December 16, 2019
Harness Racing Latest News | Opioid Epidemic | Bangor Metro | Roland Cole | Today's Paper

Local sports: Northern Maine Fair staters; Bangor results; golf scores

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN
Racers make their way around the track during a harness race at Bangor Raceway in July 2017.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

  1. Biggie, S. Thayer
  2. Ella’s Angel, N. Graffam
  3. Invictus Hanover, S. Wilson
  4. Choco Du Ruisseau, H. Campbell
  5. No Humble Jumble, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $2,700

  1. Handsoffmycanoli, D. Deslandes
  2. Downeast Foxy Lady, R. Lanpher III
  3. Skippy, G. Mosher
  4. Magical Alex, A. Harrington
  5. Color Pallette K, Mm. Athearn
  6. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $3,000

  1. American Flight, A. Harrington
  2. Personnel Space, H. Campbell
  3. Chasen Cancun, G. Mosher
  4. Della Cruise, D. Deslandes
  5. Broadies Song, Mm. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Wilson Frost, G. Mosher
  2. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson
  3. Nowhining Bluechip, H. Campbell
  4. A List, K. Butterfield
  5. Sometimes Always, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

  1. Memorydream, N. Graffam
  2. Cevina De Chakrika, Mm. Athearn
  3. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher
  4. Philanthropist, A. Harrington
  5. San Antony-O, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $9,717

  1. Cranky, R. Lanpher III
  2. MSDowneast, G. Mosher
  3. Justcallmebets, Ma. Athearn
  4. Moonlightandroses, H. Campbell
  5. Wicked Wanda, D. Deslandes

 

 Seventh, Pace, $3,500

  1. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher
  2. Ultimate Credit, Mm. Athearn
  3. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell
  4. Sachertorte, A. Harrington
  5. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Real Bigg, H. Campbell
  2. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Lanpher III
  3. Paris Beau, G. Mosher
  4. Gaelic Thunder, S. Wilson
  5. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer

Sunday’s starters, 6 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

  1. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, N. Graffam
  2. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison
  3. Thankyouallmyfans, E. Davis
  4. American Fighter, C. Nye
  5. Ohm Like Clockwork, D. Deslandes

 Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Sweetchildofmine, C. Nye
  2. Smart N Articulate, T. Trites
  3. Our Warden Bury N, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Aint No Mo, R. Lanpher III
  5. El Chivato, N. Graffam

 Third, Pace, 2,600

  1. Allamerican Dice, D. Deslandes
  2. Rock Power, R. Lanpher III
  3. The Wizsell of Odz, JK
  4. When In Doubt, C. Nye
  5. Intrepid Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

 Fourth, Pace, $3,000

  1. Primos Last Rodeo, D. Dickison
  2. Twisted Grin, T. Trites
  3. Poocham Magic, C. Nye
  4. The Humble One, R. Lanpher III
  5. Prayer Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

  1. ABC Crown Me Queen, T. Trites
  2. Katkin and Coke, K. Switzer Jr.
  3. Booyah TJ, F. Ward Jr.
  4. Carbon Footprint, N. Graffam
  5. Beer League, C. Nye

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Keystone Camaro, T. Trites
  2. Brett McFavrelous, C. Nye
  3. Janinne, N. Graffam
  4. MC Rusty, D. Deslandes
  5. Cool Runnings, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

  1. Winning Drive, K. Butterfield
  2. Urbana Bayama, T. Trites
  3. Southwind Terror, K. Switzer Jr.
  4. Sinners Prayer, C. Nye
  5. Zack Lee, D. Deslandes

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

  1. Catchajolt, C. Nye
  2. Missbiglee, T. Trites
  3. Too Much Sun, D. Deslandes
  4. Final Champion, K. Switzer Jr.
  5. You’re News, N. Graffam
  6. Spiffy Miss, S. Thayer
  7. Vegas Strip Three, D. Duncan

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher, 4.00 3.00 2.40

Iloveroses, Mc Sowers, 6.20 4.40

Charmbo Destiny, Da Ingraham, 2.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (2/4) $39.20; Tri. (2/4/7) $98.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

Made Of Iron, Br Ranger, 5.60 2.80 2.20

Stonebridge Satire, Da Ingraham, 3.20 4.40

May Day Jojo, Aa Hall, 3.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (4/3) $13.80; Tri. (4/3/1) $71.40; 1st Half DD (2/4) $8.60

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

Tricia Star, Br Ranger, 4.00 3.00 2.40

Moramappo, Ga Mosher, 3.20 2.10

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 3.40

T: 1:59.3. Ex. (3/2) $19.60; Tri. (3/2/7) $68.80

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher, 10.80 4.60 2.20

Dragmetoglory, Aa Hall, 12.40 7.00

Humor Me, Da Ingraham, 5.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (8/5) $120.60; Tri. (8/5/6) $925.00

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

Ideal Legacy A, Ga Mosher, 9.00 5.20 2.60

Velocity Sub Z, Ch Long, 7.00 2.60

J J S Jet, Br Ranger, 2.10

T: 1:56.0. Ex. (3/4) $69.80; Tri. (3/4/2) $292.20

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Dirty Devil, Mc Sowers, 32.40 11.80 6.00

Blacktree, He Campbell, 5.20 3.20

Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham, 3.60

T: 1:55.3. Ex. (7/5) $144.60; Tri. (7/5/4) $1,198.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Western Stepp, Br Ranger, 2.40 2.20 2.10

Fifty Spender, Ga Mosher, 4.80 4.00

Princess Katie, Mc Sowers, 4.00

T: 1:55.1. Ex. (5/1) $26.60; Tri. (5/1/4) $54.20; Pick 3 Races (3/7/5) $362.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Downwyn Shark, Ch Long, 4.80 2.80 2.40

Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger, 3.40 2.40

K D Overdrive, He Campbell, 2.20

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (1/3) $17.80; Tri. (1/3/2) $41.40; 1st Half Late Double (5/1) $15.80; Total Handle: $38,633

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Army Aviation Golf Scramble — Gross: 1. (mc): Aaron Waite, Jordan Pelkey, Andy Vaness, Kent Waite 55, 2. Phil Kramer, Joshua Duffy, Eric Willette, Paul Aceal 55, 3. Neil Williams, Will Bradbury, Carson Kelley, Stuart Kelley 59; Net: 1. Doug Cabot, Michael Mowry, Carl Sticht, Brian Dill 45, 2. D.J. Bowden, Mark Nickerson, Chad Labree, Tom Bureau 46, 3. Tatyana Francis, Joshua Griffin, Mason Johnston, Jamie Reynolds 47; Pins: No. 3 Kent Waite 7-6, No. 12 Aaron Smith 6-6, No. 16 Roger Keisman 7-6, Long Drive: women: Tatyana Francis; men: Joshua Rollins; Putting Contest: Paul Aceal

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

RH Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Dana Wardwell, Steve Smith, Dave Barber, John Roach, Don Goodness, +14 ; 2. Ralph Holyoke, Jim Jones, John Richards, Phil Newbury, Duane Hanson, + 12 ; 3. Wayne Walls, Chris Dunifer, Don Rowe, Pumpkin Beatham, Dawn England, +6 ; 4. Dick Crawford, Dick Reed, Pete Beatham, Ed St Heart, Jenny Williams, – 1; 5. Tim Gallant, Doug Higgins, Jim Hancock, Wayne Harriman, Kermit Bailey, -4; Pins: No 7 Doug Higgins 12-10, No. 9 Don Rowe 17-1, No. 16 Dickie Reed 25-0, No. 18 Ed St Heart, 2-1

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Ron Moody, Donnie Swan, George Prince and Gary Sawyer, Bob Herring, Paul Violette 34

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Dave Chase, Rick Rollman and Matt Mountain, Michelle Paradis 35; Net: Dale Wright and Herb Tenney 29; Mike White, John Lane and Chad Graffam, Kevin Jordan 31; Ryan Wilks and Jason Clukey 32; Pins: No. 13 Sandy Bandola 13-4; No. 17 White 16-2

At PVCC, Orono

Brent Cross Memorial Scramble — 1. Zach Means, Nate Waring, Trey Merrill, Jamie Hardy 65; 2. Warren Caruso, Mike Pelkey, Bruce MacGregor, Rick Sinclair 72; Chris Perrin, Albert Allen, Alfred Rodick, Greg Callahan 73 (tiebreaker); 4. Jason Cardorette, Matt Morrill, Andy Pfeffer, Chad Schrepper 73; Pins: No. 4 Steve Rich 7-3; No. 6 Jamie Hardy 19-5; No. 14 Ryan Ratledge 13-0; No. 16 Jeff Teunisen 17-0; Longest Drive: Zach Means

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like