September 21, 2019
Harness Racing Latest News | Maine's Cellphone Laws | Bangor Metro | Moose Season | Today's Paper

Local sports: Bangor Raceway starters; golf scores

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN
Harness racing drivers direct their horses around the track at Bangor Raceway in July 2017.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

  1. The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham
  2. Daydreamer Jo, Da Deslandes
  3. Ella’s Angel, Ga Mosher
  4. Something Royal, He Campbell
  5. Iloveroses, Mc Sowers
  6. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

  1. Electrify, Da Ingraham
  2. Keemosabe, Br Ranger
  3. El Chivato, An Harrington
  4. Shrinkwrap, Ch Long
  5. Blacktree, He Campbell
  6. Energy Shakes, Da Deslandes
  7. Cool Runnings, Ga Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

  1. Double Down Dash, Br Ranger
  2. It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell
  3. Poocham Pal, Ga Mosher
  4. Whiskeys Fine, Da Deslandes
  5. May Day Jojo, Aa Hall
  6. Rule The Air, Da Ingraham
  7. Artsleek, Mi Downey

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

  1. Critique, Mi Downey
  2. Rock Baby Rock, He Campbell
  3. Maddie D, Da Ingraham
  4. Vegas Strip Three, Mc Sowers
  5. Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher
  6. Dragmetoglory, Aa Hall

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Rock Power, Ru Lanpher III
  2. Dragon Seelster, Mc Sowers
  3. Wilson Frost, Ga Mosher
  4. Southwind Rex, He Campbell
  5. Broadies Song, Ch Long
  6. Only Way I Know, Da Ingraham
  7. Power Off, Br Ranger

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

  1. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers
  2. Intrepid Hall, He Campbell
  3. Putnams Legacy, Da Ingraham
  4. Allamerican Dice, Da Deslandes
  5. Daughtry Hanover, Br Ranger
  6. Getmeoutofdebt, Ru Lanpher III
  7. Gaelic Thunder, Mc Sowers
  8. Four Starz Louie, Ch Long

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

  1. Urbana Bayama, Mc Sowers
  2. Delightful Offer N, Ro Cushing
  3. Code Word, Ga Mosher
  4. Sinners Prayer, An Harrington
  5. Union Man Hanover, Mi Downey
  6. Velocity Sub Z, Ch Long
  7. Real Special, Br Ranger

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

  1. Gold Star Spider, He Campbell
  2. Biggie, Da Ingraham
  3. Ima Tragedy N, Ch Long
  4. Bowedfortyova, Ga Mosher
  5. City Of The Year, Mi Downey
  6. Respectable Dream, Br Ranger
  7. Odds On Serpens, Aa Hall
  8. My Last Chance, Mc Sowers

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor 

Ladies League — Individual Net: 1. Layne Cough 33, Kathryn Rand 33;

Team Scramble: 1. Betsy Corrigan, Janet McEachern, Heather Lewis 39, 1. Crystal Dagraca, Sherry Harkins, Jackie Carroll 39; Pins Scramble: 6. Jackie Carroll 3-11, 9. Kelli Clark 5-2; Pins Own Ball: 6. Edi Hall 5-9

Men’s Group — Team Stableford: 1. (tie) George Merrill, Fred Cook, Nat Fenton; 1. Mike Kiick, Skip Basso, Bob Lombardi 54 pts.; Pins: 6. Skip Basso, 15. Skip Basso 22-1

Kebo Boys — Team Point Quota: 1. Lynn Goodwin, Chuck Starr, Carl Lusby, David Closson 135 pts., 2. Vinal Smith, Karl Hallett, Joe James, Clyde Lewis 127 pts.; Net Skins: 1. Vinal Smith, 8. Lynn Goodwin, 13. Lynn Goodwin, 15. David Closson, 17. Keith Clark

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine: Brian Reading, Greg O’Donnell, Don Powers, Russell Cole, Scott Thomas, Dennis Casey 60; Back Nine: Dale Duplisea, Johnny Vickery, George Sickles, Mike Moscone, Dick Cattelle, Nick Beaulieu 62; Pins: No. 4 Steve Rich 22-6, No. 6 Dane Vanderblue 5-11, No. 14 Peter Hughes 5-5, No. 16 Nick Beaulieu 1-1

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Brendan Gardner, Jenna Caler (29); Net: 1. Greg Dutch, Lois Dutch (18), 2. Ken Gordon, Sue Gordon (19), 3. Mike Webber, Pat Webber (19.5), 4. Scott Benzie, Shirley Caler (20.5), 5. (tie) Bill Farris, Megan Farris, Chad Otis, Niki Phillips (21), 7. (tie) Barry McCluskey, Terri Kangas, Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, Tony Gilmore, Myndee Gilmore (22)

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1. Jo Jo Nichols, Dennis Lewey, Burnham Matthews, Tom Wendell -6, 2. Lynn King, Jack Clay, Ernie Beach, Andy Cadot -4 (won putt-off), 3. Jane Hooper, Pierre Dumont, Tim Finan, Don Beal -4, 4. Jeannie Smith, Mark Altvater, Doug Sprinkle, Ron Carpenter -2 (blind draw), 5. (tie) Kathy Price, Tom Kneeland, Sonny Beal -2, Nancy Cunliffe, Irv Belanger, Stan Fitzhenry, Ken Smith -2; Pin: No. 5 Ed Boland 7-0

At Fort Kent GC

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies — A gross: 1. Kathy Roy 85, 2. Christine Chasse 89, 3. Betty DeVoe 93; net: 1. Lupita Albert 71, 2. Susan Turner 70, 3. Vicki Boucher 72; B gross: 1. Jane Hunter 85, 2. Diane Libby 94, 3. Nancy Carvell 97; net: 1. Micheline Nadeau 68, Lisa Stolman 72, 3. Peggy Larabee 73; C gross: Diane Mailhiot 101, 2. Jane Umphrey 103, 3. Sheri Ward 106; net: 1. Marise Cote 71, 2. Sheil Nemer 72, 3. Terry Pentiguill 73; D gross: 1. Jennifer Metzger 113, 2. Gennie Benner 115, 3. Barb Boone 116; net: 1. Christine Hay 76, 2. Brenda Carmen 80, 3. Dottie Fitzgerald 82

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Lloyd Deans, Russ Black, Lou Martin, Bob Tweedie (-5); Bob McKenney, Robin Young, Bill Ferris, Barry Hobert (-5); Dick Gassett, Bob Fraser, Dave Dunham, Dennis Kiah (-4); Ron Allen, Mac Cassell, Rock Alley, Bob Gray (-4); David Gubler, Royce Morrison, Ken Goldstein, Dale Anthony (-4); Bill Brooks, Mike Dore, Ed Lachance, Rich Skorski (-4); Ralph Alley, Ben Sawyer, Bruce Blanchard, Tom Winston (-3); Jim Oreskovich, Allen Gray, Richard Baker, Johnny Lee (-3); Barry Harris, Jim Awalt, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Landis (-2). Pins: No. 2 Rock Alley 13-6, No. 6 Dave Dunham 3-4.

Couples — Kerry & Pat Woodbury (+4); Dennis Kiah & Mary Kiley (+4); Jim & Sue Bonzey (+4); Tom and Winnie Coleman (+3); Whitney and Katrina Lavene (+4); David and Tina Gubler (par); Betsy Mackie and Dana Corey (+4); Dick and Ann Gassett (+4). 

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Bruce Ellis, Ed Hallett +12, 2. Joel McCluskey, Jim McInnis +11, 3. John Gallant, Kent Johnson +7, 4. Roy Engstrom, Bob Downing +6, 5. (tie) John Olesniewicz, John Trott +5, Jim Bohm, J.R. Tozier +5, Steve Caouette, Mike Cole +5, Mike Dunphy, Ed Baum +5, Tracy Gran, Jr., Al Porter +5; Pins: No. 3 Doug Chambers 13-2, No. 8 Dave Mussulman 6-6, No. 9 Joel McCluskey 13-3, No. 12 John Olesniewicz 2-9, No. 16 Ed Baum 2-1; Skins: No. 1 Allen Hussey, No. 5 Al Porter, No. 6 John Gallant, No. 8 Dave Mussulman, No. 10 Kent Johnson, No. 14 Mike Cole

At Bangor Muni GC

Maine Forest Products Council — Scramble: Gross: Brian Oliver, Herb Jordan, Bill Taylor, Tom Doyle 59; Chris Fitzpatrick, Matt Jarrell, John Raymond, Bill Rayfield 61; Jason Brochu, Chris Brochu, Jeff Desjardins, Rich Smith 62. Net: John Bryant, Colby Snell, John Cashwell, Jeanneau Carrier 51; Josh Kelley, Todd Noyes, Thor Noyes, Ken Lamond 52; Nick Baser, Pat Sirois, Steve Schely, Mike Hodgins 53. Pins: No. 3 Colby Snell 4-8; No. 11 Pat Gaetani 5-5; Longest Drive Men: Cameron Washburn; Longest Drive Women: Laurie Palow

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Ray Mountain, Mike Mountain 33; Net: Bernie Ramsdell, Tony Campbell 30; Dale Wright, Herb Tenney 31; Ken Irvin, Heath St Louis 32; Pins: No. 8 Frank Reynold 6-2, Mark Melvin 18-10

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like