Road racing

Bangor Labor Day 5 Miler

1. Erik McCarthy, 26:25. 2. Nicholas Wheeler, 26:41. 3. Adam Goode, 26:43. 4. Richard Sukiennik, 27:37. 5. Shawn Rumery, 28:59. 6. Perry Lebreton, 29:14. 7. Andrew Goupee, 29:37. 8. Charlie Collins, 30:28. 9. Andrew Knightly, 30:51. 10. Rick Reardon, 31:42. 11. Abby Iselborn, 31:44. 12. Tim Pearson, 32:08. 13. Eric Petley, 32:32. 14. Payson Nichols, 32:59. 15. Gerrick Rodriques, 33:05. 16. Erik Crocker, 33:11. 17. Bruce Clark, 33:14. 18. Joe Roberts, 33:25. 19. Scott Heidemann, 33:30. 20. John Mills, 33:40. 21. Chris Jones, 33:51. 22. Scott Potter, 33:57. 23. Brody Simons, 35:17. 24. Shane Martin, 35:18. 25. Ed Hughes, 35:20. 26. David Haluska, 35:37. 27. Trevor Allen, 35:45. 28. Katherine Collins, 36:20. 29. Deedra Dapice, 37:01. 30. Jonathan Rice, 37:29. 31. James Hargreaves, 37:30. 32. Aaron Hoovler, 37:31. 33. Kristine Guaraldo, 37:39. 34. Evan Allen, 37:51. 35. John Rebar, 38:09. 36. Timmy Collins, 39:05. 37. Tom Stewart, 39:07. 38. Timothy Collins, 39:17. 39. Joyce Reardon, 39:18. 40. Bret Hanson, 39:31. 41. Victoria Grenier, 39:36. 42. Allen Hepler, 39:45. 43. Lee Clein, 39:46. 44. Tom Kirby, 41:27. 45. Cory Davis, 41:39. 46. Jodi Geaghan, 41:58. 47. Annika Moore, 42:26. 48. Mark Libby, 42:35. 49. Shawn Landry, 42:55. 50. Ryan Garbe, 43:25. 51. Annette Hatch-Clein, 44:21. 52. Brianne Beck, 44:32. 53. Geoffrey Dapice, 44:38. 54. Raul Siren, 44:50. 55. Carol Gilpin, 44:54. 56. Kaylee Johnston, 44:55. 57. Bridget Frazier, 45:17. 58. Michele Landry, 46:12. 59. Brave Williams, 46:18. 60. Kelly Sheehan, 46:43. 61. Lloyd Harmon, 47:40. 62. Diana Thomas, 47:41. 63. Susan Hanson, 48:06. 64. Scott Bosworth, 48:56. 65. Philip Pierce, 49:15. 66. Robert Garnett, 49:15. 67. Jeanne Butterfield, 49:16. 68. Jan Pilotte, 49:36. 69. Larry Merrill, 49:43. 70. Ann Goodwin, 51:41. 71. David Jones, 53:22. 72. Lucy Eschman, 53:32. 73. Bob Maclaughin, 54:15. 74. Mary Hartt, 54:25. 75. Patty Dunbar, 55:17. 76. Nancy Roberts, 55:47. 77. Michael Cram, 56:20. 78. Jacqueline Mcneil, 58:33. 79. Robin Emery, 59:02. 80. Alyssa Newman, 59:10. 81. Gerlie Mae Sucgang, 59:10. 82. Cora Hutchinson, 1:02:32. 83. Ed Rice, 1:06:54. 84. Jim Moore, 1:07:51. 85. Rene Collins, 1:09:29. 86. Dick Storch, 1:09:34. 87. Tracy Bigney, 1:14:12.

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

(Top 5 per class; finish, car number, driver, hometown)

Boss Hogg 150, Pro Stock: 1. 99 Ben Ashline, Fairfield; 2. 41 Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 3. 18 Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 5. 23 David Farrington, Jay

K&A Property Services Modifieds (30 laps): 1. 77 Nick Reno, West Bath; 2. 04 Allan Moeller, Dresden; 3. 15 Wayne Allard, Stetson; 4. 2X Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk; 5. 48 Brian Treadwell, Hancock

Road Runners (20 laps): 1. 27 Jason Trundy, Bangor; 2. 79 Rodney Turner, Montville; 3. 3 Eric Parlin, Oxford; 4. 57 Jason Meserve, Warren; 5. 07 Doug Churchill, Bristol

G.O. Motorsports Nelcar Legends (25 laps): 1. 29 Austin Teras, Windham; 2. 92 Colby Meserve, Buxton; 3. 47 Chris Burgess; 4. 87 Dan Chisholm, Canning; 5. 84 Matt Grant, Windham

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

2. Paris Beau, A. Harrington 10.80-4.00-2.40

1. Kingsley B, H. Campbell 6.80-2.40

5. Northern Breakout, Mp. Sowers 2.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $11.80; Ex. 2-1, $24.60; Tri. 2-1-5, $43.40

Second, Pace, $3,200

3. Sunburst It is, A. Harrington 7.80-4.00-2.40

2. Bettor’s Pride, Mp. Sowers 2.40-2.20

5. Millwood Faith N, D. Deslandes 2.60

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-3, $7.60; Ex. 3-2, $29.80; Tri. 3-2-5, $116.20; DD 2-3, $28.60

Third, Pace, $3,200

1. First Car, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-3.20-2.2

2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, H. Campbell 3.00-2.20

3. Baywood Shadow, C. Long 2.80

T-1:56.1; Qu. 1-2, $11.20; Ex. 1-2, $16.40; Tri. 1-2-3, $64.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Obscene Blue Chip, B. Ranger 6.80-2.80-2.10

4. Brett McFavrelous, A. Hall 9.60-2.60

6. Black Tree, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:57; Qu. 1-4, $53.00; Ex. 1-4, $61.20; Tri. 1-4-6, $119.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers 3.40-2.80-3.00

5. Bold Willie, B. Beckwith 7.80-4.20

2. Fritzie Rocket, Z. Gray 3.20

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-5, $25.60; Ex. 1-5, $24.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $164.60; DD 1-1, $13.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

5. Braida Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 14.20-6.40-3.00

6. Jayda Nicole, Mp. Sowers 3.80-3.60

2. Amethyst Seelster, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:57.1; Qu. 5-6, $28.20; Ex. 5-6, $35.60; Tri. 5-6-2, $172.60

Seventh, Trot, $3,200

1. Tucky’s Jack, C. Long 8.60-4.80-4.00

3. Basful Strike, R. Cushing 3.80-3.00

4. Carbon Footprint, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-3, $9.40; Ex. 1-3, $23.60; Tri. 1-3-4, $91.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

4. Mickey Blu, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-2.60-2.10

3. You’re News, H. Campbell 2.60-2.10

1. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 2.10

T-1:57.2; Qu. 3-4, $6.80; Ex. 4-3, $25.60; Tri. 4-3-1, $33.40; DD 1-4, $14.20

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

1. Handsoffmycanoli, B. Ranger 12.40-6.40-5.60

2. And Now Thers You, F. Petrelli 6.00-4.80

7. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 6.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $35.40; Ex. 1-2, $83.60; Tri. 1-2-7, $683.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

7. Waltzking Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00-4.40-3.40

6. Nucular Enemy, Mp. Sowers 6.20-3.00

1. Nowhining Bluechip, D. Deslandes 4.40

T-1:59; Qu. 6-7, $31.20; Ex. 7-6, $30.40; Tri. 7-6-1, $203.60; Pick 5 (5-1-4-1-7), $4.60

Eleventh, Pace, $3,200

1. Robocall Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00-3.20-5.80

7. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell 3.80-3.00

4. Tricia Star, A. Hall 5.80

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-7, $16.40; Ex. 1-7, $43.40; Tri. 1-7-4, $892.80; DD 7-1, $16.20

Twelfth, Pace, $3,600

5. Fancy Footwork, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00-2.80-2.60

4. American Passport, H. Campbell 2.40-2.60

3. Code Word, B. Ranger 3.40

T-1:55.3; Qu. 4-5, $6.40; Ex. 5-4, $15.80; Tri. 5-4-3, $42.80

Thirteenth, Pace, $12,000

7. Rock Diamonds N, R. Cushing 3.00-3.00-2.10

5. Opus Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.40

6. Sometimes Always, C. Nye 2.80

T-1:54.1; Qu. 5-7, $2.80; Ex. 7-5, $4.80; Tri. 7-5-6, $98.40

Fourteenth, Pace, $2,800

2. Dragon Seelster, Z. Gray 24.20-7.00-3.80

7. No Humble Jumble, D. Deslandes 5.60-3.40

3. May Day Jojo, A. Hall 2.80

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-7, $79.60; Ex. 2-A, $10.20; Tri. 2-7-3, $760.60

Total Handle: $55,565

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Providence 5, Maine 4 (OT)

St. Joseph’s 2, Wellesley 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 1, Bryant 0

St. Joseph’s 3, Husson 0

U-New England 4, Berry 1

Saturday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

St. Joseph’s 2, Skidmore 1

Southern Maine 3, Johnson & Wales 1

U-New England 3, Keene State 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Endicott 5, Thomas 1

Gordon 0, St. Joseph’s 0 (2OT)

Southern Maine 1, Colby-Sawyer 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UMass Boston 7, Husson 2

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Washburn 0

Easton 2, Southern Aroostook 0

Van Buren 6, Wisdom 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Washburn 0

Fort Kent 5, Central Aroostook 3

Wisdom 9, Van Buren 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Manhattanville 2, Southern Maine 1

Rutgers 3, Maine 0

Wellesley 3, Husson 0

FOOTBALL

Maine 42, Sacred Heart 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Albertus Magnus 3, UM-Farmington 0

Gordon 2, Thomas 0

Maine Maritime 1, U-New England 1 (2OT)

Norwich 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

St. Joseph’s 2, Endicott 1

Wentworth Institute of Technology 1, Husson 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Berry 4, Maine Maritime Acad. 2

Southern Maine 4, Thomas 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GOLF

Bangor vs. Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills vs. Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden Acad. vs. Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon vs. John Bapst at Pine Hill GC, Brewer

BOYS SOCCER

Madawaska at Central Aroostook 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Madawaska at Central Aroostook 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates at Maine Maritime Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys: 1. Vinal Smith, Tim VanderPloeg, Karl Hallett 97 points; 2. Andrew Baron, Joey James, Keith Clark 92; Net Skins: 6. Vinal Smith, 8. Karl Hallett, 12. Ed Darling, 14. Joey James, 15. Karl Hallett, 16. Mark Foley, 17. Goodie Goodwin, 18. Ed Darling

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Division: Gross: 1. Titleless 30, 2. Dukes of Hazards 32; Net: 1. Operation Hack 26.85; 2. Team Potential 26.95; Outer 9 Division: Gross: 1. Par Pals 29, 2. Putter Face 31; Net: 1. Papa Smurfs 25.84; 2. John Daly’s 27.78; Mixed Division: Net: 1. 2 Oldies +2 27.25; Pins: 4. Brett Geade 14-2, 6. Peter Richardson 23-7, 9. Peter Swanson 31-11, 15. Brett Geade 10-2