August 20, 2019
Auto Racing Latest News | Salmon Farming | Bangor Metro | Janet Mills | Today's Paper

Local sports: Speedway 95 results; golf scores

Terry Farren | BDN File
Terry Farren | BDN File
Drivers in the Hight Chevrolet 150 line up in front of the crowd before the start of a race at Speedway 95 in Hermon in August 2014. BDN Photo By Terry Farren

Auto racing

Speedway 95

At Hermon

(Top 5 per class; finish, car number, driver, hometown)

Kenny U-Pull Road Runners (20 laps): 1. 44 David Cook, Kenduskeag; 2. 71 Troy Gould, Winterport; 3. 13 Shawn McNevin, Hudson; 4. 99 Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag; 5. 93 Anthony Miles, Orono

Cap’s Tavern Modified Enduro (20 laps): 1. 73 Brett McCullough, Kenduskeag; 2. 69 Scott Bonney, Stetson; 3. 38 Matthew Bourgoine, Stetson; 4. 41 Seth Woodard, Plymouth; 5. 74 Keith Drost, Stetson

Stars of Tomorrow (15 laps): 1. 14 Destiny Overlock, Hermon; 2. Gage Higgins, Newburgh; 3. 26 Garrett McKee, Newburgh; 4. 27 Bryson Parritt, Steuben; 5. 04 Darius Miranda, Orono

Roadrunner Stunt Race (10 laps): 1. 44 David Cook, Kenduskeag; 2. 93 Anthony Miles, Orono; 3. 10 Derek Smith, Bangor; 4. 69 Sean Stevenson, Hermon; 5. 48 Darrin Cook, Bucksport

Golf

NEW ENGLAND PGA

Section Championship

At Manchester CC (NH)

and Concord CC (NH)

1. Shawn Warren, Falmouth CC: 70-67-67–204 -8*

2. David Bennett, CC of Vermont: 67-69-69–205 -7*

3. Eric Barlow, Winchester CC: 66-72-69–207 -5*

4. Seul-Ki Park, Winchester CC: 70-71-71–212 E*

5. David Jankowski, Burlington: 69-73-71–213 +1*

T6. Kevin Rhoads, The Country Club: 70-74-70–214 +2*

T6. Boomer Erick, Boston GC: 73-69-72–214 +2* 

T6. Kirk Hanefeld, Salem CC: 69-70-75–214 +2* 

9. Jeff Martin, Wollaston GC: 67-74-74–215 +3*

T10. Steven Hausmann, Hausmann Golf: 72-73-71–216 +4%

T10. Liam Friedman, Nashawtuc: 71-73-72–216 +4* 

T10. Robert Bruso, Blackstone National GC: 72-70-74–216 +4*

T10. Christopher Abbott, Shelter Harbor GC: 70-71-75–216 +4* 

Other Maine competitors

T18. Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort: 76-72-72–220 +8%

T22. Dan Venezio, Portland CC: 73-77-72–222 +10

 T37. John Hickson, Mere Creek: 72-74-78–224 +12

 T54. Chad Penman, Boothbay Harbor CC: 73-75-79–227 +15

 T64. Mike Haas-Zanghi, Nonesuch River GC: 74-74-83–231 +19

* Qualified for 2020 PGA Professional Championship

^ Exempt into 2020 PGA Professional Championship

% Alternate for 2020 PGA Professional Championship

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Mike Connolly, Bob Pentland, Rich Rosa, John Porter, 30; m2. Robbie Robinson, Mike Bowen, Mike Dahlgren, 31; 3. Nick Fox, Don Payne, Butch Robichaud, 32; 4. Terry Pangburn, Lucas Winter, Roger Therriault, Ray Baker, 32; 5. Jim Oreskovich, Joe Guaraldo, Rick Carr, Cliff Wilbur, even. Pin: No. 8 Mike Connolly, 18-2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — 1. Tom Berry, Matt Alaimo +2 2. (tie) Jim McInnis, Mark Alaimo and Alden Brown, Dana Gillespie E 4. Tim McCluskey, Brad Holmes and Warren Dinardo, lane Crimm -3, 5. Doug Chambers, Tony Alaimo -4; Pins: No. 12 Lane Crimm 19-2, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 6-7

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League — Gordon Warner, Peter Beatham, Dan Wiswell, Laughn Drillen +30; Bill Haas, Charlie Lefebvre, Larry Clark, Larry Young +24; Russ Van Arsdale, Ray Campbell, Don Wiswell, Verle Drinkwater +19; Pins: No. 5 Tom Ivers 7-6; No. 7 Real Gendreau 22-8; No. 12 Russ Van Arsdale 5-0; No. 17 Peter Beatham 5-10

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League, Stableford Best 2 of 3 — Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli-Alan Kennedy-Art Kotredes 37. 2. Dean Bowden-John Johnson-Hal Leeman 36. 3. Ken Belcher-Josh Hawkes-Jeff Kinney 36. 4. Rick Hayward-Adam Leadbetter-Mark Pierce 36. 5. Dennis Curran-Kelly Lapointe-Pat Ryder 34. Net: 1. Don Beckmann-Calvin Jordan-Tyler Stewart 49. 2. Frank Dinsmore-George Gray-Mo McLaughlin 48. 3. Dave Brewer-Bill Papsadora-Peter Webb 48. 4. Bill O’Rourke-Bruce Thompson-Jim Wilson 48. 5. Bob Boulier-Terrie Towmsend-Shane Yardley 45. Pins: 11 Josh Hawkes 15-4. 16 Mo McLaughlin 10-10.

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Kebo Boys: 1. Lynn Goodwin Tim VanderPloeg, Ed Darling, Doug Lackey 132; 2. Riley Swanson, Chuck Starr, Clyde Lewis, Chris Coston 130; Net Skins: 1. Kyle Nicholson, 8. Rocco Fucetola, 12. Dick Cough, 15. Ty Smith, 17. Clyde Lewis

At PVCC, Orono

Front Nine Winners: (tie)

Dave Gonyar, Scott Cray, John Vickery, Jeff Plourde, Mark Brittelli, Bucky Owen 61; K. C. Kinney, Kevin McConnell, Dave Glynn, Jason Ripley, David Bean, Ernie Mayo 61; Back Nine Winners: Mark Barthelemy, John Bryant, Lou Hardy, Bruce Nickerson, Jim Ballinger, Joe B. Rollins 61; Pins: No. 4 Scott Cray 7-4, No. 6 Abe Chase 6-7, No. 14 Tim Estabrook 6-7, No. 16 Brandon Allen 15-1

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1) Gail Berry, Wayne Hooper, Bob Murphy, Scott Whitney -4 (won putt-off); 2) Jane Hooper, Ed Poplawski, Brian O’Donnell, Gary Willey -4; 3) Pat Dumont, Norm Lezy, John Caruso, Tim Finan -3 (won putt-off); 4) Don Porteous, Dennis Lewey, Charles Lightner, Brian Cates -3; Pin: No. 5 Bob Murphy 7-7

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: Brendan Gardner, Jenna Caler; Net: 1 Greg Dutch, Lois Dutch (28); 2 Bill Farris, Megan Farris (29); 3 Mike Marriner, Sheila Marriner (30); 4 (tie) Ken Gordon, Sue Gordon, Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney, Slim Peaslee, Barb Peaslee, Dave Riley, Ginny Thompson (31)

At Caribou CC

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies — A Gross: 1. Kathy Roy 80, 2. Betty Deveau 83, 3. Christine Chasse 87; Net: 1. Lucy McLaughlin 61, 2. Joyce Patterson 64, 3. Kathy Levesque 64; B Gross: 1. Peggy Larabee 88, 2. Kathy Maynard 89, 3. Gloria Towle 93; Net: 1. Pam Mailman 61, Donna Daigle 62, 3. Mary Hanson 67; C Gross: 1. Shirley Dickinson 93, 2. Marise Cote 98, 3. Ramonde Smith 99; Net: 1. Gail Sirois 64, 2. Diane Mailhot 66, 3. Mary Lee Anderson 69; D Gross: 1. Joy Ivey 101, 2. Brenda Carmen 104, 3. Cherly Quint 108; Net: 1. Rita Roy 64, 2. Barb Boone 65, 3. Sandy Keliher 69

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like