May 22, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Selectmen Recall | Bangor Metro | Measles | Today's Paper

Local sports: MPA singles tennis schedule; Bangor Raceway results; local golf; high school scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

MPA Singles Tournament

GIRLS

Seedings: 1. Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells), 2. Elena Imnaishvili (Bangor), 3. Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Acad.), 4. Meredith

Kelley (Falmouth), 5. Regitze Jacobsen (MDI), 6. Morgan Warner (Waynflete), 7. Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus), 8. Ellie Hodgkin

(Erskine Acad.), 9. Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth), 10. Julia Svor (Lewiston), 11. Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee), 12. Abby Svor

(Lewiston)

Friday, May 24

At Lewiston High School

8:30 a.m.: Kristina Matkevich (Cheverus) vs. Madeline Foster (Lewiston), Naomi Lynch (Hall-Dale) vs. Leila Davids (Bangor), Sarah Wriggins (Deering) vs. Lindsey Bell (Gardiner), Emily Harris (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Sage Dubay (Caribou)

9:45 a.m.: Haley Walsh (Mt. Blue) vs. Elise Linn (Hampden Acad.), Madeline Dwyer (Maranacook) vs. Lexie Caterine (Yarmouth), Olivia Wesley (Foxcroft Acad.) vs. Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick), Clarice Bell (Bangor) vs. Fiona Liang (Lincoln Acad.)

11:15 a.m.: Emily Tolman (Mattanawcook Acad.) vs. Abby Emerson (Gorham), Isabel Berman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Gabby Blanco (Winthrop), Cara Foggarty (York) vs. Sara Fallon (Falmouth), Madison Hedrich (Presque Isle) vs. Courtney Bianco (George Stevens Acad.)

12:45 p.m.: Karina Boothe (Portland) vs. Leah Costello (Orono), Katherine Libby, (Mattanawcook Acad.) vs. Brianna Paul (Thornton Acad.), Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) vs. Madison Stratton (Caribou), Meriam Nelson (Ellsworth) vs. Zoe Collins (South Portland)

2 p.m: No. 1 Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) vs. Matkevich/Foster winner, Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York) vs. Lynch/Davids winner, No. 8 Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Acad.) vs. Wriggins/Bell winner, No. 9 Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Harris/Dubay winner

3:30 p.m.: No. 4 Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) vs. Walsh/Linn winner, Hailey Holmquist (Caribou) vs. Dwyer/Caterine winner, No. 5 Regitze Jacobsen (MDI) vs. Wesley/Scrapchansky winner, No. 12 Abby Svor (Lewiston) vs. Bell/Liang winner

5 p.m.: No. 11 Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee) vs. Tolman/Emerson winner, No. 6 Morgan Warner (Waynflete) vs. Berman/Blanco winner, Afton Morton (NYA) vs. Foggarty/Fallon winner, No. 3 Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Hedrich/Bianco winner

6:15 p.m.: No. 10 Julia Svor (Lewiston) vs. Boothe/Costello winner, No. 7 Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) vs. Libby/Paul winner, Anna Parker (Brunswick) vs. Wadsworth/Stratton winner, No. 2 Elena Imnaishvili (Bangor) vs. Nelson/Collins winner

BOYS

Seedings: 1. Nick Forester (Falmouth), 2. Dariy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Acad.), 3. Declan Archer (Kennebunk), 4. Thorne Kieffer

(Waynflete), 5. Leif Boddie (Greely), 6. Clay Canterbury (Freeport), 7. Parker Deprey (Caribou), 8. Ezra LeMole (Camden Hills), 9. Aidan

Treutel (Cheverus), 10. Eliot Small (Hampden Acad.), 11. Abe LeMole (Oceanside), 12. Caden Smith (Lewiston)

8:30 a.m.: Shepard Shutkin (Yarmouth) vs. Zack Gunther (Mt. Blue), Scott Mason (Carrabec) vs. Dennis Stewart (Bangor), Weston Goodwin (Freeport) vs. Connor Shaw (Brunswick), Gabe Rand (Caribou) vs. Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth)

9:45 a.m.: Eben Cooley (PCHS) vs. Gaston Fuksa (St. Dominic), Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) vs. Tai Boss (Orono), Pedro Fernandez (MCI) vs. Zander Chown (Mt. Ararat), Charles Haberstock (Waterville) vs. Sawyer Deprey (Caribou)

11:15 a.m.: Dat Duong (Lee Acad.) vs. Matthew Ray (Falmouth), Mick Gurney (Mt. Blue) vs. Alex Hansen (Cape Elizabeth), Charlie O’Brien (Camden Hills) vs. Archie McDonough (Yarmouth), Andre Daigle (Presque Isle) vs. Connor Lee (Bangor)

12:45 p.m.: Dawson Turcotte (Skowhegan) vs. Ben Adey (Waynflete), Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue) vs. Joshua Soucy (NYA), Kaito Fang (George Stevens Acad.) vs. Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston), Calvin Spencer (Falmouth) vs. Sean Flynn (John Bapst)

2 p.m.: No. 1 Nick Forester (Falmouth) vs. Shutkin/Gunther winner, Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) vs. Mason/Stewart winner, No. 8 Ezra LeMole (Camden Hills) vs. Goodwin/Shaw winner, No. 9 Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) vs. Rand/Jodrey winner

3:30 p.m.: No. 4 Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) vs. Cooley/Fuksa winner, Caleb Richard (Thornton Acad.) vs. Cooper/Boss winner, No. 5 Leif Boddie (Greely) vs. Fernandez/Chown winner, No. 12 Caden Smith (Lewiston) vs. Haberstock/S.Deprey winner

5 p.m.: No. 11 Abe LeMole (Oceanside) vs. Duong/Ray winner, No. 6 Clay Canterbury (Freeport) vs. Gurney/Hansen winner, Robbie Kurtz (St. Dominic) vs. O’Brien/McDonough winner, No. 3 Declan Archer (Kennebunk) vs. Daigle/Lee winner

6:15 p.m.: No. 10 Eliot Small (Hampden Acad.) vs. Turcotte/Adey winner, No. 7 Parker Deprey (Caribou) vs. Marshall/Soucy winner, Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) vs. Fang/St. Laurent winner, No. 2 Dairy Vykhodtsev (Thornton Acad.) vs. Spencer/Flynn winner

 

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 10.60 3.80 2.80

Sunburst Itis, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20

Lucky Michael, St Wilson, 5.00

T: 1:59.3. Ex. (2-5) $22.80; Tri. (2-5-7) $347.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Fifty Spender, Da Deslandes, 4.60 2.80 2.10

Maddie D, Ga Mosher, 3.60 2.10

Daydreamer Jo, Wi Campbell, 2.20

T: 2:02.2. Ex. (2/5) $9.60; Tri. (2/5/1) $23.40; 1st Half DD (2/2) $25.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Mc Rusty, Da Deslandes, 4.20 3.20 2.40

Rock Power, Br Ranger, 4.20 3.20

Js Mcflash, Wi Campbell, 5.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6-3) $19.60; Tri. (6/3/5) $106.60

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Gold Star Spider, He Campbell, 5.20 2.60 2.20

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 3.00 2.60

Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher, 3.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (1/5) $13.40; Tri. (1/5/4) $81.80

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

Wishing You Well, He Campbell, 54.60 26.20 10.60

Princess Katie, Mc Sowers, 12.40 4.80

Biggie, Jo Beckwith, 7.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (5/a) $27.00; Tri. (5/7/a) $655.80

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Lyons Beachboy, Ga Mosher, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Thewaythewestwon, Wi Campbell, 2.80 2.40

Thankyouallmyfans, Ma Athearn, 3.40

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (4/6) $6.20; Tri. (4/6/1) $26.40

SEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Manny, Da Deslandes, 4.40 2.20 2.10

Real Special, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.20

Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell, 2.60

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (6/1) $9.20; Tri. (6/1/4) $15.80; Pick 3 Races (a-4-6) $4.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Jackson K Down, He Campbell, 5.40 2.60 4.00

P L Hellcat, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.80

Penney’s Spirit, Mc Sowers, 3.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (3/4) $9.60

Tri. (3/4/1) $17.20; 1st Half Late Double (6/3) $11.40; Total Handle: $30,007

Wednesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $4,500

  1. Sim Brown, Sh Thayer
  2. J-S For Justice, Jo Beckwith
  3. Moon Dance, He Campbell
  4. Abc Crown Me Queen, Mc Sowers
  5. Gianni, Da Deslandes
  6. Fair Glider, Br Ranger
  7. Ugly Stik, Ro Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

  1. Broadies Song, Ma Athearn
  2. Makin’ A Move, Sh Taggart
  3. American Flight, Da Deslandes
  4. Mcardle Royale N, Br Ranger
  5. K D Overdrive, Ga Mosher
  6. Jin Dandy, He Campbell
  7. Rd Double Down, Sh Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

  1. The Wizsell Of Odz, Ga Mosher
  2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, Da Deslandes
  3. Nuclearccino, He Campbell
  4. Hot Cakes, An Harrington
  5. Esteemed Members, Aa Hall
  6. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr
  7. Iloveroses, Mc Sowers
  8. Pembroke Baroness, Sc Pooler

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Daily Sports, Sh Taggart
  2. Smart N Articulate, Mc Sowers
  3. Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson
  4. Studio Session, Da Deslandes
  5. Josh’s Girl, An Harrington
  6. Sun Belle Slippery, Ma Athearn
  7. Dandy’s Beauty, Br Ranger

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

  1. Major Blue Coat, Ma Athearn
  2. Aint No Mo, Sh Taggart
  3. Pokerface, Mc Sowers
  4. Heart Breaking, Br Ranger
  5. Spincredible, He Campbell
  6. Jk Allnitelong, Jo Beckwith

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

  1. Checkisinthemail, Ma Athearn
  2. Four Starzz Lefty, Sh Thayer
  3. The Doodah Man, Br Ranger
  4. Matrix Of Luck, Sh Taggart
  5. Putnams Legacy, Ga Mosher
  6. Three New Dawns, Jo Beckwith
  7. Ebandtheboys, Mc Sowers
  8. Reagans Revenge, An Harrington

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

  1. Spy In The Camp, Ga Mosher
  2. A List, Da Deslandes
  3. Apollo Seelster, Mc Sowers
  4. Card Rustler, He Campbell
  5. What A Hooligan, Br Ranger
  6. Brett Mcfavrelous, Jo Beckwith

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

  1. Rockin Lisa, Br Ranger
  2. Mickey Blu, He Campbell
  3. You’re News, Ti Hudson
  4. U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher
  5. I Saw Red, Mc Sowers
  6. Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington
  7. Camtizzy, Da Deslandes

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble League: Inner 9: Gross: 1. Putter Face 31, 2. Slosh Factor 34, 3. Papa Smurfs 34; Net: 1. Crickers 27.95, 2. Titleless 28, Grip It & Sip It 30.25; Outer 9: Gross: 1. BFB Bombers 32, 2. The Hackers 35; Net: 1. Rough Ryders 27.31, 2. The Underdogs 28.8; Pins: 4. Bryce Cough 21-6, 6. John Dacorte 11-1, 15. Robert Hall 11-10

Results

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Schenck 6, Bangor Christian 5

SOFTBALL

Old Town 14, John Bapst 1

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bangor Christian 8, Stearns 7

Bangor 10, Mt. Blue 0

Belfast 18, Mount View 8

Buckfield 17, Valley 2

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 3

Calais 14, Shead 4

Central 10, Greenville 8

Dexter 16, Penquis 8

Foxcroft 18, PCHS 1

Freeport 6, Poland 1

Gardiner 7, Leavitt 6

GSA 2, Orono 1

Greely 6, Yarmouth 5

Hall-Dale 5, Mountain Valley 2

Hampden 5, Camden Hills 1

Hodgdon 12, Fort Fairfield 8

Houlton 10, Lee 3

Katahdin 8, So. Aroostook 4

Lewiston 1, Cony 0

Lisbon 8, Monmouth 3

Maranacook 7, St. Dominic 1

Messalonskee 6, Mt. Ararat 5

Mount Abram 4, Dirigo 2

Oak Hill 9, Carrabec 8

Sacopee 4, Old Orchard 2

Sanford 7, Kennebunk 6

Scarborough 2, Biddeford 0

Searsport 19, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 3, Brunswick 0

Spruce Mountain 24, Boothbay 0

Telstar 31, Wiscasset 1

Traip 7, Fryeburg 6

Waterville 9, Medomak 5

Wells 7, Lake Region 3

Winslow 3, Lawrence 1

Woodland 20, Narraguagus 1

SOFTBALL

Ashland 12, Madawaska 2

Bangor 9, Mt. Blue 2

Belfast 5, Mount View 3

Buckfield 12, Valley 0

Bucksport 10, Mattanawcook 0

Calais 12, Shead 9

Cheverus 11, Kennebunk 9

Cony 12, Lewiston 7

Dexter 9, Penquis 1

Dirigo 13, Mount Abram 0

Edward Little 8, Erskine 6

Fort Fairfield 24, Hodgdon 21

Fort Kent 11, Washburn 8

Foxcroft 12, PCHS 0

Gardiner 16, Leavitt 2

Gorham 16, Deering 4

Greenville 3, Central 1

Hall-Dale 20, Mountain Valley 3

Hampden 14, Camden Hills 8

Houlton 18, Lee 4

Lawrence 4, Winslow 3

Lisbon 15, Monmouth 3

Madison 3, Oak Hill 0

Massabesic 8, Biddeford 7

Medomak 14, Waterville 3

Messalonskee 15, Mt. Ararat 2

MDI 8, Ellsworth 4

Narraguagus 14, Woodland 0

Noble 4, Windham 1

Nokomis 6, MCI 4

Orono 17, GSA 5

PVHS 9, DI-Stonington 5

Poland 5, Gray-NG 3

Richmond 15, St. Dominic 3

Sacopee 5, Old Orchard 0

Scarborough 3, South Portland 1

Searsport 11, Sumner 2

Skowhegan 13, Brunswick 1

So. Aroostook 5, Katahdin 2

Spruce Mountain 9, Carrabec 4

Stearns 36, Bangor Christian 8

Telstar 13, Wiscasset 1

Thornton 15, Sanford 1

Wells 6, Lake Region 5

Westbrook 5, Portland 4

BOYS TENNIS

Bangor 3, Edward Little 2

Belfast Area 4, Morse 1

Biddeford 4, Scarborough 1

Brunswick 5, Skowhegan 0

Camden Hills 5, Mt. Ararat 0

DI-Stonington 5, Sumner 0

Deering 5, Bonny Eagle 0

Erskine 3, Lincoln Acad. 2

Falmouth 3, Gorham 2

Gardiner 3, Brewer 2

John Bapst 4, Foxcroft 1

Kennebunk 3, Cheverus 2

Lewiston 4, Hampden 1

Lisbon 3, Carrabec 2

MCI 3, Maranacook 2

Mountain Valley 3, Madison 2

Mt. Blue 5, Cony 0

Old Town 4, MDI 1

Orono 5, Dexter 0

South Portland 4, Sanford 1

Thornton 5, Marshwood 0

Waterville 5, Oceanside 0

Waynflete 3, Greely 2

Windham 5, Westbrook 0

Winthrop 5, Boothbay 0

Yarmouth 5, St. Dominic 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Bangor 3, Edward Little 2

Belfast 4, Morse 1

Camden Hills 4, Mt. Ararat 1

Carrabec 5, Lisbon 0

DI-Stonington 4, Sumner 1

Deering 3, Bonny Eagle 2

Falmouth 4, Gorham 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst 1

Freeport 3, St. Dominic 2

Gardiner 4, Brewer 1

GSA 5, Piscataquis 0

Greely 4, Waynflete 1

Hall-Dale 5, Dirigo 0

Lewiston 5, Hampden 0

Lincoln Acad. 4, Erskine 1

Maranacook 5, MCI 0

Medomak Valley 3, Winslow 2

MDI 5, Old Town 0

Mountain Valley 4, Madison 1

Mt. Blue 3, Cony 2

Scarborough 5, Biddeford 0

Skowhegan 5, Oxford Hills 0

Spruce Mountain 5, Wiscasset 0

Waterville 4, Oceanside 1

Windham 5, Westbrook 0

Winthrop 5, Oak Hill 0

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like