September 21, 2019
Scores and Results Latest News | Maine's Cellphone Laws | Bangor Metro | Moose Season | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; Legion tourney; harness racing

Pete Warner | BDN
Pete Warner | BDN

Legion baseball

JUNIOR LEGION

State Tournament

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, Aug. 2

Game 1: Fairfield PAL 8, Motor City 4

G2: Legendary Status-Lisbon 8, Sluggers 0

G3: Midcoast 5, Hammond Lumber Loons 4 (8 inns.)

G4: Acadians Post 207 6, Waterville 1

Saturday, Aug. 3

G5: Motor City 7, Sluggers 5

G6: Hammond Lumber Loons 11, Waterville 2 (Waterville eliminated)

G7: Fairfield PAL 7, Legendary Status-Lisbon 0

G8: Midcoast 7, Acadians Post 207 2

Sunday, Aug. 4

G9: Legendary Status-Lisbon 5, Hammond Lumber Loons 3 (Loons eliminated)

G10: Motor City 14, Acadians Post 207 10 (Post 207 eliminated)

G11: Fairfield PAL 7, Midcoast 4

Monday, Aug. 5

G12: Midcoast 4, Legendary Status-Lisbon 2 (Lisbon eliminated)

G13: Motor City 9, Fairfield 7

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G14: Motor City 13, Midcoast 3 (Midcoast eliminated)

G15: Motor City 9, Fairfield 4 (Motor City wins Maine title)

Note: New England Regional begins Friday, Aug. 9

State Tournament

All-Tournament Team

Joe Ardito, Hammond Lumber; Jake Guty, Acadians; Tommy Walker, Midcoast; Jason Bartlett, Midcoast; Sam Moody, Midcoast; Jack Tibbetts, Lisbon; Neil LaRochelle, Lisbon; Hunter Brissette, Lisbon; Mathew Berry, Fairfield; Nate Bickford, Fairfield; Zach Nickerson, Fairfield; Michael Brown, Motor City; Thomas Knott, Motor City; Nolan Hodgkins, Motor City

Most Valuable Player: Joe D’Angelo, Motor City

Golf

MSGA WOMEN

At Natanis GC

Janet Drouin Memorial — Gross, Flight 1: Jordan LaPlume 72, Ruby Haylock 78, Kathy Crawford 79, Melissa Johnson 79; Flight 2: Kathy-Rae Emmi 84, Sybil Davis, 84, Sherrie Thomas 89, Peggy Wilson 90; Flight 3: Jade Haylock 83, Sharon Houle 91, Vicki Lindquist 91, Eileen Bryant 93; Flight 4: Patricia Bailey 92, Maggie Black 95, Karen Dunbar 98, Carole Cook 99, Pat Rathbone 99; Flight 5: Karen Stuart 97, Patricia Wood 101, Kathie Gunning 104, Jeanne LaPlante 105; Net, Flight 1: Liz Wiltshire 66, Marsha Adams 67, Mary Latini 68, Sheila Brocki 72, Elaine Politis 72; Flight 2: Karen Richardson 65, Joy Eon 68, Bambi Stevens 69, Maureen Lano 69; Flight 3: Rachel Newman 66, Evie Graham 68, Nancy Bither 69, Judy Ducharme 69; Flight 4: Donna Hanson 66, Robin Ashe 67, Janet White 68, Judy Edgecomb 69; Flight 5: Linda Morin-Pasco 65, Barb Scott 68, Linda Legacy 69, Kyle Atwell 69, Laurie Pelletier 69. Skins, Gross: No. 3 Jordan LaPlume 3, No. 5 Melissa Johnson 2, No. 7 Leslie Guenther 2, No. 16 Kathi O’Grady 3, No. 17 Susan Tartre 4, No. 18 Jordan LaPlume 3; Net: No. 1 Rachel Newman 2, No. 7 Susanne Soule 1, No. 8 Jade Haylock 1, No. 12 Susanne Soule 0; Pins: No. 7 Susanne Soule 4-11, Erin Weimer 5-11, Carol Hurley 7-11, Liz Wiltshire 12-9, No. 12 Susanne Soule 3-10, Denise Hennessey 5-7, Traci Beier 7-11, Sue Gordon 9-0

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1 Terry Whitney (36), 2 Charlie Pray (38), 3 (tie) Kevin Nickerson, Preston Ward (40); Net: 1 Bruce Spaulding (31), 2 Brendan Gardner (33), 3 (tie) Butch Norman, Russ Prime, David Riley, Chris Tibbetts (35); Class B Gross: 1 Paul Doody (42), 2 Scott Hawthorne (44), 3 (tie) Scott Benzie, Cory Chase, Chip Curry, Mike Marriner (45); Net: 1 Brian Beaulieu (31), 2 Jim Boulier (32), 3 Dan Eaton (33); Pins: Class A: 3 Alan Blood 5-6,  9 Terry Whitney 24-11; Class B: 3 Scott Benzie 10-3, 9 Mike Marriner 7-7

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — 1. Rod Chase, Eric Stover, Gil Lacroix -4, 2. Bill Ferris, Gordon Holmes, Chuck McGinty -2, 3. Doug Wellington, Larry Orcutt, Norm Bowden, Paul Bakeman -1, 4. Tim Savasuk, David Sprague, Roy Clements +1; Pins: No. 3 Rod Chase 41-0, No. 6 Eric Stover 9-11

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Scramble — Beth Lagasse, Jane Sigston, Rita Cushman 40, Pat Tobin, Charlotte Violette, Michael Ann Wells 44

At Pine Hill GC

Brooksy, Birdies, Bogeys and Eagles Scramble — Gross: 1. Jason Brooks, Katie Brooks, Mike LaChance, Ron Hewes -18; 2. (by draw) Tyler Brooks, Kolby Brooks, Rick Wilson, Josh Birch -15; 3. Ken Hanscom, Ryan Hanscom, Dickie Reed, Ralph Holyoke -15; Net: 1. Jim Killam, Todd Brown, Jim Chabot, Roger Clark 40; 2. Adam Doody, Pat Doody, Beecher Doody, Ben Doody 43; 3. Donny Sparkman, Derrick Bernoski, Ricky Bernoski, Mike Boucouvalas 43; Pins: No. 7 Cam Conway 8-7, No. 9 Mike LaChance 6-1, No. 16 Jason Werner 21-1, No. 18 Jerry Sherman 7-1

Dawson Insurance Mens League Scramble — 1. Patrick McEwen, Shawn Sutherland, Matt Pushard 29; 2. Larry Ellis, Chis Brochu, Kolby Brooks 32 (mc); Pins: No 7 Matt Pushard 8-11, No. 9 Larry Freeman 22-1

Harness racing

TOPSHAM FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,200

  1. Kingsley B, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40-5.00-2.80
  2. Blue Zombie, N. Graffam 2.20-2.10
  3. Fritzie Rocket, D. Lee 2.80

T–2:02.1; Qu. 1-2, $5.40; Ex. 1-2, $8.00

Second, Trot, $9,709

  1. Winning Wind, Mm. Athearn 3.20-3.20-2.10
  2. Pembroke Sweets, H. Campbell 2.10
  3. Kate at the Cup, G. Mosher 2.10

T–2:06.3; Qu. 1-2, $27.00; Ex. 2-1, $33.20; Tri. 2-1-3, $27.40; DD 1-2, $13.00

Third, Pace, $3,400

  1. Young American, F. Petrelli 8.70-3.60-3.40
  2. Wishing You Well, W. Campbell 3.00-3.20
  3. Jin Dandy, Mp. Sowers 2.80

T–1:59.3; Qu. 1-4, $10.20; Ex. 1-4, $47.20; Tri. 1-4-6, $138.60

Fourth, Trot, $9,704

  1. Ally Way Cast, G. Mosher 3.20-2.20-2.10
  2. Spot On Gone, Ma. Athearn 2.20-2.10
  3. Katahdin Oscar, W. Watson

T–2:05.1; Qu. 2-3, $2.20; Ex. 3-2, $5.80; Tri. 3-2-5, $25.60

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

  1. Pembroke Mystery, H. Campbell 5.60-3.60-2.20
  2. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 4.20-2.10
  3. Sim Brown, D. Ingraham 2.80

T–2:02.3; Qu. 4-5, $13.80; Ex. 5-4, $12.20; Tri. 5-4-1, $162.00; DD 3-5, $28.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Dads Filly, F. Petrelli 7..40-2.20-2.10
  2. Maddie D,  W. Campbell 2.20-2.10
  3. Nuclearccino, C. Nye 2.10

T–2:01; Qu. 1-2, $3.00; Ex. 1-2, $6.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $14.80

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

  1. Real Special, W. Campbell 3.80-2.60-2.10
  2. Donegal Jim, F. Petrelli 2.10
  3. Velocity Sub Z, N. Graffam 2.10

T–2:00.2; Qu. 3-4, $9.00; Ex. 4-3, $23.40; Tri. 4-3-5, $32.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner 5.40-2.20-2.10
  2. Finewineofsunshone, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10
  3. Foxy Gigolo, Mm. Athearn 2.10

T–2:02.4; Qu. 3-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-3, $7.00; Tri. 4-3-5, $38.20; DD 4-4, $5.60

Total Handle: $5,795



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like