August 23, 2019
American Legion Latest News | Camden Dam | Bangor Metro | Brian Boru | Today's Paper

Local sports: Legion baseball standings; Presque Isle harness racing results; golf scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Legion baseball

SENIOR LEGION

North Standings

(Through June 30)

Bangor Coffee News Comrades 5-1, R.H. Foster (Hampden) 5-2, Acadians Post 207 4-1, Quirk Motor City 4-3, Skowhegan Tax Pro 2-3, Augusta U.S. Cellular 1-2, South China Subway 1-4, Franklin County Flyers 0-6

Home fields: Augusta (CARA Complex), Acadians Post 207 (George Stevens Academy, Blue Hill), Bangor Coffee News (Mansfield Stadium), R.H. Foster-Hampden (Bordick Park), Quirk Motor City (Husson University), Skowhegan Tax Pro (Colby College, Waterville), Franklin County Flyers-Farmington (Hippach Field), South China Subway (CARA Complex, Colby College)

Tuesday, July 2

Franklin County Flyers at Augusta, 5:30 p.m.

R.H. Foster-Hampden at Acadians Post 207, 5:30 p.m.

Quirk Motor City at Bangor Coffee News, 7:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Tax Pro at South China Subway, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Bangor Coffee News at Augusta (2), 11 a.m.

Acadians Post 207 at Skowhegan Tax Pro (2), 5 p.m.

South China Subway at R.H. Foster-Hampden (2), 11 a.m.

Quirk Motor City at Franklin County Flyers (2), 5 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Franklin County Flyers at South China Subway, 7 p.m. (at Colby)

JUNIOR LEGION

North Standings

(Through June 30)

Midcoast Jr. Legion (Belfast) 7-1, Maine Sluggers (Mattanawcook Acad.) 8-2, Acadians Post 207 (Ellsworth) 4-1, Dove Tail Navigators (Foxcroft Acad.) 5-3, Bangor Coles Cadets 3-3, Sebasticook Jr. Legion (Nokomis) 3-4, Quirk Motor City (Hampden Acad.) 2-4, Machias Post 9 (Washington Acad.) 1-4, Kinney Agency Hawks (Hermon) 1-5

Home fields: Bangor Coles Cadets (Mansfield Stadium), Dove Tail Navigators-Dover-Foxcroft (Foxcroft Academy), Belfast (Mansfield Stadium, Colby College), Acadians (Ellsworth High School), Machias (Washington Academy), Sebasticook (Nokomis HS and Sebasticook MS, Newport), Hampden (Bordick Park), Hermon (Hermon HS), Sluggers (Husson University)

Tuesday, July 2

Sluggers at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Hermon at Bangor Coles Cadets, 5 p.m.

Fairfield at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Dove Tail Navigators at Sebasticook, 5:30 p.m.

Messalonskee Owls at Motor City, canceled

Wednesday, July 3

Sebasticook vs. Belfast, 5 p.m.

Messalonskee Loons Bangor Coles Cadets, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Hampden at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Bangor Coles Cadets at Auburn, 4 p.m. (at Auburn Suburban)

Bangor Coles Cadets vs. Oxford Hills, 6:15 p.m. (at Auburn Suburban)

Dove Tail Navigators at Messalonskee Owls, 10 a.m. (at Colby)

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

  1. Real Bigg, H. Campbell 5.00-2.40-2.40
  2. Baywood Shadow, M. Sowers 2.40-2.40
  3. Golden Tree, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-5, $5.80; Ex. 5-3, $12.80; Tri. 5-3-1, $23.80

 Second, Pace, $2,700

  1. Moramappo, H. Campbell 6.40-2.20-2.10
  2. Camtizzy, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.10
  3. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, $3.60; Ex. 4-3, $9.60; Tri. 4-3-2, $13.00; DD 5-4, $23.20

 Third, Pace, $3,500

  1. Bettor’s Pride, K. Switzer Jr. 10.40-6.20-2.60
  2. Royal Courtier, F. Petrelli 8.80-2.40
  3. Ten Beaches Later, Mp. Sowers 2.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $82.00; Ex. 3-1, $58.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $126.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Sometimes Always, H. Campbell 3.00-2.20-2.10
  2. Penney’s Spirit, Mp. Sowers 3.80-2.10
  3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-1:57; Qu. 1-2, $9.80; Ex. 1-2, $11.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $24.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Real Bigg, H. Campbell 3.60-3.40-2.20
  2. Golden Tree, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-2.40
  3. Baywood Shadow, Mp. Sowers 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $10.40; Ex. 1-3, $24.80; Tri. 1-3-5, $21.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Moramappo, H. Campbell 4.80-3.00-2.20
  2. Camtizzy, D. Deslandes 2.60-4.00
  3. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli 2.60

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-4, $3.40; Ex. 1-4, $6.20; Tri. 1-4-5, $12.80

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

  1. Axios, Mp. Sowers 4.60-2.80
  2. Moon Dance, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40
  3. Little Macabee, H. Campbell

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-3, $9.00; Ex. 2-3, $17.80 

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Grand Galop Semalu, J. Dunn 9.20-4.80-3.40
  2. Fancy Footwork, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-3.40
  3. RU Ready To Rock, F. Petrelli 3.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-3, $14.00; Ex. 1-3, $54.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $71.60; DD 2-1, $16.40 

Total Handle: $9,954

Tuesday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,600

  1. JK Allnitelong, G. Mosher
  2. Skippy, H. Campbell
  3. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III
  4. Quint Largo, Mp. Sowers
  5. Respectable Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

 Second Pace, $2,500

  1. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
  2. Double Down Dash, D. Dickison
  3. Iloveroses, Mp. Sowers
  4. KJ Dale, A. Chadbourne
  5. Artsleek, M. Downey

 Third, Trot, $9,709

  1. Miss America BI, K. Ireland
  2. Buena Vita Bebe, R. Cushing
  3. Pembroke Sweets, H. Campbell
  4. Lady Victoria, I. Davies
  5. Kate At The Cup, G. Mosher

 Fourth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Final Champion, A. Harrington
  2. Wilson Frost, G. Mosher
  3. Critique, M. Downey
  4. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers
  5. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

 Fifth, Pace, $3,100

  1. Quint Largo, Mp. Sowers
  2. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III
  3. Skippy, H. Campbell
  4. JK Allnitelong, G. Mosher
  5. Respectable Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

 Sixth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Power Off, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Brett McFavrelous, A. Harrington
  3. City of the Year, M. Downey
  4. Biggie, G. Mosher
  5. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers

 Seventh, Pace, $4,000

  1. My Last Chance, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell
  3. Ideal Legacy A, G. Mosher
  4. Sinners Prayer, A. Harrington
  5. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers

 Eighth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Handsoffmycanoli, K. Switzer Jr.
  2. Downeast Foxy Lady, H. Campbell
  3. Sweetchildofmine, A. Harrington
  4. Vegas Strip Three, G. Mosher
  5. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers

Golf

MSGA

At Bridgton Highlands

Individual — Flight 1, Gross: Lance Bernier 72, Joe Hamilton 73, Ricky Jones 73; Net: Shawn Picard 69, John Kimball 70, Tom Cyr 70; Flight 2, Gross: Mark Cloutier 81, Bob Miles 82, Skip Mierop 82; Net: Darren Jensen 69, Ken Belcher 69, Ben Holmes 70, Brian Currie 70; Senior, Gross: Zibby Puleio 78, Mike Doucette 80, Larry Kirste 82, Rick Plummer 83; Net: Jim Macklin 67, Willie Elliott 68, Jocko Emerson 70, Louis Sardella 70. Team — Gross: Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Jim Raye, Ricky Jones 64, Austin Legge, Jeremy Baker, Ryan Collins, Tom Higgins 65; Net: Greg Sawyer, Willie Elliott, Skip Mierop, Robert Libby 56, Ben Holmes, Justin Stewart, Justin Conant, Mike Cleary 57, Mark Cloutier, Paul Cloutier, Tom W. Cloutier, Steve Andreasen 58; Friday Skins, Gross: No. 1 Willie Elliott 3, No. 2 Ryan Collins 2, No. 10 Ben Holmes 2, No. 18 Paul Picard 3, Net: No. 3 Shawn Picard 2, No. 4 Larry Kirste 3, No. 5 Lou Sardella 2, No. 13 Jim Semple 1, No. 14 Brian Currie 2, No. 16 John Hart 1; Saturday Skins, Gross: No. 5 Bill Robinson 3, No. 16 Ryan Walker 2, No. 17 Troy Plummer 2, Net: No. 2 Bruce Bristow 1, No. 9 Seth Sweetser 2; Pins, Friday: No. 2 Mike Perreault 7-4, No. 4 Joe Hamilton 4-10, No. 10 Ben Holmes 3-2, No. 13 Skip Mierop 7-3, Pins, Saturday: No. 2 Mark Boivin 6-6, No. 4 Kevin Nickerson 9-3, No. 10 Darren Jensen 5-11, No. 13 Chris Seavey 7-4.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Doug Hewes, Ralph Holyoke, Barry Hobert (-7); 2nd Scott Votey, Jim Bonzey, Larry Orcutt, Bob Tweedie (-6); 3rd Rock Alley, Richard Baker, Bob McKenney, Jerry Noble (-5); Whitney Lavene, Ron Allen, Lou Martin, Tom Winston (-4); Bruce Blanchard, Bob Carter, Ed Lachance, Gordon Holmes (-3); Russ Black, Bob Fraser, Mark Pierce, Dick Reed (-3); Dick Gassett, Ted Browne, Ralph Alley, Bob McKenney, (-3); Randy Irish, Mike Dore, Warren Young, Mark Johnson (-2); Bill Brooks, Ben Sawyer, Dale Anthony, Jim Jones (-2); Robin Young, Dick Keene, Dennis Kiah, Dana Corey (-2); Chuck Hodge, Kerry Woodbury, Royce Morrison, Bill Ferris (-2); Ken Goldstein, Bob Landis, Don McCubbin, Mark Molnar (par); Jim Mabry, Jim Awalt, Mac Cassell, Alan Gray (par); Pins: No. 2 Scott Votey 3-7, No. 6 Kerry Woodbury 5-5

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League — 1. Steve Batson, Dale Porter, Ralph Allen, Allen England, 27; 2. Barry Hobert, Terry Pangburn, Jim Oreskovich, 33. 3. Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson, Gil Reed, 37. Pin: Barry Hobert 29-0

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like