September 23, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Old Town Fire | Bangor Metro | Lobbyists | Today's Paper

Local sports: PVC All-Academic teams; golf scores; Bangor Raceway starters

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

All-star teams

PVC All-Academic

Girls tennis

Ellsworth: Faith Braley, Miriam Nelson, Kaitlin McCullough, Audrey Goodwin-Whitmore, Grace High, Orono: Sophia Silwal, Bailey Gifford, Leah Costello, Claire Williamson, Audrey Smith, Houlton: Jamie Brown, Jillian Haggerty, Dexter: Shannon O’Roak, Aino-Rudloff Eastman, Isabella Adam, Jayna Robinson, Hermon: Jacob Lana, Olivia Tardie, Jillian Taylor, Allison Treat, Caribou: Hailey Holmquist, John Bapst: Adelaide Valley, Riley Satterfield, Grace Blanchard, Julia Zhao, Darcy Bates, Washington Academy: Anna Bajgarova, Uyen Nguyen, Mary Kate Somes, PCHS: Lilli McCormack, Presque Isle: Robinson Anna, Mattanawcook Academy: Emily Tolman, Delany Kneeland, Sarah Hanington, Katey Libby, Sydney Jones, Foxcroft Academy: Emelia Grant, Jiamin Gu, Mariah Poulin, Kailee Taylor, Deer Isle: Addie McDonald, GSA: Hattie Slayton, Julianna Allen

Boys tennis

Ellsworth: Keegan Grey, Norman Jodrey, Jacob Morton, Malcolm Svec, Orono: Sam Cartwright, Norman Osher, Zivi Osher, Trent Lick, Houlton: Ben Grant, Nolan Porter, Dexter: Ethan Boutilier, Hunter Speed, Matthew Sickles, Hermon: Josh Berry, Chris Guzman, Jacob Lana, Caribou: Gabe Rand, John Bapst: Cannon Breen, Sam Peterson, Noah Ravan, Madryn Evans-Moran, Minh Nguyen, Washington Academy: Alex Koutny, Noah Huang, Bach Phung, PCHS: Zac Wilson, Caleb Rolfe, Nick Hutchins, Schenck/Stearns: Ethan Sennett, MDI: Reilly Linkel, Presque Isle: Andre Daigle, Robinson Anna, Mattanawcook Academy: Alex Brown, Jason Worster, Foxcroft Academy: Yuchen Fu, Sawyer McCarty, Botai Zhou, Old Town: Caleb Braley, Alexander Chapman, Brady Georgia; GSA: Chris Bennett, Kaitio Fang.

Boys outdoor track

Bangor: Maher Alsamsam, Gabriel Coffey, Landyn Francis, Dwight Knightly, Isaac Sewell, Ellsworth: Javon, Williams, Mark Berry, Will Doty, Houlton: Harris Gray, Donald Ouellette, Dexter: Christopher Roderka, Dillion Allen, Caribou: Kyle Boucher, Aaron Macek, Grady Mckeough, Tom Pinette, Dylan Marrero, Bucksport: Carter Tolmansoff, John Bapst: Jagger Cummings, Nick Marvin, Connor Reese, Washington Academy: Joseph Bragg, Josiah Brown, Thomas Davidson, Matyas Nachtigall, Jacob Walls, Jonathan Wry Central: Dylan Ham, Bryant McLeod, Kyle Watson, MDI: Gilbert Isaacs, Elijah Joyce, Narraguagus: Hunter Beal, Foxcroft Academy: Nicholas Daneman, Tigran Hayrapetyan, Spencer Ireland, Dustin Simmons, Hampden Academy: Jack Dunning, Colby Graham, Parker Harriman, Brady Lobdell, Wyatt Lord, Steven Santiago, Bangor Christian: Parker Shaw, Nathaniel Nowicki, Old Town: Zachariah Fostun, David Roderick, Benjamin Francis, Jarred Spencer, Brewer: Andrew Gillette, Daniel Gonczy, Michael Hayden, Nate Henry, Nicholas Luce, Hermon: Zach Beaton, Connor Patten, Owen Shaw, GSA: Xiyuan Li, Jeremiah Scheff, Presque Isle: Trace Cyr

Girls outdoor track

Bangor: Madeline Huerth, Sofia Wittmann, Ellsworth: Emma McKechnie, Orono: Camille Kohtala, Heather Van Dolman, Lauren Melanson, Houlton: Tessa Solomon, Lauren Swimm, Dexter: Danielle Cummings, Caribou: Ashley Violette, Willow Whitten, Emily Austin, Brianna Reece, Olivia Picard, Bucksport: Emily Erickson, Hannah Ferrell, Rhianna Billings, John Bapst: Kamri Sharp, Washington Academy: Jordan Finlay, Madilyn Newcomd, MDI: Olivia Watson, Presque Isle: Grace Bemis, Madison Jandreau, Eleanor St. Peter, Alexandra Walsh, Trace Cyr, Narraguagus: Kajsa Brown Morrison, Sumner: Tara Flubacher, MA/PVHS/LA: Jill Lumbra, Shelby Shea, Elyssia Smith, Foxcroft Academy: Cailin Seavey, Hannah Sprecher, Anna Barseghyan, Natali Barseghyan, Sara Sofia Stentardo, Hampden Academy: Madison Freeman, Jackie Webb, Penquis: Cymeria Robshaw, Camryn Rolfe, Faith Sickler, Old Town: Emma Hargreaves, Abigail Ketch, Kaitlyn Dunham, Melaine Soucy, Emily Dunlap, Hannah Talcove, Abigail Brackett, Arianna Gordon, Brewer: Katherine Dalton, Jessica Hart, Kaitlyn Helfen, Kiya Oakstone, Ashley Tanquay, Brenna Severance, GSA: Susanna Jakub, Ivy Manner-Wheelden, Riley LaMarre, Naaki Lehto, LeeAnn Varnum, Oceana Ragot, Eleanor Williamson

Baseball

PVHS: Brad McKechnie, Ellsworth: Riley Grindle, Devin Grindle, Orono: Jacob Monk, Connor Robertson, Houlton: Nick Brewer, Ryder Graham, Alex Wilde, Dexter: Caleb Weeks, Trever Richards, Hermon: Jacob Bailey, Adam Rush, Caribou: Noah Hixon, Alex Ezzy, Jacob Ouellette, Brennan Poitras, Bucksport: Brady Findlay, Dylan Wight, Washington Academy: Caden Steeves, Central: Gage Poulin, James Doucette, Greenville: Nathaniel Pierce, Stearns: Gene Pelletier, Schenck: Travis Thompson, Jade Kimball, MDI: Drew Shea, Chris Horton, Kyle Nicholson, Presque Isle: Elizabeth Collins, Torey Levesque, Ty Schneider, Narraguagus: Nicholas Mathews, Alexander Haire, Alexander Walsh, Isiah Pinkham, Mattanawcook Academy: Max Woodman, Foxcroft Academy: Matthew Spooner, Bangor Christian: Oakley Dugans, Jeremiah McNally, Penquis: Jeremy Martin, Jake Baker, Old Town: Brendan Gasaway, Searsport: George Dakin, Charlie Spiegel, PCHS: Ethan Chadwick

Softball

Penquis: Katelyn Bolstridge, Brooke McKenzie, Camryn Rolfe, Faith Sicker, Megan Valvo, Bangor Christian: Madison Dunham, Elena Qian, Foxcroft Academy: Cailin Seavey, Hannah Specher, Kylie Dow, McKenna Higgins, Mattanawcook Academy: Katey Tolman, Stearns: Madeline Buswell, Lauren Nault, Ashely Church, Lauren Hanna, Narraguagus: Kylee Joyce, Laine Perry, Madison Pray, Deer Isle: Lily Gray, Old Town: Emily Ketch, Olivia Albert, Searsport: Mikaela Alley, Madison Young, PCHS: Rachel Beckwith, Hope Adkins, GSA: Heather Munroe, Mallory Charette, Ellsworth: Katie Hammer, Mackenzie Chipman, Ellie Clarke, Abby Moon, Sydney Stevens, Orono: Molly McCluskey, Camryn Brown, Dorothy Smith, Dexter: Ashley Downing, Janette Patterson, Abigail Paige, Addyson Herrick, Kaylee Harris, Tory Asbury, John Bapst: Maddie Faulkner, Olivia Harriman, Hallie Rockcress, Bucksport: Mikayla Tripp, Brittney Dewitt, Zoe Hosford, Hermon: Megan Chamberlain, Halle Cole, Bre Oakes, Caribou: Riley McNeal, Alexis Bruso, Hollie McDougal, Taylor Devoe, Greenville: Jordan Mann, Emily Vraux, Washington Academy: Braydi Dana Searles, Teeya Harmon, Mailena Alicia, Sydney Verge, Central: Faith Fugel, Alyse Campbell, Schenck: Olivia Gallant, Samantha Falone, Calais: Mackenzie LaPointe, Kelsey LaCoote, Presque Isle: Emma Bouchard, Lydia Miller, Sydeny Thompson, MDI: Hannah Chamberlain, Lindsey McEachern

Golf

MSGA

Mixed Championship

At Fairlawn G&CC, Poland

Gross: Kristin Kannegieser & Will Kannegieser 65, Jordan Laplume & Cooper Nadeau 71, Ruth Colucci & Scott Dewitt 71; Net: Paige Henderson & Mark Henderson 62, Wendy Bean & Thomas Bean 63, Deborah Towle & Tony Polito 65; Couples gross: Micki Meggison & William Meggison 74; net: SueEllen Chamberlain & Edward Chamberlain 66

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1. David Gubler, Gordon Holmes, Ron Allen, Buck Mc Kenney (-7); 2. Bob Tweedie, Bruce Blanchard, Ralph Alley, Jim Mabry (-7); Randy Irish, Doug Hewes, Ben Sawyer, Kerry Woodbury (-3); John Shoppe, Mike Dore, Larry Orcutt, Dale Anthony (-3); Ken Goldstein, Robin Young, Lou Martin, Mark Molnar (-2); Scott Robinson, Dick Keene, Al Small, Bill Ferris (-2); Bob Fraser, Bob Landis, Bob Wilks, Richard Baker (-2); Joe Guaraldo, Bill Nickles, Jim Awalt, Dennis Kiah (-2); Barry Harris, Bill Sparks, Ted Pierson, Bob McKenney (-1)); John Somes, Bob Carter, Mark Johnson, Jerry Noble (-1); Bill Brooks, Royce Morrison, Jim Bonzey, Chuck Hodge (-1); Ed Lachance, Warren Young, Russ Black, Tom Winston (-1). Pins: No. 2 Mike Dore 11-3, No. 6 Robin Young 3-8.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

  1. Zazu As, Ga Mosher
  2. Press Pass, He Campbell
  3. Affluent, Ke Lantz
  4. J-S For Justice, An Harrington
  5. Gianni, Mc Sowers

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

  1. Thankyouallmyfans, Br Ranger
  2. Thewaythewestwon, Da Deslandes
  3. Tease Hanover, Ma Athearn
  4. Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher
  5. Artys Wish, He Campbell
  6. Touch Of Dragon, Jo Beckwith
  7. No Humble Jumble, Da Ingraham

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

  1. The Humble One, Ru Lanpher III
  2. Artsleek, Mi Downey
  3. Pembroke Delight, Sh Thayer
  4. Gabbiemillionaire, Br Ranger
  5. Wicked Wanda, Da Deslandes
  6. All Net, Da Ingraham

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Sachertorte, An Harrington
  2. Jin Dandy, Da Deslandes
  3. Nucular Enemy, Mc Sowers
  4. Bell’s Panacea, Br Ranger
  5. K D Overdrive, He Campbell
  6. Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher
  7. Fox Ridge Joey, Ni Graffam
  8. Rock Power, Ru Lanpher III

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Cranky, Ru Lanpher III
  2. Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes
  3. Pay The Do’s, Da Ingraham
  4. Maverick Art, Ga Mosher
  5. Prayer Blue Chip, Er Davis
  6. Whiskeys Fine, He Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Blue Zombie, Ni Graffam
  2. Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers
  3. Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell
  4. A List, Da Ingraham
  5. Jackson K Down, Ga Mosher
  6. Daniel Semalu, Br Ranger
  7. Bo Master, Sh Thayer
  8. Brett Mcfavrelous, Da Deslandes

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Broadies Song, He Campbell
  2. Della Cruise, Da Deslandes
  3. Guns N Money, An Harrington
  4. Bad Moonshine, Da Ingraham
  5. Paris Beau, Mc Sowers
  6. Our Walden Bury N, Ga Mosher
  7. Southwind Rex, Br Ranger

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Electrify, Da Ingraham
  2. Cyclone Pass, Ni Graffam
  3. What A Hooligan, Da Deslandes
  4. Bullseye, Ga Mosher
  5. Power Off, Br Ranger
  6. Cool Runnings, Ma Athearn
  7. City Of The Year, Mi Downey
  8. Blacktree, He Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

  1. Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers
  2. Gold Star Spider, He Campbell
  3. Biggie, Jo Beckwith
  4. Code Word, Ga Mosher
  5. Crush Hanover, Br Ranger
  6. Drunken Terror, Ma Athearn

TENTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Double D Deluxe, Do Dickison
  2. Putnams Legacy, Da Ingraham
  3. Win Sum Reagan, An Harrington
  4. Pembroke Art, He Campbell
  5. Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger
  6. San Antony-O, Er Davis
  7. Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers
  8. Intrepid Hall, Ma Athearn

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like