September 21, 2019
Soccer Latest News | Maine's Cellphone Laws | Bangor Metro | Moose Season | Today's Paper

Local sports: High school scores; golf results; harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 7, Easton 1

Madawaska 1, Fort Fairfield 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Madawaska 0

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 10, Washburn 0

Easton 4, Ashland 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 11, Easton 0

Central Aroostook 5, Washburn 0

Golf

Eastern Maine Seniors

At PVCC, Orono

Team: 1 Barry Hobert, Mike O’Hara, Mark Pierce, Mike Knox (65); 2 Bob Braun, Scott Hengeller, Jim Batey, Mike Richardson (66); Net: 1 (tie) Dale Folnsbee, Marc Dufresne, Barry Webster, Don Crowell (58), Bob Jancewicz, Wayne Bragdon, Tom McDonald, Calvin Jordan (58); Class A Gross: 1 Bob Braun (71), 2 Richard Economy (74), 3 Paul Jasienowski (77); Net: 1 Scott McFarland (66), 2 (tie) Calvin Jordan (68) Neil Labbe (68), John Cameron (68); Class B Gross: 1 Mark Pierce (72), 2 Bob Delio (76), 3 Dan Johnson (77), 4. Terry Whitney (78); Net: 1 Dave Dunham (64), 2 (tie) Scott Henggeler (65), Brian Ashe (65), Ken Gordon (65), Bob Jancewicz (65); Class C Gross: 1 (tie) Mike O’Hara (77), Barry Hobert (77), Larry Quinn (77), 4 Rob Brown (80); Net: 1 Dale Sereyko (62), 2. Ernie Hutchins (63), 3 Wayne Bragdon (65), 4 (tie) John Simpson (67), Don Crowell (67); Class D Gross: 1 Joe Sala (73), 2 John Johnston (75), 3 (tie) Barry Porter (83), Bill Kirby (83); Net: 1 Robert Ward (66), 2 Sarge Means (69), 3 Lee Robinson (70) 4 Jim Oreskovich (71); Class E Gross: Don Sturgeon (91); Net: Peter Doran (75); Super Seniors Gross: Charles Eater (94); Net: Phil Bowen (74)

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble: Inner 9: Gross Division: 1st Fore Coursemen; 2nd Putter Face; 3rd Dukes of Hazards; Net Division: 1st TitleLess; 2nd Underdogs; 3rd Party of Fore; Outer 9: Gross Division: 1st Crickers; 2nd Par Pals; 3rd Papa Smurfs; Net Division: 1st Grip It & Sip It; 2nd RealTour Hacks; 3rd Fearsome; Mixed Division: 1st Ball Washers; Pins: 4. Basil Eleftheriou 19-2; 6. Tom Richardson 31-11; 9. Jim Edlund 12-5; 15. Edi Hall 16-0

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome Championship — Gross Champions: Brendan Gardner, Jenna Caler (72); Net Champions: Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton (58); Gross: 2 Peter Hodgkins, Sue Hodgkins (74); 3 Jeff Dutch, Elaine Bielenberg (81); Net: 2 Mike Marriner, Sheila Marriner (60); 3 Scott Benzie, Shirley Caler (63); 4 (tie) Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett, Tony Gilmore, Myndee Gilmore (64)

Ladies Day — 1. Mary Ann Darbelnet, Betty Miesfeldt (32); 2 Elaine Bilenberg, Janet White (34); Putts: Janet White (15)

Sunday Point Quota — Team: 1 Rick Cronin, Butch Norman, Terry Fancy, Don Pendergast (133); 2 Larry Quinn, Tim Riley, John lloyd-Still, John McKay (129); Sweeps — Gross: 1 Preston Ward (75), 2 Mike Knox (78), 3 Bob Delio (82), 4 (tie) Dick Clements, Charlie Pray (86); Net: 1 Rick Cronin (65), 2 (tie) Butch Norman, Larry Quinn (67); 4 (tie) Phil Bowen, Harvey Peterson (68); Pins: 3 Charlie Pray 17-7, 9 Greg McDaniel 3-2, 12 Tim Riley 3-7, 18 Harvey Peterson 6-1

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Sunday Couples League — 1. ( tie) Ed St Heart and Sue St Heart, 37; Stephan Williams and Jenny Williams, 37; 3. (tie) Rick England and Dawn England, 38; Bruce Treworgy and Morgan Williams, 38; Michelle Atherton and Paul Roy,38; Pin: No. 7 Rick England 3-4 1/2

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s League — 1. Carol Rushton, Irene Woodford, Mary Smith, 32; 2. Dawn Seavey, Dianne Swandal, Mary Lee McIntosh, 34; 3. Winnie Coleman, Susan Bailey, Peggy Larabee, Rachel Lapointe, 34; 4. Bonnie Richards, Lesley Waterman, Brenda Crosby, 36; 5. Susan Payne, Tammy Curtis, Marcia Biggane, Gerry West, 36; 6. Gwen Archambault, Jane Levie, Sue Everett, Lois Adams, 36; 7. Nancy Carney, Beth Wolverton, Rita Stimpson, Hilda Wardwell, 37; 8. Katrina Lavene, Stevie Lord, Dawn Gelo, Loretta Robichaud, 44. Pin: No. 8 Dawn Seavey 14-5

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Joette Fields, Sally Hartman, Susan Hall, Pam Anderson 41; 2. Paula Grindle, Jill Long, Janice Gran, Patty Blanchard 44; 3. Donna Nason, Nat Grindle, Calista Hannigan, Elinor Bucklin 49; Pins: No. 2 Joette Fields 27-6; Fun day: Closest to 45 team 2

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — Stableford: Jim Chapman +4, Ryan Wilks +4, Paul Farnsworth +4, Chad Graffam +3; Pins: No 4 D Richardson 25-0, No. 8 Jason Clukey 18-1

Harness racing

UNION FAIR

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $3,200

7. Cevina De Chakria, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00-5.00-3.60

4. Yankee Peach, G. Mosher 6.80-4.80

6. Something Royal, H. Campbell 8.00

T-2:01.4; Qu. 4-7, $23.60; Ex. 7-4, $72.80; Tri. 7-4-A, $110.00

Second, Pace, $3,000

3. Holy Grail N, W. Campbell 5.00-2.40-2.40

7. Celebrate Your Bet, Mp. Sowers 3.40-3.40

4. Nucular Enemy, B. Ranger 3.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-7, $36.60; Ex. 3-7, 28.40; Tri. 3-7-4, $36.60; DD 7-3, $27.40

Third, Pace, $4,000

1. Fancy Footwork, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-2.40-2.10

2. What A Hooligan, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

6. JS McFlash, Mp. Sowers 2.10

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-2, $4.20; Ex. 1-2, $11.40; Tri. 1-2-6, $43.60

Fourth, Pace, $9,942

5. Cominrightatyou, R. Cushing 8.40-3.40-2.40

3. MSdowneast, G. Mosher 4.60-3.20

2. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn 2.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-5, $24.60; Ex. 5-3, $90.60; Tri. 5-3-2, $41.00

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

6. Maine Muscle, D. Ingraham 17.20-7.80-18.00

7. Scottish Blue, L. Varnum 9.20-4.80

1. Beer League, N. Graffam 2.80

T-2:02.4; Qu. 6-7, $96.20; Ex. 6-7, $186.40; Tri. 6-7-A, $499.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

4. Oh Whata Nightjohn, A. Hall 9.20-2.80-3.80

2. Hot Cakes, A. Harrington 2.40-3.40

5. Memory Dream, N. Graffam 16.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-4, $21.40; Ex. 4-2, $21.00; Tri. 4-2-5, $584.60; DD 6-4, $159.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

5. Stonebridge Adam, Mp. Sowers 3.60-2.40-2.40

7. Sachertorte, A. Harrington 4.00-5.60

4. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40

T-1:58.1; Qu. 5-7, $26.60; Ex. 5-7, $50.00; Tri. 5-7-4, $152.20

Eight, Pace, $3,000

2. Penney’s Spirit, Mp. Sowers 32.80-4.00-5.20

4. Tomitta Bayama, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-2.20

5. Van Helsing, Ma. Athearn 3.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $23.20; Ex. 2-4, $41.80; Tri. 2-4-5, $121.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Blue Zombie, N. Graffam 5.60-2.60-2.20

4. Hustling Charley, Mp. Sowers 3.20-2.60

7. Village Beat, A. Harrington 4.20

T-2:00; Qu. 1-4, $35.50; Ex. 1-4, $104.00; Tri. 1-4-7, $512.00

Tenth, Pace, $4,200

5. Drain Daddy, Pb. Sowers 5.00-3.60-2.10

3. Dirty Devil, A. Harrington 23.60-2.10

1. Bullseye, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:57; Qu. 3-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-3, $11.20; Tri. 5-3-1, $23.20; Total Handle: $15,535

Wednesday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Jayda Nicole, Mp. Sowers

2. Braida Hanover, W. Campbell

3. Double Joy, Mc. Sowers

4. Young American, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Pay The Do’s, G. Mosher

2. Nuclearccino, H. Campbell

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers

5. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Sagebrush Sharp, G. Mosher

2. Thewaythewestwaswon, H. Campbell

3. Kreacher, Mp. Sowers

4. Luceman, A. Harrington

5. Raven Seelster, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Studio Session, D. Ingraham

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

1. Its Just Numbers, D. Ingraham

2. King of the Ball, A. Harrington

3. Rockin Roxine, D. Deslandes

4. Charliewoolf, Mp. Sowers

5. And Now There’s You, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Primos Last Rodeo, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

1. Pokerface, Mp. Sowers

2. She’sallfinn, D. Ingraham

3. The Spinster N, R. Cushing

4. Amethyst Seelster, D. Deslandes

5. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Zampara, W. Campbell

2. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham

3. Jimmy C R, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Urbana Bayama, Mp. Sowers

5. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. K D Overdrive, H. Campbell

2. Paris Beau, G. Mosher

3. Ideal Legacy A, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Rock Power, R. Lanpher III

5. Fifty Spender, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher

2. Southwind Rex, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Made of Iron, W. Campbell

4. Stonebridge Satire, Mp. Sowers

5. Glow Again, Mm. Athearn

6. Joey The Third, A. Harrington

7. Three Day Forecast, D. Ingraham

8. Guns N Money, S. Wilson

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham

2. Spilling The Beans, W. Campbell

3. Sportsmuffler, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Millwood Faith N, D. Deslandes

5. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Reagans Revenge, A. Harrington

2. Northview Punter N, Mm. Athearn

3. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

4. Bad Moonshine, D. Ingraham

5. McArdle Royale N, K. Switzer Jr.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like