September 15, 2019
Golf Latest News | Court Sentences | Bangor Metro | Tribes Settlement | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; harness racing starters

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Jim Murphy

Jim Murphy of Gardiner recorded his first career hole-in-one on the 152-yard 13th hole at Springbrook Golf Club in Leeds on Friday. He used a 6-iron for the ace while competing in the President’s Cup final, which he went on to win with a 79, bettering his age by four.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League — Stableford Points: 1. Nat Fenton +6, 2. Carew Blythe +4, Brian Walls +4, 4. Robert Hanscome +3, Troy Lewis +3, George Merrill +3, 7. Duane Bartlett +2, Scott Henggeler +2, Nicholas Schoeder +2; Pins: 4. Scott Henggeler 5-6, 15. Peter Swanson 8-9

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 3. Jud Starr, 7. Goodie Goodwin, 10. Jake Willis, 15. Jud Starr; Net Skins: 5. George Merrill, 8. Nicholas Schoeder, 13. George Merrill; Pins: 4. Jud Starr 10-5, 6. Jake Willis 12-6, 9. Vinal Smith 7-1, 15. Bryce Cough 19-10

Team Stableford — 1. Lornie Smith, Bill Klaver, David Corrigan, Joe James 127 pts.; 2. Jud Strang, Robert Hall, Nick Schoeder, Ed Darling 123 pts., 3. Andy Cough, Mark Leonardi, Clyde Lewis, Jud Starr 122 pts.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Bob Leighton, Dale Anthony, Bob Tweedie, Ray Huntley(-6); 2nd Martin Bernard, Jim Bonzey, Bill Nickels, Tom Winston (-5); 3rd Barry Harris,Richard Skorski, Bruce Blanchard, Bill Ferris(-4); Bill Brooks, Royce Morrison, Mike Dore, Dick Gassett (-4); Bob McKenney, Ron Allen, Don McCubbin, Lou Martin (-3); Russ Black, Jim Awalt, Ed Lachance, Dennis Kiah (-2). Pins: No. 2, Barry Harris 6-3, No. 6 Ron Allen 10-2 

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

R.H. Foster Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Wayne Harriman, Steve Smith, John Richards, Dickie Reed, + 10; 2. Bruce Dunifer, Tim Gallant, Bob Jankowski, Don Goodness, +. 7; 3. Robbie Robinson, Kermit Bailey, Jim Jones, Pumpkin Beatham, + 4; 4. Duane Hanson, Rick White, Dawn England, Phil Newbury, -5; 5. Chris Dunifer, Don Rowe, Debbie Rowe, John Roach, -6; 6. (tie) Dana Wardwell, Peter Beatham, Don Rowe, Steve Smith, -8; Jim Hancock, Ralph Holyoke, Dave Barber, Ed St Heart, -8; Pins: No. 7 Ralph Holyoke 10-7; No. 9 Robbie Robinson 12-6; No. 16 Chris Dunifer 10-7; No. 18 Don Rowe 9-2

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

  1. Bullseye, G. Mosher
  2. MC Rusty, D. Deslandes
  3. Spy In The Camp, D. Ingraham
  4. Braida Hanover, W. Campbell
  5. Dirty Devil, Mp. Sowers

Second, Pace, $9,862

  1. Western Jane Doe, J. Nason
  2. Beautiful Mess, Ma. Athearn
  3. Lilmissprettypants, G. Hall
  4. Shes A Fireball, Md. Cushing
  5. SaraTancredi, N. Graffam
  6. Proudamericangirl, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Ya That’s My Girl, W. Childs

Third, Pace, $3,200

  1. Win Sum Reagan, A. Harrington
  2. Camtizzy, D. Deslandes
  3. Reagans Conquest, W. Campbell
  4. Southwind Inferno, D. Ingraham
  5. Cevina De Chakrika, Mm. Athearn
  6. Downeast Foxy Lady, G. Mosher
  7. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Artys Wish, G. Mosher
  2. Catchajolt, A. Harrington
  3. J Patch, W. Campbell
  4. Anderlecht, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald
  6. Northern Punter N, Mm. Athearn
  7. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $9,686

  1. Maverick Fiber, J. Nason
  2. Justcallmeminnie, Mm. Athearn
  3. Two Moods, I. Davies
  4. She’s A Flatliner, W. Childs
  5. Giddy Up Gracie, G. Hall
  6. K C Fan, N. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Mr Bo Diddley, Mm. Athearn
  2. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham
  3. Iloveroses, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers
  5. Invictus Hanover, W. Campbell
  6. Wake, N. Graffam
  7. Reagans Revenge, A. Harrington
  8. No Humble Jumble, G. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $10,000

  1. Northern Credit, G. Mosher
  2. Neverdie, Md. Cushing
  3. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn
  4. Bashful Strike, W. Campbell
  5. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith
  6. Bjanthony, D. Ingraham
  7. Little Macabee, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $9,697

  1. Chico Estrella, G. Mosher
  2. Bailey’s Legacy, S. Wilson
  3. The Baba Yaga, Md. Cushing
  4. Pembroke Pirate, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Ooey Gooey, Ma. Athearn
  6. Pembroke Ranger, N. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

  1. When In Doubt, W. Campbell
  2. Dragon Me Down, Mm. Athearn
  3. Hot Cakes, A. Harrington
  4. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher
  5. Race Me Cocoa, Mp. Sowers
  6. Fritzie Rocket, D. Lee
  7. Desired, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $10,000

  1. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes
  2. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn
  3. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith
  4. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers
  5. Opus Blue Chip, M. Stevenson

Eleventh, Pace, $3,200

  1. Royal Reception, W. Campbell
  2. Glow Again, Mp. Sowers
  3. Guns N Money, S. Wilson
  4. Joey The Third, A. Harrington
  5. San Antony-O, K. Switzer Jr.
  6. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham
  7. Penney’s Spirit, Mm. Athearn

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,000

  1. Cheyenne Patti, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Bigwalls, W. Watson
  3. Fifty Spender, B. Ranger
  4. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers
  5. Lyons Woodlands, Mm. Athearn

Second, Pace, $3,000

  1. Nowhining Bluechip, B. Ranger
  2. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
  3. Finevineofsunshine, G. Mosher
  4. Daydreamer Jo, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. Artsleek, M. Downey
  6. Double Dash Down, H. Campbell
  7. KJ Dale, Mp. Sowers 

Third, Pace, $3,000

  1. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher
  2. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington
  3. Belly Dancer, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. The Wizsell of Odz, S. Wilson
  5. Dads Filly, B. Ranger
  6. Easteriffic, Mm. Athearn
  7. Vegas Strip Three, Mp. Sowers 

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Luceman, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Kreacher, Mp. Sowers
  3. Thewaythewestwaswon, H. Campbell
  4. Sagebrush Sharp, G. Mosher
  5. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson
  6. Studio Lesson, B. Ranger 

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Hurrikane Bunny, B. Kelley II
  2. Charlie Woolf, Mp. Sowers
  3. Rockin Sweetheart, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Tip Em Off, H. Campbell
  5. Ella’s Angel, N. Graffam
  6. Uschi Hanover, B. Ranger
  7. Corporal Cole, Md. Cushing
  8. Rogue One, Mm. Athearn 

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn
  2. Critique, M. Downey
  3. Carrie Ann, R. Lanpher III
  4. Go Sandy Go, N. Graffam
  5. Pembroke Bambino, G. Mosher
  6. Millwood Faith N, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Always Dee One, H. Campbell
  8. Young American, B. Ranger 

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

  1. Dagget, Mm. Athearn
  2. Gianni, Mp. Sowers
  3. J-S For Justice, A. Harrington
  4. Big Bang Hanover, G. Mosher
  5. Ugly Stik, Md. Cushing
  6. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell 

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Sunset Over Miami, H. Campbell
  2. Humor Me, N. Graffam
  3. Ten Beaches Later, Mp. Sowers
  4. Bet On Joe, Mm. Athearn
  5. All Net, Md. Cushing
  6. Fred’s Night, K. Switzer Jr.
  7. Raven Seelster, B. Ranger 

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn
  2. Pokerface, Mc. Sowers
  3. Mickey Blu, H. Campbell
  4. Checkout Terror, N. Graffam
  5. Sportsmuffler, K. Switzer Jr.
  6. Roll With Ann, W. Watson 

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Air Force Grad, R. Humphrey
  2. Rockin Rambarian, A. Wisher Jr.
  3. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers
  4. A World Apart, C. Petrelli
  5. Lemonaidshine, Pb. Sowers

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like