Local sports: EMSGA, MSGA women scores; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
loading...
Jeff Dutch's 74 topped the field at the Eastern Maine Seniors tourney at Rockland GC.
Sign in or Subscribe to view this content.

Golf

EMSGA

At Rockland GC

Team, Gross: 1 (tie) Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (67); John Champeon, Andy Vanadestine, Paul Jasienowski, John Johnston (67); Net: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula, Slim Peaslee, Scott Benzie (58); John Long, Lee Chick, Charlie Anderson, John McKay (58); Class A, Gross: 1 Richard Economy (77), 2 Don Montandon (78), 3 Robert Berry (79); Net: 1 Peter Burke (67), 2 (tie) Jeff Stafford (70), Jim Raye (70); Class B, Gross: 1 Jeff Dutch (74), 2 Mark Pierce (75), 3 Andy Vanadestine (77), 4 Terry Whitney (78) Net: 1 Marc Dufresne (63), 2 Jeff Shula (66), 3 Don McCubbin (67), 4 Gary Doane (68); Class C, Gross: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin (76), Steve Stanford (76), 3 (tie) Barry Hobert (77), Larry Quinn (77); Net: 1 Bruce Grantham (61), 2 Chuck Crossman (62), 3 (tie) Linzy Norris (66), Ross Grant (66); Class D, Gross: 1 Mike Marshall (79), 2 (tie) John Johnston (80), Joe Sala (80), Sarge Means (80); Net: 1 Larry Sikora (63), 2 (tie) Lee Robinson (66), John Long (66); Class E, Gross: 1 Dick Gardner (84), 2 Peter Doran (88); Net: 1 Phil Bowen (65), 2 Cecil Eastman (69); Pins: No. 5 Steve Stanford 4-11, Wayne Bragdon 11-5, No. 9 Bob Delio 5-2, Barry Hobert 8-7, No. 10 Jeff Dutch 0-3, Steve Stanford 0-19, No. 11 Steve Stanford 22-6, George Jacobson 28-4, No. 18 Marc Dufresne 8-6, Jeff Dutch 14-8

MSGA Women

At Jato Highland GC

Gross: Liz Coffin & Kathy Anderson 79, Sheila Brocki & Donna Hanson 83, Marlene Viger & Jean Young 83, Suzanne Roberts & Sue Collins 83, Nancy Hart & Diane Herring 83. Net: Sharon Houle & Maggie Black 57, Vicki Lindquist & Cindy Shaw 60, Jody Lyford & BJ Porter 62, Durice Washburn & Cheryl Paulson 63. Gross Skins: No. 2 Liz Coffin 4, No. 3 Sue Roberts 2, No. 4 Judy Ducharme 4, No. 10 Charleen Wiseman 3, No. 14 Maggie Black 2, No. 16 Faith Vautour 2. Net Skins: No. 12 Cindy Shaw 3. Pins: No. 3 Sue Roberts 27-7, No. 8 Liz Coffin 21-0, No. 14 Marlene Viger 13-2, No. 16 Faith Vautour 3-3.

At Sanford CC

Flight 1 Gross: Diane Bova 81, Melissa Johnson 82, Leslie Guenther 83, Erin Weimer 84, Lisa Wintle 84; Net: Kathy-Rae Emmi 67, Donna Brewster 68, Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith 70, Barbara Ropke 70; Flight 2 Gross: Terry Sullivan 85, Margo Audiffred 91, Maureen Lano 92, Anne Raynor 93; Net: Jennifer Snow 67, Esther Wiener 69, Sandra Kleiner 70, Suzanne Payeur 70; Flight 3 Gross: Pam Jandreau 95, Patricia Bailey 101, Irene Schultz 102, Bobbie Forest 102; Net: Moira Lachance 72, Janet Quintero 74, Daphne Warren 74, Polly Hoffman 74, Connie Paradis 74; Flight 4 Gross: June Bureau 97, Ann May 99, Nancy Webber 105, Joanne Allaire 106, Lynn Oliver 106; Net: Becky Dyer 65, Sylvia Leblanc 67, Maureen Collins 71, Jean Farrell 72, Zoe Wyman 72; Skins Gross: Patty Good 14th, Cheryl Degrandpre 12th, Elaine Politis 4th; Net: Carol Walsh 7th, 16th, Nancy Webber 10th, Zoe Wyman 8th 

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Ted Pierson, Bob Fraser, Bob Tweedie, Dick Reed (-6); 2nd (tie) Butch Foss, Mark Johnson, Ralph Holyoke, Buck Mc Kenney (-4); Randy Irish, Jim Bonzey, Ben Sawyer, Dale Anthony (-4); Whitney Lavene, Richard Skorski, Gerry Dill, Dennis Kiah (-4); Scott McArthur, Mike Dore, Bruce Blanchard, Dick Keene (-3); John Somes, Royce Morrison, Dana Corey, Bill Nickles (-3); Bill Ferris, Woody Engebretson, Jim Awalt, Ron Allen (-2); Ted Ringeisen, Richard Baker, Gordon Warner, Alan Gray (-2); Bill Brooks, Ed Lachance, Bob Carter, Bob Landis (-1); Gordon Holmes, Russ Black, Chuck Hodge, Robin Young (-1); Ron Allen, Larry Orcutt, Lou Martin, Mark Molnar (-1); Barry Harris, Tom Coleman, Mac Cassell, Bob McKenney (-1); John Shoppe, Kerry Woodbury, Ray Baker, David Ward (-1); Pins: No. 2 Ben Sawyer 3-4, No. 6 Dale Anthony 3-1

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Monday Night League — 1. Roger Therriault, Gil Reed, Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson, 31; 2. Steve Batson, Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, 31. 3. Gerry Dill, Bob Pentland, Harold Batson, 33; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 18-3

Women’s League — 1. Winnie Coleman, Hilda Wardwell, Marcia Biggane, 33; 2. Nancy Carney, Brenda Crosby, Stevie Lord, 34; 3. Lesley Waterman, Sue Everett, Gerry West, Rachel Lapointe 35; 4. Tammy Curtis, Mary Lee McIntosh, Katrina Lavene, 35; 5. Susan Payne, Jeannette LaPlante, Beth Wolverton, 35; 6. Dawn Seavey, Susan Bailey, Dianne Swandal,37; 7. Irene Woodford, Bonnie Richards, Jane Levie, Carol Rushton, 41. Pins: No. 8 Tammy Curtis 29-0; Pin, putting: Mary Lee McIntosh 4-11

Women’s Evening League — 1. Julie Oreskovich, Dee Pelletier, 33.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Jody Lyford, Brooke Green, Lesley Snyer, Dawn Dunbar. (34) 2. Diane Herring, Durice Washburn, Elaine Lovett, Lisa Main (37). 3. BJ Porter, Cheryl Paulson, Nikki Mountain, Juli McConnell (38); Pins: No. 12 Jody Lyford 20-0, No. 16 BJ Porter 12-2

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Gross: Dalton’s 30, 2. The Jamoches 32, 3. Back 9 Bandits 32; Net: 1. Operation Hack 27.1, 2. John Daly’s 28.6, 2. Putter Face 28.6; Outer 9, Gross: Dukes of Hazards 32, 2. Fore Coursemen 34, 3. Potential 35; Net: 1. Gophers 27.4, 2. Happy Hookers 28, 3. The Underdogs 29.05; Mixed/Ladies: 1. Ball Washers 29.6; Pins: No. 4 Tom Richardson 9-10, No. 6 Andrea LaHaye 3-3, No. 9 Chris Cambridge 3-3, No. 15 Wyman Tapley 4-0

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 7 Keith Clark, No. 8 Lynn Goodwin, No. 9 Randy Stanley, No. 11 Andy Baron, No. 13 Ed Darling, No. 17 Andy Baron

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Donna Nason, Janice Gran, Patty Blanchard 42; 2. Joette Fields, Geneva Allen, Nat Grindle, Sally Hartman 42 (mc); 3. Paula Grindle, Calista Hannigan, Beth Dunning 48; 4. Elinor Bucklin, Ellie Trask, Pam Anderson, Jill Long 48 (mc); Fun Day Putts: team 3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 4.20 3.20 2.10

All Net, Da Ingraham, 3.00 2.10

Kreacher, Mc Sowers, 3.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (2/3) $9.80; Tri. (2/3/4) $44.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Raven Seelster, Br Ranger, 3.80 2.40 2.10

Aslan K, Ke Switzer, 4.40 2.40

Whatchagonnadoboo, Da Ingraham, 6.40

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (1/6) $12.60; Tri. (1/6/7) $158.20; 1st Half DD (2/1) $11.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Fox Valley Primo, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.80 2.60

Aint No Mo, Ga Mosher, 5.20 3.20

Js Mcflash, Mc Sowers, 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (2/3) $13.40; Tri. (2/3/6) $21.60

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.40 2.40

Brett Mcfavrelous, An Harrington, 6.80 3.20

Stonebridge Adam, Mc Sowers, 2.80

T: 1:56.3. Ex. (5/6) $18.60; Tri. (5/6/1) $60.60

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Chocolate Biskit, Da Deslandes, 3.20 2.40 2.20

Smart Move, St Wilson, 3.00 2.60

K D Overdrive, He Campbell, 4.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (1/4) $7.60; Tri. (1/4/2) $45.40

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell, 2.60 2.40 2.20

Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers, 4.20 4.60

Cool Runnings, Ga Mosher, 2.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (5/4) $19.80; Tri. (5/4/1) $71.80

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 7.20 3.00 3.40

Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers, 4.00 3.60

Rambling Jet, Da Ingraham, 7.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (6/1) $22.80; Tri. (6/1/5) $148.80; Pick 3 races

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

The Doodah Man, An Harrington, 16.80 8.40 6.20

Four Starz Louie, Da Ingraham, 6.20 4.20

Skippy, He Campbell, 5.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (4/3) $130.00; Tri. (4/3/a) $121.40

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Bo Master, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Blacktree, He Campbell, 2.40 2.80

Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers, 5.00

T: 1:55.2. Ex. (1/3) $7.60; Tri. (1/3/5) $30.00

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Artsleek, Mi Downey, 5.20 2.80 2.10

It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell, 2.40 2.10

Finevineofsunshine, Ga Mosher, 2.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/5) $8.00; Tri. (4/5/6) $42.40; 1st Half Late Double (1/4) $7.60

Total Handle: $58,867

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

By continuing to use this site, you give your consent to our use of cookies for analytics, personalization and ads. Learn more.