September 19, 2019
Golf Latest News | Larry Lord | Bangor Metro | 'Mount' Katahdin | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; high school schedule; Union Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA Women

At Point Sebago GC, Casco

Flight 1 Gross: Kathi O’Grady, 77; Dawn Bellamo,82; Kathy Crawford. 82; Nancy Nicolson, 82; Net: Diane Bova, 69; Edie Dubord, 70; Kim Burnham,72; Peggy Wilson, 72; Nancy Field, 72; Flight 2 Gross: Margaret Hillman, 89; Sue Beaulieu, 89; Laura Lipman, 92; Maureen Lano, 94 Net: Cathy VanReenen, 69; Sandy Kostis, 70; Cindy Gelinas, 73; Debbie Lalemand, 73; Terry Sullivan, 73; Flight 3 Gross: Louise Trask, 96; Melinda Eaton, 97; Helen Treadwell, 97; Christina Bournakel, 100; Net: Esther Wiener, 71; Ann Anthony, 72; Diana Wescott, 73; Delaney Roche, 74; Flight 4 Gross: Cheryl Paradis, 101; Jan Hill, 102; Joan Cotsifas, 106; Lisa Blake, 106; Net: Carol Walsh, 70; Susan Graffam, 72; Diane Hiera ,72; Patty Macdonald, 74; Maureen Collins, 74; Skins Gross: Nancy Field 10th, Donna Leighton 13th, Jan Hill 6th Edie Dubord 7th; Net: Nancy Field 4th, Jan Hill 5th, Carol Walsh 17th, Cathy VanReenen 11th, Diana Wescott 9th

NEPGA

Senior Championship

At Woodstock (Vt.) CC

(Final round canceled because of inclement weather)

Overall results: 1 Paul Parajeckas* 32-34–66, T2 Webb Heintzelman* 37-31–68, T2 John Paesani* 35-33–68, T2 Jeff Seavey* 35-33–68, T5 Bill Andrews 36-34–70, T5 Rick Karbowski*35-35–70, T5 Thomas Tobey* 36-34–70, T8 Scott Allen 38-33–71, T8 David Dionne 36-35–71, T8 John Hickson 38-33–71; T11 James Burke 33-39–72, T11 Greg Farland 35-37–72, T11 David Grygiel 36-36–72, T11 Rusty Gunnarson 39-33–72, T11 Kirk Hanefeld* 36-36–72, T11 Jim Sheerin 35-37–72, T11 Robert Tramonti 37-35–72

 *–qualified for 2019 Senior PGA Professional Championship

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1 Charlie Pray (38), 2 (tie) Mike Knox, Terry Whitney (39); Net: 1 Bruce Spaulding (30), 2 (tie) Butch Norman, Dave Riley (33); Class B Gross: 1 Scott Benzie (44), 2 Chip Curry (45), 3 Cory Chase (46); Net: 1 (tie) Doyle Bailey, Cecil Eastman (33), 3 (tie) Paul Doody, Joel Bartlett (34); Pins: Class A: 3 Branden Gardner 8-6, 9 Butch Norman 24-0

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich, Joe Guaraldo, Cliff Wilbur, 31; 2. Amos Robichaud, Dick Burger, Roger Therriault, Bob Pentland, 34; 3. Butch Robichaud, Mike Bowen, Steve Edgecomb, Ray Baker, 35; 4. Ron Goldstone, Rick Carr, Don Payne, Terry Pangburn, 35. Pin: No. 8 Terry Pangburn 7-7

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Mens League — Scramble: 1. Craig Wooster, Rick McEwen, Kolby Brooks, Mike Nelligan, Chris Brochu 29; 2. Ken Hanscom, Bill Coollen, D Stover, Steve Smith, Jon Hutchins 30 (mc); 3. Anthony Moore, Dave Dumont, Larry Brooks, Larry Freeman, Ryan Hanscom 30; 4. Brandon Scovil, Aaron Largay, Alan Higgins, Barry Dephillip, Brian Hurd 31; 5. Mike Goode, Shawn Sutherland, Dave Lewis, Craig Carson, Pat McEwen 32; 6. Mike Danforth, Joe Cyr, Joe Quinn, Rick Wilson, Bruce Blanchard 33; 7. Larry Ellis, Dylan Bunker, Scott MacDonald, Tim Brochu 34; Pins: No. 7 Chris Brochu 14-9, No.9 Pat McEwen 24-11

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — 1. Rod Chase, Al Beeson, Eric Stover -4, 2. Benedict Starbuck, Tim Savasuk, Gordon Holmes -3, 3. Bo Losurdo, Larry Orcutt, Bill Ferris -2, 4. George Vrabel, Paul Bakeman, Gil LaCroix -2, 5. Doug Wellington, David Sprague, Norm Bowden even; Pins: No. 3 Paul Bakeman 8-5, No. 6 Rod Chase 15-1

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys: 1. Vinal Smith, David Closson, Chris Coston 96; 2. (tie) Lynn Goodwin, Karl Hallett, Rocco Fucetola 92; Tim VanderPloeg, Robert Hall, Doug Lackey 92; Net Skins: 1. Mark Leonardi; 9. Bryce Cough; 10. Robert Hall; 18. David Closson

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — Blind Draw: 1. Bruce Ireland, Dave Robinson +9; 2. Tim McCluskey, Dana Gillespie +2; 3. Alden Brown, Brad Holmes -1; 4. (tie) Bard, Holmes, Warren Dinardo and Jim McInnis, Doug Chambers -3; Pins: No. 12 Tim McCluskey 4-8, No. 16 Doug Chambers 13-4; Skins: Bruce Ireland 2, Dave Robinson 1, Doug Chambers 1

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford — Bernie MacDonald, Rob Cady, Peter Beatham, Bill Beck +12; Bill Taylor, Tom Ivers, Verle Drinkwater, Tom Bryant +3 (mc); Tom Torrey, Ric Robertson, Mike Connolly, Laughn Drillen +3; Pins: No 5 Ernie Hutchins 5-10; No 7 Rob Cady 9-2; No 12 Jerry Goss 1-0; No 17 Don Crowell 7-4

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wisdom at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Wisdom at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Results

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 7, Easton 1

Madawaska 1, Fort Fairfield 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Madawaska 0

Harness racing

Union Fair

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Jayda Nicole, Mp. Sowers 12.40-2.60-2.10

2. Braida Hanover, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

4. Young American, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $8.40; Ex. 1-2, $47.20; Tri. 1-2-4, $81.40

Second, Pace, $3,000

4. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers 3.20-2.20-2.10

2. Nuclearccino, H. Campbell 2.40-2.10

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.10

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-4, $7.80; Ex. 4-2, $8.40; Tri. 4-2-3, $21.80; DD 1-4, $43.20

Third, Pace, $3,500

3. Kreacher, Mp. Sowers 6.60-3.80-4.00

2. Thewaythewestwaswon, H. Campbell 4.00-7.20

1. Sagebrush Sharp, G. Mosher 3.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-3, $18.80; Ex. 3-2, $19.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $20.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

5. And Now There’s You, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00-4.20-4.00

3. Rockin Roxine, D. Deslandes 3.80-2.80

4. Charliewoolf, Mp. Sowers 3.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-5, $13.20; Ex. 5-3, $11.20; Tri. 5-3-4, $34.00

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

4. Amethyst Seelster, D. Deslandes 6.80-2.60-2.10

2. She’sallfinn, D. Ingraham 5.20-2.10

3. The Spinster N, R. Cushing 2.10

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-4, $12.00; Ex. 4-2, $25.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $144.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

4. Urbana Bayama, Mp. Sowers 7.00-4.40-4.40

1. Zampara, H. Campbell 4.60-3.60

5. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn 3.00

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-4, $6.20; Ex. 4-1, $16.20; Tri. 4-1-5, $37.60; DD 4-4, $16.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

3. Ideal Legacy A, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-2.40-2.10

1. K D Overdrive, H. Campbell 3.20-2.10

2. Paris Beau, G. Mosher 2.10

T-2:05.1; Qu. 1-3, $12.40; Ex. 3-1, $12.60; Tri. 3-1-2, $17.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

6. Joey The Third, A. Harrington 10.20-2.60-2.40

3. Made of Iron, W. Campbell 2.20-2.60

2. Southwind Rex, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-6, $13.40; Ex. 6-3, $24.60; Tri. 6-3-2, $273.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Sportsmuffler, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.20

4. Millwood Faith N, D. Deslandes 2.60-2.20

1. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham

T-2:02.3; Qu. 3-4, $29.00; Ex. 3-4, $18.80; 4-3, $12.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

5. McArdle Royale N, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.20

4. Bad Moonshine, D. Ingraham 2.60

1. Reagans Revenge, A. Harrington

T-2:05.3; Qu. 4-5, $5.40; Ex. 5-4, $8.00; DD 3-5, $4-5, $9.00; Total Handle: $8,593

Thursday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Cyalatabi, D. Ingraham

2. Baby She’s Got It, Pb. Sowers

3. Symphony Seelster, I. Davies

4. Lily’s Delight, H. Campbell

5. Rockin Sweetheart, C. Long

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Miss M A Jones, C. Long

2. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson

3. Philanthropist, A. Harrington

4. Jackson K Down, H. Campbell

5. Bettor’s Pride, Mp. Sowers

Third, Pace, $3,200

1. Forward Bliss, C. Long

2. Magical Alex, Mp. Sowers

3. RD Majestic, G. Mosher

4. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner

5. Double Down Dash, H. Campbell

6. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Iloveroses, K. Switzer Jr.

2. SkywayDante, H. Campbell

3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson

4. Ebandtheboys, A. Harrington

5. Missbiglee, Mp. Sowers

6. A World Apart, D. Ingraham

7. Daydreamermistrae, D. Deslandes

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Bruizn, K. Ireland

2. Little Macabee, H. Campbell

3. Dagget, Ma. Athearn

4. Summajestic, C. Long

5. Northern Credit, G. Mosher

6. Mack’s Gold Band, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Verry Well Pretty, D. Deslandes

2. Always Dee One, C. Long

3. Stormin Spree, D. Ingraham

4. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell

5. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes

2. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell

3. RC Ready To Rock, C. Long

4. Keystone Camaro, Mp. Sowers

5. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

1. Wake, Mp. Sowers

2. Team Edward, G. Mosher

3. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

4. Chasen Cancun, A. Harrington

5. Mach My Point, C. Long

6. She’s My Rock, H. Campbell

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like