September 21, 2019
Golf Latest News | Maine's Cellphone Laws | Bangor Metro | Moose Season | Today's Paper

Local sports: MSGA results; high school scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA

At Fairlawn CC, Poland

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Reese McFarlane 64, John Hayes 68, Ricky Jones 68, James Frost 68, Keith Patterson 70. NET 1: Alex McFarlane 65, Kyle Shangraw 65, Tom Cyr 67, Phil Barter 67. GROSS Flight 2; Mike J White 78, Mike Cleary 79, Kevin Nickerson 80, Mike Harnden 81, Scott Jones 81. NET 2: Bill Oxley 65, Butch Kennedy 67, Darren Nelson 67, Derek Bisson 68, Don Murdoch 68. GROSS SENIOR FLIGHT 1: Tom Bean 72, Gary Manoogian 75, Reid Birdsall 76, Al Bouchard 78.NET 1: Paul Roy 69, Ron Dery 69, Craig Lapierre 70, Dennis Dery 70, Randy Sawyer 70, Ray Convery 70. GROSS SENIOR FLIGHT 2: Rich Douglass 82, Jim Chapman 83, Steve Norton 83, Paul Connolly 84. NET 2: Tom Plante 65, Jerry Mansfield 66, Jon Fillmore 68, Willie Elliott 68.

TEAM GROSS (2 of 4): Alex McFarlane-Reese McFarlane-John Hayes-Joe Ernst 128, Jon Hardy-Ricky Jones-Jim Raye-Chris Seavey 135, Ashley Fifield-Kyle Bourassa-Jeff Cole-Mike Doran 137. NET: Butch Kennedy-Tony Leslie-Don Murdoch-Mark Hammond 115, Mike Harnden-Mike Fickett-Tom Cyr-Tony Cyr 120, Darren Nelson-Mike Dubois-Bill Oxley-Mike Brissette 125, Dennis McDonald-Tom Plante-Derek Bisson-Keith Lefebvre 126, Greg Sawyer-Skip Mierop-Willie Elliott-Robert Libby 126, Kyle Shangraw-Nick LaSarso-Jamie Donaldson-Morgan Rocheleau 126, Scott Cormier-Mike Hayes-Steve Norton-Scott Jones 126.

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 1 Jeff Kent 3, No. 6 Len Cole 3, No. 8 Jeff Hevey 2, No. 15 Len Cole 3 Net: No. 7 Mike Cleary 3, No. 16 Mike Cleary 3. SATURDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 7 Ricky Jones 3, No. 8 Nick LaSarso 1, No. 9 Reese McFarlane 2. Net: No. 6 Seth Sweetser 1, No. 9 Jon Fillmore 2, No. 15 Tom Greer 2, No. 18 Nick Curit 2. FRIDAY PINS: No. 2 Dan Bellemere 7-8 No. 8 Jeff Hevey 0-10, No. 11 Andy Hosford 6-5, No. 13 Reid Birdsall 4-4, SATURDAY PINS: No. 2 Rick Smith 13-6, No. 8 Nick LaSarso ACE, No. 11 Scott Jones 0-2, No. 13 Ron Dery 6-2.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Gross Skins: 1. Jake Willis, 7. Jake Willis, 11. Carew Blythe, 12. Jon Nicholson, 13. Jake Willis, 15. Jake Willis. Net Skins: 3. Stephen Leiser, 8. Chris Archer, 13. Stephen Leiser, 14. Stephen Leiser, 16. Stephen Leiser, 18. Jake Blaisdell. Pins: 4. Jake Willis 24-3, 6. Jake Willis 26-4, 9. Jake Willis 27-5, 15. Mark Hanscome 8-2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Points — Blind Draw: 1. Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey +4, 2. Bruce Ireland, Tracy Gran Jr. +1; 3. Bruce Ellis, John May E; Pins: No. 3 Tracy Gran Jr. 10-8, No. 16 Bruce Ellis 8-10

Results

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

CHAS 4, Hodgdon 3

Deering 6, Cheverus 3

Noble 2, Bonny Eagle 0

Old Orchard 7, Waynflete 3

Presque Isle 5-9,, Washington Acad. 2-0 0

Searsport 7, PVHS 3

St. Dominic 3, Yarmouth 0

Thornton 8, Biddeford 5

Windham 2, Massabesic 0

Woodland 12, Machias 2

SOFTBALL

Greenville 3, Narraguagus 1

Hermon 9-5, Caribou 3-0

PVHS 19, Searsport 2

Presque Isle 31-23, Washington Acad. 4-1

St. Dominic 7, Yarmouth 5

Woodland 11, Machias 9

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brunswick 6, Morse 3

Buckfield 16, Vinalhaven 4

Carrabec 2, Oak Hill 1

Cony 4, Mt. Ararat 3

Erskine 3, Belfast 0

Fort Kent 4, Fort Fairfield 0

Gardiner 6, Lawrence 4

GSA 6, Central 5

Greely 6, Cape Elizabeth 0

Hall-Dale 7, Dirigo 1

Hampden 14, Brewer 5

Houlton 6, Calais 0

Jonesport-Beals 3, Schenck 2

Lincoln Acad. 8, Oceanside 1

Lisbon 20, Telstar 5

MCI 18, Winslow 2

Marshwood 7, Gorham 2

Messalonskee 5, Bangor 4

Monmouth 11, Boothbay 1

Richmond 21, Temple Acad. 3

Skowhegan 14, Mt. Blue 4

Traip 14, Waynflete 0

Wells 9, Poland 7

York 6, Lake Region 4

SOFTBALL

Bangor 10, Messalonskee 4

Belfast 4, Erskine 2

Bonny Eagle 15, Portland 3

Buckfield 12, Vinalhaven 0

Cape Elizabeth 7, Greely 1

Central 15, GSA 0

Cony 9, Mt. Ararat 8

Fort Fairfield 9, Fort Kent 5

Gardiner Area 14, Lawrence 2

Gorham 4, Kennebunk 3

Hall-Dale 17, Dirigo 1

Hampden 7, Brewer 6

Hodgdon 7, CAHS 5

Houlton 6, Calais 4

Lisbon 2, Telstar 1

MCI 11, Winslow 3

Massabesic 11, Deering 1

Medomak 8, Camden Hills 4

Monmouth 15, Carrabec 1

Morse 11, Brunswick 0

Oak Hill 4, Madison 2

Oceanside 5, Lincoln Acad. 4

Richmond 21, Temple Acad. 1

Scarborough 6, Windham 1

Schenck 14, Jonesport-Beals 5

Skowhegan Area 14, Mt. Blue 1

South Portland 7, Westbrook 5

Traip Academy 20, Old Orchard 9

Wells 6, Poland 3

York 12, Lake Region 1

BOYS TENNIS

Calais 5, Woodland 0

Dexter Regional 4, Penobscot Valley 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Calais 5, Shead 0

Calais 5, Woodland 0

Edward Little 4, Mt. Blue 1

Oxford Hills 4, MCI 1

PVHS 3, Dexter 2

 

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like