August 20, 2019
Track and Field Latest News | Salmon Farming | Bangor Metro | Janet Mills | Today's Paper

Local sports: youth track and field; auto racing; golf scores; harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Track & field

14 & Under

Maine USATF Group D

At Old Town HS

Top 3 finishers per event

Teams: Bangor Rec, Blue Hill Peninsula, Brewer Rec, Central TC, Foxcroft TC, Hampden Rec, Lincoln Rec, Old Town TC, Orono TC, and Pittsfield TC.

Girls results, top 3

800m Race Walk 8u: 1, Chloe Clement, Central, 7:18.40. 2, Madison Fehnel, Pittsfield, 7:20.05. 3, Alexi Shorette, Old Town, 7:23.76. 

800m Race Walk 9-10: 1, Callie Murray-Trefts, Old Town, 5:15.39. 2, Kaylee Folsom, Orono, 5:23.87. 3, Linzy Heitmann, Old Town, 5:29.97. 

80m Hurdles 11-12: 1, Mya Madden, Hampden, 17.17. 2, Kassidy Lebel, Orono, 17.84. 3, Karina Dumond, Old Town, 18.06. 

100m Hurdles 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, Old Town, 17.11. 2, Callie Moran, Brewer, 18.25. 3, Michaela Bragdon, Lincoln, 19.25. 

200m Dash 8u: 1, Ashlyn Atherton, Blue Hill, 39.03. 2, Rivers Bradford, Lincoln, 39.80. 3, Faelynn Briggs, Old Town, 40.21. 

200m Dash 9-10: 1, Lucy Veilleux, Old Town, 32.98. 2, Gigi Williams, Hampden, 33.44. 3, Breah Curtis, Hampden, 33.54. 

200m Dash 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, Brewer, 29.91. 2, Madeline Thai, Bangor, 30.36. 3, Lexi Wesley, Central, 31.11. 

200m Dash 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, Bangor, 27.40. 2, Anna Molloy, Orono, 30.22. 3, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 30.58. 

800m Run 8u: 1, Ashlyn Atherton, Blue Hill, 3:27.59. 2, Anna Miles, Central, 3:35.01. 3, Mila Thompson, Pittsfield, 3:45.09. 

800m Run 9-10: 1, Izzy Krummel, Hampden, 3:16.80. 2, Erin Curtis, Hampden, 3:17.31. 3, Sofia Short, Pittsfield, 3:29.99. 

800m Run 11-12: 1, Grace Marquis, Hampden, 2:54.73. 2, Kaylee Johnston, Bangor, 3:02.67. 3, Sadie May, Old Town, 3:07.33. 

800m Run 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, Bangor, 2:33.31. 2, Ruth White, Orono, 2:41.16. 3, Sadie Harrow, Bangor, 2:53.58. 

3000m Run 11-12: 1, Kaylee Johnston, Bangor, 13:22.19. 2, Abagail Osmer, Unattached, 17:22.25. 

3000m Run 13-14: 1, Bridget Frazier, Bangor, 14:52.52. 2, Isabelle Gerken, Lincoln, 14:56.98. 

4x100m Relay 8u: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Aubrey Baker, Abby Curtis, Anastasia Gatheright, Lucy Krummel), 1:29.96. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Lizzy Cardurns, Katelyn Witham, Violet Sonnenberg, Mia Bamford), 1:34.06. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Faelynn Briggs, Harper Lawson, Callie Guy, Alexi Shorette), 1:34.97. 

4x400m Relay 9-10: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Erin Curtis, Piper Clark, Breah Curtis, Julia Ellen Collins), 6:13.95. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Phoebe Yerxa, Callie Murray-Trefts, Lily Heitmann, Lucy Veilleux), 6:23.67. 

4x400m Relay 11-12: 1, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ (Sophia Morgan, Libby Saucier, Taylor Loring, Karina Dumond), 5:27.29. 2, Old Town Track Club ‘B’ (Noel Thomas, Addie Trefts, Sadie May, Elyannah Briggs), 5:56.48. 

4x400m Relay 13-14: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ruth White, Anna Molloy, Elise Brooks, Abby Batchelder), 5:00.15. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Bridget Frazier, Sadie Harrow, Isabelle Fox, Anna Connors), 5:06.37. 3, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Addison Atherton, Kathleen Stephens,), 5:49.41. 

Triple Jump 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, Brewer, 27-01. 2, Isabel Harrow, Bangor, 24-02.50. 3, Bailey Townsend, Blue Hill, 23-09.50. 

Triple Jump 13-14: 1, Molly Curtis, Hampden, 27-10.75. 2, Abby Batchelder, Orono, 27-01.50. 3, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 26-07.50. 

High Jump 8u: 1, Rivers Bradford, Lincoln, 2-11. 2, Kyra Poitras, Blue Hill, J2-11. 3, Peyton Nash, Central, J2-11. 

High Jump 9-10: 1, Izzy Krummel, Hampden, 3-06. 2, Lucy Veilleux, Old Town, J3-06. 3, Lolah Cowing, Hampden, 3-04. 

High Jump 11-12: 1, Karina Dumond, Old Town, 4-00. 2, Caminea Layman, Hampden, J4-00. 3, Elyannah Briggs, Old Town, J4-00. 

High Jump 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, Old Town, 4-08. 2, Shalomi Goewey, Pittsfield, 4-06. 3, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, J4-06. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Anika Noack, Bangor, 6-06. 2, Hannah Osmer, Bangor, J6-06. 3, Megan Gerbi, Orono, 6-00. 

Shot Put 8u: 1, Elsie Fullerton, Lincoln, 13-04. 2, Natalie Surran, Hampden, 10-11.50. 3, Kadance Harwick, Brewer, 9-09.75. 

Shot Put 9-10: 1, Jaden Roberts, Central, 16-06. 2, Clarisse Cormier, Brewer, 15-10.25. 3, Phoebe Yerxa, Old Town, 15-05.50. 

Shot Put 11-12: 1, Alexandra Collins, Bangor, 27-00.50. 2, Madeline Thai, Bangor, 21-04.50. 3, Kassidy Lebel, Orono, 21-03. 

Shot Put 13-14: 1, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, 33-05. 2, Olivia Neely, Old Town, 30-05. 3, Jewel Roberts, Central, 29-07. 

800m Race Walk 11-12: 1, Addie Trefts, Old Town, 5:10.96. 2, Emma Palmer, Old Town, 6:19.98. 3, Maya Boyington, Old Town, 7:14.47. 

Coed results

4x100m Relay 8u: 1, Lincoln ‘A’ (Rivers Bradford, Bates Bradford, Colt Bradford, Elsie Fullerton), 1:28.35. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Alexa Hyliger, Roman Allen, Maggie Olesniewicz, Caleb Nutter), 1:30.13. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Lucas Doty, Griffin Shorette, Peyton Ziegenbein, Faelynn Briggs), 1:38.49. 

4x100m Relay 9-10: 1, Old Town Track Club 15. 2, Blue Hill Peninsula ‘A’ (Austyn Atherton, Ashlyn Atherton, Max Eckenfelder, Landon Poitras), 1:13.47. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Ryan Murphy, Ty McLaughlin Lila Ouellette, Abygail Folsom), 1:18.14. 

4x100m Relay 11-12: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Madeline Thai, Cooper Keeler, Isabel Harrow, Tristen Allen), 1:07.94. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Aiyana Colby, Alexandrea West, Lauren Low, Andrew West) 1:08.42. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Will Stoner, Bergen Soderberg, Clara White, Ryder Drinkert), 1:08.66. 

4x100m Relay 13-14: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Abby Batchelder, Gage Jones, Anna Molloy, Pierce Walston), 55.39. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Timmy Collins, Lilly deWildt, Molly Curtis, Charlie Collins (15)), 59.00. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Lorraine Thai, Jacob Osmer, Ethan Partel, Ciarrah Keeler), 1:00.61

Boys results

800m Race Walk 8u: 1, Jagger Mansfield, CEN, 6:35.27. 

100m Dash 8u: 1, Omari LaBelle, ORO, 16.65. 2, Jackson Michaud, HAM, 16.88. 3, Jacob MacPhail, ORO, 17.12. 

100m Dash 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, Brewer, 16.07. 2, Noah Briggs, OT, 16.23. 3, Eli Marquis, HAM, 16.48. 

100m Dash 11-12: 1, Joshua Partel, BAN, 13.95. 2, Will Francis, ORO, 14.55. 3, Landon Smith, FOX, 14.94. 

100m Dash 13-14: 1, Gage Jones, ORO, 13.12. 2, Jackson Smith, FOX, 13.15. 3, Pierce Walston, ORO, 13.29. 

400m Dash 8u: 1, Charlie Olmstead, BAN, 1:28.84. 2, Jasper White, BAN, 1:35.09. 3, Ben Pawson, ORO, 1:38.02. 

400m Dash 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, HAM, 1:20.70. 2, Max Eckenfelder, BHP, 1:24.37. 3, Noah Madden, HAM, 1:27.95. 

400m Dash 11-12: 1, Joshua Partel, BAN, 1:05.69. 2, Kaiden Plourde, OT, 1:09.54. 3, Will Francis, ORO, 1:12.14. 

400m Dash 13-14: 1, Ethan Partel, BAN, 1:01.71. 2, Jacob Osmer, BAN, 1:03.45. 3, Gage Jones, ORO, 1:03.69. 

1500m Run 9-10: 1, Samuel Miller Treat, BAN, 7:21.46. 2, Alexander Roach, OT, 8:29.20. 

1500m Run 11-12: 1, Joshua Partel, BAN, 5:22.63. 2, Zander Pike, BAN, 6:02.91. 3, Kameron Plourde, OT, 6:10.95. 

1500m Run 13-14: 1, Ethan Partel, BAN, 5:03.65. 2, Ethan Roach, OT, 5:16.21. 3, Timmy Collins, HAM, 5:51.50. 

4x100m Relay 8u: 1, HAM ‘A’ (Michael Melia II, Jackson Michaud, Warren Reinhart, Kason Shaw), 1:25.97. 2, ORO ‘A’ (Nelson Ouellette, Jacob MacPhail, Spencer Stoner, Mason Coleman), 1:26.21. 3, BAN ‘A’ (Arlen Worster, Grant Tocci, Bear Worster, Easton Nichols), 1:48.47. 

4x100m Relay 11-12: 1, OT ‘A’ (Kameron Plourde, Teg Coiley, Cooper Neely, Kaiden Plourde), 1:05.03. 

4x100m Relay 13-14: 1, ORO ‘A’ (Nathan Culina, Pierce Walston, Dominik Ondo, Gage Jones), 55.14. 2, ORO ‘B’ (Bradley Bamford, Brady Maheu, Jonah Pepin, Alex Maheu), 1:04.85

Javelin Throw 8u: 1, Kason Shaw, HAM, 61-05. 2, Charlie Olmstead, BAN, 59-05. 3, Braiden Salls, OT, 45-10. 

Javelin Throw 9-10: 1, Tyler Priest, OT, 85-00. 2, Wesley Thai, BAN, 76-11. 3, Evan Gerbi, ORO, 67-10. 

Javelin Throw 11-12: 1, Nick deWildt, HAM, 75-03. 2, Matthew Allen, ORO, 73-09. 3, Ryder Drinkert, ORO, 69-06. 

Javelin Throw 13-14: 1, Ben Francis, ORO, 81-09. 2, Koda Allen, BAN, 75-03. 3, Quinton Bisher, HAM, 73-00. 

Long Jump 8u: 1, Omari LaBelle, ORO, 10-06.25. 2, Kaydin Davis, Brewer, 9-11.75. 3, Roman Allen, BAN, 8-03.75. 

Long Jump 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, Brewer, 10-05. 2, Noah Briggs, OT, 10-01.50. 3, Eli Marquis, HAM, 9-10. 

Long Jump 11-12: 1, Will Francis, ORO, 13-07.25. 2, Kaiden Plourde, OT, 12-06.25. 3, Landon Smith, FOX, 12-00.

Long Jump 13-14: 1, Pierce Walston, ORO, 16-05.50. 2, Jackson Smith, FOX, 14-03.75. 3, Jacob Osmer, BAN, 14-02.75. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Alex Maheu, ORO, 6-06. 1, Thomas Runco, HAM, 6-06. 3, Liam Cormier, Brewer, 6-00. 

Discus Throw 11-12: 1, Kase Walston, ORO, 69-09. 2, Jack Marquis, OT, 53-08. 3, Matthew Allen, ORO, 51-06. 

Discus Throw 13-14: 1, Colby Largay, Brewer, 119-10. 2, Ethan Humphrey, Brewer, 87-04. 3, Ben Francis, ORO, 81-06. 

80m Hurdles 11-12: 1, Andrew Clark, Brewer, 16.54. 2, Zander Pike, BAN, 17.73. 3, Silas Comstock, OT, 18.09. 

100m Hurdles 13-14: 1, Jack Guinness, BHP, 18.02. 2, Alex Maheu, ORO, 19.80. 3, Xavier Pike, BAN, 20.79. 

Auto racing

Speedway 95 results

At Hermon

(Finish, car number, driver, hometown)

Cap’s Tavern Modified Enduro (20 laps): 1. 73 Brett McCullough, Kenduskeag; 2. 74 Keith Drost, Stetson; 3. 69 Scott Bonney, Carmel; 4. 27 Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 5. 9 Gil Cote, Newport

Kenny U-Pull Roadrunners (20 laps): 1. 99 Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag; 2. 12 Darren Durrell, Bangor; 3. 44 David Cook, Kenduskeag; 4. 71 Troy Gould, Winterport; 5. 27 Chris Horlieca, Glenburn

Stars of Tomorrow (15 laps): 1. 54 Gage Higgins, Newburgh; 2. 26 Garret McKee, Newburgh; 3. 14 Destiny Overlock, Hermon; 4. 00 Tieler Rackliff, Glenburn; 5. 6 Sadie Ellsworth, Milford

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Roger Therriault, Wes Walker, Ralph Allen, 32; 2. Butch Robichaud, Nick Fox, Don Payne, 32; 3.Jim Oreskovich, Lucas Winter, Ron Goldstone, Steve Edgecomb, 32; 4. Paul Crawford, Robbie Robinson, Terry Pangburn, Dick Burger, 35; 5. Rick Carr, Ray Baker, Mike Connolly, 35. Pin: No. 8 Ralph Allen 2-1

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine Winners: Tom Frey, Tim Estabrook, Jim Kiser, Sundance Campbell, Doug McGinley, Warren Brooks 64 (tiebreaker); Back Nine Winners: Dave Gonyar, Scott Cray, Jeff Plourde, Mark Brittelli, Bucky Owen, Rick Thompson 63; Pins: No. 4 Abe Chase 12-1, No. 6 Jeff Manter 17-11, No. 14 Troy Garland 7-10, No. 16 Kevin McConnell 14-5

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League, Best 2 Balls of 4 — Gross: 1. Tom Carron-Bill O’Rourke-Mark Pierce-Ken Belcher 68. 2. Josh Hawkes-Dave Crichton-Don Beckmann-Dave Brewer 70. 3. Don Montandon-Jim Wilson-J.T. Davis-Mike O’Hara 71. 4 Rich Economy-Adam Fournier-Bob Tweedie-Rick Abbott 74. 5. Mike McHugh-Barry Hobert- Ed Dephilippo-Allen Perley 74. Net: 1. Peter Baldacci-Bob Boulier-Jeff Slocum-Rich Fournier 58. 2. Rich Russell-Pat Ryder-Shane Yardley-Bob Leighton 59. 3. Tony Reynolds-Art Kotredes-John Leblanc-Brent Sutherland 61. 4 . Darren Dennis-Ron Chase-Dave Plourde-Bruce Thompson 61. 5. Mike Bednar-Kevin Black-Tyler Stewart- Adam Leadbetter 63. Pins: 3 Tom Caron 9-1. 6 Mike Bednar 8-3.

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1 Jim Desmarteau, Lisa Desmarteau (35); Net: 1 Tony Gilmore, Myndee Gilmore (23) 2 Mike Webber, Pat Webber (24.5); 3 Ken Gordon, Sue Gordon (27) 4 tie Jeff Dutch, Elaine Bielenberg, Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford (28)

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — 1. Brad Holmes, Mark Alaimo +4; 2. (tie) Jim McInnis, Brad Holmes and Bruce Ireland, Matt Alaimo +3; 4. Lane Crimm, Chuck Nightingale +1; 5. Tim McCluskey, Warren Dinardo E; 6. Doug Chambers, Jacob Gran -1; 7. Alden Brown, Tony Alaimo -2; Pins: No. 3 Brad Holmes 8-1; No. 8 Chuck Nightingale 9-2; No. 9 (2nd shot) Alden Brown 21-3; Skins: No. 1 Lane Crimm; No. 3 Bruce Ireland; No. 5 Jim McInnis; No. 7 Mark Alaimo

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Randy Irish, Dick Baker, Dick Keene, Dennis Kiah (-5); 2nd Mike Dore, Russ Black, Lou Martin, Bob Tweedie (-4); Rock Alley, Ken Goldstein, Ben Sawyer, Dave Dunham (-4); Dick Gassett, Bill Brooks, Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury (-3); Ed Lahance, Dana Corey, Paul Gallant, Tom Winston (-2). Pins: No. 2 Rock Alley 4-9, No. 6 Paul Gallant 7-6. 

 

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

  1. Belly Dancer, Br Ranger
  2. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
  3. Kj Dale, Al Chadbourne
  4. When In Doubt, He Campbell
  5. Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher
  6. Studio Session, Da Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

  1. Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher
  2. Rock Power, Br Ranger
  3. Lifeontherange, Da Ingraham
  4. Northern Ideal, Mc Sowers
  5. Nucular Enemy, Da Deslandes
  6. Invictus Hanover, St Wilson
  7. American Passport, He Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

  1. Nowhining Bluechip, Da Deslandes
  2. Rule The Air, Da Ingraham
  3. Wake, Mc Sowers
  4. It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell
  5. Daughtry Hanover, Br Ranger
  6. May Day Jojo, Aa Hall

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Keemosabe, Br Ranger
  2. Electrify, Da Ingraham
  3. Blacktree, He Campbell
  4. Bullseye, Ga Mosher
  5. Our Walden Bury N, Aa Hall
  6. Hoboken Hanover, Da Deslandes
  7. Fall Bliss, Mi Downey

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

  1. Putnams Legacy, Da Ingraham
  2. American Fighter, Da Deslandes
  3. Four Starz Louie, He Campbell
  4. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers
  5. Chasen Cancun, Br Ranger
  6. Artsleek, Mi Downey

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Ultimate Credit, Da Deslandes
  2. Fancy Footwork, Br Ranger
  3. Jackson K Down, Ga Mosher
  4. Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell
  5. Steuben Magic Ride, Mc Sowers
  6. A World Apart, Da Ingraham
  7. Odds On Serpens, Aa Hall

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Pickpocketprincess, Br Ranger
  2. Catchajolt, An Harrington
  3. Missbiglee, Mc Sowers
  4. Moramappo, He Campbell
  5. Dragmetoglory, Aa Hall
  6. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, Ja Dunn
  7. Critique, Mi Downey
  8. Pembroke Bambino, Da Ingraham

EIGHTH, Trot, $6,000

  1. Northern Credit, Ga Mosher
  2. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell
  3. Neverdie, St Wilson
  4. Northern Skyway, Da Ingraham
  5. Nathaniel, Br Ranger

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Made Of Iron, Br Ranger
  2. Southwind Rex, He Campbell
  3. Only Way I Know, Da Ingraham
  4. Philanthropist, An Harrington
  5. Ideal Bid, St Wilson
  6. No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher
  7. Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers
  8. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Aa Hall

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like