June 26, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Kendall Chick | Bangor Metro | Sara Gideon | Today's Paper

Local sports: PVC baseball, softball all-stars; golf scores

Gabor Degre | BDN
Gabor Degre | BDN
Ellsworth High School’s Conner Wagstaff pitches during the Class B North Class B baseball championship game against Hermon at Mansfield Stadium in Bangor on Wednesday. Wagstaff is a PVC All-Conference first-team pick in baseball. Gabor Degre | BDN

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Conference

BASEBALL

Class B

First team

Matt Burnett, Ellsworth, Connor Wagstaff, Ellsworth, Jackson Curtis, Ellsworth, Keith Pomeroy, Hermon, Garrett Trask, Hermon, Tanner Evans, Old Town, Drew Shea, MDI, Ethan Newcomb, John Bapst, Zain Fitzsimmons, Washington Acad.

Second team

Jonah Hudson, Presque Isle, Jacques Labonte, Hermon, Ryan Vinneau, Foxcroft Acad., Nick Corson, MDI, Brendan Gasaway, Old Town, Chris Albert, Old Town, Ben Spear, John Bapst, River Mullen, Hermon, Cecil Gray, Washington Acad., Wyatt Gogan, Hermon, Sam Keblinski, MDI

Player of the Year: Matt Burnett, Ellsworth, Pitcher of the Year: Matt Burnett, Ellsworth, Coach of the Year: Matt Kinney

Class C

First team

Catcher: Ben Parker, GSA, 1st Base: Kohle Parker, Orono, 2nd base: Trever Richards, Dexter, Shortstop: Max Woodman, Mattanawcook Acad., 3rd base: Ty Giberson, Bucksport, Outfield: Jake Thibodeau Central, Logan Perkins, Dexter, Caden Mattson, GSA, Utility: Austin Snow, GSA & Jackson Weatherbee, Mattanawcook Acad., Pitchers: Garrett Parker, GSA, Cam Shorette, Orono, Gage Poulin, Central

Second team

Catcher: Jason Desisto, Orono, 1st base: Jake Ames, Bucksport, 2nd base: Owen Vinall, GSA, Shortstop: Keegan Gentle, Houlton, 3rd base: Tanner Ashley, GSA, Outfield: Alvin Robshaw, Penquis, Anthony Chamberlain, Central, Brody Smith, Mattanawcook Acad., Utility: Aidan Weaver, Sumner & Cody Hanscom, Mattanawcook Acad., Pitchers: Jason Collett, Houlton, Jeremy Martin, Penquis, Isaac Moore, Bucksport, Honorable Mention: Lee Acad.: Randy McLeod & Matty Knowles, Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham, Houlton: Ryder Graham, Calais: Tony Dana, Bucksport: Ryan Howard, Mattananwcook Acad.: Jackson Sutherland

Player of the Year: Austin Snow, GSA, Pitcher of the Year: Garrett Parker, GSA

Class D

First team

Stearns: Andrew Daigle, PVHS: Grant Kidon, Brad McKechnie & Reece Carter, Searsport: Charlie Spiegal, Colby Snow & Daegan Moody, Schenck: Ethan Pelkey, Greenville: Camden Harmon & Jay Owens

Second team

Stearns: Gene Pelletier, Bangor Christian: Kaedan Robert, Searsport: George Dakin, Deer Isle: Toby Snow, Machias: Noah Albert & Kashman Feeney, PVHS: Alex Tash, Greenville: Chris Caiazzo, Schenck: Maxamus Burleigh & Keegan Cottle

Player of the Year: Charlie Spiegal, Searsport, Pitcher of the Year: Charlie Spiegal, Searsport, Coach of the Year: John Montgomery, Schenck

SOFTBALL

Class B

First team

Olivia Albert, Old Town, Kenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft Acad., Bre Oakes, Hermon, Megan Chamberlain, Hermon, Lindsey McEachern, MDI, Teegan Blackie, Old Town, Sara Shea, Ellsworth, Trinity Montigny, Ellsworth, Cailin Seavey, Foxcroft Acad.

Second team

Alana Legassie, Presque Isle, Faith Coombs, Hermon, Jayden Cain. Old Town, Renee Stubbs, Caribou, Hallie Rockcress, John Bapst, Kayla Duhaime, Ellsworth, Karis Dankert, Foxcroft, Kallie Hammer, Ellsworth, Hannah Sibley, Old Town, Amber Richard, Foxcroft, Alexis Parker, Caribou, Player of the Year: Olivia Albert, Old Town

Pitcher of the Year: Olivia Albert, Old Town, Coach of the Year: Jennifer Plourde, Old Town

Class C

First team

Catcher: Molly McCluskey, Orono, 1st base: Zoe Hosford, Bucksport, 2nd base: Brittney Dewitt, Bucksport, Shortstop: Madi Speed, Central, 3rd base: Katie Tolman, Mattanawcook Acad., Outfield: Anna Taylor, Narraguagus, Ellie Gordon, Mattananwcook Acad., Cheyenne Beem, Dexter, DP: Madison Frazier, Bucksport, Utility Player: Camryn Rolfe, Penquis, Pitchers: Mikayla Tripp, Bucksport, Kaelyn Parks, Central, Lanie Perry, Narraguagus

Second team

Catcher: Kaci Alley, Narraguagus, 1st base: Kourtney Thurlow, Mattanawcook Acad., 2nd base: Faith Fugel, Central, Shortstop: Anna Strout, Narraguagus, 3rd base: Alyse Campbell, Central, Outfield: Tori Watkins, Bucksport, Britni Grant, Central, Cloe Mountain, Dexter, DP: Regan McNally, Dexter, Utility Player: Dorothy Smith, Orono, Pitchers: Avery Herrick, Dexter, Olivia Riitano, PCHS, Lauren Hanna, Sumner Honorable Mention: Central: Lexi Reardon, Narraguagus: Kylee Joyce, Sumner: Lauren Nault, Orono: Maddy LeClair, PCHS: Martina Hill, Mattanawcook Acad.: Libby Instasi, Dexter: Tory Asbury

Coach of the Year: Mike Carrier, Bucksport, Player of the Year: Mikayla Tripp, Bucksport

Class D

First team

Greenville: Halle Pelletier & Branca Breton, PVHS: Leine McKechnie & Lexi Ireland, Deer Isle: Kaylee Morey & Bri Limeburner, Searsport: Jenna Keach, Stearns: Paige Russell & Katherine Alley, Schenck: Olivia Grant

Second team

Searsport: Makenzie Alley & Abby Stemp, Machias: Abby Hooper & Megan Preston, Greenville: Jess Pomerleau, Deer Isle: Abby Stenson, Schenck: Aynna York & Gabby Brackett, Stearns: Kasey Kenyon, PVHS: Emma Buck

Player of the Year: Leine McKechnie, PVHS, Pitcher of the Year: Hale Pelletier, Greenville; Coach of the Year: Hollan Oliver, Deer Isle

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1. Paul Crawford, Robbie Robinson, Ralph Allen 29; 2. Don Payne, Mike Connolly, Jim Oreskovich 32; 3. Mel McClay, Joe Guaraldo, Nick Fox, Ron Goldstone 33; 4. Bob Pentland, Bob Jankuraf, Roger Therriault, Dick Burger 35; 5. Butch Robichaud, Rick Carr, Cliff Wilbur 38; pin: Rick Carr 9-1

At Bucksport Golf Club

Wednesday Scramble — 1. Rod Chase, Norm Bowden, Larry Orcutt +1; 2. (by draw) Eric Stover, Paul Bakeman, Bo Losardo +2; 3. Tim Savasuk, Bill Farris, Doug Wellington +2; 4. Ben Alley, Gordan Holmes, Gil LaCroix +4; Pins: No. 3 Bill Farris 10-8, No. 6 Rod Chase 32-8

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Humor Me, Ga Mosher, 4.80 2.80 2.10

Spiffy Miss, Jo Beckwith, 2.20 2.10

Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson, 2.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (5/3) $9.00; Tri. (5/3/6) $15.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Moramappo, Ga Mosher, 6.40 3.40 2.80

Daydreamer Jo, Da Deslandes, 2.40 2.20

The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham, 5.00

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (4/1) $15.20; Tri. (4/1/5) $157.40; 1st Half DD (5/4) $19.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,200

Freetime, St Wilson, 6.80 3.40 3.40

Kim’s Day, Ga Mosher, 3.80 2.60

Fifty Spender, Br Ranger, 5.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (1/2) $31.80; Tri. (1/2/4) $95.20

FOURTH, Trot, $4,500

Axios, Mc Sowers, 13.60 5.80 5.40

Deli-Craze, Da Ingraham, 4.00 2.60

Carbon Footprint, Ni Graffam, 6.40

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (6/5) $30.20; Tri. (6/5/3) $99.60

FIFTH, Pace, $3,700

Jaded Dream, Br Ranger, 7.00 2.40 2.80

Five Cent Deposit, Da Ingraham, 2.20 2.10

Spilling The Beans, Mi Stevenson, 4.60

T: 1:55.4. Ex. (3/1) $12.40; Tri. (3/1/7) $49.00

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

She’sallfinn, Ma Athearn, 10.40 6.40 4.20

Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham, 6.60 3.80

Missbiglee, An Harrington, 12.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/2) $25.20; Tri. (3/2/5) $137.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Three New Dawns, Jo Beckwith, 3.00 2.20 2.60

Primos Last Rodeo, Da Ingraham, 8.80 9.20

Made Of Iron, Ni Graffam, 10.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (5/2) $26.80; Tri. (5/2/8) $150.80; Pick 3 Races (3/3/5) $132.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

Ultimate Credit, Da Deslandes, 4.00 3.60 2.60

Or, Br Ranger, 6.40 3.40

Rockin Rumble, Da Ingraham, 2.80

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/2) $21.00; Tri. (3/2/6) $44.20

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Checkout Terror, He Campbell, 4.40 3.20 2.40

Always Dee One, Mc Sowers, 14.60 12.40

Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington, 2.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (1/6) $58.60; Tri. (1/6/2) $195.20

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Sweetchildofmine, Jo Beckwith, 3.00 2.20

Catchajolt, He Campbell, 3.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (1/4) $12.00; Tri. (1/4/3) $23.60; 1st Half Late Double (1/1) $6.00; Total Handle: $43,364

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like