Local sports: Maine Amateur Qualifier; auto racing; American Legion standings; harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
loading...
Chris King and Will Kannegieser each shot a 1-under par 70 to record the best scores during a Maine Amateur qualifier at Poland Springs GC.
Sign in or Subscribe to view this content.

Golf

Maine Amateur Qualifier

At Poland Spring GC

A qualifying tournament for the Maine Amateur Championship, scheduled July 9-11 at Portland Country Club.

Qualifiers

Chris King -1 70, Will Kannegieser -1 70, Garrett Olson +2 73, Jordan Jones +2 73, Larry Ross +3 74, Justin Irish +3 74, Wyatt Foster +3 74, Edwin Piirainen +3 74, Matthew Ouellette +4 75, Andrew Koocher +4 75, Roger Williams +4 75, James Anderson +5 76, Regan Flaherty +5 76, Kellen Adickes +5 76, Andy Spaulding +5 76, Joe Gildart +5 76, Dakota Batchelder +5 76, Joseph Bryant +5 76, Taylor Morang +6 77, Kyle Bourassa +6 77, Ethan Masterman +6 77, Ryan Masse +6 77, Neil Suchecki +7 78, Randy Gifford +7 78, Cliff Walker +7 78, Tim Landry +7 78, Scott Spence +7 78, Justin Beauregard +8 79, Brian Knipp 79, 30 Michael Pietroski +8 79, Michael Burian +8 79, Wayne Fillion +8 79

Failed to Qualify

Scott Janco +8 79, Greg Pirone +8 79, Spencer Brown +8 79, Jay Burrell +8 79, Tim Fischetto +9 80, Ben Roberts +9 80, Kevin Toohey +9 80, Paul Schelble +9 80, Kyle Shangraw +9 80, Travis Ferrante +9 80, Charles Graceffa +9 80, Tyler Tyburski +9 80, Michael Vanadestine +9 80, Mike Brennan +10 81, Justin Clouatre +11 82, William Flagg +11 82, Adam Horgan +11 82, Art Batson +11 82, Hunter Flynn +12 83, Andy Wheeler +12 83, Greg Palmacci +12 83, Brian Bilodeau +12 83, Ben Slagle +12 83, Ed Fortier +13 84, Shawn Gepfert +13 84, Ryan Carr +13 84, Matthew Bush +13 84, Lucas Walker +14 85, Joseph Graceffa +14 85, Gregory Cox +14 85, Deece Hannigan +15 86, Travis Brooks +15 86, Mark Guyer +16 87, Chad Allen +16 87, Colton Martin +16 87, Jeffrey Digeronimo +16 87, Aaron Perkins +17 88, Shawn McCurdy +18 89, Kelly Cates +18 89, Dan Gurney +18 89, TJ Folsom +19 90, Tony Polito +19 90, Nicholas LaSarso +19 90, Ryan Walker +20 91

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1. Brendan Gardner, Kisa Desmarteau, Jim Desmarteau, John McKay (125), 2. John Sapoch, Butch Littlefield, Greg McDaniel, Elaine Bielenberg (114), 3. Alex Carroll, Richard Olsen, Jerry Mehuren, Joel Bartlett (112); Sweeps, Gross: 1. Brendan Gardner (78), 2. Peter Hodgkins (85). 3 (tie) John Sapoch, Steve Stanford (86); Net: 1. Paul Doody (71), 2. Greg McDaniel, Lisa Desmarteau (72); Pins: No. 3 Brendan Gardner 0-10, No. 9 Bob Delio 2-11, No. 12 Dick Clements 4-3, No. 18 Lisa Desmarteau

Roger Lothrop Member-Guest — Champions: Terry Whitney, Pete Webb; Gross: 1. Preston Ward, Eric Lacroix (72), 2. Larry Quinn, Andy Spaulding (73); Net: 1. Terry Whitney, Pete Webb (62), 2. Sheila Marriner, Lulia Kayer (65), 3. Tony Gilmore, Bryan Warren (66), 4. David Riley, Johnny Ellis (67), 5. (tie) Bruce Spaulding, Eli Spaulding; Dave Wentworth, Jeff Smith (68)

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Bill Ferris, Lou Martin, Robin Young, Kerry Woodbury (-8); 2nd (tie) Bill Brooks, Bruce Blanchard, Scott McArthur, Mark Johnson, Jerry Noble (-5); Jim Awalt, Royce Morrison, Ralph Holyoke, Bob Tweedie, Mike Dore (-5); Bob Gray, Dick Keene, Dick Reed, Dennis Kiah, Chuck Hodge (-5); Scott Votey, Buck McKenney, Mac Cassell, Tom Winston (-4); John Somes, Richard Baker, Russ Black, Ben Sawyer (-3); Bill Nickels, Warren Young, Ron Allen, Buck McKenney (-3); Dick Gassett, Dana Corey, Bob Landis, Bob Fraser (-2); Jim Bonzey, Ed Lachance, Ken Goldstein, Mark Molnar (-1); Randy Irish, Ted Pierson, Ron Allen, Dale Anthony, Joe Guaraldo (-1); Pins: No. 2 Lou Martin 15-4, No. 6 Dennis Kiah 6-10

At Traditions GC, Holden

Monday League — 1. Steve Batson, Roger Therriault, Gil Reed, Terry Pangburn, 30; 2. Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson, Ralph Allen, Gerry Dill, 34; 3. Charlie Perkins, Jim Oreskovich, Mike Connolly, Bob Pentland, 36. Pin: Ralph Allen 27-3.

Eastern Maine Seniors

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

Team Gross: 1 Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Mike Knox (69); 2 Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (70); Net: 1 Dales Folnsbee, Marc Dufresne, Frank Burnell, Mike Richardson (59); 2 Ed Lajoie, Mike Marshall, John Cameron, Butch Littlefield (60); Class A Gross: 1 Don Montandon (79) 2 Richard Economy (81); Net: 1 Neil Labbe (72) 2 Mike Tuell (73); Class B Gross: 1 Mark Pierce (75) 2 Terry Whitney, Brian Ashe (79); Net: 1 Warren Westbo (63) 2 Ken Gordon, Butch Littlefield (66); Class C Gross: 1 Dale Folnsbee (76), 2 Steve Stanford (80), 3 Rob Brown (81); Net: 1 Mike Richardson, Jim Batey (67); 3 George Lee, David Green (68); Class D Gross: 1 John Johnston (78), 2 Joe Sala (83); Net: 1 Norm Plourde, Wayne Carpenter (72); Class E Gross: 1 Wayne Smith (89); Net: 1 Carl Buck (69); Pins: 3 Hugh McEachern 21-4, 8. Jim Batey 5-10, 10. John Johnston 11-8, 14. Charles Ryder 25-4, 16. Marc Dufresne 7-3

Auto racing

Pro All Star Series

At NH Motor Speedway, Loudon

Super Late Model (Finish, car number, driver, hometown; 50 laps): 1 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass.; 2 15 Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 3 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 4 13 Austin MacDonald, Pictou, Nova Scotia; 5 4 Ben Rowe, Turner; 6 72 Ryan Kuhn, East Bridgewater, Mass.; 7 9 Alan Tardiff, Lyman; 8 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 9 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 10 54 Johnny Clark, Farmingdale; 11 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 12 5 Dillon Moltz, Waterford, Conn.; 13 16 Brandon Barker, Windham; 14 7 Cory Casagrande, Stafford Springs, Conn.; 15 40 Nick Sweet, Barre, Vt.; 16 15 Jake Johnson, Rehoboth, Mass.; 17 19 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 18 5 Bobby Therrien, Hinesburg, Vt.; 19 43 Devin O’Connell, Madison, Conn.; 20 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 21 7 Travis Benjamin, Belfast; 22 1 Evan Hallstrom, Northfield, Vt.; 23 18 Mike Scorzelli, Fuera Bush, NY; 24 07 Bill Penfold, Oxford; 25 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 26 93 Ray Christian III, Uncasville, Conn.; 27 18 Jon Lowinski-Loh, Thompson, Conn.; 28 39 Nick Lascoula, Abington, Mass.; 29 35 Derek Ramstrom, Worcester, Mass.

Legion baseball

SENIOR LEGION

North Standings

(Through June 23)

R.H. Foster (Hampden) 3-0, Acadians Post 207 1-0, Bangor Coffee News Comrades 2-1, Quirk Motor City 2-1, Skowhegan Tax Pro 1-2, South China Subway 1-2, Augusta U.S. Cellular 0-1, Franklin County Flyers 0-3

JUNIOR LEGION

North Standings

(Through June 23)

Midcoast Jr. Legion (Belfast) 6-0, Maine Sluggers (Mattanawcook Acad.) 4-2, Sebasticook Jr. Legion (Nokomis) 3-2, Bangor Coles Cadets 2-1, Acadians Post 207 (Ellsworth) 2-1, Dove Tail Navigators (Foxcroft Acad.) 3-2, Kinney Agency Hawks (Hermon) 1-3, Quirk Motor City (Hampden Acad.) 1-3, Machias Post 9 (Washington Acad.) 1-4

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $9,625

  1. Winning Wind, Ma Athearn
  2. Victor’s Secret, Iv Davies
  3. Just Enuf Sass, Mi Stevenson
  4. Miss American Bi, Br Ranger
  5. Pembroke Sweets, He Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

  1. Sweetchildofmine, Jo Beckwith
  2. Maddie D, Ga Mosher
  3. Raven Seelster, An Harrington
  4. Daydreamer Jo, Da Deslandes
  5. Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham
  6. Vicky Killean, Br Ranger
  7. Ashtoreth Hanover, Ma Harris
  8. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Wi Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $9,625

  1. Miss Lily Hayes, Da Ingraham
  2. Pembroke Vicki, He Campbell
  3. Kate At The Cup, Ga Mosher
  4. Lady Victoria, Iv Davies
  5. Buena Vita Bebe, Ro Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Pembroke Baroness, Ga Mosher
  2. Eternal Ring, He Campbell
  3. Boy Crazy, Mi Stevenson
  4. Rockin Lisa, Br Ranger
  5. Catchajolt, Da Ingraham
  6. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, Wi Campbell
  7. Bonzai Beach, Da Deslandes
  8. Always Dee One, Mc Sowers

FIFTH, Trot, $10,575

1A. Ally Way Cast, Ga Mosher

  1. Wind Current, Ma Athearn
  2. Buckanlully, Da Ingraham
  3. Race Me Rowdy, Wi Childs
  4. Katahdin Oscar, Wa Watson
  5. Spot On Gone, Ma Athearn
  6. In Bill We Trust, Sh Taggart
  7. Lucky Long Legs, Ki Ireland
  8. Saltpondnic, Br Ranger

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Spiffy Miss, Jo Beckwith
  2. Daydreamermistirae, Da Deslandes
  3. Studio Session, Da Ingraham
  4. Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson
  5. Poocham Princess, Ni Graffam
  6. Critique, Mi Downey
  7. Pembroke Delight, Sh Thayer
  8. Josh’s Girl, An Harrington

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

  1. Something Royal, He Campbell
  2. Upfront Grantsgirl, An Harrington
  3. Charmbo Destiny, Da Ingraham
  4. When In Doubt, Wi Campbell
  5. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
  6. Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes
  7. Msdowneast, Ga Mosher
  8. Prayer Blue Chip, Br Ranger

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,000

  1. J-S For Justice, An Harrington
  2. Affluent, Ke Lantz
  3. Press Pass, Jo Beckwith
  4. Maine Muscle, St Wilson
  5. Pembroke Monet, He Campbell
  6. Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing
  7. Mary Girl, Iv Davies

NINTH, Pace, $3,400

  1. Kim’s Day, Wi Campbell
  2. Freetime, St Wilson
  3. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher
  4. She’sallfinn, Da Ingraham
  5. Carrie Ann, Sh Thayer
  6. Cheyenne Patti, Br Ranger
  7. Pembroke Bambino, Ni Graffam
  8. Final Champion, An Harrington

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

By continuing to use this site, you give your consent to our use of cookies for analytics, personalization and ads. Learn more.