Local sports: Golf results; Senior League regional scores; Bangor Raceway starters

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
loading...
Josh Hawkes recorded the best score under the Stableford format during Bangor Municipal GC's Twilight League.
Sign in or Subscribe to view this content.

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Stableford: Gross: 1. Josh Hawkes 19. 2. Mike Bednar 18. 3. Rich Economy 17. 4. Nick Carparelli 17. 5. Ken Colpritt Jr. 17; Net: 1. Rich Fournier 23. 2. Dennis Curran 22. 3. Terrie Townsend 21. 4. Bob Tweedie 21. 5. Rich Russell 21. Pins: 3 Mike McHugh 11-1. 6 Bob Leighton 11-2.

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine Winners: Dale Duplisea, Johnny Vickery, George Sickles, Mike Moscone, Dick Cattelle, Nick Beaulieu 60; Back Nine Winners: Tom Frey, Tim Estabrook, John Sturgeon, Doug McGinley, Warren Brooks, Dane Vanderblue 63; Pins: No. 4 Mark Eldridge 1-11; No. 6 Heok Bum Kwon 27-0; No.14 Warren Brooks 6-4; No. 16 Chad Kelly 2-5

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — RGC/Megunticook Invitational (1 BB of 3 Gross): Gross: 1. Sally Stockman, Kate Hewlett, Jackie Wheelwright 84; 2. Charlotte Horovitz, Joanna Schleif, Joni Hall 90; Net: Nancy McConnel, Faith Vautour, Martha Bouchard 57; 2. Sue Wootton, Gretchen Leone, Diane Bryant 58; Pins: No. 5 Charlotte Horovitz 9-3, No. 18 Diane Bryant 10-8; Longest Drive: Charlotte Horovitz

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Bob Tweedie, Bill Ferris, Mac Cassell, Ron Allen (-6); Bill Brooks, Lloyd Deans, Dave Dunham, Lou Martin, Royce Morrison (-6); 3rd Bob Gray, Paul Gallant, Ben Sawyer, Tom Winston (-5); Dick Gassett, Bill Nickels, Don McCubbin, Jim Bonzey (-4); Randy Irish, Jim Mabry, Buck McKenney, Dick Baker (-4); Bob Landis, Russ Black, Dana Corey, Dennis Kiah (-4); Dick Gassett, Robin Young, Ed Lachance, John Somes (-4); Ray Huntley, Rich Skorski, Dale Anthony, Barry Hobert (-3); Jim Oreskovich, Whitley Lavene, Mike Dore, Dick Keene (-3); Bruce Blanchard, Jim Await, Bob Mc Kenney, Ralph Alley (-3); Barry Harris, Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury, Woody Engerbretson (-2); Pins: No. 2 Barry Hobert 11-5, No. 6 Mike Dore 3-10

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Phil Boody, Andy McNally +7, 2. (tie) Al Sale, Brian Treadwell +6, Joe Rodrigue, John Arsenault +6, 4. Ed Baum, Dave Mussulman +4, 5. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Bruce Ellis +3, John May, Kent, Johnson +3, 7. (tie) Adrian Sewall, Dave Dionne +2, Steve Tinto, Dave Hayden +2, Lou Rosebush, Don St. Amand +2, Pins: No. 3 Kent Johnson 6-8, No. 8 Dave Dionne 6-11, No. 9 Andy McNally 7-1, No. 12 J.R.Tozier 3-4, No. 16 Adrian Sewall 13-6, Skins: No. 6 Andy McNally, No. 8 Mike Dunphy, No. 13 Al Sale, No. 14 Bruce Ellis, No. 15 John Trott, No. 17 Dave Hayden, No. 18 Dana Gillespie

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro 

Senior Scramble — 1) Lynn Bjornson, Dennis Lewey, Doug Sprinkle, Tim Finan -6; 2) Tom Aceto, Tom Kneeland, Bob Murphy, Gary Willey -5; 3) Jane Hooper, Jack Clay, Sonny Beal, Ken Smith -3 (won putt-off); Pin: No. 5 Laura Bagley 2-10

Senior League baseball

EAST REGIONAL

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 18

Game 1: Maryland 5, Massachusetts 3

G2: Delaware 3, Pennsylvania 1

Friday, July 19

G3: New York vs New Jersey, 10 a.m.

G4: Maine District 3 (Old Town) vs New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

G5: Maryland vs Rhode Island, 4:30 p.m.

G6: Delaware vs Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

G7: Pennsylvania vs Loser G5, 10 a.m.

G8: Massachusetts vs Loser G6, 1 p.m.

G9: Winner G3 vs Winner G5, 4:30 p.m.

G10: Winner G4 vs Winner G6, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G11: Loser G3 vs Winner G7, 1 p.m.

G12: Loser G4 vs Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G13: Winner G9 vs Winner G10, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G14: Loser G10 vs Winner G11, 1 p.m.

G15: Loser G9 vs Winner G12, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G16: Winner G14 vs Winner G15, 1 p.m.

G17: Loser G13 vs Winner G16, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G18: Winner G13 vs Winner G17 (championship game), 2:30 p.m.

G19: Loser G18 vs Winner G18 (if necessary), 5:30 p.m.

 

*Winner advances to Senior League World Series at Easley, South Carolina, July 27-Aug. 3.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $5,000

  1. Steuben Magic Ride, Mc Sowers
  2. Shez Sugarsweet A, Ro Cushing
  3. Ideal Legacy A, Da Ingraham
  4. Code Word, Ga Mosher
  5. Western Stepp, Br Ranger

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

  1. Kreacher, Mc Sowers
  2. K D Overdrive, He Campbell
  3. Must Be The Bunny, Ni Graffam
  4. Cadillac Phil, Br Ranger
  5. Chocolate Biskit, Da Deslandes
  6. Artys Wish, Da Ingraham
  7. Aint No Mo, Ma Athearn
  8. Paris Beau, Ga Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $2,700

  1. Ohm Like Clockwork, An Harrington
  2. Intrepid Hall, Br Ranger
  3. Bb Eight, Da Deslandes
  4. Pembroke Art, He Campbell
  5. Wilson Frost, Ga Mosher
  6. Lemonaideshine, Mc Sowers
  7. Worth Watching, Ni Graffam

FOURTH, Trot, $4,000

  1. Big Bang Hanover, Ga Mosher
  2. Pembroke Mystery, He Campbell
  3. Roadshow Vic, St Wilson
  4. Mary Girl, Iv Davies
  5. Muscana, Br Ranger
  6. Kegler Hanover, Da Ingraham
  7. Tucky’s Jack, Ni Graffam
  8. Carbon Footprint, Ke Switzer

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers
  2. Biggie, Sh Thayer
  3. For Kevin’s Sake, Da Deslandes
  4. Ok Icon, Ma Athearn
  5. Arsenal, Da Ingraham
  6. American Passport, He Campbell
  7. Robocall Hanover, Br Ranger

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

  1. Skippy, He Campbell
  2. Ebandtheboys, Sh Thayer
  3. Daughtry Hanover, Br Ranger
  4. Glow Again, Ma Athearn
  5. Stonebridge Satire, Da Ingraham
  6. No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher
  7. Gaelic Thunder, Mc Sowers
  8. Golden Tree, An Harrington

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Bullseye, Ga Mosher
  2. Stonebridge Adam, Mc Sowers
  3. Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham
  4. Real Bigg, He Campbell
  5. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Br Ranger
  6. Energy Shakes, Da Deslandes
  7. Our Walden Bury N, Ke Switzer
  8. Cyclone Pass, Ni Graffam

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Bo Master, Br Ranger
  2. Respectable Dream, Ga Mosher
  3. Jackson K Down, Da Ingraham
  4. Cool Runnings, Ma Athearn
  5. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell
  6. Dirty Devil, Mc Sowers
  7. Keemosabe, Ni Graffam
  8. She Can Party, Ke Switzer

NINTH, Pace, $20,000

  1. Quick Shot, Br Ranger
  2. Zack Lee, Da Deslandes
  3. Bettors Fire N, Ro Cushing
  4. Stormyweatherahead, Ma Athearn
  5. Bet You, Ga Mosher
  6. Raksmach N, Ke Switzer

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Vegas Strip Three, Mc Sowers
  2. Spiffy Miss, Sh Thayer
  3. Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher
  4. Rockin Lisa, He Campbell
  5. Dragmetoglory, Br Ranger
  6. Hot Cakes, Da Deslandes
  7. Studio Session, Da Ingraham
  8. Rockin Roxine, St Wilson

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

  1. It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell
  2. May Day Jojo, Br Ranger
  3. Double Down Dash, Da Ingraham
  4. Flip The Dice, Ri Humphrey
  5. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers
  6. Nowhining Bluechip, Da Deslandes

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

By continuing to use this site, you give your consent to our use of cookies for analytics, personalization and ads. Learn more.