June 26, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Kendall Chick | Bangor Metro | Sara Gideon | Today's Paper

Local sports: PVC All-Conference teams; golf scores; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

All-star teams

PVC All-Conference teams

Large Schools outdoor track

GIRLS

Firstteam

100m Dash: Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 200m Dash: Alyssa Elliott, Bangor, 400m Run: Eliza Parker, Hampden Acad., 1600m Run: Helen Shearer, Hampden Acad., 3200 Run: Helen Shearer, Hampden Acad., 100m Hurdles: Morgan Honey, Brewer, 300m Hurdles: Abby Stroup, Bangor, 1600m Race Walk: Izabelle Trefts, Old Town, Long Jump: Alyssa Elliott, Bangor, Triple Jump: Alyssa Elliott, Bangor, High Jump: Sophia Inman, Brewer, Pole Vault: Sofia Wittman, Bangor, Shot Put: Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, Discus: Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, Javelin: Ashley Tanguay, Brewer

Second team

100m Dash: Celia de Diego Garcia, Bangor, 200m Dash: Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 400m Run: Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 800m Run: Zoe Olson, MDI, 1600m Run: Zoe Olson, MDI, 3200 Run: Olivia Mosca, Brewer, 100m Hurdles: Hanna Hopkins, Brewer, 300m Hurdles: Marilyn Sawyer, MDI, 1600m Race Walk: Moxie Flanagan, Hampden Acad., Long Jump: Abby

Stroup, Brewer, Triple Jump: Hannah Hopkins, Brewer, High Jump: Gracie Sanborn, Old Town, Pole Vault: Kaitlyn Helfen, Brewer, Shot Put: Claudia Damboise, Old Town, Discus: Claudia Damboise, Old Town, Javelin: Eliza McPhee, Old Town

BOYS

First team

100m Dash: Landyn Francis, Bangor, 200m Dash: Andrew Munroe, Bangor, 400m Run: Trace Cyr, Presque Isle, 800m Run: Wyatt Lord, Hampden Acad., 1600m Run: Wyatt Lord, Hampden Acad., 3200 Run: Dwight Knightly, Bangor, 110m Hurdles: Zachary Benton, Hermon, 300m Hurdles: Zachary Benton, Hermon, 1600m Race Walk: David Roderick, Old Town, Long Jump: Zachary Benton, Hermon, Triple Jump: Zachary Benton, Hermon, High Jump: Nathan Regan, Old Town, Pole Vault: Peter Blackwell, Bangor, Shot Put: Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, Discus: Jacob McCluskey, Brewer, Javelin: Maxx Smith, Bangor

Second team

100m Dash: Wayne Dorr, Old Town, 200m Dash: Trace Cyr, Presque Isle, 400m Dash: Andrew Munroe, Bangor, 800m Dash: Jason Mathies, Hampden Acad., 1600m Run: Jason Mathies, Hampden Acad., 3200 Run: Jason Mathies, Hampden Acad., 110m Hurdles: Andrew Munroe, Bangor, 300m Hurdles: Connor Michaud, Presque Isle, 1600m Race Walk: Owen McQuarrie, Presque Isle, Long Jump: Zachariah Fostun, Old Town, Triple Jump: Wade Brown, Hampden Acad., High Jump: Ben Allen, Hampden Acad., Pole Vault: Andrew Gillette, Brewer, Shot Put: Ryker Brown, Bangor, Discus: Ryker Brown, Bangor, Javelin: Ryker Brown, Bangor

Small Schools outdoor track

GIRLS

First team

100m Dash: Cymerica Robshaw, Penquis, 200m Dash: Danille Cummings, Dexter, 400m RunCamille Kohtala, Orono, 800m Run: Nora White, Orono, 1600m Run: Eleanor Tyne, Orono, 3200 Run: Julia White, Orono, 100m Hurdles: Angelina Cotoni, Bucksport, 300m Hurdles: Willow Whitten, Caribou, 1600m Race Walk: Erin Gerbi, Orono, Long Jump: Camille Kohtala, Orono, Triple Jump: Cymeria Robshaw, Penquis, High Jump: Paige Espling, Caribou, Pole Vault: Maggie Coutts, Orono, Shot Put: LeAnn Varnum, GSA, Discus: Lauren Melanson, Orono, Javelin: Monica McLaughlin, Caribou

Second team

100m Dash: Danielle Cummings, Dexter, 200m Dash: Jaeden Viani, Central, 400m Dash: Alexis Rodriguez, Caribou, 800m Dash: Heather Van Dolman, Orono, 1600m Run: Julia White, Orono, 3200 Run: Erin Gerbi, Orono, 100m Hurdles: Willow Whitten, Caribou, 300m Hurdles: Grace Broughton, GSA, 1600m Race Walk: Kaitlynn Bean, Central, Long Jump: Cymeria Robshaw, Penquis, Triple Jump: Maggie Coutts, Orono, High Jump: Evyeria Aretakis, Washington Acad., Pole Vault: Willow Whitten, Caribou, Shot Put: Abigail Espling, Caribou, Discus: Emma Stewart, Caribou, Javelin: Rylee Saucier, Caribou

BOYS

First team

100m Dash: Carter Tolmasoff, Bucksport, 200m Dash: Carter Tolmasoff, Bucksport, 400m Run: Dylan Marrero, Caribou, 800m Run: Alexander Ezzy, Caribou, 1600m Run: Matyas Nachtigall, Washington Acad., 3200 Run: Dylan Marrero, Caribou, 110m Hurdles: Niklaus Dittmar, Orono, 300m Hurdles: Niklaus Dittman, Orono, 1600m Race Walk: Gabe Livengood Orono, Long Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook Acad., Triple Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook, High Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook Acad., Pole Vault: Jackson Campbell, Orono, Shot Put: Marek Veal, Washington Acad., Discus: Marek Veal, Washington Acad., Javelin: Jackson Campbell, Orono

Second team

100m Dash: Trenton Ellis, Orono, 200m Dash: Ben Baldwin, Greenville, 400m Run: Alphie Griffin, Central, 800m Dash: Dylan Marrero, Caribou, 1600m Run: Tom Pinett, Caribou, 3200 Run: Matyas Nachtigall, Washington Acad., 110m Hurdles: Joseph Cormier, Central, 300m Hurdles: Angel Riopelle, Caribou, 1600m Race Walk: Ian Howell, GSA, Long Jump: Ian Renwick, GSA, Triple Jump: Willem Crane, Orono, High Jump: Isaac Marker, Caribou, Pole Vault: Caleb Robbins, Caribou, Shot Put: C J Iverson, Orono, Discus: Gavin Billings, Bucksport, Javelin: David Flores Vargus, Washington Acad.

TENNIS

Class B girls

First team

Singles: Regitze Jacobsen-MDI, Mariam Nelson-Ellsworth, Haley Holmquist-Caribou, Doubles: Livia Bouchard & Abbi Allen-Caribou, Gaby Halley & Jenna Ouellette-Presque Isle

Second team

Singles: Olivia Tardie-Hermon, Brianna Abbot, Ellsworth, Maddison Stratton-Caribou, Doubles: Emma Whitney & Kaitlin McCullough-Ellsworth, Chloe Sleeper & Mia Theriault-Caribou

Player of the Year: Regitze Jacobsen

Class B boys

First team

Singles: Parker Deprey-Caribou, Andre DaiglePresque Isle, Sawyer Deprey-Caribou, Doubles: Ethan Rudnicki & Ryan Mailloux-Hermon, Keegan Grey & Will Morin-Ellsworth

Second team

Singles: Norman Jodrey-Ellsworth, Sean Flynn-John Bapst, Jakub Figel-Washington Acad., Doubles: Jay Theriault & Justin Bishop, Old Town, Andre Plante & Cody Martin-Caribou

Player of the Year: Parker Deprey, Caribou

Class C girls

First team

Singles: Katey Libby-Mattanawcook Acad., Julianna Allen-GSA, Sydney Lorom-Houlton, Doubles: Delany Kneeland & Emily Tilton, Mattanawcook Acad., Brynn Kenney & Krista Bass-Orono

Second team

Singles: Emily Tolman, Mattanawcook Acad., Lilli McCormack-PCHS, Courtney Bianco-GSA, Doubles: Alessia Furiga & Sydney Hutchins, PCHS, Sarah Hanington & Paige Briggs-Mattanawcook Acad.

Third team

Singles: Leah Costello, Orono, Sydney JonesMattanawcook Acad., Chloe Politte, GSA,

Player of the Year: Katey Libby, Mattanawcook Acad., Coach of the Year: Aaron Ward, Mattanawcook Acad.

Class C boys

First team

Singles: Kent Fang, GSA, Dat Duang, Lee, Eben Cooley, PCHS, Doubles: Ryan Shorrette & Trent Lick, Orono, Kris Milner & Makiah Coburn, Mattanawcook Acad.

Second team

Singles: Alex Brown, Mattanawcook Acad., Stai Boss-Orono, J.D. Turner-Calais, Doubles: Lars Hooper & Chris Bennett, GSA, Alex Brown & Sam Henderson, Orono

Third team

Singles: Nolan Porter-Houlton, Sam Cartwright-Orono, Griffin Coburn, Mattanawcook Acad., Honorable Mention: Quinn Stabler, GSA, Zachary Wilson, PCHS, Tyrone Davis, Schenck, Patrick Tyne, Orono

Player of the Year: Kent Fang, GSA, Coach of the Year: Matt Murray, Orono

Golf

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Natanis (Tomahawk), Vassalboro

Team Gross: 1 Richard Economy, Don Montandon, Moe McLaughlin, David Dunham (67); 2 Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike Ohara, Don Shumaker (70); Net: 1 Linzy Norris, Ralph Mooers, Joel Greatorex, Don McCubbin (60); 2 (tie) Dale Folnsbee, Marc Dufresne, Frank Burnell, Andy Vanedastine, Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio, Bruce Spaulding (61); Class A Gross: 1 Don Montandon (76), 2 Robert Berry (78), 3 Richard Economy (80); Net: 1 Ron Chase (72), 2 (tie) Peter Blake, Neil Labbe (73); Class B Gross: 1 Mark Pierce (75), 2 Andy Vanedastine (79), 3 Bob Delio (80), 4 Terry Whitney (82); Net: 1 Ken Gordon(66), 2 (tie) Marc Dufresne, Butch Littlefield (71), 4 (tie) Greg Jamison, Moe McLaughlin (72); Class C Gross: 1 Larry Quinn (76) 2 (tie) Mike Ohara, Greg McDaniel (81), 4 Steve Stanford (83); Net: 1 Ray Huntley (64), 2 Linzy Norris (66), 3 Bruce Spaulding (69); Class D Gross: 1 Bill Kirby (79), 2 (tie) Lee Robinson, Mike Marshall (85); Net: 1 Tom Boerger (66), 2 Tom Welgoss (67), 3 (tie) Bill Farthing, Jim Oreskovich (70); Class E Gross: Bucky Owen (90); Net: Peter Doran (80); Super Seniors Gross: Wayne Smith (88); Net: Phil Bowen (68); Pins: 4. Don Crowell 6-4, Ross Grant 13-8, 7. Mark Bennett 4-11, Tom McDonald 5-1; 10. Tom Folsom 2-4, Wayne Bragdon 6-10, 13 Larry Quinn 17-10, Scott Richardson 19-3

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Monday Night League — 1. Ralph Allen, Mike Connolly, Roger Therriault, 28; 2. Ed Mace, Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson 33; 3. Wes Walker, Terry Pangburn, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland, 34. Pin: No. 8, Mike Connolly, 15-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Diane Herring, Brook Green, Deb Wiley (35). 2. Jody Lyford, Karen Feeney, Leslie Snyer (36). 3. Terry Morris, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey, Durice Washburn (37). 4. (MC) Nancy Hart, Juli McConnell, Lois Adams (39). 5. (MC) Cheryl Paulson, Jeannie Savoy, Casey Pray (39). Pin: No. 3 Diane Herring 12-6

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars — Inner 9 Gross: 1. Early Birds 33, 2. Dukes of Hazard 34, 3. Operation Hack 35; Inner 9 Net: 1, Fringe Benefits 27.4,2. The In-Laws 28.05, 3. ForeWay 29.15; Outer 9 Gross: 1. Crickers 32 (scorecard playoff), 2. Papa Smurfs 32, 3. Putter Face 32; Outer 9 Net: 1. Potential 27.8, 2. Off In The Woods 27.9, 3. Slosh Factor 28.85; Pins: 4. John Linder 5-4, 6. Goodie Goodwin 13-4, 9. Bryan Maurais 8-11, 15. Lee Brewer 11-4

Kebo Boys — 1. (tie) Lynn Goodwin, Vinal Smith, Timothy VanderPloeg, Doug Lackey 131 points; Kevin McKay, George Merrill, Chuck Starr, Chris Coston 131; Gross Skins: 1. Timothy VanderPloeg, 6. George Merrill, 11. Kevin Mckay, 15. Edward Darling, 16. Timothy VanderPloeg

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

Gianni, Mc Sowers, 4.80 5.00 2.60

J-S For Justice, An Harrington, 9.40 6.60

Press Pass, He Campbell, 4.80

T: 2:02.3. Ex. (5/4) $42.20; Tri. (5/4/2) $62.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

Tease Hanover, Ma Athearn, 21.20 7.20 6.20

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 2.80 2.10

Thankyouallmyfans, Br Ranger, 5.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex. (3/4) $47.80; Tri. (3/4/1) $440.00; 1st Half DD (5/3) $183.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

All Net, Da Ingraham, 3.20 2.60 2.10

Artsleek, Mi Downey, 3.20 2.40

Gabbiemillionaire, Br Ranger, 2.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex. (6/2) $7.80; Tri. (6/2/4) $16.00

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Jin Dandy, Da Deslandes, 10.80 4.00 3.20

Nucular Enemy, Mc Sowers, 5.40 4.00

Bell’s Panacea, Br Ranger, 4.80

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (2/3) $44.20; Tri. (2/3/4) $334.60

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Maverick Art, Ga Mosher, 2.40 2.40 2.20

Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes, 2.80 2.10

Whiskeys Fine, He Campbell, 3.00

T: 2:02.1. Ex. (4/2) $5.20; Tri. (4/2/6) $11.80

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell, 4.80 3.60 2.20

Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers, 4.60 2.80

Blue Zombie, Ni Graffam, 4.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (3/2) $25.60; Tri. (3/2/1) $90.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Our Walden Bury N, Ga Mosher, 9.40 4.40 2.40

Bad Moonshine, Da Ingraham, 7.60 3.80

Della Cruise, Da Deslandes, 2.20

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (6/4) $40.80; Tri. (6/4/2) $138.60; Pick 3 Races (4/3/6) $66.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

Electrify, Da Ingraham, 11.60 5.20 3.20

Cool Runnings, Ma Athearn, 6.40 5.20

Bullseye, Ga Mosher, 3.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (1/6) $103.20; Tri. (1/6/A) $231.80

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

Code Word, Ga Mosher, 4.80 2.60 2.20

Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers, 3.40 3.20

Biggie, Jo Beckwith, 4.00

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (4/1) $16.00; Tri. (4/1/3) $95.80

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 8.20 2.20 2.40

Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger, 3.00 3.00

Putnams Legacy, Da Ingraham, 7.00

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (4/5) $12.00; Tri. (4/5/2) $46.40; 1st Half Late Double (4/4) $7.60; Total Handle: $37,553

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like