October 18, 2019
Scores and Results Latest News | Jessica Meir | Bangor Metro | Brewer Council | Today's Paper

Local sports: high school scores; golf results; harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 28, Portland 6

Bonny Eagle 18, Scarborough 7

Boothbay 46, Old Orchard Beach 30

Brewer 22, Gardiner 20

Brunswick 47, Edward Little 21

Bucksport 43, Dexter 7

Cony 35, Skowhegan 7

Foxcroft Acad. 48, Mount View 12

Gorham 21, Deering 20

Gray-New Gloucester 50, Ellsworth 44

Hermon 54, Waterville 27

Houlton 42, Old Town 6

John Bapst 42, Stearns 14

Kennebunk 70, Westbrook 30

Lake Region 32, Morse 7

Lawrence 43, Falmouth 14

Lewiston 32, Bangor 27

Maine Central Institute 47, Mount Desert Island 8

Massabesic 19, Noble 13

Medomak Valley 32, Belfast 22

Mt. Blue 43, Messalonskee 16

Oak Hill 36, Mountain Valley 0

Oceanside 7, Mattanawcook Acad. 6

Sanford 35, Oxford Hills 14

Wells 51, Poland 8

Windham 35, Hampden Acad. 0

Winthrop/Monmouth 43, Camden Hills 0

York 42, Cape Elizabeth 12

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 7, Woodland 0

Mattanawcook Acad. 4, Lee Acad. 1

Southern Aroostook 11, East Grand 0

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 3, Brewer 0

Belfast  12, Lincoln Acad. 0

Foxcroft Acad. 4, Dexter  0

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 0

Fort Kent 4, Presque Isle 0

Greenville 7, Penquis Valley 0

Madawaska 3, Van Buren 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bucksport 4, Dexter  1

Easton 2, Fort Fairfield 1

Ellsworth 3, Hermon 0

John Bapst Memorial 4, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Mattanawcook Acad. 2, Schenck/Stearns 1

Mount Desert Island 2, George Stevens Acad. 0

Narraguagus 10, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Penobscot Valley 4, Piscataquis 3

Penquis Valley 1, Greenville 1

Van Buren 3, Madawaska 1

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 2, Marist 1

Golf

MSGA

At Prouts Neck GC

Individual — Flight 1, Gross: Ben Moore 66, Brian Bilodeau 71, Jeff Cole 72, Garrett Olson 73, Len Cole 73; Net: Michael O’Brien 66, Steve Lycette 66, Zach Rossignol 69, Bob Kent 72; Flight 2, Gross: Bob Miles 76, Michael Cleary 77, Matt Peck 81, Keith Croteau 82; Net: Kevin Champagne 61, Ray Ross 67, Paul Severino 69, Carl Poirier 70; Seniors, Flight 1, Gross: Mike Doucette 73, Thomas Bean 74, Reid Birdsall 75; Net: Norman Russell 64, Charles Tartre 68, Steve Landry 70, Zibby Puleio 70; Flight 2, Gross: Mer Doucette 82, Mark Fillmore 84, Fred Aronson 87, Mike Francoeur 87; Net: James Dillon 68, John Hart 69, Mark Hampton 69, Skip Waltz 69; Team, Gross: John Hayes, Ben Moore, Zach Rossignol, Joe Ernst 61, Mike Doran, Ashley Fifield, Matt Greenleaf, Jeff Cole 62, Brian Bilodeau, Craig Chapman, Jace Pearson, Vance Pearson 63, Garrett Olson, Jason MacDonald, Matthew Latham, David Luce 63; Net: Justin Stewart, Brian Hovey, Michael Cleary, Skip Cleary 55, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, Bob Miles, Mark Fillmore 57, Michael O’Brien, Carl Poirier, Reid Birdsall, Mike Doucette 57, Mike Francoeur, Cole Kelly, Charles Tartre, Brad Gilbert 58, Scott Johnson, Eric Hoy, Steve Landry, Nick Dalfonso 58; Skins, Gross: No. 16 Jace Pearson eagle, No. 10 Matt Greenleaf hole-in-one; Net: No. 18 Kevin Champagne double eagle, No. 1 Michael Cleary eagle, No. 3 Jim Raye eagle; Pins: No. 5 Steve Lycette 4-0, Bob Kent 11-8, No. 10 Matt Greenleaf hole-in-one, No. 10 Ray Dube 1-11, No. 13 Josh White 4-0, Len Cole 5-5, No. 17 Eric Lowell 2-7, Jim Stevens 10-4

LOCAL

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Twilight League — Season Champions: Dave Gonyar, Scott Cray, John Vickery Jr., Jeff Plourde Mark Brittelli, Bucky Owen: Front Nine Winners: Dane Vanderblue, Troy Crocker, Rick Thompson, Sandy Ervin Rob Garster, Owen Mauray 62; Back Nine Winners: Brandon Allen, Jon Henderson, Mike Phillips, Al Sale Ryan Lynch, Bill Farthing 63: Pins: No. 4 Tim Estabrook 16-10, No. 6 Owen Mauray 13-5, No. 14 Bill Farthing 7-8, No. 16 Jon Henderson 10-7

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Mens League — Scramble: 1. Patrick McEwen, Larry Ellis, Shawn Sutherland, Stephan Williams 29; 2. Jon Hutchins, Anthony Moores, Mike Kane, Jason Brooks 30; 3. (tie) Dave Dumont, Jim Nadeau, Steve Allen, Justin Hatch 32; Rick Wilson, Tim Brochu, Alan Higgins, Aaron Largay 32; Craig Carson, Ken Hanscom, Dana Wardwell, Dave Lewis 32; Ryan Hanscom, Larry Brooks, Joe Quinn, Larry Freeman 32; pins: No. 7 Alan Higgins 27-1

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — (tie) Richard Baker, Bill Ferris, Bob Tweedie, Richard Skorski (-3); Barry Harris, Lou Martin, Ted Pierson, Warren Young (-3); Alan Gray, Ralph Alley, John Somes, Paul Gallant (-3); John Shoppe, Mike Dore, Doug Stark, Ben Sawyer (-3); Randy Irish, Robin Young, Jim Awalt, Kerry Woodbury (-3); Bill Brooks, Wayne Smith, Scott MacArthur, Royce Morrison (-2); Russ Black, Bill Nickels, Ray Huntley, Bob Leighton (-2); Lloyd Deans, Mac Cassell, Dana Corey, Dennis Kiah (-1); Dale Anthony, Jim Golike, Rocky Alley, Don McCubbin (-2); Pins: No. 2 Bob Tweedie 3-7, No. 6 Kerry Woodbury 0-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Joel McCluskey, Phil Boody +8, 2. Greg Black, George Cyr +5, 3. Mel Rooney, Kent Johnson +4, 4. (tie) John Gallant, John Arsenault +2, Terry McDonald, J.R. Tozier +2, John Olesniewicz, Gary Stewart +2, 7. Aaron Newcomb, Al Porter +1, 8. Al Sale, Bob Downing E; Pins: No. 3 J.R. Tozier 4-1, No. 8 John Gallant 17-11, No. 9 Kent Johnson 2-3, No. 12 Al Sale-3-9, No. 16 Don St.Amand 11-6; Skins: No. 9 Kent Johnson, No. 12 Al Sale, No. 14 John Gallant, No. 17 Kent Johnson

At Bangor Municipal GC

Caring Connections Ladies Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Nancy Hart, Diane Herring, Jodi Lyford, B.J. Porter 70; 2. Sue Coffin, Sue Collins, Sue Roberts, Sherrie Thomas 75; 3. Kathy Constantine, Anne Pooler, Terry Burke, Joni Averill 79; Net: 1. Jean Bridges, Liz Coffin, Marilyn Hughes, Marilyn Rice 60; 2. Brenda Crosby, Vi Kemp, Jean Young, Marlene Viger 64; 3. Winnie Coleman, Shelly Drillen, Dawn Gelo, Beth Wolverton 65; Longest Drive, Oven Mitts: No. 1 Sue Roberts; Marshmallow: No. 1 Liz Coffin; Pin: No. 3 Terry Burke 15-6, No. 6 Robin Ashe 25-1; No. 4 Winnie Coleman 21-8, No. 6 Irene Woodford 13-4

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — A Flight, 1st Gross: Sybil Davis 87, 2nd Gross: Sally Stockman 88; 1st Net: Sue Wootton 74, 2nd Net: (tie) Madolin Fogarty, Kathy Sprowl 75; Putts: Sally Stockman 27; B Flight, 1st Gross: Kate Hewlett 100; 2nd Gross: Jan Staples 103; 1st Net: Heidi Lyman 69; 2nd Net: Martha Bouchard 76; Putts: Martha Bouchard, Karen Hardy 28; Pins: No. 10 Sybil Davis 43-6, No. 18 Wendy Pires 6-2 3/4

HOLE-IN-ONE

Jill Russell

ORRINGTON — Jill Russell of Holden shot a hole-in-one on Wednesday playing at Rocky Knoll Golf Club. Playing in the Ladies League Par 3 competition, Russell aced the 80-yard eighth hole using a 9-iron. The feat was witnessed by Jackie Barker and Hollie Arsenault.

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight League — Sweeps Point Quota: 1. Robert Hanscome +4, 2. Tom Cahill +2, Richard Collier +2, Basil Eleftheriou +2, Scott Henggeler +2, Kyle Richardson +2, Jake Willis+2, 7. Vinnie Abbott +1, David Corrigan +1, Nat Fenton +1, Bill Klaver +1, Randy Stanley +1, Bryan Walls +1, Chris White +1; Pins: No. 6 Tom Richardson 10-5, No. 9 Robert Hanscome 8-1

Men’s League — Second Half Results, Pool A: 1. Mike James, Dick Collier, Jim McFarland, Duane Bartlett 54 points; 2. Richard Klopfstein, Nat Fenton, Keating Pepper, George Merrill 49; Pool B: 1. Chris White, Basil Eleftheriou, Scott Henggeler, John Fitzpatrick 54; 2. Richard Dow, Cornell Knight, Mark Wanner, Mike Harkins, Les Harbour 51; Pool C: 1. Jeff Young, Kyle Richardson, Edd Hamor, Brian Walls 57; 2. Gary Adler, Jim Barkhouse, Chris Cambridge, Joe Pagan 47; Dream Team — Pool A: Richard Klopfstein, Jim McFarland, Dick Collier, Nat Fenton, Duane Bartlett; Pool B: Scott Henggeler, Troy Lewis, Mark Wanner, Richard Dow; Pool C: Kyle Richardson, Jeff Young, Edd Hamor, Brian Walls

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Par 3 Scramble — 1) Randy Martell, Frank Rollins, Shawn Pomerleau and Sue McAvoy -3; 2) Michael Wasilewski, Dana Kue, Heather Pomerleau and Debbie Wasilewski even; Pin: No. 6 Frank Rollins 11-0

At St. Croix CC, Calais

2019 Port Authority Golf Outing — Long Drive, No. 2, Ladies: Fran LaCoute; Men: Trevor Greene; Pins, No. 1, Men: Mark Altvater 14-0; No. 6, Ladies: Sarah Dubay 12-4; Men: Trevor Greene 4-0; Team Results — 1st John Marchese, Mike Horne, Darren Hill, Bill Annas 56, 2nd Kevin Westrack, Hardy Preston, Darren Libby, Tony Smith 60; 3rd Darrin Constant, James MacDonald, Joe Footer, Joey Craig 60

HIGH SCHOOL
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer, par 36

John Bapst (3-4) 182, Foxcroft Acad. (1-4) 202

John Bapst: David Im 44, McKayla Alden 53, Justin Solomon 50, Caleb Canders 50, Sam Yoo 42, Travis True 49, Dom Needham 47, Max Mason 51

Foxcroft Acad.: Ethan Curtis 37, Carter Merrill 51, Hunter Kemp 55, Cam Parlee 62, Abby Kemp 59, Thiu Le 65, Marshall Burt 67, Ashton Jay 67

At Houlton Community GC, par 36

Houlton (5-2) 191, Mattanawcook Acad. (5-2), Penobscot Valley no team score

Houlton: Isaac Vega 43, Garett Harvey 51, Collin Moody 50, Matt Sedar 47, Kollin Irish 59, Gage Bartlett 61, Madalyn Quirk 63

Mattanawcook Acad.: Brandon Savage 39, Brandon Oliver 50, Carson Munson 56, Garrett O’Connor 52, Braydon Irish 65, Molly Graham 63

Medalist: Brandon Savage (MA) 39

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

Bangor 179 def. Skowhegan 209, 8.5 to 0.5

Bangor: Andrew Brook 44, Owen Smiley 46, Jack Perron 51, Matt Holmes 52, Zach Grant 47, Nate Tardy 42

Skowhegan: Jaycie Christopher 51, Jimmy Reed 55, Brayden Alward 53, Riley Fitzpatrick 56, Chance Towle 50

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Mattanawcook Academy (6-2) 183, Penobscot Valley, Lee Acad. no team scores

Mattanawcook: Brandon Savage 38, Branden Oliver 46, Carson Munson 53, Garrett O’Connor 46, Molly Graham 56, Brayden Irish 61, Davian Emery 58

PVHS: Matt Durant 58, Cameron Smith 57

Lee Acad.: Anthony Peters 45

Medalist: Savage (MA) 38

At Dexter Municipal GC, par 35

Orono (7-0) 183, Dexter (2-4) 233

Orono: Zack Dill 39, Willem Crane 52, Jordan Cota 45, Jason Desisto 57, Franc Fowler 47, Alex Brown 58, Alyssa Labelle 62, Noah Parker 60

Dexter: Ben Bourgoin 46, Jake Cardelli 63, Caitlyn Chabot 69, Kyle Ahern 65, Brady Reynolds 59, Josh Mann 72

Medalist: Zack Dill (O) 39

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon 185, Ellsworth 218

Hermon: Nate Allain 40, Logan Scripture 47, Parker Foley 51, Jackson Zenk 48, Dylan Walsh 50, Faith Coombs 50, Parker Edwards 56

Ellsworth: Reece Jagels 54, Nate Smith 50, Will Robbins 57, Genna Cutshall 57, Elizabeth Ford 65, Addi Nelson 57, Wyatt Braun 64

Medalist: Nate Allain 40

At Traditions GC, Holden

Brewer (5-1) 161 def. Cony (4-3) 163, 6 to 3

Brewer: Josh Birch 37, Kolby Brooks 38, Jake Parker 44, Ethan Delomonaco 42, Aubrey Badger 53, Josh Abbott 50

Cony: Ben Lapierre 49, Kyly Douin 44, Qunicy Tobias 40, Bobby Stolt 42, Elijah Bezanson 37, Wyatt Green 47

 

Harness racing

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Iloveroses, Mc Sowers, 14.40 6.20 5.00

Remix, Br Ranger, 6.20 3.60

Double D Deluxe, Do Dickison, 2.80

T–1:58.1. Ex. 5-2 $66.20; Tr. 5-2-6 $685.00

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham, 4.20 2.20 2.10

Waltzking Hanover, Br Ranger, 6.40 3.60

Wishing You Well, Ga Mosher, 3.20

T–1:56.4. Ex. 4-6 $10.40; Tr. 4-6-3 $23.60; 1st half DD 5-4 $19.20

THIRD, Trot, $9,848

Rt’s Warrior, Ma Athearn, 2.80 2.40 2.20

Gracie Under Fire, Iv Davies, 5.80 6.80

Pembroke Lucy, He Campbell, 2.40

T–2:04.3. Ex. 5-7 $32.00; Tr. 5-7-4 $87.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Southwind Terror, Da Ingraham, 5.40 3.20 2.60

Village Beat, An Harrington, 4.60 3.60

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 3.20

T–1:53.4. Ex. 2-1 $15.80; Tr. 2-1-4 $87.40

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Quint Largo, Mc Sowers, 8.60 4.40 3.00

Blacktree, He Campbell, 3.80 2.20

Odds On Serpens, Aa Hall, 2.60

T–1:56.1. Ex. 1-4 $24.60; Tr. 1-4-5 $61.60

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Roddy’s Nor’easter, He Campbell, 4.20 2.40 2.10

Not My First Rodeo, Aa Hall, 3.20 2.60

Rockin Rumble, Da Ingraham, 3.00

T–1:58.2. Ex. 3-2 $10.80; Tr. 3-2-5 $26.80

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,500

P L Hercules, Br Ranger, 6.60 4.40 2.40

Mary Girl, Iv Davies, 4.40 2.40

Bjanthony, Da Ingraham, 2.60

T–1:59.1. Ex. 6-2 $43.40; Tr. 6-2-3 $209.20; Pick 3 races 1-3-6 $31.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Keemosabe, Br Ranger, 10.80 7.80 4.40

Aint No Mo, Da Ingraham, 4.60 4.20

Fred’s Night, Ru Lanpher III, 4.00

T–1:56.0. Ex. 1-4 $62.40; Tr. 1-4-7 $1,731.20

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

Worth Watching, Br Ranger, 4.60 4.20 2.80

Kreacher, Mc Sowers, 4.20 3.60

Ideal Legacy A, Da Ingraham, 3.20

T–1:56.0. Ex. 1-3 $28.60; Tr. 1-3-6 $117.60

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

May Day Jojo, Aa Hall, 47.20 13.40 2.80

Moonshine Bliss, Mc Sowers, 7.00 3.00

Saratoga Liz, Br Ranger, 2.10

T–1:59.0. Ex. 5-4 $129.60; Tr. 5-4-2 $700.20; Late DD 1-5 $192.80

Total Handle: $31,861

FARMINGTON FAIR

Sunday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

  1. Princess Katie, Mp. Sowers
  2. Amethyst Seelster, G. Mosher
  3. Babebzgorgeous, J. Beckwith
  4. Braida Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Young American, F. Petrelli

Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell
  2. Cevina De Chakrika, Mp. Sowers
  3. Classy Kyle, S. Wilson
  4. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes
  5. High Drama, D. Ingraham
  6. Belly Dancer, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Intrepid Hall, G. Mosher

Third, Pace, $2,600

  1. Fifty Spender, K. Butterfield
  2. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers
  3. Anderlecht, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Camtizzy, D. Deslandes
  5. J Patch, W. Campbell
  6. Guns N Money, S. Wilson

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

  1. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne
  2. Pembroke Newt, M. Stevenson
  3. Fritzie Rocket, D. Lee
  4. Vicky Killean, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
  6. Mr Douglas, Mm. Athearn
  7. Rule The Air, Mp. Sowers
  8. Reagans Revenge, A. Hall

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Fast Ben, R. Lanpher III
  2. Win Sum Reagan, A. Harrington
  3. Double Down Dash, D. Dickison
  4. No Humble Jumble, G. Mosher
  5. Lemonaideshine, W. Campbell
  6. Snaggle Puss, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Ease Hanover, Mm. Athearn

1A Just One More Time, M. Stevenson

  1. Dad’s Filly, F. Petrelli
  2. Ten Beaches Later, Mp. Sowers
  3. Kreacher, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Marc Et Master, G. Mosher
  5. Bet On Success, W. Campbell
  6. Bettor’s Pride, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $3,400

  1. Bashful Strike, W. Campbell
  2. Maine Muscle, G. Mosher
  3. Call Me Hal, I. Davies
  4. Tucky’s Jack, J. Beckwith
  5. Photo King, D. Deslandes
  6. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham
  7. ABC Crown Me Queen, Mp. Sowers
  8. Dagget, Mm. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

  1. Union Man Hanover, M. Downey
  2. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers
  3. Gaelic Thunder, Mp. Sowers
  4. Luceman, D. Ingraham
  5. Drunken Terror, M. Stevenson
  6. Invictus Hanover, W. Campbell
  7. Team Edward, G. Mosher
  8. She’s My Rock, A. Hall

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Through The Fence, A. Hall
  2. All Artist, Mp. Sowers
  3. McJagersonthemove, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith
  5. J J S Jet, W. Campbell
  6. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn
  7. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Southwind Inferno, Mm. Athearn
  2. El Chivato, D. Ingraham
  3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson
  4. The Wizsell of Odz, J. Kenney
  5. Miss M A Jones, W. Campbell
  6. A Sweet Ride, A. Hall
  7. Roll Back, J. Beckwith



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like