, D. Ingraham
  8. Aint No Mo, B. Ranger 

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Wilson Frost, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Diabolical Spin, W. Campbell
  3. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell
  4. Bad Moonshine, G. Mosher
  5. Dansan Carruso, D. Ingraham
  6. Pay The Do’s, B. Ranger

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,500

  1. Braida Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 8.60-3.60-2.20
  2. Princess Katie, Mp. Sowers 3.20-2.40
  3. Amethyst Seelster, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $6.80; Ex. 4-1, $12.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $24.20

Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell 6.00-3.00-2.60
  2. High Drama, D. Ingraham 4.40-4.00
  3. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes 3.40

T-2:01; Qu. 1-5, $16.80; Ex. 1-5, $47.40; Tri. 1-5-4, $197.60; DD 4-1, $33.80

Third, Pace, $2,600

  1. Anderlecht, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.40-2.20
  2. Guns N Money, S. Wilson 5.20-3.20
  3. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 2.80

T-1:58.1; Qu. 3-6, $20.40; Ex. 3-6, $50.00; Tri. 3-6-2, $88.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

  1. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne 43.80-24.60-5.40
  2. Mr Douglas, Mm. Athearn 6.40-3.60
  3. Vicky Killean, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T-2:03; Qu. 1-6, $38.80; Ex. 1-6, $147.40; Tri. 1-6-4, $468.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Double Down Dash, D. Dickison 21.80-4.80-3.20
  2. Snaggle Puss, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-3.00
  3. No Humble Jumble, G. Mosher 3.60

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-6, $35.20; Ex. 3-6, $59.80; Tri. 3-6-4, $299.20

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Kreacher, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00-3.40-2.40
  2. Bet On Success, W. Campbell 2.80-2.40
  3. Ten Beaches Later, Mp. Sowers 3.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-6, $12.20; Ex. 4-6, $19.80; Tri. 4-6-3, $54.20; DD 3-4, $25.20

Seventh, Trot, $3,400

  1. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 26.40-9.20-3.00
  2. Call Me Hal, I. Davies 8.00-5.20
  3. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham 4.60

T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-A, $3.00; 8-A, $5.80; Ex. 8-3, $61.60; Tri. 8-3-6, $310.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

  1. Union Man Hanover, M. Downey 8.40-9.20-5.80
  2. Invictus Hanover, W. Campbell 6.60-3.00
  3. Drunken Terror, M. Stevenson 5.00

T-2:00; Qu. 1-6, $20.00; Ex. 1-6, $19.80; Tri. 1-6-5, $173.60

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

  1. J J S Jet, W. Campbell 5.40-2.80-2.40
  2. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith 10.20-4.20
  3. All Artist, Mp. Sowers 3.80

T-1:56.3; Qu. 4-5, $62.00; Ex. 5-4, $34.80; Tri. 5-4-2, $461.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

  1. El Chivato, D. Ingraham 6.20-3.20-2.40
  2. Roll Back, J. Beckwith 10.00-3.40
  3. A Sweet Ride, A. Hall 3.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-7, $43.00; Ex. 2-7, $84.80; Tri. 2-7-6, $186.20; DD 5-2, $25.40; Total Handle: $22,775

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like