June 25, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Bangor Recycling | Bangor Metro | Katahdin Rescue | Today's Paper

Local sports: High school track; golf results; high school, college scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Old Town

Brewer boys 127, Orono 119, Mount Abram 112, Old Town 106, Hermon 96, Penquis Valley 7

4×800 Relay: 1, Mount Abram (Denny Marble, David Kidd, Dillan Wells, Ben Butterfield), 8:42.63. 2, Hermon (Max Pottle, Dylan Fowler, Ian Meserve, Kyle Byram), 8:49.66. 3, Brewer (Asa Honey, Zebsa Giggey, Sam Stroup, Logan Geiser), 8:54.56; 110 Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 15.08. 2, Niklas Dittmar, ORO, 17.71. 3, Silas Hayden, MTAB, 20.40. 100: 1, Wayne Dorr, OT, 11.77. 2, Jon Jordan, MTAB, 11.83. 3, Chris Clement, ORO, 12.04. 4, Dylan Starbird, MTAB, 12.06. 5, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 12.14. 6, Will Waterhouse, PENQ, 12.34. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Gabe Livengood, ORO, 8:16.40. 2, David Roderick, OT, 8:54.22. 3, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 8:56.75. 4, Ethan Cockerham, MTAB, 9:28.96. 5, Ryan Abedi, ORO, 9:44.51. 6, Kody Chapman, MTAB, 10:52.95. 1600: 1, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 4:45.63. 2, Ben Butterfield, MTAB, 4:48.25. 3, Liam Farrell, ORO, 4:48.96. 4, Zebsa Giggey, BRW, 4:58.09. 5, Ben Zapsky, HER, 4:58.99. 6, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 4:59.91. 4×100 Relay: 1, Old Town ‘ (Nick Letourneau, Zachariah Fostun, Elijah Veilleux, Wayne Dorr), 45.58. 2, Mount Abram (Jon Jordan, Oskar Martinez, Nick Poulin, Dylan Starbird), 46.30. 3, Orono (Willem Crane, Trenton Ellis, Jackson Campbell, Chris Clement), 46.43. 4, Brewer (Zander Hunter, Calvin Etchason-Taylor, Dylan Huff, Logan Hughes), 49.41. 400: 1, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 55.32. 2, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 55.99. 3, Ben Butterfield, MTAB, 56.25. 4, Denny Marble, MTAB, 56.96. 5, Sam Stroup, BRW, 56.97. 6, Braedon Stevens, HER, 57.06. 300 Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 40.33. 2, Niklas Dittmar, ORO, 43.52. 3, Silas Hayden, MTAB, 48.29. 4, Cameron Warner, HER, 50.15. 5, Cam Charles, MTAB, 1:01.59. 800: 1, Kyle Byram, HER, 2:10.35. 2, Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:11.29. 3, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 2:11.54. 4, Eli Ewer, ORO, 2:13.55. 5, David Kidd, MTAB, 2:15.53. 6, Tucker Ellis, ORO, 2:16.44. 200: 1, Wayne Dorr, OT, 23.68. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 23.87. 3, Jon Jordan, MTAB, 24.03. 4, Will Waterhouse, PENQ, 25.30. 5, Braedon Stevens, HER, 25.42. 6, Jackson Campbell, ORO, 25.52. 3200: 1, Ian Meserve, HER, 10:41.90. 2, Dylan Fowler, HER, 10:42.35. 3, Liam Farrell, ORO, 10:50.09. 4, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 10:52.57. 5, Ben Zapsky, HER, 11:03.62. 6, Colby Pawson, ORO, 11:18.58. 4×400 Relay: 1, Old Town (Dante Crenshaw, Nick Letourneau, Sam Koch, Zachariah Fostun), 3:41.14. 2, Brewer (Sam Stroup, Daniel Gonczy, Zebsa Giggey, Logan Geiser), 3:44.18. 3, Mount Abram (Jon Jordan, Denny Marble, William DeFroscia, Ben Butterfield), 3:44.40. 4, Hermon (Max Pottle, Owen Shaw, Kyle Byram, Braedon Stevens), 3:46.37. 5, Orono (Niklas Dittmar, Chris Clement, Eli Ewer, Andrew Melanson), 3:48.68. High Jump: 1, Nick Poulin, MTAB, 5-10. 2, Zachary Beaton, HER, 5-8. 3, Nathan Regan, OT, J5-8. 4, Willem Crane, ORO, 5-6. 5, Chase Campbell, ORO, 5-0. 6, Jayden Brawn, OT, 4-10. Long Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 20-8.25. 2, Zachariah Fostun, OT, 19-8.25. 3, Nick Poulin, MTAB, 19-5.75. 4, Chris Clement, ORO, 18-5. 5, Caden Cyr, PENQ, 17-9.25. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, 17-6.50. Triple Jump: 1, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 39-7.75. 2, Logan Hughes, BRW, 38-4. 3, Nathan Regan, OT, 36-0.50. 4, Willem Crane, ORO, 35-8. 5, Dylan Huff, BRW, 34-10. 6, Ben Culina, ORO, 33-7. Javelin: 1, Jackson Campbell, ORO, 152-2. 2, Dillan Wells, MTAB, 119-6. 3, Braedon Stevens, HER, 114-5. 4, Justin Nutter, BRW, 112-4. 5, Kevin Moreau, BRW, 103-9. 6, Isaak Lane, BRW, 101-3. Discus: 1, Jacob McCluskey, BRW, 168-3. 2, Sean Neal, BRW, 132-1. 3, Matt Bolstridge, BRW, 111-9. 4, Cam Tower, ORO, 111-8. 5, CJ Iverson, ORO, 109-11. 6, Connor Patten, HER, 107-10. Shot Put: 1, Sean Neal, BRW, 46-3.75. 2, Dominic Mitchell, OT, 40-7.50. 3, Oskar Martinez, MTAB, 39-11. 4, Jaycob Miller, BRW, 38-11. 5, Matt Bolstridge, BRW, 37-8.75. 6, Jack Deming, MTAB, 36-11. Pole Vault: 1, Joshua Hart, BRW, 11-6. 2, Jackson Campbell, ORO, 10-0. 3, Mike Hayden, BRW, J10-0. 4, George Grindle, ORO, 8-0.

Orono girls 166.5, Old Town 154.8, Brewer 119.6, Hermon 40, Penquis Valley 39, Mount Abram 35

4×800 Relay: 1, Hermon (Lydia Dorman, Leah Crosby, Angelina Blethen, Aniah Moore), 13:03.49. 100 Hurdles: 1, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 17.06. 2, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 18.51. 3, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 18.73. 4, Kaitlyn Dunham, OT, 19.73. 5, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 19.93. 6, Melanie Soucy, OT, 20.48. 100: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 13.04. 2, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 13.32. 3, Alice Cockerham, MTAB, 13.91. 4, Hannah Richards, OT, 14.11. 5, Hope Lovell, PENQ, 14.54. 6, Riley Umel, BRW, 14.73. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Izabelle Trefts, OT, 7:45.47. 2, Erin Gerbi, ORO, 9:05.33. 3, Jessica Hart, BRW, 9:39.84. 4, Meghan Holmes, OT, 9:43.50. 5, Megan Brewer, ORO, 9:58.05. 6, MacKenzie Austin, OT, 10:50.74. 1600: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:28.54. 2, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 5:42.22. 3, Julia White, ORO, 5:44.04. 4, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 5:45.35. 5, Anna Bateman, HER, 5:51.63. 6, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:08.32. 4×100 Relay: 1, Brewer (Hannah Hopkins, Sophia Inman, Riley Umel, Abby Stroup), 54.67. 2, Old Town (Morgan Paradis, Mackenzie Saucier, Madyson Redding, Hannah Richards), 56.61. 3, Orono (Megan Brewer, Zoe Swanson, Maggie Coutts, Lauren Melanson), 56.77. 4, Mount Abram (Clara Logan, Ashley Lagross, Emily Kidd, Alice Cockerham), 56.89. 400: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:05.07. 2, Riley Perry, HER, 1:05.56. 3, Ashley Talcove, OT, 1:12.55. 4, MacKenzie Austin, OT, 1:15.83. 5, Alice Mackay, MTAB, 1:17.75. 6, Aniah Moore, HER, 1:17.88. 300 Hurdles: 1, Erin Gerbi, ORO, 56.61. 2, Ashley Lagross, MTAB, 1:03.92. 3, Kasey McCue, ORO, 1:04.54. 800 Run 1, Nora White, ORO, 2:39.10. 2, Camryn Rolfe, PENQ, 2:47.62. 3, Valentina Rowe, MTAB, 3:03.06. 4, Mallie O’Meara, OT, 3:05.42. 5, Leah Crosby, HER, 3:14.70. 6, Angelina Blethen, HER, 3:21.47. 200: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 26.91. 2, Riley Perry, HER, 28.37. 3, Hannah Richards, OT, 29.66. 4, Abby Stroup, BRW, 29.86. 5, Alice Cockerham, MTAB, 30.49. 6, Hope Lovell, PENQ, 30.56. 3200: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 11:40.39. 2, Julia White, ORO, 12:45.81. 3, Anna Bateman, HER, 12:54.20. 4, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 13:00.49. 5, Lydia Dorman, HER, 14:16.18. 6, Katie Owen, ORO, 14:25.27. 4×400 Relay: 1, Orono (Ella Cousineau, Maggie Coutts, Erin Gerbi, Eleanor Tyne), 4:44.15. 2, Old Town (Mackenzie Saucier, Morgan Paradis, MacKenzie Austin, Ashley Talcove), 4:48.75. 3, Brewer (Melaina Eaton, Caitlin Cook, Jessica Hart, Abby Sargent), 4:49.34. 4, Mount Abram (Alice Cockerham, River Horn, Alice Mackay, Clara Logan), 5:10.02. High Jump: 1, Sophia Inman, BRW, 5-0. 2, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 4-10. 3, Abigail Brackett, OT, 4-2. 4, Zoe Swanson, ORO, J4-2. 5, Krystyn Pelletier, OT, 4-0. 5, Megan Brewer, ORO, 4-0. Long Jump: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 17-6.50. 2, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 17-0. 3, Abby Stroup, BRW, 15-10.50. 4, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 14-10.50. 5, Hannah Richards, OT, 14-9.50. 6, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 14-6.50. Triple Jump: 1, Cymeria Robshaw, PENQ, 35-3.75. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 31-8.75. 3, Grace Harvey, OT, 30-10.50. 4, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 30-6.75. 5, Zoe Swanson, ORO, 29-2.25. 6, Amber Morgan, OT, 29-1.50. Javelin: 1, Eliza McPhee, OT, 95-4. 2, Lauren Melanson, ORO, 83-8. 3, Arianna Gordon, OT, 81-9. 4, Claudia Damboise, OT, 76-4. 5, Hailey Fenwick, MTAB, 62-0. 6, Serena Sitz, MTAB, 61-1. Discus: 1, Lauren Melanson, ORO, 119-3. 2, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 103-1. 3, Claudia Damboise, OT, 94-5. 4, Eliza McPhee, OT, 88-6. 5, Audra Espling, BRW, 79-10. 6, Katherine Dalton, BRW, J79-10. Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 39-4.75. 2, Claudia Damboise, OT, 36-2. 3, Lauren Melanson, ORO, 30-9.50. 4, Rylie Hall, BRW, 29-1.50. 5, Chelsey Cote, OT, 29-0. 6, Arianna Gordon, OT, 27-10.25. Pole Vault: 1, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 9-0. 2, Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 8-0. 2, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 8-0. 4, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 7-0. 4, Ainsley Reid, BRW, 7-0. 4, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 7-0.

Golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Raymond Mountain, Mike Mountain 35; Net: Mike White, Brayden Miller 31

Tennis

COLLEGE

NCAA Div. III Tourney, first round

At Falmouth

SUNY New Paltz (18-1) 5, Husson (10-2) 0

Singles: Trinity Chow def. Ashley Matlock 6-0, 6-0, Laura Koob vs. Natalie Tilton 6-0, 3-0 (not completed), Victoria Zezula (SUNY New Paltz) vs. Hannah Malinen 6-2, 0-1 (not completed), Jenna Grandville (SUNY New Paltz) def. Julia O’Leary 6-0, 6-0, Courtney Koran (SUNY New Paltz) vs. Nicci Munroe 6-1, 5-0 (not completed), Lindsay Haley (SUNY New Paltz) vs. Jocelyn Bell 6-0, 5-0 (not completed); doubles: Trinity Chow-Laura Koob (SUNY New Paltz) def. Hannah Malinen-Natalie Tilton 8-1, Victoria Zezula-Lindsay Haley def. Ashley Matlock-Nicci Munroe 8-0, Jenna Grandville-Courtney Koran def. Marisa Brown-Jocelyn Bell 8-0

Results

Friday’s Results

COLLEGE

SOFTBALL

NCAA Div. III Tourney

MIT 1, Husson 0

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Biddeford 10, Westbrook 5

Bonny Eagle 1, Gorham 0

Falmouth 2, Deering 1

Fort Fairfield 8, So. Aroostook 4

Fort Kent 8, Ce. Aroostook 0

Hampden 5, Brewer 3

Leavitt Area 2, Lawrence 1

Maranacook 9, Old Orchard 6

Marshwood 12, Kennebunk 6

MDI 8, Foxcroft 4

PVHS 5, Lee 4

Sacopee Valley 9, Richmond 2

Scarborough 4, Cheverus 0

South Portland 11, Thornton 1

Windham 2, Sanford 1

SOFTBALL

Brewer 8, Hampden 1

Buckfield 14, Temple 2

Ce. Aroostook 12, Fort Kent 9

Dirigo 9, Carrabec 4

Ellsworth 21, Washington Academy 0

Foxcroft 3, MDI 0

Leavitt Area 16, Lawrence 9

Madison 12, Mountain Valley 0

Maranacook 14, Old Orchard 1

Sacopee Valley 9, Richmond 6

So. Aroostook 22, Fort Fairfield 4

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou 5-5, Fort Kent 0-0

Erskine 5, Morse 0

Houlton 4-4, Madawaska 1-1

Lewiston 3, Bangor 2

Mountain Valley 3, Hall-Dale 2

Mt. Ararat 5, Skowhegan Area 0

Presque Isle 3, Foxcroft 2

Washington Academy 5, Calais 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Caribou 5-5, Fort Kent 0-0

Edward Little 3, Hampden 2

Foxcroft 3, Presque Isle 2

Hall-Dale 3, Mountain Valley 2

Houlton 5-5, Madawaska 0-0

Skowhegan 5, Mt. Ararat 0

Washington Acad. 3, Calais 2

Waterville 5, Brewer 0

Waynflete 3, NYA 2

York 3, Freeport 2

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Little East Conference Tourney

Eastern Conn. St. 4, Southern Maine 1

UMass. Dartmouth 12, Castleton 9

UMass Boston 6, Rhode Island College 3

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like