August 18, 2019
Auto Racing Latest News | Samantha Paradis | Bangor Metro | Martha Stewart's Maine | Today's Paper

Local sports: Auto racing; golf scores

John A. Miller Photography | BDN
John A. Miller Photography | BDN
Reid Lanpher of Manchester displays the checkered flag after winning the Pro All Stars Series North Super Late Model Sportsman feature race at Oxford Plains Speedway in Oxford in April 2017.

Auto racing

Oxford Plains Speedway

At Oxford

(Car number, finish, driver, hometown)

Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model (150 laps) 1 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 2 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay; 3 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass.; 4 36 Ryan Robbins, Dixfield; 5 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 6 3 Josh Childs, Otisfield; 7 72 Scot Robbins, Dixfield; 8 1 Evan Hallstrom, Northfield, Vt.; 9 72 Ryan Kuhn, East Bridgewater, Mass.; 10 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 11 93 Ry Christian III, Uncasville, Conn.; 12 29 Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield; 13 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 14 41 Tracy Gordon, Strong; 15 47 Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 16 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 17 90 Craig Weinstein, East Walpole, Mass.; 18 63 John Salemi, Nashua, NH; 19 9 Alan Tardiff, Lyman; 20 09 Mike Landry, Oakland; 21 32 Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 22 73 Adam Polvinen, Hebron; 24 81 Dan Winter, Windham, NH; 25 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 26 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield; 27 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 28 29 Austin Teras, Gray

PASS Mods (40 laps) 1 21 Mike Carignan, Lebanon; 2 11 Tyler King, Gray; 3 34 Spencer Morse, Waterford; 4 85 Jariet Harrison, Freeport; 5 10 Kate Re, Lovell; 6 18 Justin Larsen, Peru; 7 35 Bobby Nadeau, Hollis; 8 2 Randy Sanborn, West Baldwin; 9 14 Mark Napolitano, North Yarmouth; 10 15 Wayne Allard, Stetson; 11 52 Colby Benjamin, Belmont; 12 16 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 13 64 Matty Sanborn, Windham; 14 13 Ryan Nelson, Oxford; 15 7 Spencer Vaughn, Canton; DNS 87 Dan Bryan, Fryeburg

Honey Badger Bar & Grill Street Stock Series (50 laps) 1 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 2 25 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 3 85 Kenny Harrison, Durham; 4 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 5 2x Gary Babineau, Hollis; 6 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 7 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 8 99 George Haskell, Casco; 9 20 Danny Wer, Buxton; 10 27 Pat Thorne, Standish; 11 83 Dan Brown, Peru; 12 67 Michael Haynes, Livermore Falls; 13 77 Jon Brill, Turner; 14 51 Kyle Hewins, Oxford; 15 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 16 2 Ajay Cates, Lyman

Bandit Triple Crown Series (25 laps) 1 11 Alex Mowatt, Norway; 2 54 Chad Wills, Oxford; 3 18 Dustin Salley, Mechanic Falls; 4 24 Travis ‘Tornado’ Verrill, South Paris; 5 55 Dean Jordan, Jay; 6 04 Caleb Proctor, Casco; 7 91 Greg Sessions, Oxford; 8 84 Doug Degroat, Oxford; 9 44 Jeff Libby, Poland; 10 53 Todd Hallett, Hallowell; 11 1 Grady Doherty, Casco; 12 9 Luke Mowatt, Norway; 13 34 Bobby Doherty, Norfolk, Mass.

Golf

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Lakewood GC, Madison

Team: 1 Mark Phillips, PJ Davis, Jerry Carriere, Paul Jasenowski (68); 2 Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Barry Porter (69); Net: 1 Mike Richardson, Jim Batey, Bob Braun, Scott Henggeler (59); 2 Hugh McEachern, Wayne Carpenter, Charles Ryder, Michael Wasilewski (62); Class A Gross: 1 Bob Braun (77), 2 Paul Jasienowski (81), 3 Robert Berry (84); Net: 1 PJ Davis (70), 2 Scott McFarland (72), 3 Mike Sharp (73); Class B Gross: 1 Terry Whitney (74), 2 Jeff Dutch (80), 3 Andy Vanadestine (83); Net: 1 Scott Hengeller (71), 2 Barry McCluskey (72), 3 Don Shumaker (73); Class C Gross: 1 Barry Hobert (78), 2 Sandy Ervin (80), 3 Hugh McEachern (81); Net: 1 Bud Fairbrother (64), 2 Harvey Peterson (67), 3 John Simpson, Mike Richardson (68); Class D Gross: 1 John Johnston (82), 2 Joe Sala, Mike Marshall (84); Net: 1 Jerry Carriere (73), 2 Don Holmstrom, Bruce Wiersma, Robert Ward (75); Class E Gross: 1 Bucky Owen (90), 2 Peter Doran (97); Net: 1 Carl Buck (73), 2 Cecil Eastman, Charles Eater (75); Pins: 3. Robert Ward 0-17, Paul Jewett 7-4; 6. Michael Wasilewski 4-2, Jeff Dutch 4-9; 10. Jim Raye 2-4, Bob Jancewicz 7-7; 18. Mark Bennett 0-22, Larry Quinn 6-1

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Gross Skins: 1. Jon Nicholson, 2. Mike Clark, 4. Mike Clark, 5. Robert MacLeod, 18. Mike Clark; Net Skins: 7. Robert Hall, 9. Jared Erskine,

  1. Jon Nicholson; Pins: 4. Mike Clark 6-7; 15. Mike Clark 12-2

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Jim Bonzey, Rocky Alley, Mark Johnson, Lou Martin (-6); 2nd (tie) Richard Baker, Doug Hewes, Rich Skorski, Bob Tweedie (-5); Dave Gubler, Bob McKenney, Dana Corey (-5); Dick Gassett, Kerry Woodbury, Dick Reed, Joe Guaraldo (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Bill Ferris, Russ Black, Bill Nickles (-4); Bill Brooks, Ralph Holyoke, Ralph Alley, Mike Dore (-3); Ron Allen, Larry Orcutt, Mac Cassell, Alan Gray (-3); Bob Carter, Chuck Hodge, Ben Sawyer, Dennis Kiah (-2); Gordon Holmes, Al Small, Bob Fraser, Ted Browne (-2); Jim Mabry, Whitney Lavene, Ken Goldstein, Barry Harris (-2); Royce Morrison, Jim Awalt, Ed Lachance, Robin Young (-1). Pins: No. 2 Alan Gray 6-10, No. 6 Bill Ferris 1-5

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like