June 25, 2019
Golf Latest News | Bangor Recycling | Bangor Metro | Katahdin Rescue | Today's Paper

Local sports: MSGA; canoe racing; Little League; scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA

At Brunswick GC

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Mike Arsenault Jr. 69, Len Cole 71, John Hayes 71, Aaron Clark 74, Ricky Jones 74, Keith Patterson 74. NET 1: Joe Hamilton 67, Tim Landry 68, Cade Charron 69, Zach Rossignol 70. GROSS FLIGHT 2: Jon Hardy 71, Willie Kavanaugh 75, Chris Cloutier 76, Cash Wiseman 77. NET 2: Andy Woodbury 68, Eric Andreasen 69, Mike Arsenault 70, Mike Dubois 71, Rich Thibeault 71. GROSS FLIGHT 3: Ty Cowan 80, Bob Miles 82, Joe Lariviere 83, Scott Ainsworth 84, Justin Conant 84, Mark Manzi 84. NET FLIGHT 3: Josh Zolla 65, Matt Peck 68, Steve Bodge 69, Marty Bouchard 70, Tom W. Cloutier 70. GROSS SENIOR 1: Ron Dery 74, Ray Bisson 75, Gary Laliberte 76, Gary Manoogian 76, NET 1: Mark Fillmore 64, Jack Sharkey 67, Mark Boivin 69, Peter Freyer 70, Tom Greer 70. GROSS SENIOR 2: Greg Page 83, Brent Quimby 83, Paul Roy 85, Bill McGuire 88. NET 2: Chip Brooks 66, Chris Stratos 66, Chris Bieber 69, Dick Gammon 69, Everett Stewart 69.

TEAM GROSS: Craig Chapman-Chris Cloutier-Don Flanagan-Vance Pearson 64, Mike Arsenault Jr.-Mike Arsenault-John Allen-Kevin Nickerson 65, Jon Hardy-Ricky Jones-Chris Seavey-Jimmy Raye 65, Taylor Morang-Cade Charron-Eric Dugas-Caleb Manuel 65. NET: Heath Cowan-Ty Cowan-Steve Bodge-Rich Douglass 58, Mark Guyer-Mitch Spaulding-Andy Spaulding-Josh Zolla 58, Mike Cleary-Justin Conant-Ben Holmes-Justin Stewart 58, Bob Miles-Mark Fillmore-Mark Nason-Dave Littlefield 58, Vic Nunan-Tim Landry-Greg Page-John Zappia 58, Nick Curit-Dan Wentworth-Ray Bisson-Larry Whittaker 60.

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 11 Joe Hamilton 4, Net: No. 3 Greg Beckwith 2, No. 4 Cash Wiseman 2, No. 17 Paul Picard 2, No. 18 Josh Zolla 3. SATURDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 11 Rich Douglass 4, Net: No. 3 Steve Bodge 2, No. 6 Barry Bernard 2, No. 10 Tom Downs 2, No. 14 Eric Strubbe 1, No. 16 Tom Greer 2. FRIDAY PINS: No. 4 Tim Landry 13-10 No. 5 Matt Bowden 2-5, No. 11 Cash Wiseman 7-11, No. 15 Andy Spaulding 3-3; SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 Jon Hardy 2-11, No. 5 Everett Stewart 4-2, No. 11 Aaron Clark 3-1, No. 15 Mark Fillmore 4-6.

 

Canoe racing

Meduxnekeag River Race

At Houlton

Racing — K-1 Short: Brian Foley 1:23:16, Larry Merrill 1:27:11; K-1 Long: Ben Randall 1:08:24; OC-1: R.W. Estella 1:33:01; OC-2 Medium: Mark Ranco, Bill Anderson 1:16:45; Billy Smith, Robert Martin 1:20:01; Sam Holmes, Chris Corey 1:27:33; OC-2 Mixed: Mark Risinger, Allisen Risinger 1:24:30; Tammy Kelley, Robert Hessler 1:25:37

Recreational — K-1 Short, Men: Ben Murchie 1:53:56; Kennedy Rubert-Norm 2:01:03; Derek Vose 2:02:49; Justin Barry 2:25:37; Paul Littlefield 2:50:30; K-1 Short, Women: Madison Grant 2:03:13; Amy Russell 2:03:28; K-1 Long, Men: John Massey 2:01:01; Marcus Russell 2:03:31; OC-2 Medium, Men: Levi Prosser, Thomas Anderson 1:36:12; OC-2 Women: Rhonda London, Mali Dana 1:35:22; OC-2 Mixed: Travis Debay, Rose Guy 1:29:02; Brian MacDonald, Kelsey MacDonald 1:35:20; Dan Swallow, Sam Swallow 1:37:28; OC-2 Jr./Sr. (13 & under): Tammi Matula, Danlen Espenscheid 1:39:01; Mike Qualey, Phillip Espenscheid 1:39:17; OC-2 JR./Sr. (14 & over): Will Cliff, Benji Gilman 1:29:06; Dave Conley, Hunter Scharnick 1:43:52; Garth Bean, Bradley Bean 1:43:54

Recreational Experienced — Open: Ben Galipeau, Jeff Owen, Hashim Wise, Amneh Wise 1:17:53; Emmanuel Boss 1:44:23; Century: Ralph Robertson, Tim Cady 1:23:27: Chip Loring, Terry Wescott 1:24:05

Special, OC-1 Student: Nolan Mabee 1:23:12, Ashton Mabee 1:23:51, Anna Drinkert 1:37:53

Traveling Trophies — Law Enforcement: Chad Robertson, Aaron Cross 1:23:15

High School Trophy — Matthew Shay, Isaac Crone, East Grand High School

Student — High School: Kell Fremow, Daisy Drinkert, Orono High School 1:27:08; Matthew Shay, Isaac Crone, East Grand High School 1:32:35; Faith Lindsey, Steve Rowe, East Grand High School 2:31:25

Batter up

SOFTBALL

Little League

At Holbrook

Brewer 20, Holbrook 13

Brewer top hitters: Lauren Vanidestine, 3 singles; Madi Randall, single; Caisley Foster, single. winning pitcher: Jordin Williams. Holbrook: Jaidyn Gomm, single.

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine 9, Stony Brook 8

Southern Maine 10, Tufts 6

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Little East Championship

Plymouth State 12, Southern Maine 7

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bonny Eagle 4, Biddeford 3

Cheverus 6, Sanford 0

Hermon 4, Caribou 2

Kennebunk 5, Westbrook 3

Monmouth 13, Spruce Mountain 5

Oxford Hills 2, Bangor 0

Penquis 14, Piscataquis 4

Scarborough 7, Noble 1

Searsport 13, Greenville 2

So. Aroostook 3, Madawaska 2

Woodland 10, Central Aroostook 7

York 8, Freeport 4

SOFTBALL

Ashland 2, Fort Kent 1

Caribou 22, John Bapst 5

CAHS 15, Woodland 2

Fort Kent 8, Ashland 5

Greenville 3, Searsport District 0

John Bapst 5, Caribou 3

Monmouth 11, Spruce Mountain 10

Piscataquis 4, Penquis 2

So. Aroostook 12, Madawaska 2

York 12, Freeport 0

BOYS TENNIS

Caribou 5, MDI 0

Washington Acad. 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Calais 5, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Caribou 4, MDI 1

Foxcroft 3, Washington Acad. 2

NYA 3, York 2

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Bates 6-11, Bowdoin 0-1

Maine 4-3, Stony Brook 3-5

Southern Maine 10-17, Plymouth State 3-5

GNAC Tourney

St. Joseph’s 3, Suffolk 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Little East Semifinals

Southern Maine 15, West. Conn. State 9

SOFTBALL

Maine 7-0, Stony Brook 3-5

CCC Tourney

Endicott 8, U-New England 0

GNAC Tourney

Simmons 5, St. Joseph’s 3, St. Joseph’s eliminated

NESCAC Tourney

Williams 6, Bates 2, Bates eliminated

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Belfast 10, Oceanside 0

Calais 5, Narraguagus 3

Edward Little 5, Cony 4

Fort Kent 12, Fort Fairfield 0

Hodgdon 6, Wisdom 3

Mount View 6, Erskine 3

Nokomis 19, MCI 2

Orono 20, Houlton 0

PVHS 7, Lee 6

Vinalhaven 12, Temple Acad. 2

SOFTBALL

Erskine 7, Mount View 0

Fort Kent 13, Fort Fairfield 8

Madison 20, Carrabec 3

Narraguagus 12, Calais 1

Oceanside 13, Belfast 1

Orono 39, Houlton 8

PVHS 23, Lee 7

Scarborough 5, Noble 0

BOYS TENNIS

Camden Hills 4, Lewiston 1

Falmouth 3, Thornton Acad. 2

Gorham 5, Westbrook 0

Hermon 3, Washington Acad. 2

John Bapst 4, Presque Isle 1

Lincoln Acad. 3, Medomak 2

Mattanawcook 5, Dexter 0

NYA 5, York 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Erskine 4, Winslow 1

Hall-Dale , Wiscasset

Hermon 3, Washington Acad. 2

Lewiston 5, Camden Hills 0

Lincoln Acad. 5, Medomak 0

Mattanawcook 5, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 0

PREP

SOFTBALL

Winsor 4, Berwick Acad. 3

COLLEGE

SOFTBALL

Stony Brook 7, Maine 3

CCC Tourney

U-New England 6, Endicott 2

GNAC Tourney

St. Joseph’s 3, Johnson & Wales 2

Little East Tourney

Southern Maine 4, UMass Dartmouth 0

Plymouth State 6, Southern Maine 0 (Southern Maine eliminated)

College baseball

North Atlantic Conference Tournament

At Husson University, Bangor

Friday, May 3

G1: No. 1 Husson 10, No. 4 UMaine-Farmington 1

G2: No. 2 Northern Vermont-Lyndon 10, No. 3 Thomas 4

Saturday, May 4

G3: No. 3 Thomas 6, No. 4 UMaine-Farmington 3 (UMF eliminated)

G4: No. 1 Husson 6 vs. No. 2 Northern Vermont-Lyndon 0

G5: No. 3 Thomas 3, No. 2 Northern Vermont-Lyndon 2 (NV-Lyndon eliminated)

Sunday, May 5

*G6: No. 1 Husson 3, No. 3 Thomas 1 (Husson wins championship)

*Husson (26-14) advances to host CUNYAC champion Baruch College (15-17) in best-of-three series May 10-11 for automatic bid to NCAA Division III Tournament.

All-Tournament Team

Husson: David LeBlanc (MVP), Kobe Rogerson, Conor Maguire, Jesse Colford; Thomas: Connor Rittenhouse, Ryan Scepansky, Alexander Miller; Northern Vermont-Lyndon: Jake Jourdain, Noah Barton; UMaine-Farmington: Chase Malloy, Gavin Arsenault

 

 

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like