August 17, 2019
Scores and Results Latest News | Toxic Sludge | Bangor Metro | 'Whale Wars' | Today's Paper

Thursday’s local sports results: Track and field, golf, auto racing, harness racing, Legion baseball schedules

Pixabay | BDN
Pixabay | BDN
A golf ball in the grass.

Track and field

USTAF

Ages 14 Under “A” Meet

Group D

At Old Town

Bangor Rec, Blue Hill Peninsula, Brewer Rec, Central TC, Foxcroft TC, Hampden Rec, Lincoln Rec, Old Town TC, Orono TC, Pittsfield TC

GIRLS

800m Race Walk, 8U: 1, Jordyn St Louis, Old Town, 5:59.72. 2, Madison Fehnel, Pittsfield, 7:00.51. 3, Chloe Clement, Central, 7:01.19. 11-12: 1, Addie Trefts, Old Town, 5:19.79. 2, Elisheva Susen, Lincoln, 5:47.66. 3, Maya Boyington, Old Town, 6:24.28.

1500m Race Walk, 13-14: 1, Shalomi Goewey, Pittsfield, 9:28.81. 100m, 8U: 1, Natalie Surran, Hampden, 18.56. 2, Kadance Harwick, Brewer, 18.63. 3, Sophia Kulikowski, Orono, 18.68. 9-10: 1, Lucy Veilleux, Old Town, 15.72. 2, Breah Curtis, Hampden, 16.18. 3, Gigi Williams, Hampden, 16.24. 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, Brewer, 14.67. 2, Madeline Thai, Bangor, 14.93. 3, Lexi Wesley, Central, 14.96. 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, Bangor, 13.59. 2, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 14.51. 3, Madison Tritt, Bangor, 14.56.

400m, 8U: 1, Sophia Kulikowski, Orono, 1:34.03. 2, Anna Miles, Central, 1:34.90. 3, Abby Curtis, Hampden, 1:37.77. 9-10: 1, Nina Mitchell, Hampden, 1:19.77. 2, Addison Schall, Hampden, 1:26.31. 3, Izzy Krummel, Hampden, 1:26.92. 11-12: 1, Karina Dumond, Old Town, 1:13.03. 2, Kaylee Johnston, Bangor, 1:17.66. 3, Aubrey Shaw, Hampden, 1:19.72. 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, Bangor, 1:01.84. 2, Myah Worster, Old Town, 1:12.12. 3, Addison Atherton, Blue Hill, 1:13.04.

1500m, 9-10: 1, Nina Mitchell, Hampden, 6:33.10. 2, Lily Heitmann, Old Town, 7:06.60. 3, Addison Schall, Hampden, 7:15.07. 11-12: 1, Kaylee Johnston, Bangor, 5:57.97. 2, Clara White, Orono, 6:21.75. 3, Sadie May, Old Town, 6:25.78. 13-14: 1, Ruth White, Orono, 5:18.98. 2, Sadie Harrow, Bangor, 5:49.62. 3, Carly Hayward, Bangor, 6:00.16.

4x100m Relay, 8U: 1, Old Town “A” (Faelynn Briggs, Alexi Shorette, Harper Lawson, Jordyn St Louis), 1:22.17. 2, Hampden “A” (Aubrey Baker, Abby Curtis, Lucy Krummel, Natalie Surran), 1:23.30. 3, Orono “A” (Katelyn Witham, Violet Sonnenberg, Sophia Kulikowski, Mia Bamford), 1:28.35. 9-10: 1, Hampden “A” (Julia Ellen Collins, Breah Curtis, Nina Mitchell, Gigi Williams), 1:06.61. 2, Old Town “A” (Callie Murray-Trefts, Linzy Heitmann, Lily Heitmann, Lucy Veilleux), 1:12.44. 3, Hampden “B” (Piper Clark, Lolah Cowing, Erin Curtis, Kelsey Ball), 1:12.83. 11-12: 1, Old Town “B” (Savanna Lolar, Noel Thomas, Sadie May, Elyannah Briggs), 1:04.68. 2, Old Town “A” (Sophia Morgan, Taylor Loring, Karina Dumond, Libby Saucier), 1:05.96. 3, Bangor “A” (Edith Grey, Kaylee Johnston, Kaitlyn Kelleter, Rowan Osmer), 1:12.10. 13-14: 1, Old Town “A” (Emma Trefts, Myah Worster, Abby Swedberg-15, Grace Willey), 58.22. 2, Bangor “A” (Sophie Jenkins, Madison Tritt, Sadie Harrow, Anna Connors), 58.89. 3, Bangor “B” (Anika Noack, Emma Syphers, Lily Carlson, Hannah Osmer), 1:02.87.

Javelin, 8U: 1, Rivers Bradford, Lincoln, 49-9. 2, Katelyn Witham, Orono, 29-1. 3, Elsie Fullerton, Lincoln, 23-1. 9-10: 1, Lily Heitmann, Old Town, 45-9. 2, Lilly Clark, Brewer, 44-2. 3, Lillian Preble, Old Town, 37-5. 11-12: 1, Alexandra Collins, Bangor, 59-0. 2, Aubrey Shaw, Hampden, 48-8. 3, Bella Pecze, Bangor, 46-4. 13-14: 1, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, 65-1. 2, Lilly deWildt, Hampden, 53-4. 3, Audria Nevells, Blue Hill, 48-1.

Long Jump, 8U: 1, Rivers Bradford, Lincoln, 8-4.75. 2, Faelynn Briggs, Old Town, 7-7.25. 3, Casey Moran, Brewer, 7-5.50. 9-10: 1, Breah Curtis, Hampden, 10-8.25. 2, Nakeena Simonds, Central, 10-6.50. 3, Lucy Veilleux, Old Town, 10-3.50. 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, Brewer, 13-1.50. 2, Karina Dumond, Old Town, 12-3.50. 3, Ally Flagg, Brewer, 11-11. Long 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, Old Town, 14-5. 2, Michaela Bragdon, Lincoln, 13-2.25. 3, Nora Marasco, Bangor, 13-2.

Pole Vault, 13-14: 1, Megan Gerbi, Orono, 6-6. 2, Hannah Osmer, Bangor, 6-0. 3, Anika Noack, Bangor, J6-0.

Discus, 11-12: 1, Kaitlyn Kelleter, Bangor, 49-9. 2, Sara Pomeroy, Pittsfield, 42-11. 13-14: 1, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, 87-9. 2, Jewel Roberts, Central, 87-0. 3, Izabella Damboise, Old Town, 79-8.

80m Hurdles, 11-12: 1, Rowan Osmer, Bangor, 18.52.

100m Hurdles, 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, Old Town, 17.06. 2, Callie Moran, Brewer, 18.49. 3, Evelyn Von Humbert, Bangor, 19.43.

800m Race Walk, 9-10: 1, Callie Murray-Trefts, Old Town, 5:22.21. 2, Linzy Heitmann, Old Town, 5:22.87. 3, Kylee Lawson, Old Town, 5:50.32.

Bangor Rec, Blue Hill Peninsula, Brewer Rec, Central TC, Foxcroft TC, Hampden Rec, Lincoln Rec, Old Town TC, Orono TC, and Pittsfield TC

BOYS

800m Race Walk, 9-10: 1, David Brewer, Orono, 5:45.31. 2, Wesley Thai, Bangor, 8:10.80.

80m Hurdles, 11-12: 1, Andrew Clark, Brewer, 16.64. 2, Silas Comstock, Old Town, 16.76. 3, Zander Pike, Bangor, 17.45.

100m Hurdles, 13-14: 1, Alex Maheu, Orono, 19.88. 2, Jack Kingsbury, Foxcroft, 20.22. 3, Xavier Pike, Bangor, 20.34.

200m, 8U: 1, Omari LaBelle, Orono, 35.19. 2, Jackson Michaud, Hampden, 35.96. 3, Kason Shaw, Hampden, 36.62. 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, Hampden, 34.33. 2, Oliver Higgins, Brewer, 34.48. 3, Noah Briggs, Old Town, 34.93. 11-12: 1, Will Francis, Orono, 29.84. 2, Aidyn Ball, Hampden, 31.96. 3, Aiden Surran, Hampden, 32.44. 13-14: 1, Pierce Walston, Orono, 27.05. 2, Jorden Cote, Old Town, 27.45. 3, Jacob Osmer, Bangor, 28.17.

800m, 8U: 1, Charlie Olmstead, Bangor, 3:21.85. 2, Jacob MacPhail, Orono, 3:27.85. 3, Eoghan Carson, Old Town, 3:36.87. 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, Hampden, 3:13.96. 2, Max Eckenfelder, Blue Hill, 3:23.87. 3, Samuel Miller Treat, Bangor, 3:24.79. 11-12: 1, Connor Bean, Central, 2:47.89. 2, Kaiden Plourde, Old Town, 2:49.32. 3, Zander Pike, Bangor, 2:57.02. 13-14: 1, Timmy Collins, Hampden, 2:48.22. 2, Cadin Ewer-Cousins, Orono, 2:52.41. 3, Parker Ashfield, Bangor, 3:08.37.

3000m, 13-14: 1, Charlie Collins (15), Hampden, 10:15.21. 2, Ethan Roach, Old Town, 11:14.15. 3, Timmy Collins, Hampden, 11:55.91.

4x100m Relay, 8U: 1, Orono “A” (Felix Khalil, Jacob MacPhail, Mason Coleman, Omari LaBelle), 1:16.76. 2, Hampden “A” (Jackson Michaud, Will Mitchell, Kason Shaw, Logan Mullaney), 1:20.53. 3, Orono “B” (Blake Baker, Russell Dean, Teddy Perry, Spencer Stoner), 1:29.47. 11-12: 1, Old Town “A” (Dominique Layman, Jack Marquis, Hayna Francis, Cooper Neely), 5:47.16. 2, Orono “A” (Bergen Soderberg, Will Stoner, Ali Algharrrawi, Will Francis), 5:52.55. 13-14: 1, Orono “A” (Dominik Ondo, Henry Buetens, Cadin Ewer-Cousins, Pierce Walston), 4:54.49.

Triple Jump, 11-12: 1, Aiden Surran, Hampden, 24-7.50. 2, Nick deWildt, Hampden, 22-2.50. 3, Liam Wlash, Lincoln, 20-10.50. 13-14: 1, Pierce Walston, Orono, 33-0.25. 2, Jacob Osmer, Bangor, 29-10.50. 3, Quinton Bisher, Hampden, 26-11.25.

High Jump, 8U: 1, Omari LaBelle, Orono, 3-4. 2, Will Mitchell, Hampden, 3-2. 3, Jasper White, Bangor, 3-0. 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, Brewer, 3-8. 2, Noah Briggs, Old Town, J3-8. 3, Carter Bean, Central, 3-4. 11-12: 1, Will Francis, Orono, 4-6. 2, Caleb Simonds, Central, 4-4. 3, Silas Comstock, Old Town, 4-0. 13-14: 1, Jorden Cote, Old Town, 4-8. 2, Wyatt Byther, Old Town, J4-8. 3, Charles St. Lawrence, Blue Hill, 4-6.

Pole Vault, 13-14: 1, Thomas Runco, Hampden, 7-0. 2, Alex Maheu, Orono, J7-0. 3, Colby Johnston, Bangor, 6-6

Shot Put, 8U: 1, Kason Shaw, Hampden, 14-5.75. 2, Corey Leighton, Central, 13-4.50. 3, Silas Grey, Bangor, 12-7.25. 9-10: 1, Wesley Thai, Bangor, 19-11.25. 2, Noah Briggs, Old Town, 19-4.50. 3, Cooper Allen, Pittsfield, 18-1.75. 11-12: 1, Kase Walston, Orono, 33-1. 2, Teg Coiley, Old Town, 29-3. 3, Nick deWildt, Hampden, 24-1. 13-14: 1, Logan Pomeroy, Pittsfield, 39-6. 2, Colby Largay, Brewer, 34-2. 3, Jorden Cote, Old Town, 30-5.

COED

4x100m Relay, 8U: 1, Old Town (Jack Miles, Teyton Albert, Peyton Ziegenbein, Gabriella Layman), 2:01.36. 9-10: 1, Blue Hill (Austyn Atherton, Owen Hughes, Charlotte Snow, Ashlyn Atherton), 1:13.45. 2, Pittsfield (Lucy Picard, Cooper Allen, Sofia Short, Dylan Marcello), 1:13.78. 3, Old Town (Lily Cardella, Phoebe Yerxa, James Babbit, Colin Lolar), 1:23.26. 11-12: 1, Bangor (Zander Pike, Ava Syphers, Jordan Pettway, Madeline Thai), 1:03.60. 2, Old Town (Kameron Plourde, Sadie May, Addie Trefts, Kaiden Plourde), 1:05.85. 3, Hampden (Ainsley Melia, Nick deWildt, Aubrey Shaw, Aidyn Ball), 1:06.69. 13-14: 1, Brewer (Callie Moran, Bruce Coulter, Ally Flagg, Devin Horr), 57.23. 2, Bangor (Xavier Pike, Evelyn Von Humbert, Jacob Osmer, Lorraine Thai), 57.60. 3, Orono (Abby Batchelder, Anna Molloy, Henry Buetens, Pierce Walston), 58.17.

Golf

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY

SENIOR LADIES

At Aroostook Valley CC

Division D, Gross: Pat Rathbun 79; Net: Diane Mailhot 105; Division C, Gross: Brittany Benn 75; Net: Donna Daigle 101; Division B, Gross: Peggy Larrabee 71; Net: Micheline Nadeau 91; Division A, Gross: April James 70; Net: Kathy Roy 86

MAINE AMATEUR QUALIFIER

At Waterville CC

Qualifiers

1 Kevin Byrne 70, 2 Heath Cowan 71, 3 Nicholas Pelotte 72, 4 Conner Paine 73, 5 Timothy Doyle 73, 6 Sean Goggin 73, 7 Curtis Jordan 73, 8 Ben Estabrook 74, 9 Paul Wiggin 74, 10 Joe Walp 74, 11 Nick Mazurek 75, 12 Tucker Buteau 75, 13 Frank Magoon 76, 14 Mark Stasium 76, 15 Truman Libby 76, 16 William Hawkinson 76, 17 Percy Zentz 77, 18 Brad Pattershall 77, 19 Michael Smith 78, 20 Jay Flower 79, 21 Christopher Burns 79, 22 Ryan Wilkins 79, 23 Mike Smith 79, 24 Teddy Forsley 79

Failed to Qualify

Justin Conant 79 1st Alternate, John Downing 79 2nd Alternate, Matthew Simard 80 3rd Alternate, Jon Hardy 80, Mike Arsenault 80, Joseph Messerman 80, Richard Lewis 80, Shawn Denecker 81, Riley Swanson 81, Dylan Rodrigue 81, Sean Graney 81, Parker Hilchey 82, Bobby Russell 82, Jon Humphrey 82, Jack Harkins 82, Glenn Furth 82, Conner MacDonald 82, Jacob Heric 83, James Quinn 83, Jack Stowell 83, Erik McClure 83, Mike Bednar 83, Matt Pelletier 83, Ross Delorenzo 83, Jayson Adams 84, Michael Doucette 84, Peter Malia 84, Trevor Flanagan 84, Brian Henderson 84, Don Flanagan 85, Wes Zemrak 85, Joe St. Amand 85, Philip Ryle 85, Bob Kent 85, Dan Dalfonso 85, Thomas Hanscom 85, Scott Gardner 85, Rich Mazurek 86, Steve Gallant 86, Ken Colpritt 86, Parker Bate 86, Mike Diphilippo 87, Chris Seavey 88, Billy Rollins 88, Nicholas Booth 89, John Conley 89, Carl Poirier 89, Eric Morin 89, Shawn Picard 89, Tyler Scott 89, John Welch 90, Alec Peachey 90, Willie Kavanaugh 90, Tom Kus 90, Matt Moore 91, Paul Cloutier 92, Nick Curato 93, Michael Cleary 95, Connor Albert 99

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley Club

Hammond Lumber Contractor Appreciation Outing — 1. Mike Harkins, Mike Harkins Jr., Mike Modeen, Rick Post 59, 2. Mike Wright, Bub Vandergrift, Sid Vandergrift, Mark Thompson 63, 3. Steve Enman, John White, Rick Hurwitz, Don Beckman 64; Pins: No. 6 Chris Wright 27-8, No. 15 Mike Harkins Jr. 3-8; Long Drive, Men: No. 3 Ben Hamilton; Ladies: Edi Hall; No. 18, Men: Jason Littlefield

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — 1) Bobby Bradford, Eva Priest, Shawn Pomerleau and Michael Wasilewski -8, 2) Bill Kirby, Roberta Kirby, Nick Kennedy and Sue McAvoy -2, 3) Butch Goodwin, Debbie Wasilewski, Sue Leland and Dana Kew +1, 4) Dave Leland, Erika Kennedy, Sarah Curtis and Heather Pomerleau +4; Pin: No. 6 Bobby Bradford, 11-5

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Flight, 1 Gross: 1. Nancy Hart 86, 2. Judy Richard 88, Net: 1. Marilyn Rice 68, 2. Marlene Viger 69, Flight 2, Gross: 1. Shelley Drillen 92, 2. Anne Pooler 103, Net: 1. Jean Young 73, 2. (tie) Kathy Anderson, Brenda Crosby 79, Flight 3, Gross: 1. Robin Ashe 103, 2. Karen Bamford 109, Net: 1. Susan Payne 75, 2. (tie) Jean Bridges 85, Marilyn Hughes 85. Pins: No. 3 Robin Ashe 9-8, No. 6 Marlene Viger 30-1, No. 11 Nancy Hart 35-3, No. 16 Diane Herring 29-3, Putts: Shelley Drillen 29.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Dana Gillespie, Rick Palmer, Brian Treadwell +8, 2. John Gallant, George Cyr, Marty Drew +6, 3. (tie) Bruce Ellis, Lou Demmons, Dave Mussulman +3, Andy McNally, Steve Tinto, Ed Baum +3, Pins: No. 3 Aaron Newcomb 3-5, No. 8 Allen Hussey 5-10, No. 9 Rick Boody 13-0, No. 12 Jim McInnis 9-9, No. 16 Dave Hayden 8-2, Skins: No. 1 Roy Engrstom, No. 8 Tim Newcomb, No. 9 Rick Boody, No. 12 Jim McInnis, No. 16 Dave Hayden 8-2

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Ralph Alley, Bill Ferris, Mac Cassell, Mark Johnson (-6); 2nd Dale Anthony, Lou Martin, Jim Bonzey, Dennis Kiah (5) tie; Bruce Blanchard, Gordon Holmes, Royce Morrison, Larry Orcutt (-5); Bill Brooks, Paul Gallant, Russ Black, Dave Dunham (-5); Jerry Oreskovich, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Mc Kenney, Bob Landis (-4); Dick Gassett, Ken Goldstein, Mike Dore, Lloyd Deans (-3); Dana Corey, Ron Allen, Robin Young, Tom Winston (-3); John Somes, Ed Lachane, Bob Gray, Bill Nickles (-2); Bob Fraser, Jim Awalt, Dick Keene, Bob Tweedie (-2); Pins: No. 2 Bob McKenney 14-8, No. 6 Dale Anthony 1-5

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association, 2 Ball Best Ball — Net: Kathy Harper, Diane Bryant 63; Kate Hewlett, Kathy Macpherson 67; Pins: No. 5 Wendy Dewing 34-4, No. 18 Jan Staples 30-1

Auto racing

At Hermon

SPEEDWAY 95

Wacky Wednesday

Cap’s Tavern Modified Enduro (20 laps): 1. 62 Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 2. 78 Dustyn Carrow, Carmel; 3. 20 Josh Merrill, Corinth; 4. 27 Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 5. 73 Brett McCullough, Kenduskeag

Kenny U-Pull Roadrunners (20 laps): 1. Jason Trundy, Newburgh; 2. 44 David Cook, Kenduskeag; 3. 71 Troy Gould, Winterport; 4. 99 Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag; 5. 13 Shawn McNevin, Hudson

Stars of Tomorrow (15 laps): 1. 27 Bryson Parritt, Steuben; 2. 54 Gage Higgins, Newburgh; 3. Tieler Rackliff, Glenburn; 4. 04 Darius Miranda, Orono

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Nuclearccino, He Campbell

2. Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher

3. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

4. Iloveroses, Mc Sowers

5. Dragon Me Down, Ch Long

6. Belly Dancer, Br Ranger

7. Charmbo Destiny, Da Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

1. May Day Jojo, Aa Hall

2. Wake, Mc Sowers

3. Stonebridge Satire, Da Ingraham

4. Made Of Iron, Br Ranger

5. Putnams Legacy, He Campbell

6. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers

7. Flip The Dice, St Wilson

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Pembroke Delight, Sh Thayer

2. Moramappo, Ga Mosher

3. Tricia Star, Br Ranger

4. Something Royal, He Campbell

5. Maddie D, Da Ingraham

6. Daydreamer Jo, Ke Chase

7. Camtizzy, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Pickpocketprincess, He Campbell

2. Pembroke Baroness, Ch Long

3. Rockin Lisa, Br Ranger

4. Rock Baby Rock, Da Deslandes

5. Dragmetoglory, Aa Hall

6. Humor Me, Da Ingraham

7. Shadytouch, St Wilson

8. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

1. For Kevin’s Sake, Da Deslandes

2. J J S Jet, Br Ranger

3. Ideal Legacy A, Ga Mosher

4. Velocity Sub Z, Ch Long

5. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell

6. Steuben Magic Ride, Mc Sowers

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Hoboken Hanover, Da Deslandes

2. Anderlecht, Ga Mosher

3. Pop A Top Pop, Er Davis

4. Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham

5. Blacktree, He Campbell

6. Respectable Dream, Br Ranger

7. Dirty Devil, Mc Sowers

8. Heart Breaking, Ch Long

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Fifty Spender, Ga Mosher

2. Dandy’s Beauty, Ch Long

3. Amethyst Seelster, Da Deslandes

4. Princess Katie, Mc Sowers

5. Western Stepp, Br Ranger

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Downwyn Shark, Ch Long

2. K D Overdrive, He Campbell

3. Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger

4. Smart Move, St Wilson

5. Ugottobinittowinit, Da Ingraham

6. Librado Hanover, Aa Hall

7. Daniel Semalu, Sh Thayer

8. Wave That Banner, Ga Mosher

Legion baseball

Senior Legion

North Division

Home fields: Augusta (CARA Complex), Acadians Post 207 (George Stevens Academy, Blue Hill), Bangor Coffee News (Mansfield Stadium), R.H. Foster-Hampden (Bordick Park), Quirk Motor City (Husson University), Skowhegan Tax Pro (Colby College, Waterville), Franklin County Flyers-Farmington (Hippach Field), South China Subway (CARA Complex, Colby College)

Tuesday, June 18

Augusta at South China Subway

Acadians Post 207 6, Bangor Coffee News 5

R.H. Foster-Hampden at Quirk Motor City

Franklin County Flyers at Skowhegan Tax Pro

Wednesday, June 19

Acadians Post 207 at R.H. Foster-Hampden

Thursday, June 20

Augusta at Franklin County Flyers

Acadians at R.H. Foster-Hampden

Skowhegan Tax Pro at South China Subway

Saturday, June 22

Acadians Post 207 at Augusta (2), 11 a.m.

South China Subway at Bangor Coffee News (2), 11 a.m.

Franklin County Flyers at R.H. Foster-Hampden (2), 11 a.m.

Skowhegan Tax Pro at Quirk Motor City (2), 11 a.m.

Junior Legion

North Division

Home fields: Bangor Coles Cadets (Mansfield Stadium), Dove Tail Navigators-Dover-Foxcroft (Foxcroft Academy), Belfast (Mansfield Stadium, Colby College), Acadians (Ellsworth High School), Machias (Washington Academy), Sebasticook (Nokomis HS and Sebasticook MS, Newport), Hampden (Bordick Park), Hermon (Hermon HS), Sluggers (Husson University)

Sunday, June 23

Bangor Coles Cadets at Hampden, 11 a.m.

Belfast at Hermon (2), 11 a.m.

Sebasticook at Acadians, 1 p.m.

Sluggers at Dove Tail Navigators (2), 11 a.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Sebasticook at Bangor Coles Cadets, 7:15 p.m.

Waterville at Sluggers, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Messalonskee Loons, 7:15 p.m. (at Colby)

Hampden at Machias, 5:30 p.m.

Hermon at Dove Tail Navigators, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Sluggers at Bangor Coles Cadets, 5 p.m.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like