August 25, 2019
Harness Racing Latest News | Veterans Cemetery | Bangor Metro | Old Town Mill Fire | Today's Paper

Local sports: harness racing results, starters; golf scores

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN
A racer competes at Bangor Raceway in July 2017.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,600

  1. Respectable Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-7.20-2.40
  2. Quint Largo, Mp. Sowers 2.40-2.10
  3. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 4-5, $6.60; Ex. 5-4, $8.40; Tri. 5-4-1, $14.40

Second Pace, $2,500

  1. Artsleek, M. Downey 9.20-2.20-2.60
  2. Iloveroses, Mp. Sowers 2.80-2.60
  3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr. 4.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-5, $3.80; Ex. 5-3, $15.20; Tri. 5-3-1, $20.60; DD 5-5, $32.80

Third, Trot, $9,709

  1. Buena Vita Bebe, R. Cushing 38.80-6.80-2.60
  2. Pembroke Sweets, H. Campbell 7.80-2.40
  3. Kate At The Cup, G. Mosher 2.20

T-2:06; Qu. 2-3, $46.20; Ex. 2-3, $195.20; Tri. 2-3-5, $402.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Final Champion, A. Harrington 3.40-4.00-3.00
  2. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers 2.80-2.20
  3. Wilson Frost, G. Mosher 2.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-4, $4.40; Ex. 1-4, $6.40; Tri. 1-4-2, $28.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,100

  1. Respectable Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-8.80
  2. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer 3.60
  3. Quint Largo, Mp. Sowers

T-1:55.3; Qu. 4-5, 12.20; Ex. 5-4, $20.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Biggie, S. Thayer 8.20-3.40-2.20
  2. City of the Year, M. Downey 6.40-3.20
  3. Brett McFavrelous, A. Harrington 3.00

T-1:56.4; Qu. 3-4, $17.00; Ex. 4-3, $127.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $50.60

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

  1. Sinners Prayer, A. Harrington 5.20-3.40-2.80
  2. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers 4.80-3.80
  3. My Last Chance, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T-1:55.4; Qu. 4-5, $21.80; Ex. 4-5, $72.40; Tri. 4-5-1, $165.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

  1. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 6.60-2.80-2.40
  2. Vegas Strip Three, G. Mosher 5.60-2.60
  3. Sweetchildofmine, A. Harrington 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 4-5, $19.60; Ex. 5-4, $36.20; Tri. 5-4-3, $121.20; DD 4-5, $19.80

Total Handle: $7,752

Bangor Raceway

Wednesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

  1. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes
  2. J-S For Justice, An Harrington
  3. Rondo, Ni Graffam
  4. Affluent, Br Ranger
  5. Pembroke Yoyo, He Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

  1. You’re News, Ti Hudson
  2. Pembroke Delight, Sh Thayer
  3. Maddie D, Ga Mosher
  4. Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham
  5. Rockin Lisa, Br Ranger
  6. Ashtoreth Hanover, Ma Harris

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

  1. Nuclearccino, He Campbell
  2. The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham
  3. Dragon Me Down, Ch Long
  4. Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes
  5. Prayer Blue Chip, Br Ranger

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Poocham Princess, Ni Graffam
  2. Sun Belle Slippery, He Campbell
  3. Cheyenne Patti, Br Ranger
  4. Pokerface, Mc Sowers
  5. Carrie Ann, Sh Thayer
  6. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher
  7. Checkout Terror, Da Ingraham

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Esteemed Members, Br Ranger
  2. Kim’s Day, He Campbell
  3. Smart N Articulate, Mc Sowers
  4. Shadytouch, St Wilson
  5. Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington
  6. Fifty Spender, Ga Mosher

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

  1. Call Me Hal, Iv Davies
  2. Gianni, Mc Sowers
  3. Pembroke Monet, He Campbell
  4. Muscana, Br Ranger
  5. Big Bang Hanover, Ga Mosher
  6. Maine Muscle, St Wilson
  7. Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher
  2. Eternal Ring, He Campbell
  3. Always Dee One, Ro Cushing
  4. Vicky Killean, Br Ranger
  5. Pembroke Baroness, Da Ingraham

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Humor Me, Da Ingraham
  2. Spiffy Miss, Sh Thayer
  3. Daydreamermistirae, Da Deslandes
  4. Charmbo Destiny, Ga Mosher
  5. Something Royal, He Campbell
  6. Studio Session, Br Ranger
  7. Josh’s Girl, An Harrington
  8. Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Lesley Waterman, Mary Lee McIntosh, Tina Clark, Hilda Wardwell 33; 2. Susan Payne, Tammy Curtis, Sue Everett, Mary Smith 34; 3. Nancy Carney, Gwen Archambault, Jeannette Laplante 34; 4. Winnie Coleman, Rachel Lapointe, Beth Wolverton, Dianne Swandal 35; 5. Betty Jamison, Brenda Crosby, Dawn Gelo, Jane Levie 36; 6. Shelley Drillen, Stevie Lord, Bonnie Richards 37; Pin: No. 8 Sue Everett 7-3

Women’s Evening League — 1. Julie Oreskovich, Dee Pelletier, 39; 2. Susan Payne, Irene Woodford, Gwen Archambault, 40.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Monday Night Scramble — 1. Diane Herring, Brooke Green, Karen Feeney (37); 2. Deb Wiley, Peg Buchanan, Lydia Mussulman (39); 3. Cheryl Paulson, Nicky Mountain, Lois Adams (40) (mc); 4. Nancy Hart, Elaine Lovett, Lisa Main (40) (mc); Pins: No. 16 Deb Wiley 16-5

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble League — Inner 9: Gross: 1. Crickers 29, 2. Poachers 30, Fearsome 32; Net: Slosh Factor 25.05, 2. Team Potential 27.8, 3. CamFucci 28.7; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Razors 32, 2. Fore Coursemen 35, Dukes of Hazards 35; Net: 1. Lunch Brigade 28.15, 2. Will Knox 28.6, 3. Party of Fore 28.8; Pins: 4. David Corrigan 2-11, 6. David Paine 14-1, 9. Abe White 11-11, 15 Aaron Carter 6-11, 15. Jon Nicholson 6-11

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Geneva Allen, Paula Grindle, Joette Fields, Sally Hartman 39; 2. Donna Nason, Calista Hannigan, Deanna Philbrick, Nat Grindle 44; Patty Blanchard, Susan Hall, Elinor Bucklin, Pam Anderson 50, Beth Dunning, Ellie Prask, Jill Long, Janice Gran

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like