Legion baseball

JUNIOR LEGION

State Tournament

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, Aug. 2

Game 1: Fairfield PAL 8, Motor City 4

G2: Legendary Status-Lisbon 8, Sluggers 0

G3: Midcoast 5, Hammond Lumber Loons 4 (8 inns.)

G4: Waterville vs. Acadians Post 207, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G5: Motor City vs. Sluggers, 11 a.m.

G6: Hammond Lumber Loons vs. Loser G4, 1:30 p.m.

G7: Fairfield PAL vs. Legendary Status-Lisbon, 5 p.m.

G8: Midcoast vs. Winner G4, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 10 a.m.

All-star game, North vs. South, 1 p.m.

G10: Winner G5 vs. Lower G8, 4:30 p.m.

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G12: Winner G9 or 10 vs. Loser G11, 5 p.m.

G13: Winner G9 or 10 vs. Winner G11, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G14: Championship game, 5 p.m.

Note: New England Regional begins Friday, Aug. 9

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Tony Cerbone

Tony Cerbone of Bangor aced the 158-yard third hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Thursday. He used a 5-rescue club for the shot and it was witnessed by Don Montandon, Ron Chase and Ed Dephilippo.

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Lone Ranger Tournament: Nancy Hart-Sue Coffin-Beverly Dubay-Linda Libby 130. 2. Diane Herring-Yukiko Bigney-Claudette Amoroso-Carole Cook 132. 3. Sue Roberts-Jean Young-Brenda Crosby-Robin Ashe 136. Pins: 3 Diane Herring 12-0. 6 Sue Coffin 29-6. 11 Yukiko Bigney 12-3. 16 Yukiko Bigney 42-8. Putts: Nancy Hart 29.

Maine Junior Black Bears Scramble — Gross: Josh Hawkes, Rick Sinclair, JT Davis, Bruce Stewart 55; Guy Perron, Jack Perron, Mark Thyer, Johnny Vickery 60; Al Iafrate, Daniel Puhlman, Andrew Raycroft, Jeff Slocum 61. Net: Doug Damon, Brian Haggerty, Justin Tapley, Bill Hutchins 50; Eric Moscone, Eric McDonald, Mike Moscone, Phil Henry 51; Mike Boucouvalas, Bryant Greenleaf, Justin Largay, Jason Largay 52. Pins: No. 3 John Linesman 18-5; No. 6 Sam Huston 10-0; No. 11 Brian Haggerty 15-10; No. 16 Tristan Starbird 9-10. Straightest Drive: John Vickery III

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Gross/Net/Putts: A Flight: 1. Gross Sybil Davis 86, 2. Gross Madolin Fogarty 97; 1. Net (tie): Kathy Harper, Sue Wootton 71; Putts: Sybil Davis 31; B Flight: Gross: 1. Molly Mugler 96, 2. Faith Vautour 97, 3. Donni Witham 100; Net: 1. Joyce Cooley 64, 2. Diane Bryant 66, 3. Net Marty Jones 68; Putts: Marty Jones 28; Pins: No. 10 Joyce Cooley 13-8, No. 18 Diane Bryant 15-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Gary Stewart, Dave Hayden +10, 2. (tie) Al Porter, Alan Hussey +9, Ed Hallett, Kent Johnson +9, 4. Mel Rooney, Don St. Amond +7, 5. (tie) John Trott, Al Sale +6, John May, Dave Dionne +6, Alden Brown, John Ewer +6, 8. (tie) Andy McNally, Mel Rooney +4, Bruce Ireland, Joel McCluskey +4, Pins: No. 3 Dave Mussulman 7-3, No. 8 Marty Drew 3-3, No. 9 Dave Dionne 4-10, No. 12 Doug Chambers 4-9, No. 16 Hal Stewart 13-1, Skins: No. 1 Kent Johnson, No. 3 Tracy Gran, Jr., No. 4 Bruce Ireland, No. 12 Doug Chambers, No. 16 Dana Gillespie, No. 18 Tracy Gran, Jr.

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League: Sweeps Results: 1. James Barkhouse, Richard Collier +7; 3. Duane Bartlett, Mark Wanner 5; 5. Ed Hamor 4; 6. Chris White 3; 7. Brian Alderman, Basil Eleftheriou, Jake Blaisdell 2; Pins: 6. Richard Collier 10-10, 9. Nicolas Schoeder 14-8

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

1) Frank Rollins, Mike Schneider, Sue Perkins, -3, 2) Bobby Bradford, Butch Goodwin, Michael Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, -1, 3) Randy Martell, DJ Hall, Shawn Pomerleau, Sue McAvoy, +2. Pin: No. 6, Sue Perkins, 10-4.

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Thursday Ladies League — 1. Jenny Williams, Linda Martin, Rachel LaPoint, 38; 2. (Tie). Tammy Curtis, Charlotte Dunifer, Pumpkin Beatham, 39; See Pelletier, Joyce Stevenson, Louise Holyoke, Linda Dunifer, 39; Pin: No. 7 Jenny Williams 3-2.

RH Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Chris Dunifer, Tim Gallant, Bruce Dunifer, Peter Beatham, Danny Waters, + 22; 2. Dickie Reed, Dana Wardwell, Ed St Heart, Doug Higgins, John Roach, + 17; 3. Robbie Robinson, Wayne Harriman,Don Rowe, Debbie Rowe, Don Goodness, +16; 4. John Richards, Duane Hanson, Jim Jones, Dawn England, Jim Hancock, +10; 5. Ralph Holyoke, Bob Jankowski, Dick Crawford, Rick White, Dave Barber,+9; Pins: No. 7 Ed St Heart 14-4; No.9 Ed St Heart 20-2; No. 16 Peter Beatham, 15-0; No.18 Dawn England 9-1.

At PVCC, Orono

Anah Shriners Tourney — Gross: 1. Jason Harvey, Sam Grindle, Ben Walls, Bruce Walls 58; 2. Tom Thorne, Mark Foley, Lon Winchester, David Commeau 60; 3. Earl Tracy, Brad Prouty, Lenny Tracy, Zach Tracy 64; Net: 1. Ed Franck, Glen Thomas, Dusty Thomas, Derek Robishaw 53; 2. Charlie Pray, Garlie Gray, Shannon Gray, Kevin Nickerson 56; 3. Michael Wright, Lester Vandergrift, Sid Vandergrift, Ed Hamor 56.5; Pins: No. 4 Kevin Nickerson 4-9, No. 6 Michael Wright 6-6, No. 14 Michael Wright 6-7, No. 16 Jason Harvey 9-8

Harness racing

Topsham Fair
Sunday’s starters, 5 p.m.
First, Pace, $3,600
1. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn
2. Verry Well Pretty, W. Campbell
3. Double Joy, M. Sowers
4. Sportsmuffler, K. Switzer Jr.
5. U Cant Fix Stupid, G. Mosher
Second, Pace, $3,000
1. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn
2. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli
3. Yankee Peach, G. Mosher
4. Boy Crazy, W. Campbell
5. KJ Dale, Pb. Sowers
6. Rockin Lisa, K. Switzer Jr.
Third, Pace, $3,000
1. Reagans Conquest, Mp. Sowers
2. Memorydream, N. Graffam
3. Saratoga Liz, A. Harrington
4. Vettor Angel, R. Sumner
5. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes
6. Missbiglee, W. Campbell
Fourth, Pace, $3,000
1. Vegas Strip Three, Mp. Sowers
2. Dads Filly, F. Petrelli
3. Always Dee One, W. Campbell
4. The Wizsell of Odz. G. Mosher
5. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Iloveroses, K. Switzer Jr.
7. When In Doubt, A. Harrington
8. She’s My Rock, C. Long
Fifth, Pace, $2,600
1. Pembroke Newt, L. MacDonald
2. Cover Model, C. Long
3. Ashtoreth Hanove, W. Campbell
4. Dragon Me Down, Mm. Athearn
5. Reagans Revenge, M. Cayouette
Sixth, Pace, $3,600
1. Bettor’s Pride, Mp. Sowers
2. Sartys Wish, G. Mosher
3. Toe Tag, B. Burn
4. Luceman, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Rockinmsdemeanor, N. Graffam
6. Bermuda Bowl, C. Long
7. Fred’s Night, D. Deslandes
Seventh, Trot, $4,500
1. Muscana, Md. Cushing
2. Tucky’s Jack, N. Graffam
3. Katkin and Coke, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Mack’s Golf Band, C. Long
5. Makin Photos, A. Hall
6. ABC Crown Me Queen, Mp. Sowers
7. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith
Eighth, Pace, $3,000
1. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher
2. Belly Dancer, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Ella’s Angel, Mp. Sowers
4. Babebzgorgeous, J. Beckwith
5. Youcanbeanangel, N. Graffam
6. Maddie D, W. Campbell
7. Lucksgottachange, Md. Cushing
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
1. Carrie Ann, R. Lanpher III
2. Millwood Faith N, D. Deslandes
3. Sweetchildofmine, A. Hall
4. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn
5. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington
6. Go Sandy Go, N. Graffam
7. Young American, F. Petrelli
Tenth, Pace, $3,000
1. American Flight, J. Bertolini
2. Stonebridge Adam, Pb. Sowers
3. Three Day Forecast, T. Whitney
4. All American Dice, K. Butterfield
5. Ideal Bid, B. Burns
6. Dragon Seelster, D. Lee
7. Big Bad Rock, M. Girouard
8. Win Sum Reagan, M. Cayouette