December 09, 2019
Golf Latest News | Campobello Island | Bangor Metro | Needhams | Today's Paper

Local sports: MSGA, Eastern Maine Seniors, CMSGA scores; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA Women

At Fox Ridge GC

Metropolitan Club Championship — Club Champions, The Woodlands Club: Mary Brandes, Laurie Hyndman, Cathy Keeley, Cecily Whiting 67; Gross: Mary Brandes, Laurie Hyndman, Cathy Keeley, Cecily Whiting 67; Pennie Cummings, Kathy Drake, Lori Frost, Kristin Kannegieser 68; Nancy Bither, Patty Good, Theresa O’Leary, Lisa Wintle 76; Kristin Cirbus, Karen Moody, Celeste Ross, Sally Williams 77; Pat Bouton, Rosemary Lyons, Fran McRay, Linda Varrell 79; Diane Bova, Donna Leighton, Pam Saulten, Irene Schultz 79; Terri Bruneau, Cheryl Degrandpre, Cathy Fifield, Daphne Warren 79; Net: Carolyn Cianchette, Allison Landes, Sue Moody, Alison Watkins 56; Heidi Haylock, Neila Nelke, Karen Richardson, Joyce Sarchi 58; Stephanie Babin, Laura Blanchette, Mary Pirkola, Bernice Vadnais 58; Kim Burnham, Sandy Kostis, Cindi Kostis, Terry Sullivan 58; Colleen Arnold, Maureen Collins, Lisa Fontaine, Caren Lederer 59; Wendy Bean, Jan Hill, Jennifer Schubert, Louise Trask 60; Jean Farrell, Patti Girr, Sherron Small,Bobbie White 60; Emily Christy, Stacy Calderwood, Sue Anne Higgins, Janet Laflamme 60; Skins, Gross: Hyndman, Laurie No. 1, No. 9; Haylock, Heidi No. 10; Brandes, Mary No. 13; Keeley, Catherine No. 17; Frost, Lori No. 2; Net: Gunning, Kathie No. 16, Hall, Charlotte No. 6

Eastern Maine Seniors

At JaTo Highlands GC

Tuesday’s results

Team Gross: 1 John Champeon, Andy Vanadestine, Terry Whitney (68); Steve Norton, B Owen, George Jacobson, Sandy Ervin (68); Net: 1 Linzy Norris, Peter Burke, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers (58); 2 (tie) Bob Jancewicz, Tom McDonald, Wayne Bragdon, Calvin Jordan, Scott Richardson, Chuck Crossman, Dale Hanscom, Tom Folsom (60); Class A Gross: 1 Joel Greatorex (75), 2 John Champeon (77); Net: 1 Calvin Jordan (67), 2 Peter Burke (70); Class B Gross: 1 Andy Vanadestine (80), 2 Bob Delio (81); Net: 1 Bob Jancewicz (68), 2 Mark Phillips (72); Class C Gross: 1 Scott Richardson (76), 2 Larry Quinn (78), 3 Sandy Ervin, Dick Clements (80); Net: 1 Skip Campbell (62), 2 Linzy Norris (63), 3 Steve Antell (65); Class D Gross: 1 Bill Kirby (77), 2 Steve Norton (82), 3 Lee Robinson (88): Net: 1 Larry Sikora (66), 2 Tom Boerger (72), 3 Tom Welgoss (75); Class E Gross: 1 Dave Davis (86); Net: 1 Phil Bowen (66); Pins: 3 George Jacobson 5-6, 8 Dick Clements 5-6, 10 Bob Delio 19-0, 14 Calvin Jordan 4-10

CMSGA

At Turner Highlands GC

Overall Gross: Reid Birdsall 72M, Truman Libby 72, Jack Wallace 73; Net: Alan Caron 63M, Joe Shaw 63, Gene Reny 64M; FLIGHT 1 Gross: Tom Downs 76M, Dave Ballew 76, Eric Lowell 79; Net: Steve Lajoie 64, Mike Flanagan 65, Colin Roy 68; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Bruce Bubier 76, Doug Boyink 77, Forrest Dillon 80; NET: Bob Wood 65, Jim Ouellette 68M, Dale Northrup 68; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Paul Connolly 82M, Ed McKay 82, Paul Pooler 83; Net: Ben Doody 67, Alan Turner 68, Wayne Gifford 69; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Paul Auger 81, Dave Kus 83, Spike Herrick 85; Net: Bob Coates 69M, Paul Sherman 70M, Ron Newton 70M; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 88; Net: Leo Lever 73; Best Ball Gross: Jim Curtis, Truman Libby, Bob Ouellette, Paul Sherman 67M, Geno Rng, Jack Wallace, Bill Audette, Forrest Dillon 67; Best Ball Net: Dave Ballew, Tom Downs, Phil McCabe, Tom Davis 56M, Tim Cuthbertson, Eric Lindquist, Fred Roig, Joe Shaw 56M; Pins: No. 4 Jim Daly 4-0, Jack Connolly 6-5, No. 8 Tom Downs 7-5, Brian Hatch 7-7, No.10 Bruce Bubier 7-8, Eric Lowell 8-8, No. 15 Eric Lindquist 1-2, Richard MacDonald 1-4, No.18 Spike Herrick 12-5, Larry Whitaker 14-11; SKINS: Gross: No. 2 Jack Wallace (2) No. 14 Steve Litchfield (3); Net: No. 3 Wayne Gifford (2), No. 6 Darrell Moody (2), No. 8 Alan Reed (1), No. 13 Paul Detorre (1)

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1 Jesse Johnson (36), 2 Alex Carroll (38), 3 Alan Blood (42); Net: 1 (tie) Butch Norman, Preston Ward (34); 3 (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Chris Tibbetts (35); Class B Gross: 1 (tie) Tony Gilmore, Slim Peaslee (46); 3 Cory Chase (47), Net: 1 Dick Pickering (33), 2 Dan Eaton (34), 3 Scott Hawthorne (35); Pins: Class A: 3 Chris Tibbetts 20-3, 9. Jesse Johnson 17-2; Class B: 3 Warren Westbo 30-0, 9. Tony Field 24-10

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Tuesday Men’s League — 1. Patrick McEwen, Brandon Scovil, Chris Brochu, Dave Dumont, 28; 2. Ken Hanscom, Larry Brooks, Stephan Williams, Shawn Sutherland, 29; 3. Anthony Moore, Tyler Brooks, Jason Brooks, Barry DeFillip, 31; 4. (tie) Adam Freeman, Kolby Brooks, Ryan Hanscom, Alan Higgins, 32; Dave Lewis, Mike LaChance, Tim Brochu, Larry Ellis, 32; Mike Bennett, Larry Freeman, Joe Quinn, Kevin McNally, 32; 7. Steve Brooks, Will Eisworth, Tim Nason, Dana Wardwell, 34. Pins: No. 7 Dana Wardwell 11-2, No.9 Pat McEwen, 28-1.

At Kebo Valley Club

Men’s Twilight League — 1. Chris White +5, 2. Keating Pepper +4, 3. John Collier +3, 4. Gary Adler +2, 5. Basil Eleftheriou +1, George Merrill +1, Randy Stanley +1; Pins: No. 6 Keating Pepper 35-2, No. 9 Peter Richardson 23-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — Blind Draw: 1. Warren Dinardo, Matt Alaimo +4; 2. Brad Holmes, Lane Crimm +2; 3. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Tim McCluskey and Dave Robinson, Mark Alaimo +1; 5. Jim McInnis, Brad Holmes E; 6. Tony Alaimo, Alden Brown -2; Pins: No.3 Lane Crimm 11-4 No.8 Bruce Ireland 9-3 No. 9 (2nd shot) Warren Dinardo 21-1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Brett Mcfavrelous, An Harrington, 10.80 3.20 3.60

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 2.40 2.20

Histoire Eternelle, Wi Campbell, 3.60

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (2/3) $19.20; Tri. (2/3/5) $58.20

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Gabbiemillionaire, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Thankyouallmyfans, Er Davis, 3.20 3.60

Whiskeys Fine, He Campbell, 5.60

T: 2:00.0. Ex. (4/5) $7.40; Tri. (4/5/6) $29.60; 1st Half DD (2/4) $11.40

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

Bullseye, Ga Mosher, 4.20 3.60 2.60

Keemosabe, Br Ranger, 3.60 2.20

El Chivato, Wi Campbell, 5.40

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (6/2) $29.20; Tri. (6/2/8) $135.60

FOURTH, Trot, $4,500

Axios, Mc Sowers, 6.60 3.20 3.60

Muscana, Br Ranger, 4.00 4.40

Carbon Footprint, Ni Graffam, 6.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (1/2) $20.20; Tri. (1/2/5) $126.60

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Worth Watching, Ni Graffam, 16.00 6.00 6.80

San Antony-O, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20

Three New Dawns, Al Chadbourne, 12.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6/1) $42.80; Tri. (6/1/4) $210.60

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Gold Star Spider, He Campbell, 39.60 7.20 5.40

What A Hooligan, Br Ranger, 3.60 2.80

Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers, 3.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (5/2) $63.60; Tri. (5/2/6) $351.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Guns N Money, St Wilson, 10.80 5.80 4.40

Bold Willie, Ga Mosher, 4.40 3.20

Paris Beau, An Harrington, 8.20

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (1/4) $44.80; Tri. (1/4/2) $156.80; Pick 3 Races (6/a/1) $78.60, Pick 3 Races (a/5/1) $78.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Artys Wish, He Campbell, 81.80 15.80 4.00

All Net, Da Ingraham, 4.40 3.00

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 2.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6/2) $257.60; Tri. (6/2/1) $470.20

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

Southwind Rex, He Campbell, 10.80 3.60 2.40

Northview Punter N, Ma Athearn, 3.40 2.20

Rambling Jet, Ni Graffam, 2.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex. (6/2) $14.00; Tri. (6/2/4) $35.20; 1st Half Late Double (6/6) $205.60; Total Handle: $36,442

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like