August 23, 2019
American Legion Latest News | Pete Buttigieg | Bangor Metro | Bucksport Paper Mill | Today's Paper

Local results for golf, harness racing, American Legion baseball

Pixabay | BDN
Pixabay | BDN

Golf

EMSGA

At Rockland GC

Team, Gross: 1 (tie) Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (67); John Champeon, Andy Vanadestine, Paul Jasienowski, John Johnston (67); Net: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula, Slim Peaslee, Scott Benzie (58); John Long, Lee Chick, Charlie Anderson, John McKay (58); Class A, Gross: 1 Richard Economy (77), 2 Don Montandon (78), 3 Robert Berry (79); Net: 1 Peter Burke (67), 2 (tie) Jeff Stafford (70), Jim Raye (70); Class B, Gross: 1 Jeff Dutch (74), 2 Mark Pierce (75), 3 Andy Vanadestine (77), 4 Terry Whitney (78) Net: 1 Marc Dufresne (63), 2 Jeff Shula (66), 3 Don McCubbin (67), 4 Gary Doane (68); Class C, Gross: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin (76), Steve Stanford (76), 3 (tie) Barry Hobert (77), Larry Quinn (77); Net: 1 Bruce Grantham (61), 2 Chuck Crossman (62), 3 (tie) Linzy Norris (66), Ross Grant (66); Class D, Gross: 1 Mike Marshall (79), 2 (tie) John Johnston (80), Joe Sala (80), Sarge Means (80); Net: 1 Larry Sikora (63), 2 (tie) Lee Robinson (66), John Long (66); Class E, Gross: 1 Dick Gardner (84), 2 Peter Doran (88); Net: 1 Phil Bowen (65), 2 Cecil Eastman (69); Pins: No. 5 Steve Stanford 4-11, Wayne Bragdon 11-5, No. 9 Bob Delio 5-2, Barry Hobert 8-7, No. 10 Jeff Dutch 0-3, Steve Stanford 0-19, No. 11 Steve Stanford 22-6, George Jacobson 28-4, No. 18 Marc Dufresne 8-6, Jeff Dutch 14-8

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Ted Pierson, Bob Fraser, Bob Tweedie, Dick Reed (-6); 2nd (tie) Butch Foss, Mark Johnson, Ralph Holyoke, Buck Mc Kenney (-4); Randy Irish, Jim Bonzey, Ben Sawyer, Dale Anthony (-4); Whitney Lavene, Richard Skorski, Gerry Dill, Dennis Kiah (-4); Scott McArthur, Mike Dore, Bruce Blanchard, Dick Keene (-3); John Somes, Royce Morrison, Dana Corey, Bill Nickles (-3); Bill Ferris, Woody Engebretson, Jim Awalt, Ron Allen (-2); Ted Ringeisen, Richard Baker, Gordon Warner, Alan Gray (-2); Bill Brooks, Ed Lachance, Bob Carter, Bob Landis (-1); Gordon Holmes, Russ Black, Chuck Hodge, Robin Young (-1); Ron Allen, Larry Orcutt, Lou Martin, Mark Molnar (-1); Barry Harris, Tom Coleman, Mac Cassell, Bob McKenney (-1); John Shoppe, Kerry Woodbury, Ray Baker, David Ward (-1); Pins: No. 2 Ben Sawyer 3-4, No. 6 Dale Anthony 3-1

Traditions GC

Men’s Monday Night League — 1. Roger Therriault, Gil Reed, Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson, 31; 2. Steve Batson, Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, 31. 3. Gerry Dill, Bob Pentland, Harold Batson, 33; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 18-3

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Jody Lyford, Brooke Green, Lesley Snyer, Dawn Dunbar. (34)  2. Diane Herring, Durice Washburn, Elaine Lovett, Lisa Main (37). 3. BJ Porter, Cheryl Paulson, Nikki Mountain, Juli McConnell (38); Pins: No. 12 Jody Lyford 20-0, No. 16 BJ Porter 12-2

At Kebo Valley Club

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Gross: Dalton’s 30, 2. The Jamoches 32, 3. Back 9 Bandits 32; Net: 1. Operation Hack 27.1, 2. John Daly’s 28.6, 2. Putter Face 28.6; Outer 9, Gross: Dukes of Hazards 32, 2. Fore Coursemen 34, 3. Potential 35; Net: 1. Gophers 27.4, 2. Happy Hookers 28, 3. The Underdogs 29.05; Mixed/Ladies: 1. Ball Washers 29.6; Pins: No. 4 Tom Richardson 9-10, No. 6 Andrea LaHaye 3-3, No. 9 Chris Cambridge 3-3, No. 15 Wyman Tapley 4-0

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 7 Keith Clark, No. 8 Lynn Goodwin, No. 9 Randy Stanley, No. 11 Andy Baron, No. 13 Ed Darling, No. 17 Andy Baron

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

  1. Thewaythewestwon, He Campbell
  2. Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher
  3. All Net, Da Ingraham
  4. Kreacher, Mc Sowers
  5. Lucky Michael, St Wilson

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

  1. Raven Seelster, Br Ranger
  2. Pay The Do’s, Ga Mosher
  3. Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes
  4. Rockin Roxine, St Wilson
  5. Awaken The Dream, He Campbell
  6. Aslan K, Ke Switzer
  7. Whatchagonnadoboo, Da Ingraham
  8. Hurrikane Bunny, Br Kelley II

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

  1. Nucular Enemy, Br Kelley II
  2. Fox Valley Primo, Br Ranger
  3. Aint No Mo, Ga Mosher
  4. Checkisinthemail, He Campbell
  5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham
  6. Js Mcflash, Mc Sowers
  7. Sachertorte, An Harrington
  8. Jk Allnitelong, Sh Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Stonebridge Adam, Mc Sowers
  2. Guns N Money, St Wilson
  3. Real Bigg, He Campbell
  4. Hoboken Hanover, Da Deslandes
  5. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Br Ranger
  6. Brett Mcfavrelous, An Harrington
  7. Jimmy C R, Ga Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Chocolate Biskit, Da Deslandes
  2. K D Overdrive, He Campbell
  3. Paris Beau, An Harrington
  4. Smart Move, St Wilson
  5. Bold Willie, Ga Mosher
  6. Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers
  7. Artys Wish, Br Ranger
  8. Bad Moonshine, Da Ingraham

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Cool Runnings, Ga Mosher
  2. For Kevin’s Sake, Da Deslandes
  3. Union Man Hanover, Mi Downey
  4. Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers
  5. Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell
  6. Fancy Footwork, Br Ranger

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers
  2. Win Sum Reagan, Sh Thayer
  3. Ohm Like Clockwork, An Harrington
  4. Bb Eight, Da Deslandes
  5. Rambling Jet, Da Ingraham
  6. Pembroke Art, He Campbell
  7. Wave That Banner, Ga Mosher
  8. Rock Power, Br Ranger

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

  1. Nowhining Bluechip, Da Deslandes
  2. Double D Deluxe, Do Dickison
  3. Four Starz Louie, Da Ingraham
  4. The Doodah Man, An Harrington
  5. Skippy, He Campbell
  6. Wake, Br Ranger
  7. Ebandtheboys, Sh Thayer
  8. Getmeoutofdebt, Ga Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Bo Master, Br Ranger
  2. City Of The Year, Mi Downey
  3. Blacktree, He Campbell
  4. Jackson K Down, Ga Mosher
  5. Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers
  6. Lifeontherange, Da Ingraham

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

  1. Whiskeys Fine, Da Deslandes
  2. Reagans Revenge, An Harrington
  3. Poocham Pal, Ru Lanpher III
  4. Artsleek, Mi Downey
  5. It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell
  6. Finevineofsunshine, Ga Mosher
  7. Primos Last Rodeo, Br Ranger
  8. Rule The Air, Da Ingraham

Legion baseball

SENIOR LEGION

North Division

(Games through July 14)

  1. Coffee News Comrades (Bangor) 10-3, 2. R.H. Foster River Dogs (Hampden-Hermon) 11-4, 3. Acadians Post 207 (Ellsworth) 9-4, 4. Quirk Motor City (Old Town-Orono) 8-6, 5. Skowhegan Tax Pro 6-3, 8-6, 6. Augusta U.S. Cellular 5-6, 7. South China Subway  2-11, 8. Franklin County Flyers (Farmington) 0-12

Home fields: Augusta (CARA Complex), Acadians Post 207 (George Stevens Academy, Blue Hill), Bangor Coffee News (Mansfield Stadium), R.H. Foster-Hampden (Bordick Park), Quirk Motor City (Husson University), Skowhegan Tax Pro (Colby College, Waterville), Franklin County Flyers-Farmington (Hippach Field), South China Subway (CARA Complex, Colby College)

Tuesday, July 16

Augusta at Franklin County, 7 p.m.

R.H. Foster at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at South China Subway, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Bangor at R.H. Foster, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Skowhegan Tax Pro at Augusta, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians Post 207 at Quirk Motor City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Quirk Motor City at Augusta, 11 a.m.

Bangor at Augusta (resumption of suspended game), 1:30 p.m.

Bangor at South China Subway, 2:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Tax Pro at Acadians Post 207, 11 a.m.

*Top four teams in North and South regions advance to state tournament July 27-31 at Husson University, Bangor.

JUNIOR LEGION

North Division

(Games through July 14)

  1. Midcoast Jr. Legion (Belfast) 15-2, 2. Acadians Post 207 9-1, 3. Maine Sluggers 11-4, 4. Coles Cadets (Bangor) 10-4, 5. Dove Tail Navigators (Dover-Foxcroft) 7-7, 6. Sebasticook 7-10, 7. Quirk Motor City 5-9, 8. Machias Post 9 2-9, . 9. Kinney Agency Hawks (Hermon) 2-10

Home fields: Bangor Coles Cadets (Mansfield Stadium), Dove Tail Navigators-Dover-Foxcroft (Foxcroft Academy), Belfast (Mansfield Stadium, Colby College), Acadians (Ellsworth High School), Machias (Washington Academy), Sebasticook (Nokomis HS and Sebasticook MS, Newport), Quirk Motor City-Hampden (Bordick Park), Hermon (Hermon HS), Sluggers (Husson University)

Tuesday, July 16

Machias at Hampden, 4:30 p.m.

Sebasticook at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Dove Tail Navigators, 5:30 p.m.

Acadians at Midcoast, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Acadians at Bangor, 5:30 p.m. (at Garland St. Field)

Messalonskee Owls vs. Belfast, 7:15 p.m. (at Colby)

Hermon at Waterville, 5 p.m. (at Colby)

Sebasticook at Dove Tail Navigators, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Sluggers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Waterville at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m. (at Sebasticook MS)

Friday, July 19

Hermon at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Skowhegan vs. Belfast. 5 p.m. (at Colby)

Hampden at Dove Tail Navigators, 5:30 p.m.

Sluggers vs. Machias (DH), 4 p.m. (at Calais HS)

Sunday, July 21

Acadians at Dove Tail Navigators (2), 11 a.m.

Bangor vs. Belfast, 1 p.m. (at Colby)

Hermon at Machias (2), 11 a.m. (at Washington Acad.)

Messalonskee Owls at Sluggers (2), 11 a.m.

Monday, July 22

Belfast at Acadians, 5 p.m. (at Bucksport HS)

Zone playoffs: July 27-28

State tournament: Aug. 1-6 at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Junior Legion all-star game: Aug. 4 at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

BASEBALL

Senior League

East Regional

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 18

Game 1: Maryland vs. Massachusetts, 11 a.m.

G2: Pennsylvania vs. Delaware, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 19

G3: New York vs New Jersey, 10 a.m.

G4: Maine District 3 (Old Town) vs New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

G5: G1 Winner vs Rhode Island, 4:30 p.m.

G6: G2 Winner vs Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

G7: Loser G2 vs Loser G5, 10 a.m.

G8: Loser G1 vs Loser G6, 1 p.m.

G9: Winner G3 vs Winner G5, 4:30 p.m.

G10: Winner G4 vs Winner G6, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G11: Loser G3 vs Winner G7, 1 p.m.

G12: Loser G4 vs Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G13: Winner G9 vs Winner G10, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G14: Loser G10 vs Winner G11, 1 p.m.

G15: Loser G9 vs Winner G12, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G16: Winner G14 vs Winner G15, 1 p.m.

G17: Loser G13 vs Winner G16, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G18: Winner G13 vs Winner G17 (championship game), 2:30 p.m.

G19: Loser G18 vs Winner G18 (if necessary), 5:30 p.m.

*Winner advances to Senior League World Series at Easley, South Carolina, July 27-Aug. 3.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like