Local sports: Golf results; high school schedule, scores; Union Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
loading...
Club championships were decided at several local courses.
Sign in or Subscribe to view this content.

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group — 1. (tie) Jim McFarland, Jeff Wooster, Bob Lombardi 69 points; 1. Skip Basso, Mike Ginevan, Dean Bryer 69; Pins: 6. Skip Basso 19-6, 15. Skip Basso 38-0; Ladies Club Championship Finals — Edi Hall defeats Emily Carter 3&2

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Beth Lagasse, Rita Cushman and Jane Sigston 44 Pat Tobin and Michael Ann Wells 50

Junior Club Championship — Age 10 and under: Ryan Farnsworth 65;

Age 11-13: Chase Farnsworth 48; Age 14 and over: Girls: Caitlyn Chabot 63; Boys: Ben Bougoin 47

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1) Jeanine Wright, Ed Poplawski, Jim Clark, Sonny Beal -5; 2) Don Porteous, Ed Mosel, John Caruso, Brian Cates -4; 3) Andy Anderson, Pierre Dumont, Ernie Beach, Charles Lightner -3 (won putt-off); 4) Dawn Seavey, Dennis Lewey, Dana Smith, Doug Smith -3; 5) Dave Beal, Jim Golike, Brene Johnson, Doug Sprinkle -3; 6) Berenice Fedder, Tom Kneeland, Brian O’Donnell, Bob Cates -3; Pin: No. 5 Bill Swayne 11-1

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Rocky Alley, Martin Bernard, Jim Mabry, Dale Anthony (-7); 2nd (tie) Jim Awalt, Richard Baker, Richard Skorski, Alan Gray (-5); David Gubler, Basil Closson, Ben Sawyer, Jim Golike (-5); Bob Leighton, Mike Dore, Mark Johnson, Jim Bonzey (-4); John Somes, Doug Stark, Larry Orcutt, Robin Young (-4); Jim Oreskovich, Paul Gallant, Bob Fraser, Jerry Noble (-4); Wayne Smith, Russ Black, Mike Gallo, Bob Tweedie (-3); Randy Irish, Scott MacArthur, Mac Cassell, Lloyd Deans (-3); John Shoppe, Jim Mabry, Gordon Holmes, Mike Dunphy (-3); Scott Votey, Kerry Woodbury, Ed Lachance, Bill Nickels (-2); Doug McCartney, Ron Allen, Bob McKenney, Whitney Lavene (-1); Pins: No. 2 Jim Oreskovich 8-4, No. 6 Paul Gallant 8-5

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Net points: 1. Kate Hewlett 46, 2. (tie) Joyce Cooley 43, Donni Witham 43; 4. Kathy MacPherson 42, 5. Jan Staples 38; Pins: No. 5 Sybil Davis 7-8, No. 18 Bobbi Andrus 14-2

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Club Championship Results — A Flight: 1. Liz Coffin 71-83-154. 2. Judy Richard 80-87-167. 3. Sue Roberts 89-88-177. B Flight: 1. Marilyn Rice 89-89-178. 2. Marlene Viger 90-91-181. 3. Diane Herring 91-91-182. C Flight: 1. Karen Bamford 102-98-200. 2. Gloria Attenweiler 99-102-201. 3. Robin Ashe 103-102-205. 

At VaJoWa GC, Island Falls

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies — A Gross: 1. Lupita Albert 89, 2. April James 92, 3. Rita Levesque 97; Net: 1. Becky Kelley 77, 2. Kathy Levesque 78, 3. Lucy McLaughlin 79; B Gross: 1. Kathy Maynard 98, 2. Judy Doustou 99, 3. Peggy Larabee 100; Net: 1. Rose Bustard 74, 2. Diane Libby 76, 3. Mary Hansen; C Gross: 1. Deb Porter 106, 2. Terry Pettengill 108, 3. Margie Anderson 110; Net: 1. Brenda Clark 78, 2. Sheila Nemer 79, 3. Ellen Williams 80; D Gross: 1. Carol Blood 108, 2. Jennifer Metzger 116, 3. Ginny Benner 121; Net: Marilya Ellis 84, 2. Barb Boone 85, 3. Brenda Carmen 85

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Andy McNally, Jim McInnis +12, 2.(tie) Steve Caouette, Mel Rooney +7, 3. Tim Newcomb, Hal Stewart +7, 4. George Cyr, Marty Drew +6, 5. Al Porter, Doug Chambers, 6. Kent Johnson, John Olesniewicz, 7. (tie) Allen Hussey, Dave Hayden +3, Steve Tinto, Brian Treadwell +3, Aaron Newcomb, Al Sale +3, Pins: No. 3 Dave Mussulman 1-3, No. 8 Dana Gillespie 15-6, No. 9 Jim McInnis 6-3, No. 12 Aaron Newcomb 4-6, No. 16 John May 4-4, Skins: No. 2 Lou Rosebush, No. 7 Rick Boody, No. 8 Dave Mussulman, No. 9 Jim McInnis, No. 12 Aaron Newcomb, No. 13 Rick Boody, No. 14 Kent Johnson, No. 16 Eddie Hallett

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Trade Winds Oncology Charity Tourney — Blaine Whitney, Bret Danforth, Aaron Hanson, Dick Danforth 63 (mc); Eric Fitch, John Moore, Rick Robert, Bart Tokas 63; Mixed Couples: Don and Wanda Crowell, Laughn and Shelley Drillen 66; Pins: No 5 Tom Ivers 24-6; No 7 John Moore 6-2; No 12 Liz Rand 8-2; No 17 Bill Taylor 3-2

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 14, Van Buren 0

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 7, Easton 1

Madawaska 1, Fort Fairfield 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Madawaska 0

Harness racing

Union Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

5. Rockin Sweetheart, C. Long 37.60-3.80-2.20

2. Baby She’s Got It, Pb. Sowers 2.20-2.10

3. Symphony Seelster, I. Davies 2.10

T-2:05.2; Qu. 2-5, $8.00; Ex. 5-2, $25.20; Tri. 5-2-3, $87.80

Second, Pace, $3,000

4. Jackson K Down, H. Campbell 3.40-2.40-2.10

1. Miss M A Jones, C. Long 6.60-2.60

2. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson 3.20

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-4, $74.60; Ex. 4-1, $24.60; Tri. 4-1-2, $86.00; DD 5-4, $36.60

Third, Pace, $3,200

1. Forward Bliss, C. Long 5.20-3.60-10.80

3. RD Majestic, G. Mosher 6.80-10.80

6. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers 6.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-3, $9.60; Ex. 1-3, $13.40; Tri. 1-3-6, $469.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

6. A World Apart, D. Ingraham 5.00-3.20-3.20

4. Ebandtheboys, A. Harrington 5.00-2.80

3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson 3.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 4-6, $65.80; Ex. 6-4, $54.60; Tri. 6-4-3, $63.00

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

5. Northern Credit, G. Mosher 3.80-2.80-2.40

2. Little Macabee, H. Campbell 6.20-3.40

6. Mack’s Gold Band, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-5, $5.20; Ex. 5-2, $15.00; Tri. 5-2-6, $128.40; DD 6-5, $9.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

5. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 8.40-5.20-3.80

1. Verry Well Pretty, D. Deslandes 9.60-6.20

2. Always Dee One, C. Long 4.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-5, $15.80; Ex. 5-1, $23.00; Tri. 5-1-2, $101.60

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

4. Keystone Camaro, Mp. Sowers 8.20-3.60-2.80

3. RC Ready To Rock, C. Long 5.80-2.80

1. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes 4.00

T-1:57; Qu. 3-4, $31.40; Ex. 4-3, $41.40; Tri. 4-3-1, $120.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

5. Mach My Point, C. Long 3.60-2.20-2.20

3. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 3.60-3.80

6. She’s My Rock, H. Campbell 3.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-5, $71.60; Ex. 5-3, $64.20; Tri. 5-3-6, $200.80; DD 4-5, $12.20; Total Handle: $9,849

Friday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

2. Real Bigg, H. Campbell

3. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

4. Maddie D, D. Ingraham

5. Critique, M. Downey

Second, Pace, $3,200

1. Charmbo Destiny, A. Harrington

2. Artys Wish, H. Campbell

3. Mr Douglas, D. Ingraham

4. City of the Year, M. Downey

5. Cadillac Phil, A. Hall

Third, Pace, $3,200

1. Rockin Lisa, B. Merrill

2. Skippy, A. Harrington

3. Wave That Banner, Mp. Sowers

4. No Humble Jumble, G. Mosher

5. Something Royal, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, D. Deslandes

2. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher

3. Daughtry Hanover, A. Hall

4. Rambling Jet, D. Ingraham

5. Kingsley B, H. Campbell

6. Win Sum Reagan, A. Harrington

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

1. Odds On Serpens, A. Hall

2. Fox Valley Cupid, C. Petrelli

3. Hustling Charley, Mp. Sowers

4. Blue Zombie, A. Harrington

5. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Fox Ridge Joey, D. Ingraham

2. Jannine, T. Hudson

3. Librado Hanover, A. Hall

4. Lifeontherange, Mp. Sowers

5. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

6. For Kevin’s Sake, D. Deslandes

7. Spy In The Camp, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $8,000

1. All Artist, Mp. Sowers

2. Bobs Fella, D. Ingraham

3. Bettors Fire N, R. Cushing

4. Opus Blue Chip, G. Mosher

5. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Midnight Mass, A. Harrington

2. Rule The Air, Mp. Sowers

3. It’sgottabemyway, H. Campbell

4. Warrawee Upside, D. Ingraham

5. Artsleek, M. Downey

6. Tip Em Off, G. Mosher

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

By continuing to use this site, you give your consent to our use of cookies for analytics, personalization and ads. Learn more.