September 15, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Fall Hikes | Bangor Metro | Hepatitis A | Today's Paper

Local sports: High school scores, schedule; auto racing results; golf scores; semi-pro football scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 3, Ashland 1

Madawaska 9, Washburn 1

Van Buren 2, Easton 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 4, Ashland 1

Madawaska 6, Washburn 0

Van Buren 2, Easton 1

 

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Easton at Ashland, 3:45 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Auto racing

(Top 5 per class; finish, car number, driver, hometown)

Speedway 95

At Hermon

Dysart’s Late Models (40 laps): 1. 52 Dana Wilbur, Frankfort; 2. 24 Dean Smart, Milford; 3. 19 Steve Kimball; 4. 17 Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 5. 23 John Curtis Jr. Hermon

Casella Recycling Street Stocks (30 laps): 1. 61 Cole Robinson, Clinton; 2. 99 Garret Hayman, Milford; 3. 3 Bob Seger Jr. Frankfort; 4. 62 Kyle Robinson, Clinton; 5. 14c Anthony Constantino, Sumner

Casella Waste Systems Sport-Four (20 laps): 1. 07 Roy Hathorn, Brownville; 2. 55 Kyle Gray, Hermon; 3. 15 James Goodman, Carmel; 4. 23 Lewis Batchelder, Dixmont; 5. 11 Cody Farnsworth, Orono

Coca-Cola Company Caged Runners (30 laps): 1. 5 Ethan Lyons, Skowhegan; 2. 25 Brad Bellows, China; 3. 15x Jason Phillips, Augusta; 4. 04 Durbon Davis, Hermon; 5. 9 Casey Bellows, Fairfield

Wiscasset Speedway

K&A Property Services Modifieds (30 laps): 1. 1 Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 2. 48 Brian Treadwell, Hancock; 3. 2 Ben Erskine, Farmington; 4. 8 Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 5. 21 Tom Young, Freeport

Norm’s Used Cars Strictly Streets (25 laps): 1. 09x Ryan Ripley, Thomaston; 2. 23 Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 3. 05 Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 4. 24 Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus; 5. 13 Shawn Emery, Limington

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini (25 laps): 1. 19 Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. 08, Kyle Willette, Waterville; 3. 78 Brady Romano, Livermore Falls; 4. 72 Mike Delano, Woolwich; 5. 10, Jimmy Childs, Leeds

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (40 laps): 1. 41 Logan Melcher, Fayette; 2. 33 Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 3. 15M Frank Moulton, Clinton; 4. 78 Tiger Colby, Wiscasset; 5. 27. Jake Hensbee, Whitefield

Golf

MSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

INDIVIDUAL GROSS: Ricky Jones 74, Heath Cowan 77, Jon Hardy 78, Kent Johnson 78, Gregg Googin 78, Tad Woolsey 78. NET: Ryan Wilks 65, Justin Conant 68, Justin Stewart 68, Billy Oxley 70, Nate Barrett 71, Mike Brissette 71, Ethan Masterman 71. GROSS SENIOR: Tom Bean 74, Andy Carbone 84, Tom Tiner 84, NET: Mark Boivin 67, Ron Looman 71, Jon Fillmore 72, Dave Dunham 72.

TEAM GROSS: Tom Bean-Arnie Benner-Steve Bouthot-Norm Russell 68, Andy Carbone-Ty Cowan- Mike Salisbury-Heath Cowan 69, Mike Dubois-Mike Brissette-Billy Oxley-Darren Nelson 69, Jon Hardy-Jim Raye-Chris Seavey-Ricky Jones 69, NET: Mark Boivin-Dave Dunham-Jon Christopher-Jaycie Christopher 55, Mike Cleary-Justin Conant-Justin Stewart-Ben Holmes 57, Scott Barden-Kevin Browne-Dave Ross-Ethan Masterman 58, Mark Glidden-Kent Johnson-Chad Scripture-Logan Scripture 58.

FRIDAY SKINS: GROSS: No. 3 Joe Lariviere 2, No. 10 Dave Dunham 2, No. 13 Jon Hardy 3, No. 17 Darren Nelson 3. NET: No. 11 Darren Nelson 2, No. 12 Mike Cleary 4, No. 14 Scott Barden 2, No. 18 Dave Dunham 1. SATURDAY SKINS: GROSS: No. 2 Gregg Goggin 3, No. 9 Chad Scripture 4, No. 10 Scott Cormier 2 No. 18 Ron Looman 2, NET: No. 1 Dana Costigan 2, No. 5 Ray Mountain 2, No. 7 Nate Barrett 2, No. 13 Mark Glidden 2, No. 14 Gene Pecoraro 2, No. 17 Dana Costigan 2. FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Joe Lariviere 12-6, No. 6 Jim Raye 8-1, No. 10 Dave Dunham 2-10, No. 18 Joe Lariviere 1-0. SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Dave Perreault 13-2, No. 6 Ron Looman 5-5, No. 10 Scott Cormier 5-11, No. 18 Ron Looman 4-0

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 3. Jackie Royal, 4. Jake Willis, 7. Joe James, 9. Jackie Royal, 12. Jake Willis, 14. Jake Willis; Net Skins: 5. David Closson, 8. David Closson, 10. Karl Hallett, 16. Keith Clark,17. Jud Strang; Pins: 4. Jake Willis 2-2, 6. Jackie Royal 33-0, 9. Jackie Royal 12-10, 15. Jake Willis 5-9

Saturday Results — Gross Skins: 3. Jackie Royal; 8. Brent Barker; 11. Thomas Richardson; 13. Brent Barker; 18. Stephen Leiser; Net Skins: 4. Joey James; 14. Joey James; 15. Stephen Leiser; 16. Keith Clark; 18. Stephen Leiser Pins: 4. Jake Willis 6-9; 9. Jake Willis 9-1; 15. Tom Richardson 13-11

Sunday Results — Gross Skins: 2. Brent Barker; 3. Jackie Royal; 5. Brent Barker; Net Skins: 1. Tim Ray; 12. Jake Blaisdell; 14. Brent Barker; Pins: 4. Mike Harkins 3-4; 6. Mike Harkins 16-4; 9. Carew Blythe 11-9; 15. Jake Blaisdell 7-9

At Hermon Meadow GC

Harold O. Bouchard Memorial Golf Outing — 1. Brett Baber, Tristan Starbird, Robyn Starbird, Carroll Conely 63, 2. Jon Harvey, Chris Mann, Chris Anzalone 70, 3. Keith Forbes, Isaac Forbes, Dale Plourde, George Rinard 71, 4, Jamie Berube,Danielle Berube, Jeffrey Schaller, Michael Savoy 77, Pins: No. 3 Mike Soucy, No. 8 Chris Mann, No. 12 Mike Soucy 12-0, Caroll Conely 9-4, Putting Contest Winner: Jon Harvey

Saturday Morning Stableford — 1. Dana Gillespie, Doug Chambers +2, 2. (tie) Tracy Gran, Jr., Jim McInnis -4, Tim McCluskey, Al Porter -4, High Individual: John Trott, Pins: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 20-1, No. 9 Jacob Gran 23-7, No. 12 John Trott 1-8, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 24-2

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1 BJ Porter 87, 2 Jody Lyford 88, 3 Nancy Hart 90: Net: 1 Lois Adams 69, 2 Elaine Lovett 75, 3 Angie McCluskey 76; Pins: No 3 Nancy Hart 14-4, No 8 Jody Lyford 29-6, No 12 Cheryl Paulson 12-11, No 16 Peg Buchanan 16-7; Putts: BJ Porter 30

Men’s Member/Guest — 1. Al Stuber, Jim Wilson 68, 2. (tie) Al Porter, Tim Black 70, Byron Dunbar, Krayton Allen 70, 4. Tom Hughes, Jeremy Russell 71, Andy McNally, Al Sale 71; Pins: No. 3 Jeremy Russell 7-11, No. 8 Rich Russell 15-8, No. 12 Doug Chambers 6-6, No. 16 Brad Holmes 13-3

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

THB Memorial Tournament — Winners: Mike Cray, George Wilson, Kelly Jordan (67); Pins: No. 2: Kevin Batchelder; No. 5 Wanda Goodwin

Semi-pro football

New England Football League

Friday’s Result 

Taunton (Mass.) Gladiators 36, Bay State Buccaneers (Brockton) 0 

Saturday’s Results

New Haven (Conn.) Venom 26, New England Crusaders (Bristol, Conn.) 6 

Brunswick Bearcats (Troy NY) 28, Mystic River Tigers (Medford, Mass.) 0 

Southern New England Admirals (Mansfield, Mass.) 34, New Hampshire Nor’easter (Manchester) 14 

Connecticut Brawlers (Newington) 38, Monadnock Marauders (Keene, NH) 13

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson Conn.) 36, Haverhill (Mass.) Hitmen 13 

Worcester Wildcats 28, Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) 14 

Mass Warriors (Bedford) 34, Seacoast Warhawks (Dover, NH) 33

Boston Bandits 33, Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) 7 

Marlboro (Mass.) Shamrocks 41, Mill City Eagles (Chelmsford, Mass.) 13

Middleboro (Mass.) Cobras 13, Troy City Titans (Fall River, Mass.) 7

Rhode Island Riptide (Cranston) at Naugatuck Valley Riverdawgs (Cheshire, Conn.), ppd., TBA 

Sunday’s Result

Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) 32, Vermont Ravens (South Burlington) 0 

Friday, Aug. 23

Middleboro (Mass) Cobras at Bay State Buccaneers, Marciano Stadium, Brockton, 8 p.m. 

Saturday, Aug. 24

Naugatuck Valley Riverdawgs (Cheshire Conn.) at New Haven Venom, Amistad High School, 1 p.m.

Brunswick Bearcats (Troy NY) at Seacoast Warhawks, Commissioners Field, Dover NH, 2 p.m. 

Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) at Haverhill (Mass.) Hitmen, Trinity Stadium, 6 p.m. 

Hartford Colts at Monadnock Marauders, Keene (NH) High School, 6:30 p.m. 

Mystic River Tigers (Medford Mass.) at Worcester Wildcats, Foley Stadium, 6:30 p.m. 

Mass Warriors (Bedford) at Green Valley Blackhawks, Old Killingly (Conn.) High School, 6:30 p.m. 

Connecticut Panther (Meriden) at Troy City Titans, Durfee High School, Fall River Mass., 7 p.m. 

Marlboro (Mass.) Shamrocks at Taunton (Mass.) Gladiators, Taunton High School, 7 p.m. 

North Shore Generals (Lynn, Mass.) at Mill City Eagles, Chelmsford (Mass.) High School, 7 p.m. 

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) at Boston Bandits, West Roxbury Academy, 7 p.m.

Road racing

Healthy Acadia’s 44th Annual Blueberry 5-Mile Run & 1 Mile Fun Run

At Machias

5-Miler

1. Tom Windle, Machias 26:39 2. Peter Williams, Lubec 29:48 3. Jason Varney, Waltham 30:08 4. Ely Porter, Medford 32:25 5. Jamie Anderson, Amherst 32:50 6. Wesley Morrison, Machias 33:32 7. Dara Knapp, Columbia Falls 33:39 8. Tim Hynd, Warren 33:58 9. Rowan Morris, Charlotte 34:17 10. Kyle Winslow, Whiting 34:20 11. Kimberly Hassett, Medford 34:37 12. Nicholas Smith, Littleton 34:51 13. Arnold Twitchell, South Paris 34:52 14. Issaks Hynd, Warren 35:12 15. Daniel Snow, Lee 36:12 16. Gregory Lull, Portland 36:33 17. Adam Costoreno, Framingham 37:03 18. Austin Townsend Jr, Perry 37:16 19. Carly Hayward, Bangor 37:29 20. Michael Knowles, Freeport 38:04 21. Peter Hall, Whiting 38:09 22. Hannah Johnson, Machias 38:25 23. Jamie Lesniak-Willia, Dover 38:27 24. Josee Beauregard, Ste-Sophie 38:46 25. Lisle Albro, Boston 38:47

26. Hudson Morris, Charlotte 39:09 27. Erik Smith, Jonesboro 39:22 28. Kevin Schaeffer, Machias 41:08 29. Joshua Hayward, Bangor 41:14 30. Jason McGlaughlin, Baring Plt. 41:36 31. Chris Harper, Marietta 41:58 32. Forrest Perkins, Marshfield 42:06 33. Kristin O’Kelly, Portland 42:11 34. Rob Albro, Boston 42:38 35. Molly Owens, Lubec 43:17 36. Tricia Farrell, Calais 43:20 37. Dani Alley, Jonesport 43:22 38. Gillian Corey, Machias 43:24 39. Beth Allen, Farmington 43:41 40. Joseph Bellve, Nashua 44:04 41. Matthew Covich, Poughkeepsie 44:11 42. Andrea Roeser, Newfoundland 44:18 43. Zachary Lull, Portland 44:36 44. Daniel Lovering, Cambridge 44:38 45. Walter Mendyka, Cleveland 45:18 46. Alton Simokaitis, Portland 45:34 47. Anthony Larocca, Middleburg 45:39 48. Molly Larocca, Middleburg 45:40 49. John O’Kelly, Portland 45:50 50. Jason Weaver, Machias 45:52

51. John Dean, Cavendish 45:54 52. Nancy Varney, Waltham 46:02 53. Carol Legere, Shapleigh 46:03 54. Kevin Kavanagh, Maynard 46:14 55. Steve Strout, Harrington 46:22 56. Jennifer Brodie, Machias 46:37 57. Lloyd Harmon, Ellsworth 46:39 58. Jennifer Geel, East Machias 46:54 59. Tony Jans, Lubec 47:01 60. Katy Mickeling, Marshfield 47:11 61. Jeremy Look, Machias 47:17 62. Kelly Barnes, East Machias 47:51 63. Andrew Mckenna, Machias 47:52 64. Coleen Seefeldt, East Machias 49:02 65. Joann Meyer, East Wilton 49:30 66. Jeannie Hoffman, Sister Bay 49:42 67. Doug Allen, Farmington 49:47 68. Mark Mickeling, Marshfield 49:51 69. Bob Abrams, Cutler 50:10 70. Constance Caubet, Brooklyn 50:30 71. Imanuel Pantow, Westfield 50:35 72. Barrett Chalmers, Portland 50:36 73. Megan Lane, Portland 50:37 74. Hilary Brooks, Wethersfield 50:50 75. Danna Snow, Lee 50:55

76. Paul Roche, Spring 51:16 77. Morgan Hynd, Warren 51:25 78. John Churchill, Robbinston 51:49 79. Michelle Osterman, Silver Spring 52:07 80. Peter Knowles, Pembroke 52:07 81. Emerson Walston, Machias 52:21 82. Amy Turner, Perry 52:24 83. Hannah Sinclair, Orono 52:25 84. Shelly Bellve, Hubbardston 53:03 85. Diana Jones, Trescott Twp. 55:16 86. Ericka Smith, Jonesboro 55:33 87. Meghan Gray, Manchester 56:23 88. Meredith Tupper, Levant 56:24 89. Robert Jones, Bar Harbor 57:13 90. Mike Wohlhieter, Machias 57:29 91. Jennifer Pantow, Westfield 59:29 92. Emily Rohrer, San Antonio 59:33 93. Tim Rohrer, San Antonio 59:34 94. Richard Hoffman, Sister Bay 1:00:16 95. Stephanie Lull, Portland 1:00:34 96. Catherine Paris, Addison 1:04:02 97. Nikki Riddell, Machias 1:05:19 98. Anita McCurdy, Machias 1:05:59 99. Micheal Carter, Northfield 1:07:11 100. Jake Holcombe, Trenton 1:08:41 101. Daniel Aiello, Alpharetta 1:09:15 102. Richard Fletcher, Camino 1:11:15 103. Julia Hynd, Warren 1:11:54 104. Dexter Urguhart, Bangor 1:11:56 105. Roseanne Talbot, Portland 1:15:28 106. Maureen Albee, East Machias 1:17:22 107. Brian Albee, East Machias 1:27:22 108. Lynn Tiede, Barnstead 1:33:50 109. Cheryl Landry, Mendon 1:36:02 110. George Rouse, Mendon 1:36:04 111. Ian Carpenter, Fairfax 1:43:23 112. Greg Carpenter, Fairfax 1:43:23

1-Miler

1. Tim Garnett, Brooklyn Park 9:15 2. Maizie Chalmers, Portland 9:16 3. Max Cates, Cutler 9:27 4. Brandon Potter, Cutler 9:34 5. Aaron Brizendine, Flower Mound 9:42 6. Asher Pace, Lubec 9:44 7. Autumn Balyint, East Machias 9:59 8. John Shankland, Machias 10:04 9. Hunter Roberts, Whiting 10:05 10. Farrow Mckenna, Machias 10:24 11. Dan Garnett, Brooklyn Park 10:29 12. River Balyint, East Machias 10:33 13. Chloe Kilton, Marshfield 10:34 14. Emma Worcester, Whitneyville 10:39 15. Catherine Kavanaugh, Maynard 10:49 16. Andrew Garnett, Brooklyn Park 11:02 17. Sarah Fijnvandraat, Andover 11:04 18. Kala Worcester, Whitneyville 11:04 19. Cort Jones, Trescott Twp. 11:09 20. Ben Hennessey, Machias 11:14 21. Sicily Albro, Boston 11:15 22. Alina Hardiman, Hampton 11:16 23. William Weaver, Machias 11:21 24. Chase Smith, Hancock 11:43 25. Harry Garnett, Brooklyn Park 11:53

26. Jim Hardiman, Hampton 11:54 27. Anna Fijnvandraat, Andover 11:59 28. Brandon Sweeney, Palm Harbor 12:11 29. Molly Smith, Hancock 12:15 30. Keith Smith, Jonesboro 12:16 31. Hayden Look, East Machias 12:19 32. Brandon Buck, Machias 12:20 33. Ethan St Arnold, Machias 12:28 34. Jessica Shipley, Palm Harbor 12:31 35. Aiden Espling, Machias 12:36 36. Cash Kilton, Marshfield 12:37 37. Damian Pickard, Jr, East Machias 12:38 38. Kellan Smith, Pomfret Center 12:55 39. Nicholas Smith, Pomfret Center 13:01 40. Leony Albro, Boston 13:02 41. Ryan Harmon, Marshfield 13:04 42. Hannah Megno, Machias 13:08 43. Pierce Walston, Machias 13:09 44. Jesse Gower, Pembroke 13:09 45. Ella Reardon, Charlotte 13:12 46. Mary Leonard, Machias 13:12 47. Savannah Holcombe, Hamilton 13:14 48. Lilyana Balyint, East Machias 13:14 49. Britannia Balyint, East Machias 13:33 50. Emma Megno, Nachias 13:43

51. Indy Jones, Trescott Twp. 14:02 52. Charlie Fijnvandraat, Andover 14:27 53. Andrea Fijnvandraat, Andover 14:29 54. Vanna Smith, Jonesboro 14:43 55. Brayden Roy, East Machias 14:43 56. Tony Roy, East Machias 14:44 57. Bailey Pagels, Cutler 14:59 58. Marcie Pagels, Cutler 15:00 59. Bobbi-Jo Bourdeau, East Machias 15:00 60. Sarah Panagiotidis, Ridgefield 15:00 61. Philip Ray, Northfield 15:01 62. Ashlyn Smith, Pomfret Center 15:46 63. Alexandra Smith, Pomfret Center 16:09 64. Achilles Panagiotidis, Ridgefield 16:16 65. Alec Panagiotidis, Ridgefield 16:17 66. Myles Ray, Northfield 16:43 67. Alice Roy, East Machias 16:44 68. Caitlyn Roy, East Machias 16:53 69. Gail Roberts, Whiting 16:56 70. Patti Deverocks, East Machias 16:57 71. Irene Gately, Cutler 18:19 72. Darlene Megno, Machias 19:20 73. Theresa Garnett, Brooklyn Park 22:06 74. Mary Garnett, Brooklyn Park 22:09 75. Paula Kane, Phillips 22:19 76. Kay Garnett, Brooklyn Park 22:20

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $3,500

  1. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 3.60-2.40-2.10
  2. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher 2.20-2.20
  3. Humor Me, N. Graffam 2.10

T-1:58.1; Qu. 3-4, $5.80; Ex. 3-4, $11.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $30.00

Second, Pace, $9,698

  1. Ooey Gooey, Mm. Athearn 9.60-3.40-2.60
  2. Pembroke Pirate, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00-3.20
  3. Clairmont, A. Harrington 2.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-3, $13.40; Ex. 3-1, $52.40; Tri. 3-1-5, $57.80; DD 3-3, $21.80

Third, Trot, $4,000

  1. J-S For Justice, A. Harrington 10.40-5.80-3.40
  2. Mergatroid, B. Ranger 8.60-4.40
  3. Carbon Footprint, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T-2:00; Qu. 1-3, $38.80; Ex. 1-3, $63.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $363.60

Fourth, Pace, $9,862

  1. Beautiful Mess, H. Campbell 10.80-6.20-3.40
  2. Western Jane Doe, J. Nason 4.20-3.40
  3. Proudamericangirl, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-6, $17.80; Ex. 3-6, $71.60; Tri. 3-6-4, $388.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

  1. She’sallfinn, G. Mosher 7.40-5.80-2.40
  2. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 6.80-2.60
  3. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell 2.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-3, $14.20; Ex. 3-2, $39.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $63.00

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

  1. Beachchip Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 6.60-3.80-2.80
  2. American Passport, H. Campbell 6.80-3.20
  3. Sinners Prayer, J. Beckwith 2.40

T-1:55.1; Qu. 1-5, $29.80; Ex. 1-5, $47.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $153.20; DD 3-1, $21.60

Seventh, Trot, $10,000

  1. Madhatter Bluechip, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-4.00-2.40
  2. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 9.00-2.20
  3. Nathaniel, B. Ranger 2.10

T-1:57; Qu. 3-4, $26.60; Ex. 4-3, $52.40; Tri. 4-3-1, $98.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Dragon Me Down, Mm. Athearn 11.60-3.00-3.20
  2. Freetime, C. Cushing 2.20-2.60
  3. Iloverroses, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-3, $6.60; Ex. 2-3, $57.00; Tri. 2-3-5, $105.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

  1. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers 3.60-3.40-2.40
  2. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell 3.40-2.60
  3. Zampara, N. Graffam 2.80

T-1:56.1; Qu. 2-5, $5.80; Ex. 2-5, $7.60; Tri. 2-5-3, $61.60

Tenth, Pace, $12,000

  1. Bet You, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-3.60-2.20
  2. Sailor Jerry, N. Graffam 4.40-3.00
  3. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes 3.20

T-1:53.3; Qu. 1-3, $8.60; Ex. 1-3, $11.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $45.80

Eleventh, Pace, $3,000

  1. Win Sum Reagan, M. Cayouette 14.00-4.80-3.40
  2. Northern Ideal, Pb. Sowers 5.60-9.20
  3. Rockin Lisa, B. Merrill 5.40

T-2:00; Qu. 2-5, $76.60; Ex. 5-2, $56.40; Tri. 5-2-1, $192.00; DD 1-5, $18.20; Total Handle: $44,084

 

Union Fair

Sunday’s results 

First, Pace, $2,800

  1. Classy Kyle, N. Graffam 8.60-3.00-2.80
  2. Forward Bliss, C. Long 4.60-2.40
  3. Rule The Air, Mp. Sowers 3.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-5, $6.40; Ex. 2-5, $17.00; Tri. 2-5-3, $55.40

Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Tip Em Off, C. Nye 10.80-4.40-3.60
  2. Baby She’s Got It, Mp. Sowers 5.20-4.60
  3. Mini Pini, I. Davies 11.40

T-2:02.3; Qu. 1-3, $18.20; Ex. 1-3, $23.40; Tri. 1-3-6, $908.40; DD 2-1, $32.40

Third, Pace, $3,000

  1. Millwood Faith N, A. Hall 6.60-3.00-2.40
  2. Young American, C. Long 2.80-2.20
  3. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $4.20; Ex. 2-4, $9.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $26.20

 Fourth, Pace, $3,000

  1. RU Ready To Rock, C. Long 2.40-2.20-2.10
  2. K D Overdrive. Mp. Sowers 2.60-2.10
  3. Power Off, Mc. Sowers 2.10

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $3.00; Ex. 1-2, $3.60; Tri. 1-2-4, $7.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Jin Dandy, C. Nye 12.80-7.20-3.80
  2. Odds On Serpens, A. Hall 11.20-3.00
  3. Our Walden Bury N, C. Long 4.20

T-1:58; Qu. 3-4, $15.20; Ex. 4-3, $23.80; Tri. 4-3-5, $204.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Dads Filly, C. Long 21.20-3.80-2.60
  2. Carrie Ann, R. Lanpher III 4.60-2.60
  3. Babebzgorgeous, J. Beckwith 2.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $23.00; Ex. 2-4, $ 276.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $507, 60; DD 4-2, $411.40

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

  1. Mickey Blu, N. Graffam 4.80-2.60-2.20
  2. Smart N Articulate, Mp. Sowers 2.80-2.80
  3. Roll With Ann, C. Long 2.40

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $12.80; Ex. 1-4, $18.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $38.80

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Librado Hanover, A. Hall 10.40-2.80-2.80
  2. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers 5.80-4.40
  3. San Antony-O, A. Harrington 2.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 4-5, $13.20; Ex. 4-5, $21.00; Tri. 4-5-1, $68.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

  1. No Humble Jumble, C. Nye 20.20-8.60-2.80
  2. Wave That Banner, Mp. Sowers 3.80-2.20
  3. Missbiglee, A. Harrington 2.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-4, $30.60; Ex. 4-1, $24.40; Tri. 4-1-3, $175.20; DD 4-4, $75.60; Total Handle: $16,832

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like