August 21, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Rockland Roads | Bangor Metro | Dark Money | Today's Paper

Local sports: track and field results; Bangor Raceway results, starters; high school scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Readfield

Cony girls 182.5, Maranacook 101, Medomak Valley 75, Waterville 75, Skowhegan 40.5

1600 Race Walk: 1, Gould, Rhiannon, MED, 10:22.45. 100 Hurdles: 1, Reny, Anna, CONY, 16.82. 2, Murray, Jayda, Waterville, 18.23. 3, Audette, Mallory, CONY, 18.35. 4, Fitzgerald, Kylie, Skowhegan, 20.28. 5, Bensen, Gabby, CONY, 20.52. 6, Scott, Vita, MCS, 20.95. 100: 1, Reny, Anna, CONY, 13.36. 2, Albrahaihi, Zinab, CONY, 13.64. 3, Savage, Amber, Skowhegan, 13.82. 4, Puchalski, Zaniah, MED, 13.91. 4, Brown, Jillian, CONY, 13.91. 6, McKenney, Hannah, Skowhegan, 13.95. 1600: 1, O’Clair, Sophie, MCS, 5:42.45. 2, Guadalupi, Cecilia, CONY, 5:50.76. 3, Kirk, Grace, CONY, 5:52.19. 4, Jorgensen, Tessa, CONY, 5:56.86. 5, Ayers, Emme, Waterville, 6:15.04. 6, Welch, Lily, MCS, 6:24.80. 400: 1, McGrail, Molly, MCS, 1:00.90. 2, Vannoy, Annie, MED, 1:03.41. 3, Albrahaihi, Zinab, CONY, 1:05.68. 4, Harriman, Bri, CONY, 1:08.29. 5, Brown, Jillian, CONY, 1:08.55. 6, Audet, Ashleigh, CONY, 1:10.19. 300 Hurdles: 1, Reny, Anna, CONY, 48.07. 2, Murray, Jayda, Waterville, 50.39. 3, Audette, Mallory, CONY, 53.26. 4, Fitzgerald, Kylie, Skowhegan, 56.71. 5, Welch, Caroline, MCS, 58.27. 6, Haviland, Eleora, Waterville, 59.48. 800: 1, McKenney, Hannah, Skowhegan, 2:25.86. 2, Vannoy, Annie, MED, 2:32.87. 3, Harriman, Bri, CONY, 2:33.50. 4, Thompson, Kali, Waterville, 2:37.38. 5, Parent, Alexis, MED, 2:38.18. 6, Blasius, Serena, MED, 2:38.56. 200: 1, Reny, Anna, CONY, 26.68. 2, McGrail, Molly, MCS, 27.32. 3, Albrahaihi, Zinab, CONY, 28.84. 4, Puchalski, Zaniah, MED, 28.87. 5, Brown, Jillian, CONY, 29.02. 6, McRae, Coltrane, Waterville, 29.18. 3200: 1, O’Clair, Sophie, MCS, 12:58.66. 2, Jorgensen, Tessa, CONY, 13:07.35. 3, Parent, Olivia, MED, 13:53.23. 4, Blasius, Serena, MED, 13:57.74. 5, Welch, Lily, MCS, 14:04.92. 6, Limberger, Annmarie, Waterville, 14:27.14. Discus: 1, Cox, Sarah, Waterville, 99-6. 2, Reynolds, Dana, MCS, 88-4. 3, Lagueux, Brooklyn, Waterville, 86-6. 4, Bensen, Gabby, CONY, 85-10. 5, Maines, Gabby, Waterville, 82-7. 6, Jorgensen, Talia, CONY, 78-4. Javelin: 1, Green, Gabrielle, MCS, 98-6. 2, Jorgensen, Talia, CONY, 93-8. 3, Hallen, Maddie, Waterville, 83-6. 4, Maines, Gabby, Waterville, 81-2. 5, Young, Liz, CONY, 71-9. 6, Foster, Lily, Waterville, 69-7. Shot Put: 1, Cox, Sarah, Waterville, 33-7.75. 2, Leary, Kaysee, MED, 27-9.25. 3, Mosca, Caroline, CONY, 27-2.50. 4, Ireland, Laura, MCS, 26-8.50. 5, Wasilewski, Mya, Waterville, 26-0.25. 6, Lagueux, Brooklyn, Waterville, 25-10.25. Long Jump: 1, Vannoy, Annie, MED, 14-8. 2, Savage, Amber, Skowhegan, 14-1.50. 3, Towle, Tess, CONY, 13-10. 4, Trask, Kaley, CONY, J13-10. 5, Lash, Abby, MED, 13-0.25. 6, Despres, Grace, MCS, 12-9.75. Triple Jump: 1, Despres, Grace, MCS, 31-6. 2, Towle, Tess, CONY, 31-5. 3, Vannoy, Annie, MED, 31-4.25. 4, Harriman, Bri, CONY, 31-1. 5, Lash, Abby, MED, 30-8.50. 6, Puchalski, Zaniah, MED, 29-10. High Jump: 1, Cray, Ashley, MCS, 5-0. 2, Kirk, Kristen, CONY, 4-10. 3, Trask, Kaley, CONY, 4-6. 4, Fitzgerald, Kylie, Skowhegan, J4-6. 5, Towle, Tess, CONY, 4-4. 5, Savage, Amber, Skowhegan, 4-4. Pole Vault: 1, Ireland, Laura, MCS, 9-3. 2, Ruehsen, Ella, Waterville, 8-6. 3, Kirk, Kristen, CONY, 7-0. 4, Dorrenbos, Leeza, MCS, 6-6. 5, Hodges, Unity, Skowhegan, J6-6.

Cony boys 146, Medomak Valley 117, Waterville 78, Maranacook 75, Skowhegan 70

1600 Race Walk: 1, Daigle, Connor, MED, 8:14.46. 2, Farkas, Alex, CONY, 9:27.93. 3, Llanto, Andrei, Waterville, 11:28.96. 4, Carrier, Colby, Skowhegan, 11:49.39. 5, Berg, Zach, MCS, 11:53.81. 6, Hilton, Eben, Skowhegan, 12:10.19. 110 Hurdles: 1, Nurick, Ethan, Waterville, 17.50. 2, McCollett, Iain, CONY, 18.94. 3, Blanger, Aiden, Skowhegan, 19.56. 4, Readinger, Gavin, MED, 20.21. 5, Henry, Damian, MED, 21.84. 6, Turner, Travis, Skowhegan, 23.18. 100: 1, McCormick, Simon, CONY, 11.94. 2, Clark, Aidan, Skowhegan, 12.13. 3, Young, Mavrick, MED, 12.17. 4, Horovitz, Joey, MED, 12.18. 5, Albraini, Hussein, CONY, 12.33. 6, Cariglia, Jamal, CONY, 12.51. 1600: 1, McPhedran, Carter, MCS, 4:48.62. 2, Vannoy, Arie, MED, 5:01.94. 3, Dyer, Spencer, MCS, 5:02.70. 4, Bartol, Luke, MCS, 5:05.80. 5, Koch, Noah, Waterville, 5:12.21. 6, Mendall, Tate, MCS, 5:19.58. 400: 1, McCormick, Simon, CONY, 55.18. 2, Coulombe, Aidan, CONY, 55.56. 3, Albraini, Hussein, CONY, 56.01. 4, Totten, Dereck, CONY, 56.62. 5, Clark, Aidan, Skowhegan, 57.35. 6, Lewis, Gabe, CONY, 57.51. 300 Hurdles: 1, McCollett, Iain, CONY, 47.80. 2, Blanger, Aiden, Skowhegan, 51.33. 3, Readinger, Gavin, MED, 51.74. 4, Henry, Damian, MED, 52.72. 800: 1, Richardson, Caleb, CONY, 2:03.82. 2, Perkins, Jake, Skowhegan, 2:05.63. 3, Prokop, Matush, Skowhegan, 2:11.64. 4, Vannoy, Arie, MED, 2:14.86. 5, Dyer, Spencer, MCS, 2:16.10. 6, Coulombe, Aidan, CONY, 2:17.84. 200: 1, Malyk, Leland, Skowhegan, 24.28. 2, McCormick, Simon, CONY, 24.44. 3, Young, Mavrick, MED, 24.90. 4, Horovitz, Joey, MED, 25.17. 5, Albraini, Hussein, CONY, 25.38. 6, Starr, Aidan, MED, 25.57. 3200: 1, McPhedran, Carter, MCS, 10:28.97. 2, Bartol, Luke, MCS, 11:11.88. 3, Koch, Noah, Waterville, 11:13.44. 4, Smart, Cameron, Skowhegan, 11:48.75. 5, Daigle, Connor, MED, 12:04.85. 6, Morin, Joseph, Waterville, 12:07.30. Discus: 1, Worster, Ryan, MCS, 127-10. 2, Cox, Nicholas, MED, 107-8. 3, Preble, Barry, Waterville, 96-6. 4, Campbell, Andre, CONY, 92-5. 5, Lai, Peter, Waterville, 90-5. 6, Mills, Nic, CONY, 88-2. Javelin: 1, Daniels, Korbin, MED, 132-5. 2, Preble, Barry, Waterville, 130-2. 3, Albraini, Hussein, CONY, 122-3. 4, Pare, Justin, CONY, 111-5. 5, Lai, Peter, Waterville, 111-2. 6, Albertson, Isaiah, Skowhegan, 104-10. Shot Put: 1, Worster, Ryan, MCS, 42-7.25. 2, Daniels, Korbin, MED, 36-3.50. 3, Preble, Barry, Waterville, 35-6.75. 4, Campbell, Andre, CONY, 35-5.50. 5, Burroughs, Dylan, MCS, 35-1. 6, Cox, Nicholas, MED, 35-0. Long Jump: 1, Nurick, Ethan, Waterville, 19-4.75. 2, McCormick, Simon, CONY, 19-0.50. 3, Young, Mavrick, MED, 17-9.50. 4, Coulombe, Aidan, CONY, 17-4.50. 5, Clark, Aidan, Skowhegan, 16-8.50. 6, Hendrix, Dylan, Skowhegan, 16-3.50. Triple Jump: 1, Nurick, Ethan, Waterville, 39-8. 2, Young, Mavrick, MED, 38-8.25. 3, McCollett, Iain, CONY, 37-11.50. 4, Dearborne, Dakota, CONY, 36-2.50. 5, Smith, William, MED, 35-11.50. 6, Prokop, Matush, Skowhegan, 35-2.50. High Jump: 1, Smith, William, MED, 5-6. 1, Nurick, Ethan, Waterville, 5-6. 3, Fitzgerald, Mason, Skowhegan, 5-4. 4, Morrison, Parker, MED, 5-2. 5, Pelletier, Ryan, CONY, J5-2. 6, Macmichael, Eli, Skowhegan, 5-0. Pole Vault: 1, Janell, Nate, MCS, 10-0. 2, Wallace, Isaac, CONY, 8-6. 3, Brooke, Jordan, CONY, 8-0.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Thrownoutofbetter, Ma Athearn, 2.40 2.20 2.10

Toe Tag, St Wilson,   3.80 2.10

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher,     2.10

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (5/2) $5.20; Tri. (5/2/1) $9.60

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Lucky Michael, St Wilson, 12.40 3.40 5.40

Tip Em Off, Da Deslandes,   8.60 6.20

Whiskeys Fine, He Campbell,     4.40

T: 2:01.0. Ex. (8/4) $207.00

Tri. (8/4/a) $320.80; 1st Half Daily Double (5/8) $44.20

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Doc, Sh Taggart, 9.60 3.80 2.80

Call Me Hal, Iv Davies,   3.00 2.40

Certain Potential, Br Ranger,     2.60

T: 2:03.2. Ex. (1/3) $38.20; Tri. (1/3/2) $67.00

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

Brett Mcfavrelous, Jo Beckwith, 59.40 12.60 4.00

What A Hooligan, Br Ranger,   5.00 2.40

Winning Drive, Da Deslandes,     5.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (6/2) $167.80; Tri. (6/2/a) $350.40

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Rock Power, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.20 2.40

Js Mcflash, Wi Campbell,   4.40 3.40

Quint Largo, Mc Sowers,     4.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (1/2) $11.40; Tri. (1/2/5) $28.20

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Jackson K Down, He Campbell, 3.20 2.20 2.10

Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher,   3.80 2.20

A List, Da Deslandes,     2.20

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (1/4) $6.40; Tri. (1/4/6) $52.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Spy In The Camp, Ga Mosher, 14.80 9.60 6.20

Wishing You Well, He Campbell,   53.60 7.80

Bo Master, Sh Thayer,     4.00

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (5/7) $99.80; Tri. (5/7/3) $968.60; Pick 3 Races (1/1/5) $26.00

EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000

Lettucerockthem A, Br Ranger, 3.60 2.80 2.10

Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell,   16.40 5.60

Real Special, Wi Campbell,     3.20

T: 1:54.4. Ex. (4/3) $18.60; Tri. (4/3/2) $58.00

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

Only Way I Know, Da Ingraham, 34.20 3.00 2.10

Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers,   2.20 2.10

Rambling Jet, He Campbell,     2.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (1/3) $17.20; Tri. (1/3/7) $40.00; 1st Half Late Double (4/1) $12.80; Total Handle: $28,454

Wednesday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

  1. Ideal Bid, Mi Cushing
  2. American Fighter, Da Deslandes
  3. Thewaythewestwon, Wi Campbell
  4. The Doodah Man, Br Ranger
  5. Avogadro Hanover, An Harrington

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

  1. The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham
  2. Sea Bug, Pa Walker
  3. Yankee Peach, St Wilson
  4. Hot Cakes, An Harrington
  5. Catchajolt, He Campbell
  6. Upfront Grantsgirl, Mc Sowers
  7. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
  8. Vicky Killean, Br Ranger

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

  1. Poocham Princess, Da Ingraham
  2. Southwind Geo, Br Ranger
  3. Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson
  4. Missbiglee, Mc Sowers
  5. Josh’s Girl, An Harrington
  6. Spiffy Miss, Jo Beckwith
  7. Studio Session, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Trot, $3,500

  1. Beer League, Da Ingraham
  2. Moon Dance, He Campbell
  3. Big Bang Hanover, Ke Lantz
  4. Mary Girl, Iv Davies
  5. Tango Pirate, Wi Campbell
  6. Abc Crown Me Queen, Mc Sowers
  7. Gianni, Da Deslandes
  8. Fair Glider, Br Ranger

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. She’s My Rock, Da Ingraham
  2. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher
  3. Esteemed Members, Br Ranger
  4. Smart N Articulate, Mc Sowers
  5. Miss Paula D, Da Deslandes
  6. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, Wi Campbell
  7. Eternal Ring, He Campbell
  8. Fifty Spender, An Harrington

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Reagans Revenge, An Harrington
  2. Nowhining Bluechip, Ga Mosher
  3. Broadies Song, Ma Athearn
  4. Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger
  5. Ebandtheboys, Sh Thayer
  6. Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers
  7. Max Mike And Ggb, St Wilson
  8. Matrix Of Luck, Sh Taggart

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Cheyenne Patti, Br Ranger
  2. Stormin Spree, Da Deslandes
  3. Mischieviousgirls, Da Ingraham
  4. Kim’s Day, Be Merrill
  5. Mickey Blu, He Campbell
  6. Tweedledtweedledum, Mc Sowers
  7. Janinne, Wi Campbell
  8. Carrie Ann, Ru Lanpher III

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Terem Up Louie, Mc Sowers
  2. Intrepid Hall, He Campbell
  3. Southwind Rex, Da Ingraham
  4. Bell’s Panacea, Br Ranger
  5. Rd Double Down, Wi Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

  1. Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington
  2. Sports Delight, Wi Campbell
  3. Daydreamer Jo, Da Deslandes
  4. Maddie D, Da Ingraham
  5. Sweetchildofmine, Jo Beckwith
  6. Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher
  7. Pembroke Baroness, Sc Pooler
  8. Moramappo, He Campbell

Results

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Central 6, Dexter 4

GSA 17, Sumner 2

Lawrence 6, Mt. Blue 0

John Bapst 4, Foxcroft 2

MDI 12, Bucksport 2

Oxford Hills 14, Edward Little 0

PVHS 5, Stearns 4

Waterville 14, MCI 9

SOFTBALL

Central 2, Dexter 1

Foxcroft 6, John Bapst 0

MCI 9, Waterville 4

Mt. Blue 15, Lawrence 2

MDI 2, Bucksport 1

Oxford Hills 11, Edward Little 4

PCHS 9, Penquis 3

Stearns 4, PVHS 1

Sumner 16, GSA 0

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Dirigo 10, Boothbay 0

Hermon 7, Brewer 1

Lewiston 6, Messalonskee 2

Old Orchard 3, Waynflete 1

South Portland 2, Scarborough 1

Yarmouth 5, Cape Elizabeth 2

SOFTBALL

Bonny Eagle 8, Massabesic 3

Cape Elizabeth 11, Yarmouth 0

Freeport 6, Poland 6

Noble 14, Biddeford 3

Sacopee Valley 17, Old Orchard 4

Scarborough 5, Thornton 4

GIRLS TENNIS

Bangor 5, MCI 0

Brunswick 4, Erskine 1

Camden Hills 3, Belfast 2

Edward Little 5, Oceanside 0

Falmouth 4, Cheverus 1

Houlton 3, Fort Kent 2

Messalonskee 5, Winslow 0

Skowhegan 4, Winslow 1

Thornton 5, Bonny Eagle 0

BOYS TENNIS

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 0

Gardiner 4, Cony 1

Hampden 4, Erskine 1

Hermon 3, Presque Isle 2

Houlton 5, Fort Kent 0

Maranacook 3, Edward Little 2

Mt. Blue 4, Waterville 1

South Portland 3, Portland 2

Spruce Mountain 3, Boothbay 2

Thornton 4, Bonny Eagle 1

Waynflete 4, Cape Elizabeth 0

Yarmouth 5, Greely 0

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like