September 21, 2019
Golf Latest News | Maine's Cellphone Laws | Bangor Metro | Moose Season | Today's Paper

Local sports: MSGA results; high school scores; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA Women

At Willowdale GC, Scarborough

Flight 1 GROSS: Ruth Colucci 81, Cecily Whiting 89, Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith 90, Laurie Hyndman 90, Melissa Johnson 90; NET: Cheryl Cole 74, Kathy-Rae Emmi 75, Nancy Bither 75, Catherine Boyle 76 ,Michele Davis 76; Flight 2 GROSS: Donna Leighton 88, Diantha Harrington 95, Helen Treadwell 96, Patricia Lage 96; NET: Jenifer Stewart 72 Phyllis Wagstaff 73 Sue Beaulieu 74 Marcia Blake 76; Flight 3 GROSS: Cathy VanReenen 90, Darlene Davison 96, Marianne McNally 100, Donna Applebee 102, Barbara Tiffany 102; NET: Debbie Cupo 69, Moira Lachance 75, Shirley Bourne 77, Sue Anne Higgins 77; Flight 4 GROSS: Gail Kelleher 96, Prudie Duross 98, Bonnie Cote 100 ,Linda Robichaud 103; NET: Bea McGarvey 69, Eileen Bryant 72, Connie Paradis 76, Ramona Hyszczak 76; Flight 5 GROSS: June Bureau 101, Lynn Oliver 105, Sandra Curro 107, Sylvia Leblanc 108; NET: Maureen Collins 72, Sheila Colby 74, Lila Geis 74, Ann May 75; SKINS GROSS: Ruth Colucci 7,14,18 Darlene Davison 11 Joy Eon 2 Cathy VanReenen 6; NET: Gail Kelleher 17 Cathy VanReenen 10 Diane Pelletier 18 Peggy Wilson 3 Diane Snow 5

MSGA Seniors

At Nonesuch River GC

INDIVIDUAL, Ages 55-64, Gross: Len Cole 69, Mike O’Brien 70, Cash Wiseman 73, Tom Ellsworth 74; Net: Tom Foley 66, Bert Roberge 68, Chris Bieber 68, Stew Durrell 68; 65-69, Gross: John Morin 73, Tom Chard 74, Gervais Dube 75, Ricky Plummer 78; Net: Chris Brown 62, Scott Schnepf 65, Eric Kenney 67, Everett Stewart 67, Peter Lawlor 67, Tom Blake 67; 70-plus, Gross: Ron Brown 74, Alan Bouchard 75, Fred J Fasulo 75, Dave Perry 76; Net: Chip Morrison 62, Charles Smith 65, Joe Foley 65, Charlie Swett 66, Paul L’Heureux 66; Team, Gross: Tom Ellsworth, Cash Wiseman, Len Cole, Gary Manoogian 62, Mike Doucette, Mike O’Brien, Chris Bieber, John Bouchard 65, Alan Bouchard, Jeff Sweet, Lowell Watson, Stew Durrell 66, Paul Pelletier, Ron Brown, John Downing, Peter Ashton 66; Net: David Collins, John Collins, Rex Smith, Chip Morrison 56, Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, Thomas Shupp 57, Dave Ertz, Jim O’Connell, Peter Lawlor 57, Marty Duffy, Ron Fotter, Scott Schnepf, Dave Perry 57, Paul Renaud, John Emerson, John Morin, Ross Deacon 57; Skins, Gross: No. 5 Randy Smith 3, No. 13 Bert Roberge 2; Net: No. 6 Vic Gaudreau 2, No. 2 Michael Caron 1, No. 17 Charles Smith 3; Pins: No. 2 John Driscoll 5-10, Paul Pelletier 5-10, No. 4 John Herbst 2-1, Ray Pike 3-7, No. 6 Jon Kent 2-5, Ron Fotter 6-5, No. 15 Tom Ellsworth 6-7, Vic Gaudreau 8-7, No. 17 Stew Durrell 8-8, Charles Smith 9-0

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1 Preston Ward (38), 2 Alex Carroll (39), 3 Jesse Johnson (41); Net: 1 Greg McDaniel (33), 2 Butch Norman (34), 3 Russ Prime (35); Class B Gross: 1 Cory Chase (46), 2 tie Mike Marriner, Dave Riley (47); Net: 1 tie Joel Bartlett, Greg Dutch (36), 3 Jim Boulier (37); Pins: Class A: 12 Greg McDaniel 39-0, 18 Richard Olsen 8-4, Class B: 12 Dan Eaton 6-2, 18. Frank Field 11-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday’s Men’s League — Blind Draw: 1. Doug Chambers, Matt Aliamo +5; 2.Brad Holmes, Bruce Ireland +1; 3. Dave Robinson, Mark Alimo -1; 4. Tom Berry, Brad Holmes -2; 5. Tim McCluskey, Darren Stover -4; 6. Alden, Brown, Ben Asay -5; Pins: No.3 Alden Brown 8-9, No.8 Mark Alaimo 21-0 No.9 (2nd shot), Doug Chambers 21-1

Results

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brewer 9, Winslow 3

Brunswick 9, Lewiston 6

Camden Hills 8, Oceanside 1

Central 6, Dexter 4

CAHS 4, Fort Fairfield 1

Edward Little 11, Cony 1

Ellsworth 9, John Bapst 1

Gardiner 12, Morse 11

Jonesport-Beals 5, Machias 2

Katahdin 15, SACS 4

MCI 9, Mount View 1

Maranacook 1, Waterville 0

Oxford Hills 14, Erskine 0

Skowhegan 8, Hampden 0

SOFTBALL

Brewer 9, Hermon 0

Brewer 12, Winslow 2

Central 5, Dexter 3

Edward Little 8, Cony 2

Ellsworth 8, John Bapst 0

Fort Fairfield 14, CAHS 13

Fort Kent 9, Caribou 6

Jonesport-Beals 9, Machias 8

Katahdin 11, SACS 2

Lewiston 7, Brunswick 4

Maranacook 14, Waterville 11

Morse 6, Gardiner 1

Mount View 14, MCI 2

Oceanside 8, Camden Hills 3

Oxford Hills 13, Erskine 0

Skowhegan 10, Hampden 1

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

America East Tourney

Game 1: No. 4 UMass Lowell 5, No. 5 UMaine 0

G2: No. 3 Binghamton 2, No. 6 Hartford 1

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Biddeford 7, Deering 2

Central 6, Dexter Regional 4

Cheverus 8, Falmouth 7

Forest Hills 3, Vinalhaven 2

GSA 17, Sumner 2

John Bapst 4, Foxcroft 1

Kennebunk 8, Bonny Eagle 4

Lawrence 6, Mt. Blue 0

Lisbon 12, Telstar 0

Marshwood 2, South Portland 1

Medomak 15, Mount View 5

MDI 12, Bucksport 2

Mountain Valley 5, Dirigo 0

Oceanside 6, Belfast 4

PVHS 5, Stearns 4

Penquis 14, PCHS 0

Portland 4, Massabesic 0

Scarborough 8, Westbrook 7

Temple Academy 18, Valley 5

Thornton 13, Sanford 3

Windham 10, Noble 1

SOFTBALL

Bangor 6, Brewer 3

Central 2, Dexter 1

Dirigo 18, Mountain Valley 4

Foxcroft 6, John Bapst 0

Lisbon 4, Telstar 2

MDI 2, Bucksport 1

Mt. Blue 15, Lawrence 2

PCHS 9, Penquis 3

South Portland 11, Deering 1

Spruce Mountain 21, Wiscasset 5

Stearns 4, Penobscot Valley 1

Sumner 16, GSA 0

Valley 11, Temple 2

Vinalhaven 7, Forest Hills 4

Winthrop 3, Oak Hill 2

BOYS TENNIS

Bangor 4, Brewer 1

Belfast 4, MCI 1

Cheverus 4, Windham 1

Cony 3, Edward Little 2

Freeport 5, NYA 0

Kennebunk 5, Scarborough 0

Madison Area 5, Lisbon 0

MDI 3, Washington Academy 1

Schenck/Stearns 4, Penobscot Valley 0

South Portland 5, Massabesic 0

Van 5, Madawaska 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Bangor 3, Messalonskee 2

Belfast 5, MCI 0

Cheverus 5, Windham 0

Greely 4, St. Dominic 1

Hampden 3, Brewer 2

Maranacook 4, Mt. Blue 1

Mountain Valley 5, Wiscasset 0

PVHS 4, Schenck/Stearns 1

South Portland 5, Massabesic 0

Van Buren 4, Madawaska 1

Washington Acad. 3, MDI 2

Waynflete 4, Yarmouth 1

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Thewaythewestwon, Wi Campbell, 3.40 2.20 2.10

Ideal Bid, Ch Cushing, 2.60 2.20

The Doodah Man, Br Ranger, 3.80

T–1:59.1; Ex. 3-1 $4.00; Tr. 3-1-4 $12.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

Sea Bug, Pa Walker, 28.80 9.60 8.20

Catchajolt, He Campbell, 4.80 5.60

Hot Cakes, An Harrington, 2.40

T–2:01.0. Ex. 2-5 $65.60; Tr. 2-5-4 $163.00; 1st half DD 3-2 $58.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

Poocham Princess, Da Ingraham, 2.40 2.20 2.10

Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson, 3.40 2.60

Missbiglee, Mc Sowers, 3.20

T–1:59.2. Ex. 1-3 $4.60; Tr. 1-3-4 $12.00

FOURTH, Trot, $3,500

Big Bang Hanover, Ke Lantz, 33.60 10.40 4.60

Moon Dance, He Campbell, 5.60 3.20

Mary Girl, Iv Davies, 7.00

T–2:00.2. Ex. 3-2 $203.20; Tr. 3-2-4 $435.40

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher, 10.80 3.80 3.60

Esteemed Members, Br Ranger, 4.20 3.60

Smart N Articulate, Mc Sowers, 4.20

T–1:59.1. Ex. 2-3 $39.60; Tr. 2-3-4 $206.40

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger, 3.80 2.60 2.20

Broadies Song, He Campbell, 3.60 3.00

Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers, 4.00

T–2:00.2. Ex. 4-3 $21.40; Tr. 4-3-6 $43.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Mickey Blu, He Campbell, 7.00 3.60 3.80

Cheyenne Patti, Br Ranger, 4.60 3.20

Janinne, Wi Campbell, 3.80

T–1:58.1. Ex. 5-1 $34.40

Tr. 5-1-7 $225.60; Pick 3 Races 2-4-5 $106.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Intrepid Hall, He Campbell, 5.20 2.40

Southwind Rex, Da Ingraham, 4.20

Rd Double Down, Wi Campbell,

T–1:59.4. Ex. 2-3 $16.20

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington, 6.60 5.80 3.80

Moramappo, He Campbell, 16.20 10.00

Maddie D, Da Ingraham, 4.60

T–2:00.0. Ex. 1-8 $76.40; Tr. 1-8-4 $405.40; Late DD

2-1 $15.40

Total Handle: $34,263

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like